website statistics
Jump to content

Countdown to Beijing 2022

 

Men's Ice Hockey IIHF European Champions Hockey League 2021 - 2022


phelps
 Share

Recommended Posts

The 4th game is now over in each of the 8 groups and 1 more of them is now over in terms of who's going to qualify to the knockout stage and who's going to end their trip in this year's CHL...

 

:AUT Red Bull Salzburg and :ITA HC Bolzano are safe through the next round, meanwhile :NOR Frisk Asker and :POL JKH GKS Jastrzębie are already out of contention...

 

So, after 4 of 6 gamedays, the total number of teams already through to the knockout stage is 4 (1 each for :AUT :ITA :SUI :SWE), meanwhile the teams already eliminated are 8 (out of 32, quite a high percentage tbh)...

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 4 weeks later...

Group Stage

 

Day 5, Part 1

Tuesday 05.10.2021 - Schedule*

 

Group A

18:05  TPS Turku (FIN) - Växjö Lakers (SWE)

 

Group B

17:00  BK Mladà Boleslav (CZE) - ZSC Lions Zürich (SUI)

18:05  IFK Helsinki (FIN) - Frölunda Gothenburg (SWE)

 

Group D

20:00  Red Bull Munich (GER) - EV Zug (SUI)

20:35  SønderjyskE Vojens (DEN) - Rögle BK Ångelholm (SWE)

 

Group E

18:05  Skellefteå IK (SWE) - Tappara Tampere (FIN)

19:00  Eisbären Berlin (GER)- HC Lugano (SUI)

 

Group F

18:05  Leksands IF (SWE) - Fribourg-Gotteròn (SUI)

 

Group H

18:00 JKH GKS Jastrzębie (POL) - Frisk Asker (NOR)

20:20 Red Bull Salzburg (AUT)- HC Bolzano  (ITA)

 

*All times CET

 

 

Watch live

 

Check here for details of live TV broadcasts:

https://www.championshockeyleague.com/en/fans/where-to-watch
 

All games are also live on the CHL website for free, subject to geo-blocking restrictions in certain countries due to TV rights.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Group Stage

 

Day 5, Part 1

Tuesday 05.10.2021 - Results

 

Group A

18:05  TPS Turku (FIN) - Växjö Lakers (SWE) 3-1

Standing : 1.Pinguins Bremerhaven 9, 2.Växjö Lakers 7, 3.Sparta Prague 7, 4.TPS Turku 4

 

Group B

17:00  BK Mladà Boleslav (CZE) - ZSC Lions Zürich (SUI) 0-1

18:05  IFK Helsinki (FIN) - Frölunda Gothenburg (SWE) 2-3

Standing : 1.Frölunda 11, 2.Zürich 10, 3.IFK Helsinki 8, 4.BK Mladà Boleslav 1

 

Group D

20:00  Red Bull Munich (GER) - EV Zug (SUI) 3-4

20:35  SønderjyskE Vojens (DEN) - Rögle BK Ångelholm (SWE) 2-3

Standing : 1.Rögle BK 11 (Q), 2.EV Zug 10, 3.RB Munich 9, 4.SønderjyskE 0

 

Group E

18:05  Skellefteå IK (SWE) - Tappara Tampere (FIN) 6-1

19:00  Eisbären Berlin (GER)- HC Lugano (SUI) 6-3

Standing : 1.Tappara 10 (Q), 2.Skellefteå IF 9, 3.HC Lugano 7, 4.Eisbären 4

 

Group F

18:05  Leksands IF (SWE) - Fribourg-Gotteròn (SUI) 2-5

Standing : 1.Fribourg-Gotteròn 15 (Q), 2.Leksands IF 12 (Q), 3.Třinec 0, 4.Slovan Bratislava 0

 

Group H

18:00 JKH GKS Jastrzębie (POL) - Frisk Asker (NOR) 4-3

20:20 Red Bull Salzburg (AUT)- HC Bolzano  (ITA) 3-5

Standing : 1.RB Salzburg 12 (Q), 2.HC Bolzano 12 (Q), 3.GKS 4, 4.Frisk Asker 2

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Group Stage

 

Day 5, Part 2

Wednesday 06.10.2021 - Schedule*

 

Group A

19:30  Sparta Prague (CZE) - Pinguins Bremerhaven (GER)

 

