-
Posts
340 -
Joined
-
Last visited
-
Days Won
4
Content Type
Forums
Events
Totallympics International Song Contest
Totallympics News
Qualification Tracker
Test
Published Articles
Posts posted by gvaisakh
-
-
Asian Wrestling Championship 2019 - Day 5 (27th April 2019) Results
Men's Greco Roman
- 55kg - Manjeet lost in QF and did not qualify for repechage
- 63kg - Krushnath Kurade lost in QF and did not qualify for repechage
- 77kg - Gurpreet Singh wins silver
- 87kg - Sunil Kumar wins silver
- 130kg - Prem lost in the bronze medal match
Greco Roman - 2 silver
Total - 14 medals (1 Gold, 5 Silver, 8 Bronze) - 5th place
-
ISSF World Cup # 4 - Beijing - Day 5 (27th April 2019) Results
Men's 10m Air Pistol
Qualification (Top 8 qualifies for knockout round)
- Abhishek Verma - 4th - 585-19x
- Shahzar Rizvi - 32nd - 576-22x
- Arjun Singh Cheema - 54th - 571-18x
- 8th place - 582-23x
Final
- Abhishek Verma wins gold. He took the lead in the 1st series and never looked back. He also won India's 5th Olympic quota
Women's 50m Rofle 3 Positions
Elimination
- Gaayathri Nithyanandam - 23rd - 1167-58x - Qualifies for tomorrow's qualifiers
- Kajal Saini - 51st - 1157-50x - Qualifies for tomorrow's qualifiers
- Sunidhi Chauhan - 55th - 1156-53x - Qualifies for tomorrow's qualifiers
Women's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol
Qualification Precision Stage
- Manu Bhaker - 14th - 291-11x
- Rahi Sarnobat - 29th - 288-9x
- Chinki Yadav - 57th - 284-6x
leads the medals table with 3 gold & 1 silver
-
6 minutes ago, MHSN said:
also impressive day for India, both of their finalists came from behind and pinned their Kazakhstani opponents in semifinal.
Never expected our GR wrestlers to reach the final. Great performance by Gurpreet & Sunil. Prem will be fighting for Bronze in 130kg
-
Asian Boxing Championships 2019 - Final Day Results
Men
- Light Fly (49kg) Final: Nodirjon 3-2 Deepkak
- Fly (52kg) Final: Amit 5-0 Kim
- Bantam (56kg) Final: Mirazizbek 5-0 Kavinder Singh Bisht
- Middle (75kg) Final: Tursynbay 5-0 Ashish Kumar
3rd in medals table behind & : Gold - 1, SIlver - 3, Bronze - 3, QF - 2, R16 - 1
In terms of total medals, is tied 1st with with 7 medals
Women
- Light Welter (64kg) Final: Dou 4-1 Simranjit Kaur Baatth
- Light Heavy (81kg) Final: Pooja Rani 4-1 Wang
3rd in medals table behind & : Gold - 1, Silver - 1, Bronze - 4, QF - 3, R16 - 1
In terms of total medals, is tied 2nd with & behind with 6 medals
Overall
is 3rd in medals table behind & with 2 Gold, 4 Silver & 7 Bronze
In terms of total medals, finishes at 1st place with 13 medals
-
Asian Wrestling Championship 2019 - Day 4 (26th April 2019) Results
Women's Freestyle
- 53kg - Vinesh Phogat wins bronze
- 57kg - Pooja Dhanda lost in bronze medal match
- 62kg - Sakshi Malik wins bronze
- 65kg - Navjot Kaur lost in bronze medal match
- 72kg - Kiran lost in QF and did not qualify for repechage
In Women's Freestyle, finishes at 7th place with 4 bronze.
