website statistics
Jump to content

[PREDICTION CONTEST] Beijing 2022 Winter Olympic Games - Miscellaneous 2


 Share

Recommended Posts

https://totallympics.com/uploads/monthly_2022_01/2022PCBeijing2.png.1c4a7b2beda6b9bef635233cc9e9c678.png

Prediction Contests Are Just-For-Fun Games

You don't need to be an expert to take part in a Prediction Contest. 

If a mistake penalizes you, always keep in mind that everyone is in good faith.

 

Competition Details
City :CHN Beijing :CHN
Start Date February 5th, 2022
End Date February 19th, 2022
Participants 44
Gold :USA Jahiegel :USA
Silver :ITA Henry_Leon :ITA
Bronze :GRE maestro :GRE

 

Instructions

 

In order to post your predictions, you have to do the following:

  • Select with your mouse specified content of the Post named Prediction Contest Design
  • Copy the selected content
  • Go to Reply Box at the end of the Page, click on "Reply to this topic"
  • Paste the copied content ( When information "You have pasted content with formatting" appears at the end of the Reply Box, ignore it, it will disappear eventually. DO NOT click on "Remove formatting" under any circumstances)
  • Once you have specified content in new Post, start making your predictions according to the Rules
  • To post your predictions, click on "Submit Reply" button

 

 

Rules

 

For this Prediction Contest you are predicting medal winners for each event of the Prediction Design.

For Athlete/Nation you are predicting to win Gold Medal, write X in the Cell which belongs to the Gold Medal Column. ForAthlete/Nation you are predicting to win Silver Medal, write X in the appropriate Cell and do the same for a Bronze Medal winner/winners. 

Do the same for each Event of the Prediction Design.

 

 

Example

 

Event & Date Athletes Gold Silver Bronze

Freestyle Skiing

Men's Moguls

Day 1

February 5th

2022

:AUS Broadie Summers x    
:CAN Mikael Kingsbury      
:FIN Jimi Salonen      
:FRA Benjamin Cavet   x  
:JPN Daichi Hara     x
:JPN Ikuma Horishima      
:JPN Kosuke Sugimoto      
:KAZ Pavel Kolmakov      
:SWE Walter Wallberg      
:SWE Ludwig Fjallstrom      
:USA Cole McDonald      
:USA Bradley Wilson      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

 

Points will be awarded as follows:

- For right predicted Gold Medal Winner - 4 points.
- For right predicted Silver Medal Winner - 3 points.
- For right predicted Bronze Medal Winner/s - 2 points.
- For right predicted Athlete/Nation but wrong place/medal - 1 point.
- Bonus points: 1 bonus point will be awarded to predictor who predicted all medalists correctly, regardless of the order (1-2-3, 1-3-2, 2-1-3, 2-3-1, 3-2-1, 3-1-2).


 If you (by mistake or on purpose) picked two or more Athletes/Nations for the same place in one event and if the total number of picked Athletes (options) for that event isn't over three, you'll get exactly 1 Point for each of them NO MATTER WHICH POSITION (and one bonus Point if you predicted all top 3 Athletes/Nations). If the total number of picked Athletes/Nations in one event is over three, you'll not get any Points for Athletes/Nations picked for the same position. 

The first physical medal presentation is binding. If, for some reason no medals are presented for an event during the Games, this event will be eliminated in this contest.

 

 

Example

 

Event & Date Athletes Gold Silver Bronze

Freestyle Skiing

Men's Moguls

Day 1

February 5th

2022

:AUS Broadie Summers x    
:CAN Mikael Kingsbury      
:FIN Jimi Salonen      
:FRA Benjamin Cavet   x  
:JPN Daichi Hara     x
:JPN Ikuma Horishima      
:JPN Kosuke Sugimoto      
:KAZ Pavel Kolmakov      
:SWE Walter Wallberg      
:SWE Ludwig Fjallstrom      
:USA Cole McDonald      
:USA Bradley Wilson      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

 

Results:

1. Broadie Summers - 4 Points

2. Benjamin Cavet - 3 Points

3. Daichi Hara - 2 Points

Bonus Points: - 1 Point

Your Total: 10 Points

 

1. Broadie Summers - 4 Points

2. Daichi Hara - 1 Point

3. Benjamin Cavet - 1 Point

Bonus Points: - 1 Point

Your Total: 7 Points

 

1. Broadie Summers - 4 Points

2. Bradley Wilson - 0 Points

3. Benjamin Cavet - 1 Point

Bonus Points: - 0 Points

Your Total: 5 Points

 

1. Broadie Summers - 4 Points

2. Any Other Athlete - 0 Points

3. Bradley Wilson - 0 Point

Bonus Points: - 0 Points

Your Total: 4 Points

 

TB Rules

If two or more contestants have the same number of points at the end, Tie-Break rule will be applied to break the tie.