Group C

18:00  Lukko Rauma (FIN)- Cardiff Devils (GBR)

19:45  Lausanne HC (SUI) - Adler Mannheim (GER)

 

Group F

17:00  Ocelàři Třinec (CZE) - Slovan Bratislava (SVK)

 

Group G

18:30  HC Donbass Donetsk (UKR) - KAC Klagenfurt (AUT)

19:30  Rouen Dragons (FRA) - Rungsted Seier Capital (DEN)

 

*All times CET

 

 

Watch live

 

Check here for details of live TV broadcasts:

https://www.championshockeyleague.com/en/fans/where-to-watch
 

All games are also live on the CHL website for free, subject to geo-blocking restrictions in certain countries due to TV rights.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Group Stage

 

Day 5, Part 2

Wednesday 06.10.2021 - Results

 

Group A

19:30  Sparta Prague (CZE) - Pinguins Bremerhaven (GER) 5-2

Standing : 1.Sparta Prague 10, 2.Pinguins Bremerhaven 9, 3.Växjö Lakers 7, 4.TPS Turku 4

 

Group C

18:00  Lukko Rauma (FIN)- Cardiff Devils (GBR) 5-2

19:45  Lausanne HC (SUI) - Adler Mannheim (GER) 2-5

Standing : 1.Mannheim 11 (Q), 2.Lukko 11 (Q), 3.Lausanne 5, 4.Cardiff 3

 

Group F

17:00  Ocelàři Třinec (CZE) - Slovan Bratislava (SVK) 3-0

Standing : 1.Fribourg-Gotteròn 15 (Q), 2.Leksands IF 12 (Q), 3.Třinec 3, 4.Slovan Bratislava 0

 

Group G

18:30  HC Donbass Donetsk (UKR) - KAC Klagenfurt (AUT) 3-4

19:30  Rouen Dragons (FRA) - Rungsted Seier Capital (DEN) 5-1

Standing : 1.KAC 13 (Q), 2.Rouen 7, 3.Donbass 5, 4.Rungsted 5

Link to comment
Share on other sites

so, before the last round of the group stage, we have 9 teams already qualified to the knockout stage and 7 places still to be decided...

 

in particular, the most excitement comes from the groups A and B, where nothing has been determined and we still have 3 teams fighting for both the available spots...

 

the group stage's showdown is set for next week, October 12th (Tuesday) and 13th (Wednesday)...:cheer:

 

don't miss! :d

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...

Group Stage

 

Day 6

Tuesday & Wednesday 05 & 06.10.2021 - Results

 

Group A

Växjö Lakers (SWE) - TPS Turku (FIN) 4-2

Pinguins Bremerhaven (GER) - Sparta Prague (CZE) 1-3

Standing : 1.Sparta Prague 13(Q), 2.Växjö Lakers 10(Q), 3.Pinguins Bremerhaven 9, 4.TPS Turku 4

 

Group B

Frölunda Gothenburg (SWE) - IFK Helsinki (FIN) 3-1

ZSC Lions Zürich (SUI) - BK Mladà Boleslav (CZE) 7-3

Standing : 1.Frölunda 14(Q), 2.Zürich 13(Q), 3.IFK Helsinki 8, 4.BK Mladà Boleslav 1

 

Group C

Adler Mannheim (GER) - Lausanne HC (SUI) 1-3

Cardiff Devils (GBR) - Lukko Rauma (FIN) 3-6

Standing : 1.Lukko 14 (Q), 2.Mannheim 11 (Q), 3.Lausanne 8, 4.Cardiff 3

 

Group D

Rögle BK Ångelholm (SWE) - SønderjyskE Vojens (DEN) 8-3

EV Zug (SUI) - Red Bull Munich (GER) 1-6

Standing : 1.Rögle BK 14 (Q), 2.RB Munich 12(Q), 3.EV Zug 10, 4.SønderjyskE 0

 

Group E

Tappara Tampere (FIN) - Skellefteå IK (SWE) 4-2

HC Lugano (SUI) - Eisbären Berlin (GER) 2-4

Standing : 1.Tappara 13 (Q), 2.Skellefteå IF 9(Q), 3.Eisbären 7, 4.HC Lugano 7

 