In terms of total medals in this category, finishes at 3rd position with 4 medals behind &
In terms of points in this category, finishes at 3rd position with 113 points behind &
Total - 12 medals (1 Gold, 3 Silver, 8 Bronze) - 5th place
-
ISSF World Cup # 4 - Beijing - Day 4 (26th April 2019) Results
Men's 10m Air Rifle
Qualification (Top 8 qualifies for knockout round)
- Divyansh Singh Panwar - 3rd - 629.2
- Ravi Kumar - 44th - 624.1
- Deepak Kumar - 57th - 622.6
- 8th place - 627.5
Final
- Divyansh Singh Panwar wins silver and missed out gold by 0.5 points. He also won an Olympic quota
Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol
Qualification (Top 6 qualifies for final)
- Adarsh Singh - 10th - 583-20x
- Anish - 22nd - 578-18x
- Arpit Goel - 29th - 575-25x
- 6th place - 585-15x
is 2nd in the medals table with 2 gold & 1 silver behind who have 2 gold, 2 silver & 1 bronze
-
Asian Boxing Championships 2019 - Day 6 (25th April 2019) Results
Men
- Light Fly (49kg) SF: Deepak w/o Zhussupov
- Fly (52kg) SF: Amit 4-1 Hu
- Bantam (56kg) SF: Kavinder Singh Bisht 4-1 Enkh Amar
- Light (60kg) SF: Zakir 4-1 Shiva Thapa
- Welter (69kg) SF: Baturov 5-0 Ashish
- Middle (75kg) SF: Ashish Kumar 3-2 Mousavi
- Super Heavy (+91kg) QF: Kamshybek w/o Satish Kumar 3-2 Kim
Final - 4, Bronze - 3, QF - 2, R16 - 1
Women
- Fly (51kg) SF: Nguyen 5-0 Nikhat Zareen
- Bantam (54kg) SF: Huang 3-2 Manisha
- Feather (57kg) SF: Nilawan 3-2 Sonia
- Light (60kg) SF: Yang 3-2 Sarita Devi
- Light Welter (64kg) SF: Simranjit Kaur Baatth 5-0 Melieva
- Light Heavy (81kg) SF: Pooja Rani 5-0 Sholtay
Final - 2, Bronze - 4, QF - 3, R16 - 1
-
Asian Wrestling Championship 2019 - Day 3 (25th April 2019) Results
Women's Freestyle
- 50kg - Seema lost in bronze medal match
- 55kg - Lalita lost in QF and did not qualify for repechage
- 59kg - Manju Kumari wins bronze
- 68kg - Divya Kakran wins bronze
- 76kg - Pooja lost in QF and did not qualify for repechage
Today, we won 2 bronze
Total - 10 medals (1 Gold, 3 Silver, 6 Bronze).
-
Asian Wrestling Championship 2019 - Day 2 (24th April 2019) Results
Men's Freestyle
- 61kg - Rahul Aware wins bronze
- 74kg - Amit Dhankar wins silver
- 86kg - Deepak Punia wins bronze
- 92kg - Viky wins silver
- 125kg - Sumit wins bronze
Total - 8 medals (1 Gold, 3 Silver, 4 Bronze).
In Men's Freestyle, finishes at 3rd position in medal table behind & and finishes 2nd in terms of points behind
-
ISSF World Cup # 4 - Beijing - Day 3 (25th April 2019) Results
Mixed Team 10m Air Rifle
Qualification (Top 8 qualifies for knockout round)
- 1 [Apurvi Chandela/Deepak Kumar] - 5th - 522.8
- 2 [Anjum Moudgil/Divyansh Singh Panwar] - 6th - 522.7
Quarterfinal
- 1 310.1 - 309.9 1 [Apurvi Chandela/Deepak Kumar]
- 2 [Anjum Moudgil/Divyansh Singh Panwar] 313.4 - 310.7
Semifinal
- 2 [Anjum Moudgil/Divyansh Singh Panwar] 311.8 - 310.9 2
Final
- 2 [Anjum Moudgil/Divyansh Singh Panwar] 17 - 15 2
Mixed Team 10m Air Pistol
Qualification (Top 8 qualifies for knockout round)
- 1 [Manu Bhaker/Saurabh Chaudhary] - 5th - 482-16x
- 2 [Heena Sidhu/Shahzar Rizvi] - 12th - 479-16x
- 8th place - 481-13x
Quarterfinal
- 1 [Manu Bhaker/Saurabh Chaudhary] 289-10x - 283-8x 1
Semifinal
- 1 [Manu Bhaker/Saurabh Chaudhary] 290-15x - 288-10x 1
Final
- 1 [Manu Bhaker/Saurabh Chaudhary] 16 - 6 2
Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol
Qualification Stage 1
