Jump to content

Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account


Dragon

Olympians who died in 2018

Recommended Posts

Kurt Helmudt, part of the gold-winning coxless four in Tokyo 1964 died yesterday.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Celia Barquín (Golf), who represented Spain at the 2014 Youth Olympic Games, has been found killed. They found her body in a golf course, an a man has been arrested.

 

R.I.P.

 

 

  • Sad 6

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Former hungarian fencer Gyözo Kulcsár passed away few days ago. He was 4 times Olympic champion. R.I.P.

On 2. 1. 2018 at 09:15, Dragon said:

Nobody yet..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

she did never played at the Olympic Games, but she was part of the Italian women's Volleyball team that won the 2002 World Championships...

 

Sara Anzanello died earlier today at the age of 38, after a long fight against the consequences of a fulminant epatitis she got in 2013 while playing her club Volley in Azerbaijan (she did have a liver transplant too, 5 years ago)...

 

https://www.archyworldys.com/volley-sara-anzanello-is-dead-she-was-world-champion-in-2002/

 

R.I.P.  :cry:

  • Sad 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Complete list of Olympians who have died in 2018 so far (with the years they competed)

 

Manzoor Ahmed    PAK    HOK    1988—1996
Brigitte Ahrenholz    GDR    ROW    1976
Peter Allday    GBR    ATH    1952—1956
Dan Alon    ISR    FEN    1972
Hernán Alzamora    PER    ATH    1948
Arnold Andenmatten    SUI    MSP    1948
Frank Andersson    SWE    WRE    1976—1984
Ganpat Andhalkar    IND    WRE    1964
Abolfazl Anvari    IRI    WRE    1968—1972
Horace Ashenfelter    USA    ATH    1952—1956
Muhammad Ashiq    PAK    CYC    1960—1964
Jeanne Ashworth    USA    SSK    1960—1968
Halina Aszkiełowicz    POL    VOL    1968
Roland Baar    FRG/GER    ROW    1988—1996 
Walter Bahr    USA    FTB    1948
Vakht'ang Balavadze    URS    WRE    1956—1960
Kebede Balcha    ETH    ATH    1980
Enrique Baliño    URU    BAS    1952
Étienne Bally    FRA    ATH    1948—1952
Jarrod Bannister    AUS    ATH    2008—2012
Roger Bannister    GBR    ATH    1952
Art Barnard    USA    ATH    1952
Bebeto de Freitas    BRA    VOL    1972—1976
Rudolf Beerbohm    GDR    EQU    1972
Irina Beglyakova    URS    ATH    1956
Zvonko Bego    YUG    FTB    1960
Marijan Beneš    YUG    BOX    1976
Ed Bennett    USA    SAI    1972
Ted Bennett    GBR    FTB    1952
Reidar Berg    NOR    BOB    1948
Karl Bergström    SWE    BOX    1960
Nicholas Bett    KEN    ATH    2016
Garen Bloch    RSA    CYC    2000
Julien Bogaert    BEL    CAN    1948
Sándor Bognár    HUN    EQU    1972
Ernest Bohr    DEN    HOK    1948
Aureliano Bolognesi    ITA    BOX    1952
Graham Bond    AUS    GYM    1956—1964
Michel Bonnevie    FRA    BAS    1948
Darien Boswell    NZL    ROW    1964
Cliff Bourland    USA    ATH    1948
Peter Box    AUS    BSB    1956
Jaroslav Brabec    TCH    ATH    1972—1976