Number or perfect predictions throughout the contest will be compared for the involved contestants. If they are still tied, number of correct Gold Medal Winners will be compared, then number of Silver Medal Winners and at the end number of Bronze Medal Winners.

 

Example

Contestant 1: 6x10, 12x4, 10x3, 7x2

Contestant 2: 6x10, 12x4, 8x3, 8x2

Contestant 1 will be placed ahead of Contestant 2.

 

Contestant with most points wins the competition.

 

The Ranking is determined by the Sum of Points the Contestant scores in all predicted Events.

 

You can enter the Contest whenever you want. The moment you post your predictions is the moment when you are entering the Contest and your points will be calculated for all the Events you predicted AND which haven't started. 

In order to earn points from the start, you should post your predictions before the start of the first Event of this contest - February 5th, h. 18:00 (GMT +8).

 

You can EDIT your predictions whenever you want until the start of the first event of the Prediction Contest. Once competition starts, you are not allowed to edit your post and any further changes will be ignored. On contestant's request, edited predictions will be accepted, but contestant will earn 0 points for finished events and the events that have started (Qualification 1 in Men's Moguls will not count). Moment at the latest editing will be considered as the entry moment, in other words. 

 

If you want to comment on this Prediction Contest, please use Prediction Contests - Discussion Thread only.

 

If you have problem with the format, you can post your predictions in simplified format. Make sure your predictions are understandable. For instance, 1 - B. Summers, 2 - B. Cavet, 3 - D. Hara means Broadie Summers wins gold, Benjamin Cavet silver and Daichi Hara bronze.

 

Every contestant can hide their own predictions. To do that, you have only to delete the space between the bracket "[" and the text "hide" in "[ hide]" at the beginning of prediction post. Do the same with "[ /hide]" at the end of prediction post too. The hidden content will appear to other users as follows:

 

You cannot see this

 

If you have any other questions concerning this prediction contest, problems with format, editing etc... please, contact the contest manager via Personal Message.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

You MUST hide your post. To do that, you have only to delete the space between the bracket "[" and the text "hide" in "[ hide]" at the beginning of prediction post. Do the same at the end of prediction post with "[ /hide]" too.

 

PREDICTION DESIGN - START COPYING HERE --->

 

[ hide]

 

Event & Date Athletes Gold Silver Bronze

Freestyle Skiing

Men's Moguls

Day 1

February 5th

2022

:AUS Broadie Summers      
:CAN Mikael Kingsbury      
:FIN Jimi Salonen      
:FRA Benjamin Cavet      
:JPN Daichi Hara      
:JPN Ikuma Horishima      
:JPN Kosuke Sugimoto      
:KAZ Pavel Kolmakov      
:SWE Walter Wallberg      
:SWE Ludwig Fjallstrom      
:USA Cole McDonald      
:USA Bradley Wilson      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Luge

Men's Singles

Day 2

February 6th

2022

:AUT Wolfgang Kindl      
:AUT Any Other Austrian Athlete      
:GER Max Langenhan      
:GER Felix Loch      
:GER Johannes Ludwig      
:ITA Dominik Fischnaller      
:ITA Kevin Fischnaller      
:LAT Gints Berzins      
:LAT Kristers Aparjods      
:ROC Aleksandr Gorbatcevich      
:ROC Semen Pavlichenko      
:ROC Roman Repilov      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Speed Skating

Women's 1500m

Day 3

February 7th

2022

:CAN Ivanie Blondin      
:CAN Isabelle Weidemann      
:CHN Han Mei      
:ITA Francesca Lollobrigida      
:JPN Ayano Sato      
:JPN Miho Takagi      
:JPN Nana Takagi      
:KAZ Nadezhda Morozova      
:NED Antoinette De Jong      
:NED Irene Schouten      
:NED Ireen Wust      
:NOR Ragne Wiklund      
:ROC Elizaveta Golubeva      
:USA Brittany Bowe      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Ski Jumping

