website statistics
Jump to content

Men's Floorball IFF World Championship 2020


 Share

Recommended Posts

Qualified Nations
 

  • CAN.gif Canada
  • CZE.gif Czech Republic
  • DEN.gif Denmark
  • EST.gif Estonia
  • FIN.gif Finland
  • GER.gif Germany
  • LAT.gif Latvia
  • NOR.gif Norway
  • PHI.gif Philippines
  • POL.gif Poland
  • SGP.gif Singapore
  • SVK.gif Slovakia
  • SWE.gif Sweden
  • SUI.gif Switzerland
  • THA.gif Thailand
  • USA.gif United States
     


 

Competition Format

 

December 3rd - December 6th, 2021
16 Teams, 4 Groups, the 1st and 2nd Nations from Group A and B will qualfy for the Quartelfinals, the 3rd and 4th Nations from Groups A and B will qualify for the Round of 16, the 1st and 2nd Nations from Group C and D will qualify for the Round of 16, the 3rd and 4th Nations from Groups C and D will qualify for the 13th-16th Semifinals
I
December 7th - December 11th, 2021
16 Nations, Placement Matches, Round of 16, Quartelfinas, Semifinals, Bronze Medal Match, Gold Medal Match, the winning Team will be the Men's Florball IFF World Championship 2020 Champion
 
 
Road to the Men's Foorball IWGA World Games 2022
800px-The_World_Games_2022_Birmingham_-_
 
The best 5 Nations from Europe, the 2 best Nations from America and the best Nation from Asia-Oceania will qualify for the Men's Floorball IWGA World Games 2022


Nations already Qualified for the Men's Floorball IWGA World Games 2022

 

  • USA.gif United States
 
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Qualification Format



 

Asia - Oceania
 
20031595_241609599683769_757226494374219
 
Asia - Oceania Qualification
Cancelled
 
Registered Nations
Qualified, Eliminated, In Progress





     
  •  
  • PHI.gifPhilippines (Wild Card)
  • SGP.gifSingapore (Highest Ranked Asia-Oceania Countries)
  • THA.gif Thailand (Highest Ranked Asia-Oceania Countries)
     
 
Europe
 
18238073_10154810373387909_1197213860419
 
European Qualfications
January 30th - February 2nd, 2020
9 Nations will qualfy for the Men's Floorball IFF World Championship 2020

Registered Nations
Qualified, Eliminated, In Progress

 
  • CZE.gif Czech Republic (European Qualification)
  • DEN.gif Denmark (European Qualification)
  • EST.gif Estonia (Wild Card)
  • FIN.gif Finland (Host Nation)
  • GER.gif Germany (European Qualification)
  • LAT.gif Latvia (European Qualification)
  • NOR.gif Norway (European Qualification)
  • POL.gif Poland (European Qualification)
  • SVK.gif Slovakia (European Qualification)
  • SWE.gif Sweden (European Qualification)
  • SUI.gif Switzerland (European Qualification)
 
North America
 
18238073_10154810373387909_1197213860419
 
Americas Qualification
Cancelled

Registered Nations
Qualified, Eliminated, In Progress
 
  • CAN.gifCanada (Direct Qualification)
  • USA.gifUnited States (Direct Qualification)
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Preliminary Round
December 3rd - December 6th, 2021
16 Teams, 4 Groups, the 1st and 2nd Nations from Group A and B will qualfy for the Quartelfinals, the 3rd and 4th Nations from Groups A and B will qualify for the Round of 16, the 1st and 2nd Nations from Group C and D will qualify for the Round of 16, the 3rd and 4th Nations from Groups C and D will qualify for the 13th-16th Semifinals
 
 
 
 

Group A
 
  • DEN.gif Denmark
  • FIN.gif Finland
  • LAT.gif Latvia
  • SWE.gif Sweden

Group B
 
  • CZE.gif Czech Republic
  • GER.gif Germany
  • NOR.gif Norway
  • SUI.gif Switzerland

Group C
 
  • POL.gif Poland
  • SVK.gif Slovakia
  • THA.gif Thailand
  • USA.gif United States

Group D
 
  • CAN.gif Canada
  • EST.gif Estonia
  • PHI.gif Philippines
  • SGP.gif Singapore
     
Group A
Eastern European Time (GMT +2)
 
Sweden SWE.gif 11 - 1 LAT.gif Latvia
Period-by-Period: 2-1, 4-0, 5-0
December 3rd 2021, h. 15:15, Helsinki Ice Hall, Helsinki
 
