website statistics
Jump to content

Athletics WA World Championships 2022


George_D
 Share

Recommended Posts

Team :JAM.  The Women’s 1500m runner, Adelle Tracey is a recent transfer from :GBR

 

Women
100m: Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Shericka Jackson, Kemba Nelson, Elaine Thompson-Herah
200m: Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Shericka Jackson, Elaine Thompson-Herah
400m: Candice McLeod, Stephenie-Ann McPherson, Charokee Young
800m: Chrisann Gordon-Powell, Natoya Goule, Adelle Tracey
1500m: Adelle Tracey
100m hurdles: Britany Anderson, Megan Tapper, Danielle Williams
400m hurdles: Rushell Clayton, Janieve Russell, Shiann Salmon
High jump: Lamara Distin, Kimberly Williamson
Long jump: Chanice Porter
Triple jump: Shanieka Ricketts, Ackelia Smith, Kimberly Williams
Shot put: Lloydricia Cameron, Danniel Thomas-Dodd
Discus: Samantha Hall
4x100m: Remona Burchell, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Shericka Jackson, Kemba Nelson, Elaine Thompson-Herah, Briana Williams
4x400m: Roniesha McGregor, Candice McLeod, Stephenie-Ann McPherson, Natalliah Whyte, Stacey-Ann Williams, Charokee Young

Men
100m: Ackeem Blake, Yohan Blake, Oblique Seville
200m: Yohan Blake, Akeem Bloomfield, Rasheed Dwyer
400m: Nathon Allen, Jevaughn Powell, Christopher Taylor
800m: Navasky Anderson
110m hurdles: Orlando Bennett, Rasheed Broadbell, Hansle Parchment
400m hurdles: Jaheel Hyde, Kemar Mowatt, Shawn Rowe
Long jump: Tajay Gayle, Wayne Pinnock
Triple jump: Jordan Scott
Discus: Fedrick Dacres, Treves Smikle, Chad Wright
4x100m: Kemar Bailey-Cole, Ackeem Blake, Yohan Blake, Conroy Jones, Oblique Seville, Jelani Walker
4x400m: Nathon Allen, Karayme Bartley, Anthony Cox, Javon Francis, Jevaughn Powell, Christopher Taylor

Mixed
4x400m: Junelle Bromfield, Akeem Bloomfield, Tiffany James-Rose, Gregory Prince

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Kenyan team for Oregon

Women
400m: Mary Moraa
800m: Naomi Korir, Jarinter Mawia, Mary Moraa
1500m: Winnie Chebet, Edinah Jebitok, Faith Kipyegon, Judy Kiyeng
5000m: Beatrice Chebet, Margaret Chelimo, Gloria Kite, Hellen Obiri
10,000m: Margaret Chelimo, Sheila Chepkurui, Hellen Obiri
3000m steeplechase: Beatrice Chepkoech, Jackline Chepkoech, Celliphine Chespol, Purity Kirui
20km race walk: Emily Ngii
Marathon: Ruth Chepngetich, Peres Jepchirchir, Judith Jeptum, Angela Tanui

Men
100m: Ferdinand Omanyala
400m: Emmanuel Korir
800m: Wycliffe Kinyamal, Emmanuel Korir, Cornelius Tuwei, Emmanuel Wanyonyi
1500m: Timothy Cheruiyot, Abel Kipsang, Charles Simotwo, Kumari Taki
5000m: Nicholas Kimeli, Jacob Krop, Daniel Simiu
10,000m: Rodgers Kwemoi, Daniel Mateiko, Stanley Waithaka
3000m steeplechase: Leonard Bett, Abraham Kibiwott, Benjamin Kigen, Conseslus Kipruto
400m hurdles: Moitalel Mpoke
20km race walk: Samuel Gathimba
Marathon: Lawrence Cherono, Geoffrey Kamworor, Barnaba Kiptum

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Women's season bests as of today, according to worldathletics.org

 

 

Women's 100 metres

 

1. Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce :JAM JAM - 10.67

2. Shericka Jackson :JAM JAM - 10.77

3. Elaine Thompson-Herah :JAM JAM - 10.79

 

Women's 200 metres

 

1. Shericka Jackson :JAM JAM - 21.55

2. Abby Steiner :USA USA - 21.77

3. Christine Mboma :NAM NAM - 21.87

 

Women's 400 metres

 

1. Marileidy Paulino :DOM DOM - 49.49

2. Charokee Young :JAM JAM - 49.87

3. Shaunae Miller-Uibo :BAH BAH - 49.91

 

 