Mixed Team Event

Normal Hill

Day 3

February 7th

2022

:AUT Austria      
:CAN Canada      
:CHN China      
:CZE Czech Republic      
:FIN Finland      
:GER Germany      
:ITA Italy      
:JPN Japan      
:NOR Norway      
:POL Poland      
:ROC ROC      
:SLO Slovenia      

Snowboard

Women's Parallel Giant Slalom

Day 4

February 8th

2022

:AUT Julia Dujmovits      
:AUT Sabine Schoeffmann      
:AUT Daniela Ulbing      
:CZE Ester Ledecka      
:GER Ramona Theresia Hofmeister      
:GER Any Other German Athlete      
:ITA Nadya Ochner      
:JPN Any Athlete from Japan      
:POL Aleksandra Krol      
:ROC Sofiya Nadyrshina      
:ROC Any Other ROC Athlete      
:SUI Ladina Jenny      
:SUI Patrizia Kummer      
:SUI Julie Zogg      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Cross-Country Skiing

Men's Individual Sprint

Freestyle

Day 4

February 8th

2022

:FIN Any Athlete from Finland      
:FRA Lucas Chanavat      
:FRA Richard Jouve      
:ITA Federico Pellegrino      
:NOR Paal Goldberg      
:NOR Johannes Hoesflot Klaebo      
:NOR Haavard Solaas Taugboel      
:NOR Erik Valnes      
:ROC Gleb Retivykh      
:ROC Alexander Terentev      
:ROC Any Other ROC Athlete      
:SWE Marcus Grate      
:USA James Clinton Schoonmaker      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Short Track Speed Skating

Men's 1500m

Day 5

February 9th

2022

:BEL Stijn Desmet      
:CAN Pascal Dion      
:CAN Any Other Canadian Athlete      
:CHN Ren Ziwei      
:CHN Sun Long      
:HUN Shaolin Sandor Liu      
:ITA Yuri Confortola      
:KAZ Adil Galiakhmetov      
:NED Sjinkie Knegt      
:ROC Semen Elistratov      
:KOR Hwang Daeheon      
:KOR Park Jang Hyuk      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Figure Skating

Men's Event

Day 6

February 10th

2022

:CAN Keegan Messing      
:CHN Han Yan      
:FRA Kevin Aymoz      
:ITA Any Italian Athlete      
:JPN Yuzuru Hanyu      
:JPN Yuma Kagiyama      
:JPN Shoma Uno      
:ROC Mikhail Kolyada      
:ROC Mark Kondratiuk      
:ROC Andrei Mozalev      
:KOR Cha Jun-hwan      
:USA Jason Brown      
:USA Nathan Chen      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Alpine Skiing

Men's Combined

Day 6

February 10th

2022

:AUT Matthias Mayer      
:AUT Marco Schwarz      
:CRO Filip Zubcic      
:FRA Victor Muffat-Jeandet      
:FRA Alexis Pinturault      
:GER Any German Athlete      
:ITA Christof Innerhofer      
:ITA Dominik Paris      
:NOR Aleksander Aamodt Kilde      
:NOR Any Other Norwegian Athlete      
:SLO Zan Kranjec      
:SUI Loic Meillard      
:SUI Any Other Swiss Athlete      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Cross-Country Skiing

Women's 10km

Classical

Day 6

February 10th

2022

:AUT Teresa Stadlober      
:FIN Kerttu Niskanen      
:FIN Krista Parmakoski      
:GER Katharina Hennig      
:NOR Therese Johaug      
:NOR Heidi Weng      
:NOR Any Other Athlete from Norway      
:ROC Natalia Nepryaeva      
:ROC Tatiana Sorina      
:ROC Yulia Stupak      
:SWE Ebba Andersson      
:SWE Frida Karlsson      
:USA Rosie Brennan      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Snowboard

Men's Halfpipe

Day 7

February 11th

2022

:AUS Scotty James      
:CAN Liam Gill      
:CHN Wang Ziyang      
:GER Andre Hoeflich      
:JPN Ayumu Hirano      
:JPN Kaishu Hirano      
:JPN Ruka Hirano      
:JPN Yuto Totsuka      
:SUI Jan Scherrer      
:SUI Any Other Swiss Athlete      
:USA Shaun White      
:USA Any Other American Athlete      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Alpine Skiing