- Adarsh Singh - 15th - 290-10x
- Anish - 17th - 289-10x
- Arpit Goel - 22nd - 288-15x
leads the medal table with 2 golds
-
ISSF World Cup # 4 - Beijing - Day 2 (24th April 2019) Results
Men's 50m Rifle 3 Positions
Qualification (Top 8 qualifies for final)
- Sanjeev Rajput - 58th - 1145-55x
- Chain Singh - 27th - 1165-55x
- Parul Kumar - 33rd - 1164-56x
- 8th place - 1172-67x
Women's 10m Air Pistol
Qualification (Top 8 qualifies for final)
- Yashaswani Singh Deswal - 10th - 577-17x
- Manu Bhaker - 17th - 575-16x
- Heena Sidhu - 26th - 572-21x
- 8th place - 578-18x
-
Asian Boxing Championships 2019 - Day 5 (23rd April 2019) Results
Men
- Light (60kg) QF: Shiva Thapa 5-0 Juntrong
- Welter (69kg) QF: Ashish 5-0 Tran
- Middle (75kg) QF: Ashish Kumar 5-0 Bekzhigit
- Heavy (91kg) QF: Hussein 5-0 Naman Tanwar
- Super Heavy (+91kg) QF: Satish Kumar 3-2 Kim
7 out of 10 boxers are still active in the tournament (SF-7; Lost in R16-1, Lost in QF-2)
Women
- Fly (51kg) QF: Nikhat Zareen 3-2 Nazym
- Bantam (54kg) QF: Manisha 5-0 Petecio
- Light (60kg) QF: Sarita Devi 3-2 Rimma
- Light Welter (64kg) QF: Simranjit Kaur Baatth 4-1 Ha
- Middle (75kg) QF: Pak 5-0 Nupur
6 out of 10 boxers are still active in the tournament (SF-6; Lost in R16-1, Lost in QF-3)
-
Asian Wrestling Championship 2019 - Day 1 (23rd April 2019) Results
Men's Freestyle
- 57kg - Ravi Kumar lost in the bronze medal match & finished 5th
- 65kg - World number 1 Bajrang Punia wins gold
- 70kg - Rajneesh lost in R16 and did not qualify for repechage
- 79kg - Parveen Rana lost in the final and won silver
- 97kg - Satywart Kadian won bronze
Total - 3 medals (1 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze)
-
ISSF World Cup # 4 - Beijing - Day 1 (23rd April 2019) Results
Women's 10m Air Rifle
Qualification (Top 8 qualifies for final)
- Apurvi Chandela - 1st - 630.9
- Anjum Moudgil - 4th - 629.4
- Elavenil Valarivan - 17th - 626.9
- 8th place score - 628.3
Final
- Apurvi Chandela - 4th - Missed out a medal by 0.1
- Anjum Moudgil - 6th
Men's 50m Rifle 3 Positions
Elimination
- Sanjeev Rajput - 14th - 1171-55x - Qualifies for tomorrow's qualifiers
- Chain Singh - 21st - 1169-56x - Qualifies for tomorrow's qualifiers
- Parul Kumar - 23rd - 1168-61x - Qualifies for tomorrow's qualifiers
-
Asian Boxing Championships 2019 - Day 5 (23rd April 2019) Schedule
Men
- Light (60kg) QF: Shiva Thapa vs Juntrong
- Welter (69kg) QF: Ashish vs Tran
- Middle (75kg) QF: Ashish Kumar vs Bekzhigit
- Heavy (91kg) QF: Naman Tanwar vs Hussein
- Super Heavy (+91kg) QF: Satish Kumar vs Kim
Women
- Fly (51kg) QF: Nikhat Zareen vs Nazym
- Bantam (54kg) QF: Manisha vs Petecio
- Light (60kg) QF: Sarita Devi vs Rimma
- Light Welter (64kg) QF: Simranjit Kaur Baatth vs Ha
- Middle (75kg) QF: Nupur vs Pak
-
Asian Boxing Championships 2019 - Day 4 (22nd April 2019) Results
Men
- Light Fly (49kg) QF: Deepak w/o Rahmani
- Fly (52kg) QF: Amit 4-1 Dusmatov
- Bantam (56kg) QF: Kavinder Singh Bisht 3-2 Yeraliyev
- Light Welter (64kg) QF: Baatarsukh 4-1 Rohit Tokas LIND
8 out of 10 boxers are still active in the tournament (QF-5, SF-3; Lost in R16-1, Lost in QF-1)
Women
- Feather (57kg) QF: Sonia 3-2 Jo Son
- Welter (69kg) QF: Chen 5-0 Lovlina Borgohain
- Heavy (+81kg) QF: Yang 5-0 Seema Poonia
7 out of 10 boxers are still active in the tournament (QF-5, SF-2; Lost in R16-1, Lost in QF-2)
-
