Jump to content

Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account


Sign in to follow this  
konig

National & International Sports Awards

Recommended Posts

On 04/12/2018 at 23:17, Dunadan said:

As further proof that popular vote is bad, the winners of the awards mentioned here by phelps have been announced:

 

Man of the Year: Filippo Tortu :facepalm:

Woman of the Year: Sofia Goggia

 

Team: Women's volleyball NT

Coach: M. Allegri (Juventus coach) :facepalm:

Best Performance: Mauro Icardi (for the last Serie A season) :facepalm:

Exploit: Elia Viviani 

Breakout: Simona Quadarella

Promising Athlete: Francesco Bagnaia :facepalm:

Paralympic Athletes: Beatrice Vio and Oney Tapia

 

At least choosing Bagnaia as promising athlete is not that weird, compared to choosing him as 'breakout' or surprise of the year or something :p He is, indeed, a very promising athlete.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, hckosice said:

Slovak athlete of the year 2018 nominations announced, the winners will be revealed during the National TV gala show 21st December evening

 

The nominations (In Alphabetical order)

  • Henrieta Farkašová (Paralympic Alpine Skiing)
  • Paulína Fialková (Biathlon)
  • Marek Hamšík (Football)
  • Anastasiia Kuzmina (Biathlon)
  • Zuzana Rehák-Štefečeková (Shooting)
  • Peter Sagan (Road Cycling)
  • Alexander Slafkovský (Canoeing Slalom)
  • Matej Tóth (Athletics)
  • Erik Varga (Shooting)
  • Petra Vlhová (Alpine Skiing)

 

we know the final results from 11th places...here the 11th-20th final ranking

11. Ján Volko (athletics),12. Danka Barteková (shooting), 13. Milan Škriniar (football), 14. Martin Kližan (tennis), 15. Zdeno Chára (ice hockey), 16. Dominika Cibulková (tennis), 17. Jozef Metelka (paralympic road and track cycling), 18. Veronika Vadovičová (paralympic shooting), 19. Richard Tury (skateboarding), 20. Tomáš Tatar (ice hockey).

 

The nominations in Team of the year 2018 are in alphabetical order:

  • Biathlon - Mixed relay (Paulína Fialková/Anastasiia Kuzmina/Tomáš Hasilla/Matej Kazár) 4th in Ostersund World Cup start last season
  • Canoeing Slalom - Mens C1 Team (Matej Beňuš/Alexander Slafkovský/Michal Martikán) - World Champions 8th time in a row in the same composition
  • Shooting - Mixed Trap team (Zuzana Rehák-Štefečeková/Erik Varga) won almost everything this year and crowned it by World Champions title

 

so who are your favs ?

 

 

The whole lot - women, men, Paralympians - are all thrown together into one award? That makes it even harder to choose...I don't follow shooting or canoeing so it's hard to say, but I might go for Kuzmina. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, heywoodu said:

 

The whole lot - women, men, Paralympians - are all thrown together into one award? That makes it even harder to choose...I don't follow shooting or canoeing so it's hard to say, but I might go for Kuzmina. 

 

Dude, we are not Netherlands :d we do not have million successful athletes per gender, it always was like this, two categories - one for Athlete of the year (M/W/paralympic athletes) and one for the Team of the Year.

 

btw the list of all winners since the awards were introduced after the independence 1993

 

Spoiler

ATHLETE of the Year:
1993: Martina Moravcová (Swimming)
1994: Milan Dvorščík (Road Cycling)
1995: Martina Moravcová (Swimming)
1996: Michal Martikán (Canoeing Slalom)
1997: Michal Martikán (Canoeing Slalom)
1998: Martina Moravcová (Swimming)
1999: Jozef Gönci (Shooting)
2000: Martina Moravcová (Swimming)
2001: Martina Moravcová (Swimming)
2002: Peter Bondra (Ice Hockey)
2003: Martina Moravcová (Swimming)
2004: Elena Kaliská (Canoeing Slalom)
2005: Dominik Hrbatý (Tennis)
2006: Radoslav Židek (Snowboarding)
2007: Michal Martikán (Canoeing Slalom)
2008: Michal Martikán (Canoeing Slalom)
2009: Peter and Pavol Hochschorners (Canoeing Slalom)
2010: Anastasiia Kuzmina (Biathlon)
2011: Peter and Pavol Hochschorners (Canoeing Slalom)
2012: Zuzana Štefečeková (Shootig)
2013: Peter Sagan (Road Cycling)
2014: Anastasiia Kuzmina (Biathlon)
2015: Peter Sagan (Road Cycling)
2016: Matej Tóth (Athletics)
2017: Peter Sagan (Road Cycling)

 