Group F

Fribourg-Gotteròn (SUI) - Leksands IF (SWE) 3-0

Slovan Bratislava (SVK) - Ocelàři Třinec (CZE) 1-4

Standing : 1.Fribourg-Gotteròn 18 (Q), 2.Leksands IF 12 (Q), 3.Třinec 6, 4.Slovan Bratislava 0

 

Group G

Rungsted Seier Capital (DEN) - Rouen Dragons (FRA) 2-4

KAC Klagenfurt (AUT) - HC Donbass Donetsk (UKR) 1-4

Standing : 1.KAC 13 (Q), 2.Rouen 10(Q), 3.Donbass 8, 4.Rungsted 5

 

Group H

Frisk Asker (NOR) - JKH GKS Jastrzębie (POL) 3-7

HC Bolzano  (ITA) - Red Bull Salzburg (AUT) 3-4 (OT)

Standing : 1.RB Salzburg 14 (Q), 2.HC Bolzano 13 (Q), 3.GKS 7, 4.Frisk Asker 2

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The 2021/22 Playoff Draw is done!

 

CHL CEO Martin Baumann and Martin Gerber, former Swiss national team player and Stanley Cup winner with experience from the Swiss National League, the SHL and the KHL, were stars of the show as they drew up the Round of 16 matchups.

 

These pairings set up the 2021/22 Road to the Final, as teams can now see the route they will have to take to become European Trophy winners.

 

Round of 16 Matchups:

 

Sparta Prague (CZE) vs Skellefteå AIK (SWE)


Frölunda Gothenburg (SWE) vs Adler Mannheim (GER)


Lukko Rauma (FIN) vs HC Bolzano (ITA)


Rögle Ängelholm (SWE) vs ZSC Lions Zurich (SUI)


Tappara Tampere (FIN) vs Växjö Lakers (SWE)


Fribourg-Gottéron (SUI) vs Red Bull Munich (GER)


KAC Klagenfurt (AUT) vs Leksands IF (SWE)


Red Bull Salzburg (AUT) vs Rouen Dragons (FRA)

 

All matchups will be played in two games, with the first games at the homes of the group runners-up (teams on the right) and the second games at the homes of the group winners (teams on the left), except where arena and broadcasting obligations necessitate a switch.

 

The first legs of the Round of 16 matchups will all be played on 16/17 November and the second legs on 23/24 November. 

 

The schedule will be confirmed next week.

 

Full Playoffs Bracket can be found here:

 

https://www.championshockeyleague.com/en/standings#select_standings=0&tab_standings=playoffs

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 4 weeks later...

Knockout Stage, Round of 16

 

1st Leg, Part 1

Tuesday 16.11.2021 - Schedule*

 

18:05  Skellefteå AIK (SWE) - Sparta Prague (CZE)

19:00  KAC Klagenfurt (AUT) - Leksands IF (SWE)

19:00  Växjö Lakers (SWE) - Tappara Tampere (FIN)

19:30  Adler Mannheim (GER) - Frölunda Gothenburg (SWE)

19:30  HC Bolzano (ITA) - Lukko Rauma (FIN)

20:05  ZSC Lions Zürich (SUI) - Rögle Ängelholm (SWE)

20:05  Fribourg-Gottéron (SUI) - Red Bull Munich (GER)

 

*All times CET

 

 

Watch live

 

Check here for details of live TV broadcasts:

https://www.championshockeyleague.com/en/fans/where-to-watch
 

All games are also live on the CHL website for free, subject to geo-blocking restrictions in certain countries due to TV rights.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Knockout Stage, Round of 16

 

1st Leg, Part 1

Tuesday 16.11.2021 - Results

 

18:05  Skellefteå AIK (SWE) - Sparta Prague (CZE) 1-3

19:00  KAC Klagenfurt (AUT) - Leksands IF (SWE) 4-0

19:00  Växjö Lakers (SWE) - Tappara Tampere (FIN) 2-2

19:30  Adler Mannheim (GER) - Frölunda Gothenburg (SWE) 1-10*

19:30  HC Bolzano (ITA) - Lukko Rauma (FIN) 1-3

20:05  ZSC Lions Zürich (SUI) - Rögle Ängelholm (SWE) 3-4

20:05  Fribourg-Gottéron (SUI) - Red Bull Munich (GER) 2-4

 

*Almost half of Mannheim's regular players did not play because of COVID protocol :yikes: :facepalm:

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...