-
Posts
894 -
Joined
-
Last visited
-
Days Won
3
Content Type
Forums
Events
Totallympics International Song Contest
Totallympics News
Qualification Tracker
Test
Published Articles
Posts posted by Dennis
-
-
-
-
-
11 minutes ago, intoronto said:
Who would have thought the USA would have the most medals won so far?
Very strong championships for them and still one more opportunity to medal in the women's relay
-
-
Bad tournament at home for the Dutch
-
-
-
Women's 1.000m:
Gold: Kristen Santos-Griswald
Silver: Kim Gilli
Bronze: Arianna Fontana
Santos-Griswold completes the set after her silver medal on the 1.500m and her bronze medal yesterday on the 500m. She also finished first in the 1.000m world cup final standings this season, right before Kim Gilli.
I think this is Fontana's 18th World Championship medal, after already winning 11 Olympic medals and 76 World Cup medals. What a legend!
-
-
-
-
-
Men's 1.500m:
Gold: Sun Long
Silver: Jens van 't Wout
Bronze: Brendan Corey
Hwang Daeheon initially finished first, but hindered his compatriot Park Ji Won, eliminating both when riding in first and second during the race
Very surprising podium with Sun (World Ranking: 20th), van 't Wout (26th) and Corey (29th)!
-
-
Day 2:
Women's 1.500m -> Qualified to the A-final:
- Kim Gilli
- Hanne Desmet
- Kristen Santos-Griswold
- Gong Li
- Corinne Stoddard
- Shim Suk Hee
- Courtney Sarault
Men's 1.500m -> Qualified to the A-final:
- Hwang Daeheon
- Hayashi Kosei
- Luca Spechenhauser
- Brendan Corey
- Park Ji Won
- Jens van 't Wout
- Sun Long
-
Day 2 - Skaters that made it through this morning's repechages:
-
Women's 1.500m (--> Semifinals):
- Gloria Ioriatti
- Kim Hyo Jin
-
Women's 500m (--> Quarterfinals):
- Zsofia Konya
- Arianna Sighel
-
Men's 1.500m (--> Semifinals):
- Felix Pigeon
- Sebastien Lepape
- Hayashi Kosei (ADV)
- Tarik Omeragic (ADV)
-
Men's 500m (--> Quarterfinals):
- Kay Huisman
- Jens van 't Wout
-
Women's 1.500m (--> Semifinals):
-
Day 1 - 1.000m Women Heats - directly qualified for Quarterfinals:
- Hanne Desmet
- Kim Boutin
- Courtney Sarault
- Danae Blais
- Gong Li
- Wang Ye
- Lisa Eckstein
- Arianna Fontana
- Elisa Confortola
- Hirai Ami
- Kim Gilli
- Shim Suk Hee
- Park Jiwon
- Xandra Velzeboer
- Suzanne Schulting
- Michelle Velzeboer
- Kamila Stormowska
- Kristen Santos-Griswold
- Corinne Stoddard
Again, all the favorites are through to the quarterfinals on the women's side.
Day 1 - 1.000m Men Heats - directly qualified for Quarterfinals:
- Brendan Corey
- Stijn Desmet
- Pascal Dion
- Steven Dubois
- William Dandjinou
- Liu Shaolin
- Lin Xiaojun
- Luca Spechenhauser
- Pietro Sighel
- Hayashi Kosei
- Miyata Shogo
- Yerkebulan Shamukhanov
- Park Ji Won
- Hwang Daeheon
- Jens van 't Wout
- Itzhak de Laat
- Michal Niewinski
- Felix Pigeon
Kim Gun Woo (World Ranking: 8th) not making the quarterfinals directly is quite surprising. Roberts Kruzbergs (World Ranking: 7th), who did well all season, did not start. Emons and Treacy got a penalty and are eliminated already.
Relay semi-finalists:
- Women: [no big surprises]
- Men: [top 4 of the world ranking are all in semifinal 1 ]
- Mixed: [no surprises, complete top 8 of the world ranking made it to the semis]
-
1 minute ago, Olympian1010 said:
Not having a good first day, is he?
Yeah, not the best start at all. Maybe nerves?
Due to work obligations, I wasn't able to watch the 1.500m and 500m, but his 1.000m preliminary looked alright to me. Let's see how he will do in the heats that will start in a few minutes.
-
Day 1 - 500m Women Heats - directly qualified for Quarterfinals:
- Hanne Desmet
- Kim Boutin
- Rikki Doak
- Fan Kexin
- Wang Ye
- Valentina Ascic
- Arianna Fontana
- Chiara Betti
- Kanai Rika
- Park Jiwon
- Xandra Velzeboer
- Selma Poutsma
- Suzanne Schulting
- Kamila Stormowska
- Gabriela Topolska
- Nikola Mazur
- Kristen Santos-Griswold
- Julie Letai
Shim Suk-Hee and Danae Blais fell and have to go through the repechages, both big names but neither of them are 500m specialists.
Day 1 - 500m Men Heats - directly qualified for Quarterfinals:
- Brendan Corey
- Nico Andermann
- Adriaan Dewagtere
- Steven Dubois
- William Dandjinou
- Jordan Pierre-Gilles
- Liu Shaoang
- Lin Xiaojun
- Pietro Sighel
- Denis Nikisha
- Park Ji Won
- Hwang Daeheon
- Kim Gun Woo
- Roberts Kruzbergs
- Teun Boer
- Diane Sellier
- Furkan Akar
- Danylo Fedorenko
Both Lukasz Kuczynski (World Ranking: 8th) and Michal Niewinski (World Ranking: 10th) received a penalty.
Lots of big names including Quentin Fercoq, Jens van 't Wout and Stijn Desmet will be fighting for the remaining quarterfinal spots in the repechage.
-
Day 1 - 1.500m Women Quarterfinals - directly qualified for Semifinals:
- Hanne Desmet
- Danae Blais
- Courtney Sarault
- Renee Marie Steenge
- Zang Yize
- Gong Li
- Cloe Ollivier
- Rebeka Sziliczei-Nemet
- Maja Dora Somodi
- Arianna Sighel
- Arianna Fontana
- Mirei Nakashima
- Kim Gilli
- Shim Suk Hee
- Suzanne Schulting
- Michelle Velzeboer
- Kamila Stormowska
- Kristen Santos-Griswold
- Corinne Stoddard
All big favorites are through, all other skaters will have to go through two rounds of repechages to qualify for the semis.
Day 1 - 1.500m Men Quarterfinals - directly qualified for Semifinals:
- Brendan Corey
- Tobias Wolf
- Pascal Dion
- William Dandjinou
- Steven Dubois
- Sun Long
- Zdenek Sejpal
- Niall Treacy
- Luca Spechenhauser
- Pietro Sighel
- Keita Watanabe
- Yerkebulan Shamukhanov
- Kim Gun Woo
- Park Ji Won
- Hwang Daeheon
- Roberts Kruzbergs
- Jens van 't Wout
- Friso Emons
- Itzhak de Laat
- Oleh Handei
- Andrew Heo
Stijn Desmet and Li Wenlong are the biggest names not making it through. Desmet should get through the repechages, but Li is out after receiving a penalty.
-
-
-
-
Who's Online 25 Members, 0 Anonymous, 198 Guests (See full list)
Short Track Speed Skating ISU World Championships 2024
in Short Track Speed Skating
Posted
The we should add and to the gold medal as well