website statistics
Jump to content

Women's Volleyball FIVB Junior Pan American Games 2021


 Share

Recommended Posts

Qualified Nations  
 

  • ARG.gif Argentina
  • BRA.gif Brazil
  • COL.gif Colombia
  • DOM.gif Dominican Republic
  • MEX.gif Mexico
  • PER.gif Peru
  • PUR.gif Puerto Rico
  • SUR.gif Suriname
     


 

Competition Format

 

December 1st - December 3rd, 2021
8 Nations, 2 Groups, the 1st and 2nd Nations from each Group will qualify for the Semifinals, the 3rd Nations from each Group will qualify for the 5th Place Match,
the 4th Nations from each Group will qualify for the 5th Place Match
I
December 4th - December 5th, 2021
8 Nations, Placement Matches, Semifinals, the winning Nation will be the Men's Junior Volleyball Pan American Games Games 2021 Champion
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Qualification Format
August 11th - August 13th, 2017
  7 Nations, 2 Groups, the 1st and 2nd Nations from each Group will qualify for the Semifinals, th 3rd Nation from Group A and the 4th Nation from Group B will qualify for the 6th-7th Place Match - the winning Nation will qulify for the 5th-6th Place Match , the 3rd Nation from B will qualfy for the 5th-6th Place Match
I
August 14th - August 15th, 2017
  7 Nations, the 6th-7th Place Match , the 5th-6th Place Match , Semifinals, the 3rd Place Match, the Final. The 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Nations will qualify for the Men's Volleyball Junior Pana American Games 2021

 

Registered Nations
Qualified, Eliminated, In Progress
 
  • ARG.gif Argentina (Automatic Qualification)
  • BRA.gif Brazil (Automatic Qualification)
  • COL.gif Colombia (Host Nation)
  • CRC.gif Costa Rica (Women's Under 23 Volleyball NORCECA Pan American Cup Qualification)
  • DOM.gif Dominican Republic (Women's Under 23 Volleyball NORCECA Pan American Cup Qualification)
  • GUA.gif Guatemala (Women's Under 23 Volleyball NORCECA Pan American Cup Qualification)
  • MEX.gif Mexico (Women's Under 23 Volleyball NORCECA Pan American Cup Qualification)
  • PER.gif Peru (Automatic Qualification)
  • PUR.gif Puerto Rico (Women's Under 23 Volleyball NORCECA Pan American Cup Qualification)
  • SUR.gif Surinam (Women's Under 23 Volleyball NORCECA Pan American Cup Qualification)
  • TTO.gif Trinidad and Tobago (Women's Under 23 Volleyball NORCECA Pan American Cup Qualification)

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Women's Volleyball NORCECA Under 23 Pan American Qualification (Preliminary Round)
August 11th - August 13th, 2017
  7 Nations, 2 Groups, the 1st and 2nd Nations from each Group will qualify for the Semifinals, th 3rd Nation from Group A and the 4th Nation from Group B will qualify for the 6th-7th Place Match - the winning Nation will qulify for the 5th-6th Place Match , the 3rd Nation from B will qualfy for the 5th-6th Place Match
 
 

Group A
 
  • DOM.gif Dominican Republic
  • SUR.gif Surinam
  • TTO.gif Trinidad and Tobago

Group B
 
  • CRC.gif Costa Rica
  • GUA.gif Guatemala
  • MEX.gif Mexico
  • PUR.gif Puerto Rico

 

  •  
Group A
Central Daylight Time (GMT -5)
 
Dominican Republic DOM.gif 3 - 0 TTO.gif Trinidad and Tobago
25-8, 25-5, 25-5
August 11th 2017, h. 16:00, Olympic Gymnasium of Aguascalientes, Aguascalientes
 
Surinam SUR.gif 3 - 0 TTO.gif Trinidad and Tobago
25-17, 25-18, 26-24
August 12th 2017, h. 16:00, Olympic Gymnasium of Aguascalientes, Aguascalientes
 
Dominican Republic DOM.gif 3 - 0 SUR.gif Surinam
25-18, 25-12, 25-14
August 13th 2017, h. 16:00, Olympic Gymnasium of Aguascalientes, Aguascalientes
 
Group A Provisional Standing
 
Nation
P
Matches
W
Matches
L
Matches
Points
Matches
W
Sets
L
Sets
Ratio
Sets
W
Points
L
Points
Ratio
Points
DOM.gif Dominican Republic
2
2
0
10
6
0
MAX
150
62
2.419
SUR.gif Surinam
2
1
1
5
3
3
1.000
120
134
0.895
TTO.gif Trinidad and Tobago
2
0
2
0
0
6
0.000
77
151
0.509
 