Women's Super-G

Day 7

February 11th

2022

:AUT Mirjam Puchner      
:AUT Ramona Siebenhofer      
:AUT Tamara Tippler      
:CAN Marie-Michele Gagnon      
:CZE Ester Ledecka      
:FRA Any French Athlete      
:ITA Federica Brignone      
:ITA Elena Curtoni      
:ITA Sofia Goggia      
:NOR Ragnhild Mowinckel      
:SUI Lara Gut-Behrami      
:SUI Corinne Suter      
:USA Breezy Johnson      
:USA Mikaela Shiffrin      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Biathlon

Men's Sprint

Day 8

February 12th

2022

:BLR Anton Smolski      
:FRA Simon Desthieux      
:FRA Quentin Fillon-Maillet      
:FRA Emilien Jacquelin      
:GER Benedikt Doll      
:GER Johannes Kuehn      
:NOR Johannes Thingnes Boe      
:NOR Tarjei Boe      
:NOR Any Other Norwegian Athlete      
:ROC Eduard Latypov      
:ROC Alexandr Loginov      
:SWE Martin Ponsiluoma      
:SWE Sebastian Samuelsson      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Biathlon

Women's Pursuit

Day 9

February 13th

2022

:AUT Lisa Theresa Hauser      
:BLR Dzinara Alimbekava      
:BLR Hanna Sola      
:CZE Marketa Davidova      
:FRA Anais Chevalier-Bouchet      
:FRA Julia Simon      
:FRA Any Other French Athlete      
:GER Denise Herrmann      
:GER Franziska Preuss      
:ITA Any Italian Athlete      
:NOR Marte Olsbu Roeiseland      
:ROC Kristina Reztsova      
:SWE Elvira Oeberg      
:SWE Hanna Oeberg      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Short Track Speed Skating

Women's 3000m Relay

Day 9

February 13th

2022

:CAN Canada      
:CHN China      
:ITA Italy      
:NED Netherlands      
:POL Poland      
:ROC RCF      
:KOR South Korea      
:USA United States      

Speed Skating

Women's 500m

Day 9

February 13th

2022

:BLR Hanna Nifantava      
:CHN Tian Ruining      
:JPN Arisa Go      
:JPN Nao Kodaira      
:JPN Miho Takagi      
:NED Femke Kok      
:NED Any Other Dutch Athlete      
:POL Andzelika Wojcik      
:POL Kaja Ziomek      
:ROC Olga Fatkulina      
:ROC Angelina Golikova      
:ROC Daria Kachanova      
:USA Kimi Goetz      
:USA Erin Jackson      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Ski Jumping

Men's Team, Large Hill

Day 10

February 14th

2022

:AUT Austria      
:CZE Czech Republic      
:GER Germany      
:JPN Japan      
:NOR Norway      
:POL Poland      
:ROC ROC      
:SLO Slovenia      
:SUI Switzerland      
:WHT Any Other Nation      

Freestyle Skiing

Men's Slopestyle

Day 11

February 15th

2022

:CAN Teal Harle      
:CAN Max Moffatt      
:CAN Any Other Canadian Athlete      
:GBR Chris McCormick      
:NZL Ben Barclay      
:NOR Birk Ruud      
:NOR Any Other Norwegian Athlete      
:SWE Oliwer Magnusson      
:SWE Jesper Tjader      
:SUI Fabian Boesch      
:SUI Andri Ragettli      
:USA Mac Forehand      
:USA Nicholas Goepper      
:USA Alexander Hall      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Snowboard

Women's Big Air

Day 11

February 15th

2022

:AUT Anna Gasser      
:CAN Jasmine Baird      
:CAN Brooke Voigt      
:CHN Rong Ge      
:FIN Enni Rukajarvi      
:GER Annika Morgan      
:GBR Katie Ormerod      
:JPN Reira Iwabuchi      
:JPN Kokomo Murase      
:JPN Miyabi Onitsuka      
:NOR Hanne Eilertsen      
:USA Hailey Langland      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Alpine Skiing

Women's Downhill

Day 11

February 15th

2022

:AUT Mirjam Puchner      
:AUT Ramona Siebenhofer      
:AUT Any Other Austrian Athlete      
:CZE Ester Ledecka      
:GER Kira Weidle      
:ITA Nadia Delago      
:ITA Sofia Goggia      
:ITA Any Other Italian Athlete      
:NOR Ragnhild Mowinckel      
:SLO Ilka Stuhec      
:SUI Lara Gut-Behrami      
:SUI Corinne Suter      
:SUI Any Other Swiss Athlete      
:USA Breezy Johnson      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Speed Skating

Men's Team Pursuit

Day 11

February 15th

2022

:CAN Canada      
:CHN China      
:ITA Italy      
:NED Netherlands      
:NOR Norway      
:ROC ROC      
:KOR South Korea      
:USA United States      