Women's 800 metres

 

1. Athing Mu :USA USA - 1:57.01

2. Ajee Wilson :USA USA - 1:57.23

3. Mary Moraa :KEN KEN - 1:57.45

 

Women's 1500 metres

 

1. Faith Kipyegon :KEN KEN - 3:52.59

2. Gudaf Tsegay :ETH ETH - 3:54.21

3. Hirut Meshesha :ETH ETH - 3:57.30

 

Women's 5000 metres

 

1. Ejgayehu Taye :ETH ETH - 14:12.98

2. Letesenbet Gidey :ETH ETH - 14:24.59

3. Dawit Seyaum :ETH ETH - 14:25.84

 

Women's 10,000 metres

 

1. Elise Cranny :USA USA - 30:14.66

2. Eilish McColgan :GBR GBR - 30:19.02

3. Letesenbet Gidey :ETH ETH - 30:44.27

 

Women's 100m Hurdles

 

1. Kendra Harrison :USA USA - 12.34

2. Alaysha Johnson :USA USA - 12.35

3. Jasmine Camacho-Quinn :PUR PUR - 12.37

 

Women's 400m Hurdles

 

1. Sydney McLaughlin :USA USA - 51.41

2. Femke Bol :NED NED - 52.27

3. Britton Wilson :USA USA - 53.08

 

Women's 3000m Steeplechase

 

1. Winfred Mutile Yavi :BRN BRN - 8:56.55

2. Norah Jeruto :KAZ KAZ - 8:57.97

3. Mekides Abebe :ETH ETH - 9:03.26

 

Women's Marathon

 

1. Brigid Kosgei :KEN KEN - 2:16:02

2. Ruth Chepngetich :KEN KEN - 2:17:18

3. Yalemzerf Yehualaw :ETH ETH - 2:17:23

 

Women's 20km Race Walk*

 

1. Yang Jiayu :CHN CHN - 1:27:14

2. Jemima Montag :AUS AUS - 1:27:27

3. Maria Pérez :ESP ESP - 1:27:40

 

Women's 35km Race Walk*

 

1. Maria Pérez :ESP ESP - 2:39:16

2. Qieyang Shijie :CHN CHN - 2:43:06

3. Kimberly García León :PER PER - 2:43:19

 

Women's Long Jump

 

1. Malaika Mihambo :GER GER - 7.09

2. Monae' Nichols :USA USA - 6.97

3. Khaddi Sagnia :SWE SWE - 6.95

 

Women's Triple Jump

 

1. Yulimar Rojas :VEN VEN - 14.83

2. Keturah Orji :USA USA - 14.79

3. Tori Franklin :USA USA - 14.59

 

Women's High Jump

 

1. Yaroslava Mahuchikh :UKR UKR - 2.03

=2. Elena Vallortigara :ITA ITA; Iryna Gerashchenko :UKR UKR - 1.98

 

Women's Pole Vault

 

1. Sandi Morris :USA USA - 4.82

2. Emily Grove :USA USA - 4.75

3. Tina Sutej :SLO SLO - 4.72

 

Women's Shot Put

 

1. Chase Ealey :USA USA - 20.51

2. Song Jiayuan :CHN CHN - 20.38

3. Sarah Mitton :CAN CAN - 20.33

 

Women's Discus Throw

 

1. Valarie Allman :USA USA - 71.46

2. Sandra Perkovic :CRO CRO - 68.19

3. Kristin Pudenz :GER GER - 67.10

 

Women's Hammer Throw

 

1. Brooke Andersen :USA USA - 79.02

2. Anita Wlodarczyk :POL POL - 78.06

3. Janee' Kassanavoid :USA USA -  78.00

 

Women's Javelin Throw*

 

1. Maggie Malone :USA USA - 65.73

2. Elina Tsengko :GRE GRE - 65.40

3. Christin Hussong :GER GER - 65.40

 

Women's Heptathlon

 

1. Anouk Vetter :NED NED - 6693

2. Anna Hall :USA USA - 6458

3. Adrianna Sulek :POL POL 6429

 

*excluding RUS and BLR banned from the world championships

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Men's season bests as of today, according to worldathletics.org

 

 

Men's 100 metres

 

1. Fred Kerley :USA USA - 9.76

2. Trayvon Bromell :USA USA - 9.81 

=3. Yohan Blake :JAM JAM; Ferdinand Omanyala  :KEN KEN; Marvin Bracy :USA USA - 9.85

 

Men's 200 metres

 