Finland FIN.gif 7 - 0 DEN.gif Denmark
Period-by-Period: 5-0, 1-0, 1-0
December 3rd 2021, h. 18:30, Helsinki Ice Hall, Helsinki
 
Denmark DEN.gif 5 - 5 LAT.gif Latvia
Period-by-Period: 2-2, 0-2, 3-1
December 4th 2021, h. 12:45, Helsinki Ice Hall, Helsinki
 
Finland FIN.gif 7 - 3 SWE.gif Sweden
Period-by-Period: 2-1, 1-1, 4-1
December 4th 2021, h. 18:55, Helsinki Ice Hall, Helsinki
 
Latvia LAT.gif 2 - 7 FIN.gif Finland
Period-by-Period: 1-2, 1-4, 0-1
December 5th 2021, h. 15:00, Helsinki Ice Hall, Helsinki
 
Denmark DEN.gif 1 - 15 SWE.gif Sweden
Period-by-Period: 1-4, 0-3, 0-8

December 6th 2021, h. 17:00, Helsinki Ice Hall, Helsinki

 

Group A Final Standing
 
Nation
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
+/-
Pt.
FIN.gif Finland
3
3
0
0
21
5
+16
6
SWE.gif Sweden
3
2
0
1
29
9
+20
4
LAT.gif Latvia
3
0
1
2
8
23
-15
1
DEN.gif Denmark
3
0
1
2
6
27
-21
1
 
 
Group B
Eastern European Time (GMT +2)
 
Germany GER.gif 0 - 11 CZE.gif Czech Republic
Period-by-Period: 0-3, 0-3, 0-5
December 3rd 2021, h. 19:30, Helsinki Ice Hall 2, Helsinki
 
Norway NOR.gif 5 - 7 SUI.gif Switzerland
Period-by-Period: 2-3, 2-1, 1-3
December 4th 2021, h. 15:30, Helsinki Ice Hall, Helsinki
 
Germany GER.gif 4 - 7 NOR.gif Norway
Period-by-Period: 0-4, 3-0, 1-3
December 5th 2021, h. 12:00, Helsinki Ice Hall, Helsinki
 
Czech Republic CZE.gif 2 - 4 SUI.gif Switzerland
Period-by-Period: 2-1, 0-1, 0-2
December 5th 2021, h. 18:45, Helsinki Ice Hall, Helsinki
 
Switzerland SUI.gif 9 - 2 GER.gif Germany
Period-by-Period: 2-1, 2-0, 5-1
December 6th 2021, h. 17:15, Helsinki Ice Hall 2, Helsinki
 
Czech Republic CZE.gif 7 - 3 NOR.gif Norway
Period-by-Period: 2-0, 4-1, 1-2

December 6th 2021, h. 19:457  , Helsinki Ice Hall, Helsinki

 

Group B Final Standing
 
Nation
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
+/-
Pt.
SUI.gif Switzerland
3
3
0
0
20
9
+11
6
CZE.gif Czech Republic
3
2
0
1
20
7
+13
4
NOR.gif Norway
3
1
0
2
15
18
-3
2
GER.gif Germany
3
0
0
3
6
27
-21
0


 
Group C
Eastern European Time (GMT +2)
 
Poland POL.gif 8 - 6 THA.gif Thailand
Period-by-Period: 3-2, 1-3, 4-1
December 3rd 2021, h. 14:0, Helsinki Ice Hall 2, Helsinki
 
Slovakia SVK.gif 15 - 1 USA.gif United States
Period-by-Period: 7-1, 4-0, 4-0
December 3rd 2021, h. 16:45, Helsinki Ice Hall 2, Helsinki
 
Thailand THA.gif 9 - 3 USA.gif United States
Period-by-Period: 2-1, 2-0, 5-2
December 4th 2021, h. 14:45, Helsinki Ice Hall 2, Helsinki
 
Poland POL.gif 4 - 8 SVK.gif Slovakia
Period-by-Period: 1-3, 1-3, 2-2
December 4th 2021, h. 17:30, Helsinki Ice Hall 2, Helsinki
 
Thailand THA.gif2 - 15 SVK.gif Slovakia
Period-by-Period: 1-4, 1-5, 0-6
December 5th 2021, h. 17:30, Helsinki Ice Hall 2, Helsinki
 
United States USA.gif 0 - 18 POL.gif Poland
Period-by-Period: 0-7, 0-7, 0-4

December 6th 2021, h. 14:30, Helsinki Ice Hall 2, Helsinki

 