Art Bragg    USA    ATH    1952
George Brown    USA    ATH    1952
Ivan Čaklec    YUG    GYM    1952—1964
Luigi Campanella    ITA    WRE    1948
Leopoldo Cantancio    PHI    BOX    1984—1988
Amos Cardarelli    ITA    FTB    1952
Edwin Carr, Jr.    AUS    ATH    1952
Lorenzo Carrió    ESP    WLT    1996
Daedra Charles    USA    BAS    1992
Diane Charles    GBR    ATH    1960
Liz Chase    ZIM    HOK    1980
Givi Chikvanaia    URS    WAP    1960—1968
Dave Clark    USA    ATH    1960
Bob Clotworthy    USA    DIV    1952—1956
Leslie Coffey    AUS    SHO    1964
Gene Cole    USA    ATH    1952
Stan Cole    USA    WAP    1964—1972
Ronald Crawford    AUS    ATH    1956—1964
Antenore Cuel    ITA    CCS/MSP    1948—1952
Guy Cury    FRA    ATH    1956
Kaj Czarnecki    FIN    FEN    1960
Corrado Dal Fabbro    ITA    BOB    1972
Sören Danielsson    SWE    BOX    1952
Bernard Darmet    FRA    CYC    1968
Jiichiro Date    JPN    WRE    1972—1976
Charles Davis    USA    SHO    1972
Louis De Clerck    BEL    ATH    1960
Halit Deringör    TUR    FTB    1948
André Desvages    FRA    CYC    1964
Aleksey Desyatchikov    URS    ATH    1960
Robert Diggelmann    SUI    WRE    1948
Brooks Dodge, Jr.    USA    ASK    1952—1956
Marian Donat    POL    JUD    1980
Anne Donovan    USA    BAS    1984—1988
Paddy Donovan    NZL    BOX    1956—1964
Jim Dunbar    USA    ROW    1952
José Luis Elejalde    CUB    FTB    1976
Charley Ellis    USA    BOX    1964
Jon Engen    USA    BIA/CCS    1988—1994
Odyssevs Eskitzoglou    GRE    SAI    1960—1968
László Fábián    HUN    CAN    1956
Urs Fankhauser    SUI    ROW    1968—1972
Bill Farley    USA    SWI    1964
Rosine Faugouin    FRA    ATH    1948
Muhammad Fazil    PAK    ATH    1952
Graham Finlay    NZL    BOX    1956
Marco Fión    GUA    FTB    1976
Ken Flach    USA    TEN    1988
Danny Florencio    PHI    BAS    1968—1972
René Fonck    LUX    CAN    1948
Bob Forhan    CAN    ICH    1960—1964
Dieter Freise    FRG    HOK    1972—1976
Tina Fuentes    ESP    SYN    2004
Óscar Furlong    ARG    BAS    1948—1952
Anton Jože Gale    YUG    ICH    1964—1972
Roberto Gandolfi    ITA    WAP    1984
István Géczi    HUN    FTB    1972
Alan Geldard    GBR    CYC    1948
Max Geuter    FRG/GER    FEN    1964—1972
Arnaud Geyre    FRA    CYC    1956
Samir Gharbo    EGY    SWI/WAP    1948—1952
Ito Giani    ITA    ATH    1964
Wolfgang Girardi    AUT    GYM    1952
Giovanni Girgenti    ITA    BOX    1964
Terry Gooding    GBR    BOX    1952
Ron Gower    AUS    BOX    1948—1952
Bo Grahn    FIN    ATH    1972
Dennis Green    AUS    CAN    1956—1972
Art Griffiths    CAN    ROW    1948—1952
Herbert Grohs    AUT    FTB    1952
Joan Groothuysen    CAN    CCS    1976—1980
Jerzy Gros    POL    ATH    1976
Jaime Guerra    MEX    EQU    1992—1996
Sabit Hadžić    YUG    BAS    1984
Hryhoriy Hamarnik    URS    WRE    1960
Agneta Hannerz    SWE    ATH    1952
Jan Erik Hansen    NOR    ICH    1964
Jørgen Hansen    DEN    BOX    1968
Torstein Hansen    NOR    HAN    1972