Biathlon

Men's Relay

Day 11

February 15th

2022

:AUT Austria      
:BLR Belarus      
:CZE Czech Republic      
:FRA France      
:GER Germany      
:ITA Italy      
:NOR Norway      
:ROC RCF      
:SLO Slovenia      
:SWE Sweden      
:UKR Ukraine      
:WHT Any Other Nation      

Nordic Combined

Men's Individual

Large Hill

Day 11

February 15th

2022

:AUT Johannes Lamparter      
:AUT Mario Seidl      
:EST Kristjan Ilves      
:FIN Ilka Herola      
:GER Eric Frenzel      
:GER Vinzenz Geiger      
:GER Johannes Rydzek      
:GER Terence Weber      
:JPN Akito Watabe      
:NOR Jens Luraas Oftebro      
:NOR Jarl Magnus Riiber      
:NOR Any Other Norwegian Athlete      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Short Track Speed Skating

Women's 1500m

Day 12

February 16th

2022

:CAN Kim Boutin      
:CAN Courtney Sarault      
:CHN Han Yutong      
:CHN Zhang Yuting      
:ITA Arianna Fontana      
:NED Suzanne Schulting      
:NED Xandra Velzeboer      
:ROC Ekaterina Efremenkova      
:KOR Choi Minjeong      
:KOR Kim A Lang      
:KOR Lee Yubin      
:USA Kristen Santos      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Figure Skating

Women's Event

Day 13

February 17th

2022

:AUT Olga Mikutina      
:AZE Ekaterina Ryabova      
:BEL Loena Hendrickx      
:CAN Madeline Schizas      
:JPN Kaori Sakamoto      
:JPN Any Other Japanese Athlete      
:ROC Anna Shcherbakova      
:ROC Alexandra Trusova      
:ROC Kamila Valieva      
:KOR Kim Ye-lim      
:KOR Lee Hae-in      
:USA Mariah Bell      
:USA Karen Chen      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Freestyle Skiing

Men's Ski Cross

Day 14

February 18th

2022

:AUT Johannes Rohrweck      
:AUT Any Other Austrian Athlete      
:CAN Kevin Drury      
:CAN Brady Leman      
:FRA Bastien Midol      
:FRA Terence Tchiknavorian      
:FRA Any Other French Athlete      
:GER Florian Wilmsmann      
:ITA Simone Deromedis      
:ROC Sergey Ridzik      
:SWE Any Athlete from Sweden      
:SUI Joos Berry      
:SUI Ryan Regez      
:SUI Any Other Swiss Athlete      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Cross-Country Skiing

Men's 50km Mass Start

Freestyle

Day 15

February 19th

2022

:CZE Michal Novak      
:FIN Iivo Niskanen      
:FRA Hugo Lapalus      
:FRA Maurice Manificat      
:GER Any German Athlete      
:GBR Andrew Musgrave      
:ITA Francesco De Fabiani      
:NOR Hans Christer Holund      
:NOR Johannes Hoesflot Klaebo      
:NOR Simen Hegstad Krueger      
:NOR Sjur Roethe      
:ROC Alexander Bolshunov      
:ROC Alexey Chervotkin      
:ROC Any Other ROC Athlete      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Curling

Women's Event

Day 16

February 20th

2022

:CAN Canada      
:CHN China      
:DEN Denmark      
:GBR Great Britain      
:JPN Japan      
:ROC ROC      
:KOR South Korea      
:SWE Sweden      
:SUI Switzerland      
:USA United States      

Bobsleigh

Four-Man

Day 16

February 20th

2022

:AUT Benjamin Maier      
:CAN Justin Kripps      
:GER Francesco Friedrich      
:GER Christoph Hafer      
:GER Johannes Lochner      
:GBR Brad Hall      
:LAT Oskars Kibermanis      
:ROC Maxim Andrianov      
:ROC Rostislav Gaitiukevich      
:SUI Simon Friedli      
:SUI Michael Vogt      
:USA Hunter Church      
:WHT Any Other Team      

 

[ /hide]

 

---> PREDICTION DESIGN - STOP COPYING HERE

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • The topic was featured

PREDICTION DESIGN - START COPYING HERE --->

 

This post has been hidden. Only the user who posted it is able to see the content

 

---> PREDICTION DESIGN - STOP COPYING HERE

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • This topic was unfeatured and locked
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...