Asian Boxing Championships 2019 - Day 4 (22nd April 2019) Schedule
Men
- Light Fly (49kg) QF: Deepak vs Rahmani
- Fly (52kg) QF: Amit vs Dusmatov
- Bantam (56kg) QF: Kavinder Singh Bisht vs Yeraliyev
- Light Welter (64kg) QF: Rohit Tokas vs Baatarsukh
Women
- Feather (57kg) QF: Sonia vs Jo Son
- Welter (69kg) QF: Lovlina Borgohain vs Chen
- Heavy (+81kg) QF: Seema Poonia vs Yang
-
Asian Boxing Championships 2019 - Day 3 (21st April 2019) Results
Men
- Fly (52kg) Round of 16: Amit 5-0 Tu
- Light (60kg) Round of 16: Shiva Thapa 4-1 Seitbek
- Welter (69kg) Round of 16: Ashish 4-1 Abdurakhman
- Light Heavy (81kg) Round of 16: Ruzmetov 4-0 Brijesh Yadav
9 out of 10 boxers are still active in the tournament (QF-9; lost in R16-1)
Women
- Fly (51kg) Round of 16: Nikhat Zareen RSC R2 Srey
- Light (60kg) Round of 16: Sarita Devi RSC R3 Gwon
9 out of 10 boxers are still active in the tournament (QF-8, SF-1; Lost in R16 - 1)
-
Asian Weightlifting Championship Schedule
Men
61kg - 20 Apr - Muthupandi Raja in Group B
67kg - 21 Apr - Jeremy Lalrinnunga in Group B
73kg - 22 Apr - Achinta Sheuli in Group B
81kg - 22 & 23 Apr - Ajay Singh in Group B
96kg - 25 Apr - Vikas Thakur in Group A
102kg - 26 Apr - Pardeep Singh in Group A
+109kg - 28 Apr - Gurdeep Singh in Group AWomen
45kg - 21 Apr - Jhilli Dalabehera in Group A
49kg - 20 & 21 Apr - Mirabhai Chanu Saikhom in Group A
59kg - 23 Apr - Swati Singh in Group A
64kg - 24 Apr - Rakhi Halder in Group A -
-
Asian Boxing Championships 2019 - Day 3 (21st April 2019) Schedule
Men
- Fly (52kg) Round of 16: Amit vs Tu
- Light (60kg) Round of 16: Shiva Thapa vs Seitbek
- Welter (69kg) Round of 16: Ashish vs Abdurakhman
- Light Heavy (81kg) Round of 16: Brijesh Yadav vs Ruzmetov
Women
- Fly (51kg) Round of 16: Nikhat Zareen vs Srey
- Light (60kg) Round of 16: Sarita Devi vs Gwon
-
Asian Boxing Championships 2019 - Day 2 (20th April 2019) Results
Men
- Light Fly (49kg) Round of 16: Deepak 5-0 Nuwan
- Bantam (56kg) Round of 16: Kavinder Singh Bisht 5-0 Subaru
- Light (60kg) Round of 32: Shiva Thapa 4-1 Kim
- Light Welter (64kg) Round of 16: Rohit Tokas 5-0 Nooristani
- Middle (75kg) Round of 16: Ashish Kumar 3-2 Tanglatihan
All 10 boxers are still active in the tournament (R16-4, QF-6)
Women
- Light Fly (48kg) Round of 16: Pin 4-1 Nitu
- Bantam (54kg) Round of 16: Manisha 5-0 Nguyen
- Welter (69kg) Round of 16: Lovlina Borgohain 5-0 Tran
9 out of 10 boxers are still active in the tournament (R16-2, QF-6, SF-1; Lost in R16 - 1)
-
Asian Boxing Championships 2019 - Day 1 (19th April 2019) Results
Men
- Light Fly (49kg) Round of 32: Deepak 5-0 Bui
- Light Welter (64kg) Round of 32: Rohit Tokas 5-0 Lai
- Welter (69kg) Round of 32: Ashish 5-0 Sophors
- Super Heavy (+91kg) Round of 16: Satish Kumar 5-0 Iman
All 10 boxers are still active in the tournament
Women
- Feather (57kg) Round of 16: Sonia 5-0 Do
All 10 boxers are still active in the tournament
-
Are some of the big names in shooting not participating in Asian games due to World Championships (Olympic qualifiers) from Aug 31?
-
Who's Online 12 Members, 0 Anonymous, 134 Guests (See full list)
Archery at the Summer Olympic Games 2020
in Archery
Posted
Big upsets in Archery mixed team pre QF
1) 5th rank China went with 2nd best female & 3rd best male archer from rank rnd & lost to 12th rank Great Britain
2) 15th rank Indonesia beat 2nd rank USA
3) 14th rank France beat 3rd rank Japan