Frank Havens    USA    CAN    1948—1960
Mohamed Hazzaz    MAR    FTB    1972
Kurt Helmudt    DEN    ROW    1964
Claus Heß    GER    ROW    1956
István Hevesi    HUN    WAP    1956—1960
Geoff Hibbins    AUS    ARF    1956
György Holovits    HUN    SAI    1972—1980
Darrow Hooper    USA    ATH    1952
Barbora Horáčková    CZE    ARC    2008
Stevan Horvat    YUG    WRE    1960—1968
Tsukasa Hosaka    JPN    FTB    1964
Jorma Hotanen    FIN    MOP    1964—1968
Armand Huberty    LUX    GYM    1952—1960
Bruce Hunter    USA    SWI    1960
Bogo Jan    YUG    ICH    1964—1972
Jeong Jae-Seong    KOR    BDM    2008—2012
Jigjidiin Mönkhbat    MGL    WRE    1964—1972
Jim Johannson    USA    ICH    1988—1992
Arne Johansson    SWE    CYC    1952
Ian Johnston    AUS    ROW    1960
János Juszkó    HUN    CYC    1964
Ali Kadhim    IRQ    FTB    1980
Andreas Kappes    FRG    CYC    1984
Hari Pal Kaushik    IND    HOK    1956—1964
Pavel Kazankov    URS    ATH    1952
Fathi Khorshid    EGY/UAR    FTB    1960—1964
Walter Knabenhans    SUI    ROW    1960
Durward Knowles    BAH/GBR    SAI    1948—1988
Paul Koech    KEN    ATH    1996
Boris Kokorev    EUN/RUS/URS    SHO    1988—2004
Vladimir Komarov    URS    SSK    1972
Canel Konvur    TUR    ATH    1960
Ferenc Kovács    HUN    FTB    1960
Waltraud Kretzschmar    GDR    HAN    1976—1980
Evert Kroon    NED    WAP    1968—1976
Győző Kulcsár    HUN    FEN    1964—1976
Aleksandr Kurlovich    BLR/EUN/URS    WLT    1988—1996
Yury Kutsenko    URS    ATH    1980
Anders Kvissberg    SWE    SHO    1956—1960
Frédéric Kyburz    SUI    JUD    1972
Rolf Lacour    FRG/GER    WRE    1964—1972
Pearce Lane    USA    BOX    1956
Michael Lapage    GBR    ROW    1948
Ian Lariba    PHI    TTN    2016
John Lawlor    IRL    ATH    1960—1964
Pat Leane    AUS    ATH    1952—1956
Désiré Ligon    BEL    BAS    1952
Edwin Lins    AUT    WRE    1984—1988
Sergey Litvinov    URS    ATH    1980—1988
Bill Lucas    GBR    ATH    1948
José Luis    ESP    BAS    1960
Eric Luoma    CAN    CCS    1964
Izumi Maki    JPN    ATH    1992—1996
Czesław Malec    POL    BAS    1968
Rudolf Mang    FRG    WLT    1968—1972
Aghasi Manukyan    ARM    WRE    1996
Carla Marangoni    ITA    GYM    1928
Mike Margulis    USA    FTB    1972
István Marosi    HUN    HAN    1972
Alberto Marson    BRA    BAS    1948
Mario Martinez    USA    WLT    1984—1992
Ivar Martinsen    NOR    SSK    1948—1952
Félix Mata    VEN    ATH    1972
Milán Matos    CUB    ATH    1972—1976
Jim McIntosh    USA    ROW    1956
John McIntyre    USA    ROW    1948
Jim McNally    USA    SHO    1968—1972
Don Mecklem    AUS    HOK    1956
Willi Melliger    SUI    EQU    1984—2000
József Merényi    HUN    SSK    1952
Rob van Mesdag    NED    ROW    1952
Lauri Mononen    FIN    ICH    1972
Carroll Morgan    CAN    BOX    1972
Eric Munshaw    CAN    CAN    1972
Jan Murphy    AUS    SWI    1964
Jutta Nardenbach    GER    FTB    1996
Henryk Niedźwiedzki    POL    BOX    1952—1956
Aimo Nieminen    FIN    WLT    1972