Group C Final Standing
 
Nation
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
+/-
Pt.
SVK.gif Slovakia
3
3
0
0
38
7
+31
6
POL.gif Poland
3
2
0
1
30
14
+16
4
THA.gif Thailand
3
1
0
2
17
26
-9
2
USA.gif United States
3
0
0
3
4
42
-38
0


 
Group D
Eastern European Time (GMT +2)
 
Singapore SGP.gif 8 - 9 CAN.gif Canada
Period-by-Period: 3-2, 0-3, 5-4
December 3rd 2021, h. 12:30, Helsinki Ice Hall, Helsinki
 
Philippines PHI.gif 6 - 13 EST.gif Estonia
Period-by-Period: 0-3, 2-7, 4-3
December 4th 2021, h. 12:00, Helsinki Ice Hall 2, Helsinki
 
Singapore SGP.gif4 - 9 PHI.gif Philippines
Period-by-Period: 0-5, 1-1, 3-3
December 5th 2021, h. 12:00, Helsinki Ice Hall, Helsinki
 
Canada CAN.gif 4 21 EST.gif Estonia
Period-by-Period: 1-6, 2-9, 1-6
December 5th 2021, h. 14:45, Helsinki Ice Hall, Helsinki
 
Estonia EST.gif 13 - 2 SGP.gif Singapore
Period-by-Period: 4-0, 3-1, 6-1
December 6th 2021, h. 10:15, Helsinki Ice Hall, Helsinki
 
Canada CAN.gif 13 - 8 PHI.gif Philippines
Period-by-Period: 6-3, 4-3, 3-2

December 6th 2021, h. 13:00, Helsinki Ice Hall, Helsinki

 

Group D Final Standing
 
Nation
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
+/-
Pt.
EST.gif Estonia
3
3
0
0
47
12
+35
6
CAN.gif Canada
3
2
0
1
26
37
-11
4
PHI.gif Philippines
3
1
0
2
23
40
-17
2
SGP.gif Singapore
3
0
0
3
16
44
-28
0
 
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • The topic was featured
Knockout Round
December 7th - December 11th, 2021
16 Nations, Placement Matches, Round of 16, Quartelfinas, Semifinals, Bronze Medal Match, Gold Medal Match, the winning Team will be the Men's Florball IFF World Championship 2020 Champion
 
 
  • CAN.gif Canada
  • CZE.gif Czech Republic
  • DEN.gif Denmark
  • EST.gif Estonia
  • FIN.gif Finland
  • GER.gif Germany
  • LAT.gif Latvia
  • NOR.gif Norway
  • PHI.gif Philippines
  • POL.gif Poland
  • SGP.gif Singapore
  • SVK.gif Slovakia
  • SWE.gif Sweden
  • SUI.gif Switzerland
  • THA.gif Thailand
  • USA.gif United States



 
Round of 16
Eastern European Time (GMT +2)
 
Finland FIN.gif bye
I
Germany GER.gif 3 - 7 SVK.gif Slovakia
Period-by-Period: 0-3, 1-1, 2-3
December 7th 2021, h. 10:00, Helsinki Ice Hall, Helsinki
I
I
Czech Republic CZE.gif  bye
I
Latvia LAT.gif 16 - 3 CAN.gifCanada
Period-by-Period: 6-1, 3-0, 7-2
December 7th 2021, h. 19:00, Helsinki Ice Hall, Helsinki
I
I
I
I
Switzerland SUI.gif  bye
I
Denmark DEN.gif 3 - 5 EST.gifEstonia
Period-by-Period: 0-2, 2-2, 2-1
December 7th 2021, h. 17:00, Helsinki Ice Hall, Helsinki
I
I

Sweden SWE.gif bye
I
Norway NOR.gif 7 - 3 POL.gif Poland
Period-by-Period: 2-1, 1-2, 4-0
December 7th 2021, h. 13:00, Helsinki Ice Hall, Helsinki

 

 

13th-16th Places Semifinals
Eastern European Time (GMT +2)
 
Philippines PHI.gif 10 - 5 USA.gif United States
Period-by-Period: 4-3, 2-1, 4-1
December 7th 2021, h. 14:30, Helsinki Ice Hall 2, Helsinki
I
Thailand THA.gif 11 - 6 SGP.gif Singapore
Period-by-Period: 4-1, 6-1, 1-4
December 7th 2021, h. 17:15, Helsinki Ice Hall 2, Helsinki

 

 

15th Place Match
Eastern European Time (GMT +2)

United States USA.gif  4 - 2 SGP.gif Singapore
Period-by-Period: 0-1, 2-0, 2-1
December 8th 2021, h. 17:00, Helsinki Ice Hall, Helsinki

 

 

13th Place Match
Eastern European Time (GMT +2)