TEAM of the Year:
1993: Women´s Basketball NT
1994: Men´s Ice Hockey NT
1995: Men´s Ice Hockey NT
1996: Women´s Basketball Club SCP Ružomberok
1997: Women´s Basketball NT
1998: Women´s Biathlon Relay
1999: Women´s Basketball Club SCP Ružomberok
2000: Men´s Ice Hockey NT
2001: Canoeing Sprint Men´s K4-1000
2002: Men´s Ice Hockey NT
2003: Canoeing Sprint Men´s K4-1000
2004: Canoeing Sprint Men´s K4-1000
2005: Men´s Tennis Davis Cp NT
2006: Canoeing Sprint Men´s K4-1000
2007: Canoeing Sprint Men´s K4-1000
2008: Canoeing Sprint Men´s K4-1000
2009: Men´s Football NT
2010: Men´s Football NT
2011: Men´s Volleyball NT
2012: Men´s Ice Hockey NT
2013: Women´s Basketball Club Good Angels Košice
2014: Men´s Football NT
2015: Men´s Football NT
2016: Canoeing Sprint Men´s K4-1000
2017: Mixed Alpine Skiing Team

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, hckosice said:

 

Dude, we are not Netherlands :d we do not have million successful athletes per gender, it always was like this, two categories - one for Athlete of the year (M/W/paralympic athletes) and one for the Team of the Year.

 

btw the list of all winners since the awards were introduced after the independence 1993

 

  Reveal hidden contents

ATHLETE of the Year:
1993: Martina Moravcová (Swimming)
1994: Milan Dvorščík (Road Cycling)
1995: Martina Moravcová (Swimming)
1996: Michal Martikán (Canoeing Slalom)
1997: Michal Martikán (Canoeing Slalom)
1998: Martina Moravcová (Swimming)
1999: Jozef Gönci (Shooting)
2000: Martina Moravcová (Swimming)
2001: Martina Moravcová (Swimming)
2002: Peter Bondra (Ice Hockey)
2003: Martina Moravcová (Swimming)
2004: Elena Kaliská (Canoeing Slalom)
2005: Dominik Hrbatý (Tennis)
2006: Radoslav Židek (Snowboarding)
2007: Michal Martikán (Canoeing Slalom)
2008: Michal Martikán (Canoeing Slalom)
2009: Peter and Pavol Hochschorners (Canoeing Slalom)
2010: Anastasia Kuzminová (Biathlon)
2011: Peter and Pavol Hochschorners (Canoeing Slalom)
2012: Zuzana Štefečeková (Shootig)
2013: Peter Sagan (Road Cycling)
2014: Anastasia Kuzminová (Biathlon)
2015: Peter Sagan (Road Cycling)
2016: Matej Tóth (Athletics)
2017: Peter Sagan (Road Cycling)

 

TEAM of the Year:
1993: Women´s Basketball NT
1994: Men´s Ice Hockey NT
1995: Men´s Ice Hockey NT
1996: Women´s Basketball Club SCP Ružomberok
1997: Women´s Basketball NT
1998: Women´s Biathlon Relay
1999: Women´s Basketball Club SCP Ružomberok
2000: Men´s Ice Hockey NT
2001: Canoeing Sprint Men´s K4-1000
2002: Men´s Ice Hockey NT
2003: Canoeing Sprint Men´s K4-1000
2004: Canoeing Sprint Men´s K4-1000
2005: Men´s Tennis Davis Cp NT
2006: Canoeing Sprint Men´s K4-1000
2007: Canoeing Sprint Men´s K4-1000
2008: Canoeing Sprint Men´s K4-1000
2009: Men´s Football NT
2010: Men´s Football NT
2011: Men´s Volleyball NT
2012: Men´s Ice Hockey NT
2013: Women´s Basketball Club Good Angels Košice
2014: Men´s Football NT
2015: Men´s Football NT
2016: Canoeing Sprint Men´s K4-1000
2017: Mixed Alpine Skiing Team

 

Well yeah, but I would at least always make a distinction between men and women, because in sports men and women also have their own categories :p (apart from stuff like korfball and equestrian)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Even we have separate categories, almost all nations do. :p

 

But then again, I remember that Slovak NOC gives financial support to Cibulkova of all athletes... Not something other nations do.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, dcro said:

Even we have separate categories, almost all nations do. :p

 

But then again, I remember that Slovak NOC gives financial support to Cibulkova of all athletes... Not something other nations do.

Why would the NOC of other nations give financial support to Cibulkova?

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, heywoodu said:

Why would the NOC of other nations give financial support to Cibulkova?

 

Pro-tennis players*

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:GBR

The Sports Journalists Awards (the second most important British awards)

Man - Geraint Thomas

Woman - Dina Asher-Smith

Team - England netball

Newcomer - Sam Curran (cricket)

Paralympic men - Great Britain’s Men’s Wheelchair Basketball team

Paralympic women - Fitzpatrick / Kehoe (paralympic skiing)

Coaching award - Steve Williams (interesting choice - the schoolteacher who coached Gareth Bale at football, British Lions captain Sam Warburton at rugby and Geraint Thomas too)

Special awards - Lewis Hamilton and Christine Ohourougu

Lifetime award - David Hemery (athletics)

Edited by Dragon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mikael Kingsbury
Skier Mikaël Kingsbury wins Lou Marsh Award as Canada's top athlete of 2018

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×