1. Erriyon Knighton :USA USA - 19.49

2. Noah Lyles :USA USA - 19.61

3. Fred Kerley :USA USA - 19.80

 

Men's 400 metres

 

1. Michael Norman :USA USA - 43.56

2. Champion Allison :USA USA - 43.70

3. Kirani James :GRN GRN - 44.02

 

Men's 800 metres

 

1. Max Burgin :GBR GBR - 1:43.52

2. Wycliffe Kinyamal Kisasy :KEN KEN - 1:43.54

3. Moad Zahafi :MAR MAR - 1:43.69

 

Men's 1500 metres

 

1. Abel Kipsang :KEN KEN - 3:31.01

2. Jake Wightman :GBR GBR - 3:32.62

3. Jake Heyward :GBR GBR - 3:33.54

 

Men's 5000 metres

 

1. Nicholas Kipkorir :KEN KEN - 12:46.33

2. Jacob Krop :KEN KEN - 12:46.79

3. Berihu Aregawi :ETH ETH - 12:50.05

 

Men's 10,000 metres

 

1. Grant Fisher :USA USA - 26:33.84

2. Mohammed Ahmed :CAN CAN - 26:34.14

3. Selemon Barega :ETH ETH - 26:44.73

 

Men's 110m Hurdles

 

1. Devon Allen :USA USA - 12.84

2. Trey Cunningham :USA USA - 13.00

=3. Daniel Roberts :USA USA; Grant Holloway :USA USA - 13.03

 

Men's 400m Hurdles

 

1. Alison dos Santos :BRA BRA - 46.80

2. Rai Benjamin :USA USA - 47.04

3. Trevor Bassitt :USA USA - 47.47

 

Men's 3000m Steeplechase

 

1. Soufiane El Bakkali :MAR MAR - 7:58.28

2. Lamecha Girma :ETH ETH - 7:58.68

3. Hailemariyam Tegegn :ETH ETH - 8:06.29

 

Men's Marathon

 

1. Eliud Kipchoge :KEN KEN - 2:02:40

2. Amos Kipruto :KEN KEN - 2:03:13

3. Tamirat Tola :ETH ETH - 2:04:14

 

Men's 20km Race Walk*

 

1. Koki Ikeda :JPN JPN - 1:18:53

2. Caio Bonfim :BRA BRA - 1:18:54

3. Eiki Takahashi :JPN JP - 1:19:04

 

Men's 35km Race Walk*

 

1. Masatora Kawano :JPN JPN - 2:26:40

2. Daisuke Matsunaga :JPN JPN - 2:27:09

3. Tomohiro Noda :JPN JPN - 2:27:18 

 

Men's Long Jump

 

1. Simon Ehammer :SUI SUI - 8.45

=2. Miltiadis Tentoglou :GRE GRE; Sreeshankar :IND IND - 8.36

 

Men's Triple Jump

 

1. Jordan Alejandro Díaz Fortun :CUB CUB - 17.87

2. Andy Díaz Hernández :CUB CUB- 17.68 

3. Pedro Pichardo :POR POR - 17.49

 

Men's High Jump*

 

=1. Woo Sanghyeok :KOR KOR; Shelby McEwen :USA USA - 2.34

=3. :NZL :USA :ISR :QAT :JPN :ITA :GER 11 athletes

 

Men's Pole Vault

 

1. Armand Duplantis :SWE SWE - 6.16

2. Christopher Nilsen :USA USA - 6.00

3. Thiago Braz :BRA BRA - 5.93

 

Men's Shot Put

 

1. Ryan Crouser :USA USA - 23.12

2. Joe Kovacs :USA USA - 22.87

3. Tom Walsh :NZL NZL - 22.31

 

Men's Discus Throw

 

1. Daniel Stahl :SWE SWE - 71.47

2. Kristjan Ceh :SLO SLO - 71.27

3. Mykolas Alekna :LTU LTU - 69.81

 

Men's Hammer Throw*

 

1. Wojciech Nowicki :POL POL - 81.58

2. Pawel Fajdek :POL POL - 80.56

3. Quentin Bigot :FRA FRA - 80.55

 

Men's Javelin Throw

 

1. Anderson Peters :GRN GRN - 93.07

2. Jakub Vadlejch :CZE CZE - 90.88

3. Neeraj Chopra :IND IND - 89.94

Men's Decathlon

 

1. Garrett Scantling :USA USA - 8867

2. Damian Warner :CAN CAN - 8797

3. Kyle Garland :USA USA - 8720

 

*excluding RUS and BLR banned from the world championships

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Full :USA team named.