Bengt Nilsson    SWE    ATH    1956
Gordon Norton    CAN    SAI    1960
Neil Nugent    GBR    HOK    1952
Mike O'Hara    USA    VOL    1964
Yukiaki Okabe    JPN    SWI    1964
Elie Onana Eloundou    CMR    FTB    1984
Károly Palotai    HUN    FTB    1964
Nikolay Pankin    URS    SWI    1968—1976
Aleksey Paramonov    URS    FTB    1956
Paola Paternoster    ITA    ATH    1956—1960
Pedro Pérez    CUB    ATH    1972—1976
Al Pfeffer    USA    BSB    1956
Bob Phibbs    CAN    BAS    1952
Bob Pickens    USA    WRE    1964
John Pierik    NED    SHO    1980—1984
Domingo Pillado    CHI    FTB    1952
Phillip Pipersburg    BIZ    ATH    1984
Josip Pirmajer    YUG    FTB    1964
Jerzy Piskun    POL    BAS    1960—1964
Joe Pitman    USA    WLT    1948
William Plant    JAM    SAI    1968
Joe Poglajen    USA    BSB    1956
Branislav Pokrajac    YUG    HAN    1972—1976
Rico Pontvianne    MEX    BAS    1964—1968
Valery Postoyanov    URS    SHO    1972
Axel Preben-Schmidt    BRA    SAI    1968—1972
Cveto Pretnar    YUG    ICH    1984
Catherine Pym    AUS    FEN    1952
Dick Quax    NZL    ATH    1972—1976
Hannu Rantakari    FIN    GYM    1964—1968
Alan Raphael    CAN    HOK    1964
Willy Rasmussen    NOR    ATH    1960—1964
Valentyna Rastvorova    URS    FEN    1956—1964
Laurie Reed    GBR    ATH    1960
Lindy Remigino    USA    ATH    1952
Fernando Ribeiro    BRA    DIV    1956—1960
André Richer    BRA    ROW    1956
Mait Riisman    URS    WAP    1980
Rody Rijnders    NED    ROW    1968
Derek Riley    CAN    ROW    1952
Peter Robeson    GBR    EQU    1956—1976
Daniel Robin    FRA    WRE    1968—1972
Joaquín Rojas    PHI    BAS    1968
Bert Romp    NED    EQU    1992—1996
Bruno Rossetti    ITA    SHO    1992—1996
Battista Rota    ITA    FTB    1952
Aristidis Roubanis    GRE    ATH/BAS    1952
Nils Rydström    SWE    FEN    1948—1952
Wojciech Rydz    POL    FEN    1952
Daniela Samulski    GER    SWI    2000—2008
István Sándor    HUN    ROW    1952
Robert Santavy    CAN    WLT    1976
José Santori    PUR    BAS    1960
Franco Sar    ITA    ATH    1960—1964
Derek Saunders    GBR    FTB    1952
Neville Sayers    AUS    MOP/SHO    1956—1960
Helga Schmidt-Neuber    GER    SWI    1956—1964
Werner Schraut    FRG    WLT    1972—1976
Walter Schuster    AUT    ASK    1956
Franco Scisciani    ITA    BOX    1956
Clyde Scott    USA    ATH    1948
Sacit Seldüz    TUR    BAS    1952
Warwick Selvey    AUS    ATH    1960—1964
Mykhailo Shakhov    URS    WRE    1956—1960
Viktor Shamburkin    URS    SHO    1960—1964
Skip Shurtz    USA    FEN    1956
Yelena Shushunova    URS    GYM    1988
Vasilios Sillis    GRE    ATH    1952—1960
Juris Silovs    URS    ATH    1972—1976
Hardayal Singh    IND    HOK    1956
Sven-Olov Sjödelius    SWE    CAN    1960—1964
Vibeke Skofterud    NOR    CCS    2002—2010
Bill Smith    USA    WRE    1952
Geoff Smith    AUS    CYC    1960
Marco Solfrini    ITA    BAS    1980
Arne Sorensen    CAN    SHO    1972—1976
Brunello Spinelli    ITA    WAP    1960
Fernand Steenacker    BEL    ROW    1956