Group B
Atlanatic Standard Time (GMT -4)
 
Guatemala GUA.gif 0 - 3 PUR.gif Puerto Rico
17-25, 15-25, 17-25
August 11th 2017, h. 18:00, Olympic Gymnasium of Aguascalientes, Aguascalientes
 
Costa Rica CRC.gif 0 - 3 MEX.gif Mexico
11-25, 16-25, 18-25
August 11th 2017, h. 20:30, Olympic Gymnasium of Aguascalientes, Aguascalientes
 
Costa Rica CRC.gif 2 - 3 PUR.gif Puerto Rico
32-34, 19-25, 25-17, 25-20, 14-16
August 12th 2017, h. 18:00, Olympic Gymnasium of Aguascalientes, Aguascalientes
 
Guatemala GUA.gif 0 - 3 MEX.gif Mexico
14-25, 16-25, 12-25
August 12th 2017, h. 20:30, Olympic Gymnasium of Aguascalientes, Aguascalientes
 
Costa Rica CRC.gif 3 - 0 GUA.gif Guatemala
25-17, 25-14, 25-17
August 13th 2017, h. 18:00, Olympic Gymnasium of Aguascalientes, Aguascalientes
 
Puerto Rico PUR.gif 0 - 3 MEX.gif Mexico
10-25, 14-25, 15-25
August 13th 2017, h. 20:30, Olympic Gymnasium of Aguascalientes, Aguascalientes
 
Group B Provisional Standing
 
Nation
P
Matches
W
Matches
L
Matches
Points
Matches
W
Sets
L
Sets
Ratio
Sets
W
Points
L
Points
Ratio
Points
MEX.gif Mexico
3
3
0
15
9
0
MAX
225
126
1.785
PUR.gif Puerto Rico
3
2
1
8
6
5
1.200
226
239
0.945
CRC.gif Costa Rica
3
1
2
7
5
6
0.833
235
242
0.971
GUA.gif Guatemala
3
0
3
0
0
9
0.000
146
225
0.648
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • The topic was featured
Women's Volleyball NORCECA Under 23 Pan American Qualification (Knockout Round)
August 14th - August 15th, 2017
  7 Nations, the 6th-7th Place Match , the 5th-6th Place Match , Semifinals, the 3rd Place Match, the Final. The 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Nations will qualify for the Men's Volleyball Junior Pana American Games 2021
 
  • CRC.gif Costa Rica
  • DOM.gif Dominican Republic
  • GUA.gif Guatemala
  • MEX.gif Mexico
  • PUR.gif Puerto Rico
  • SUR.gif Surinam
  • TTO.gif Trinidad and Tobago  
     


 
7th Place Match
Atlanatic Standard Time (GMT -4)
 
Trinidad and Tobago TTO.gif 0 - 3 GUA.gif Guatemala
19-25, 17-25, 18-25
August 14th 2017, h. 16:00, Olympic Gymnasium of Aguascalientes, Aguascalientes


 
Semifinals
Atlanatic Standard Time (GMT -4)
 
Mexico MEX.gif 3 - 0 SUR.gif Surinam
25-14, 25-13, 25-15
August 14th 2017, h. 20:00, Olympic Gymnasium of Aguascalientes, Aguascalientes

I
Dominican Republic DOM.gif 3 - 0 PUR.gif Puerto Rico
25-12, 25-16, 25-12
August 14th 2017, h. 18:00, Olympic Gymnasium of Aguascalientes, Aguascalientes
 
5th Place Match
Atlanatic Standard Time (GMT -4)
 
Guatemala GUA.gif 0 - 3 CRC.gif Costa Rica
14-25, 12-25, 15-25
August 15th 2017, h. 15:00, Olympic Gymnasium of Aguascalientes, Aguascalientes
 

3rd Place Match
Atlanatic Standard Time (GMT -4)
 
Surinam SUR.gif 0 - 3 PUR.gif Puerto Rico
22-25, 22-25, 27-29
August 15th 2017, h. 17:00, Olympic Gymnasium of Aguascalientes, Aguascalientes
 

Final
Atlanatic Standard Time (GMT -4)
 
Dominican Republic DOM.gif 3 - 0 MEX.gif Mexico
25-20, 25-19, 25-22
August 15th 2017, h. 19:00, Olympic Gymnasium of Aguascalientes, Aguascalientes
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • The topic was unfeatured
  • The topic was featured

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...