Philippines PHI.gif  PSO18 - 9PSO2 THA.gif Thailand
Period-by-Period: 2-3, 2-1, 4-4, Penalty Shoot-Out: 1-2
December 8th 2021, h. 14:00, Helsinki Ice Hall, Helsinki


 
9th-12th Places Semifinals
Eastern European Time (GMT +2)
 
Canada CAN.gif  7 - 15 GER.gif Germany
Period-by-Period: 1-3, 2-4, 4-8
December 8th 2021, h. 11:00, Helsinki Ice Hall, Helsinki
I
Poland POL.gif 3 - 7 DEN.gif Denmark
Period-by-Period: 1-4, 1-2, 1-1
December 8th 2021, h. 12:300, Helsinki Ice Hall, Helsinki
 
 
Quarterfinals
Eastern European Time (GMT +2)
 
Finland FIN.gif 5 - 1 SVK.gif Slovakia
Period-by-Period: 2-0, 2-1, 1-0
December 8th 2021, h. 18:45, Helsinki Ice Hall, Helsinki
I
Czech Republic CZE.gif   9 - 1 LAT.gif Latvia
Period-by-Period: 1-0, 2-1, 6-0
December 8th 2021, h. 15:30, Helsinki Ice Hall, Helsinki
I
I

Switzerland SUI.gif  9 - 0 EST.gifEstonia
Period-by-Period: 3-0, 2-0, 4-0
December 8th 2021, h. 15:30, Helsinki Ice Hall, Helsinki
I
Sweden SWE.gif  8 - 2 NOR.gif Norway
Period-by-Period: 6-0, 0-0, 2-2
December 8th 2021, h. 18:30, Helsinki Ice Hall, Helsinki

 

 

11th Place Match
Eastern European Time (GMT +2)

Poland POL.gif PSO36 - 5PSO1 CAN.gifCanada
Period-by-Period: 1-2, 2-3, 2-0, Penalty Shoot-Out: 3-1
December 9th 2021, h. 09:30, Helsinki Ice Hall, Helsinki

 

 

9th Place Match
Eastern European Time (GMT +2)

Denmark DEN.gif 3 - 6 GER.gifGermany
Period-by-Period: 2-1, 0-4, 1-1
December 9th 2021, h. 12:30, Helsinki Ice Hall, Helsinki

 

 

5th-8th Places Semifinals
Eastern European Time (GMT +2)

Slovakia SVK.gif  2 - 6 LAT.gif Latvia
Period-by-Period: 0-1, 1-2, 1-3
December 10th 2021, h. 10:00, Helsinki Ice Hall, Helsinki
I
  Estonia EST.gif  4 - 5OT NOR.gif Norway
Period-by-Period: 2-2, 0-2, 2-0, Over Time: 0-1
December 10th 2021, h. 13:00, Helsinki Ice Hall, Helsinki
 
 
Semifinals
Eastern European Time (GMT +2)
 
Switzerland SUI.gif  1 - 6 SWE.gif Sweden
Period-by-Period: 0-2, 1-0, 0-4
December 10th 2021, h. 15:30, Helsinki Ice Hall, Helsinki
I
Finland FIN.gif  3 - 2 CZE.gif Czech Republic
Period-by-Period: 0-2, 2-0, 1-0
December 10th 2021, h. 18:45, Helsinki Ice Hall, Helsinki

 

 

7th Place Match
Eastern European Time (GMT +2)

Slovakia SVK.gif OT 8 - 7 EST.gif Estonia
Period-by-Period: 3-1, 3-3, 1-3, Over Time: 1-0
December 11th 2021, h. 10:00, Helsinki Ice Hall, Helsinki


 
5th Place Match
Eastern European Time (GMT +2)

Latvia  LAT.gif  4 - 2 NOR.gif Norway
Period-by-Period: 0-0, 3-0, 1-2
December 11th 2021, h. 13:00, Helsinki Ice Hall, Helsinki

 

 

 
Bronze Medal Match
Eastern European Time (GMT +2)
 
Czech Republic  CZE.gif OT4 - 3 SUI.gif Switzerland
Period-by-Period: 1-1, 2-1, 1-0, Over Time: 1-0
December 11th 2021, h. 14:30, Helsinki Ice Hall, Helsinki

 

 

Gold Medal Match
Eastern European Time (GMT +2)
 
Finland FIN.gif  4 - 6 SWE.gif Sweden
Period-by-Period: 2-0, 0-3, 2-3
December 11th 2021, h. 17:30, Helsinki Ice Hall, Helsinki
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • The topic was unfeatured

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...