Osvaldo Suárez    ARG    ATH    1960—1964
Miyako Sumiyoshi    JPN    SSK    2014
Dragutin Šurbek    CRO    TTN    1992
Ludmila Švédová    TCH    GYM    1960
Gyula Szabó    HUN    SHO    1972—1976
Bernard Szczepański    POL    WRE    1972
Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein    POL    ATH    1964—1980 
László Tábori    HUN    ATH    1956
Aldo Tarlao    ITA    ROW    1948—1952
Ștefan Tașnadi    ROU    WLT    1980—1984
Denis Ten    KAZ    FSK    2010—2018
Austin Thomas    ARU    FEN    1988
Rein Tölp    URS    ATH    1964
Ladislav Toman    TCH    VOL    1964
Mario Trebbi    ITA    FTB    1960
Reinhard Tritscher    AUT    ASK    1972
Tsendiin Damdin    MGL    JUD    1980
Bruce Tulloh    GBR    ATH    1960
Finn Tveter    NOR    ROW    1972—1976
Yury Tyukalov    URS    ROW    1952—1960
Viktor Tyumenev    URS    ICH    1984
Kurt Ucko    USA    HOK    1956
Germaan Van De Moere    BEL    CAN    1956—1960
Eugène Van Roosbroeck    BEL    CYC    1948
Ed Vebell    USA    FEN    1952
Omar Vergara    ARG    FEN    1968—1976
Raymonda Vergauwen    BEL    SWI    1952
Tsvetan Veselinov    BUL    FTB    1968
Magalì Vettorazzo    ITA    ATH    1968
Albin Vidović    YUG    HAN    1972
Darío Villalba    ESP    FSK    1956
Chuck Vinci    USA    WLT    1956—1960
Ion Voinescu    ROU    FTB    1952
Tom Von Ruden    USA    ATH    1968
Vladimir Voronkov    URS    CCS    1968—1972
Renato Vrbičić    CRO    WAP    1996
Åke Wärnström    SWE    BOX    1952
Ray Weinberg    AUS    ATH    1948—1952
Gerald Weiß    GDR    ATH    1988
Vladimír Weiss    TCH    FTB    1964
John Welchli    USA    ROW    1956
Stellan Westerdahl    SWE    SAI    1972
Jo-Jo White    USA    BAS    1968
Norman White    AUS    BSB    1956
Jeanne Wilson    USA    SWI    1948
Hans Günter Winkler    FRG/GER    EQU    1956—1976
Roland Wommack    USA    FEN    1960
Urbano Zea    MEX    SWI    1988
Hans Zeitler    GER    FTB    1952—1956
Franco Zurlo    ITA    BOX    1964
Finnbjörn Þorvaldsson    ISL    ATH    1948
 

  • Like 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
48 minutes ago, DaniSRB said:

@Dragon, do you work for sports references?

Not any more...  ;)

Edit - all the data is being transferred to the Olympic Channel website instead... :d

Edited by Dragon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Dragon said:

Not any more...  ;)

Edit - all the data is being transferred to the Olympic Channel website instead... :d

Then sports references will be shutdown?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
54 minutes ago, DaniSRB said:

Then sports references will be shutdown?

The Olympic part.

Baseball, American football, ice hockey and soccer will continue.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Dragon said:

The Olympic part.

Baseball, American football, ice hockey and soccer will continue.

But on the Olympic Channel website the data will be linked to video of the athletes Olympic performances.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×