 

Women
100m: Aleia Hobbs, Melissa Jefferson, Twanisha Terry
200m: Tamara Clark, Jenna Prandini, Abby Steiner
400m: Talitha Diggs, Kendall Ellis, Lynna Irby
800m: Athing Mu, Raevyn Rogers, Ajee Wilson
1500m: Sinclaire Johnson, Cory McGee, Elle St. Pierre
5000m: Elise Cranny, Emily Infeld, Karissa Schweizer
10,000m: Alicia Monson, Natosha Rogers, Karissa Schweizer
Marathon: Emma Bates, Keira D’Amato, Sara Hall
3000m steeplechase: Emma Coburn, Courtney Frerichs, Courtney Wayment
100m hurdles: Nia Ali, Alia Armstrong, Keni Harrison, Alaysha Johnson
400m hurdles: Shamier Little, Sydney McLaughlin, Dalilah Muhammad, Britton Wilson
Heptathlon: Michelle Atherley, Anna Hall, Kendell Williams, Ashtin Zamzow-Mahler
High jump: Vashti Cunningham, Rachel Glenn, Rachel McCoy
Pole vault: Gabriela Leon, Sandi Morris, Katie Nageotte
Long jump: Quanesha Burks, Tiffany Flynn, Jasmine Moore
Triple jump: Tori Franklin, Jasmine Moore, Keturah Orji
Shot put: Adelaide Aquilla, Chase Ealey, Maggie Ewen, Jessica Woodard
Discus: Valarie Allman, Rachel Dincoff, Veronica Fraley, Laulauga Tausaga-Collins
Hammer: Brooke Andersen, Annette Echikunwoke, Janee Kassanavoid, DeAnna Price
Javelin: Ariana Ince, Maggie Malone, Kara Winger
20km race walk: Robyn Stevens, Miranda Melville
35km race walk: Stephanie Casey, Miranda Melville, Maria Michta-Coffey
4x100m: Celera Barnes, Tamari Davis, Gabby Thomas (plus athletes named in individual sprints)
4x400m: Wadeline Jonathas, Jaide Stepter, Kaylin Whitney (plus athletes named in individual sprints) 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Men
100m: Marvin Bracy, Trayvon Bromell, Christian Coleman, Fred Kerley
200m: Kenny Bednarek, Fred Kerley, Erriyon Knighton, Noah Lyles
400m: Champion Allison, Michael Cherry, Michael Norman, Randolph Ross
800m: Donavan Brazier, Bryce Hoppel, Jonah Koech, Brandon Miller
1500m: Johnny Gregorek, Cooper Teare, Josh Thompson
5000m: Grant Fisher, Woody Kincaid, Abdihamid Nur
10,000m: Grant Fisher, Joe Klecker, Sean McGorty 
Marathon: Elkanah Kibet, Colin Mickow, Galen Rupp
3000m steeplechase: Hillary Bor, Evan Jager, Benard Keter
110m hurdles: Devon Allen, Trey Cunningham, Grant Holloway, Daniel Roberts
400m hurdles: Trevor Bassitt, Rai Benjamin, Khallifah Rosser
Decathlon: Steven Bastien, Kyle Garland, Zach Ziemek
High jump: Darius Carbin, JuVaughn Harrison, Shelby McEwen
Pole vault: Andrew Irwin, Chris Nilsen, Luke Winder
Long jump: Marquis Dendy, Steffin McCarter, Will Williams
Triple jump: Chris Benard, Will Claye, Donald Scott, Christian Taylor
Shot put: Josh Awotunde, Ryan Crouser, Joe Kovacs, Tripp Piperi 
Discus: Andrew Evans, Sam Mattis, Brian Williams
Hammer: Daniel Haugh, Rudy Winkler, Alex Young
Javelin: Ethan Dabbs, Tim Glover, Curtis Thompson
20km race walk: Nick Christie, Dan Nehnevaj
35km race walk: Nick Christie 
4x100m: Kyree King, Josephus Lyles, Elijah Hall-Thompson (plus athletes named in individual sprints)
4x400m: Bryce Deadmon, Vernon Norwood, Elija Godwin (plus athletes named in individual sprints)

 

Mixed
4x400m: Allyson Felix, Kennedy Simon, Ismail Turner, Noah Williams (plus athletes named in individual sprints)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

No Scantling on Dec? Hoped he could take the fight to Warner alongside Mayer. Now it is really hoping Mayer is good or Warner isn't for a serious battle (let's hope the latter is not the case). Don't see Garland coming close to a 'good' Warner/Mayer, unless he takes a big step forward now.

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...