Jump to content

Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account


Dolby

Archery 2018 Discussion Thread

Recommended Posts

And we are at the end of the day for the individual events.

In men's event :THA Thamgwong (#65) defeat :CHN Wang and :CHI Soto (#64) defeated :ITA Tonelli... it will be a great 1/16! 

Maxwell won against Duenas for 6-5 in the canadian derby, it was so unexpected, just wow!

Frist big surprise of the day in women's recurve, when :RUS Osipova (#9) was defeated by :MEX Valencia (#56) for 6-2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Compound find are finished! :cheer: No many surpris, it was a boring stage for compound

 

Women's Team

:RUS Russia

:TPE China Taipei

:NED Netherlands

 

Men's team

:USA United States

:KOR Korea

:FRA France

 

Mixed team

:DEN Denmark

:KOR Korea

:IND India

 

Women's

:COL Sara Lopez

:TPE Chen Yi-Hsuan

:KOR So Chaewong

 

Men's

:KOR Kim Jongho

:ITA Sergio Pagnoni

:USA Braden Gellenthien

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good to see that Maja Jager still is able to make a top level performance. Hopefully she can keep it up and make it to Tokyo.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The 1st stage of the World Cup is over! In women's recurve 1st medal ever for :CHN An Quixang (silver) and for :ITA Vanessa Landi, whit a great bronze!

 

Women's Team

:KOR Korea

:TPE Taipei

:CHN China

 

Men's Team

:KOR Korea

:JPN Japan

:GER Germany

 

Mixed Team

:KOR Korea

:TUR Turkey

:INA Indonesia

 

Women's

:KOR Chang Hye Jin

:CHN An Quixang

:ITA Vanessa Landi

 

Men's

:KOR Kim Woojing

:USA Brady Ellison

:KOR Lee Woo Seok

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What start in Antalya for the 2nd world cup! :woot: :KOR Kang Chae Young broke the world record and improves it of 4 points! In the women's team Korean trio Kang, Chang and Lee broke the word record and improves it of 8 points

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, Gianlu33 said:

What start in Antalya for the 2nd world cup! :woot: :KOR Kang Chae Young broke the world record and improves it of 4 points! 

That's a serious improvement :yikes:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Some random news from Antalya.

In men's recurve :KOR Im Dong Hyum (#9) was defeated for 7-3 by :GBR Alex Wise (#57), it's a very big and unexpected upset!

In women's recurve it's a nice surprise see that :UKR Veronika Marchenko reach the qualification for the 1/16 but against Kumari she need a miracle :pope: The Slovakian :SVK Alexandra Longanova in qualified for the next round too!

Shocking results in men's compound too where :SUI Roman Haefelfinger (#59) defeated :CRO Domagoj Buden (#11) and :KOR Choi Yonghee (#17) was defeated by :POLLukas Prizybylski (#48).

Nice surprise in women's compound :FRA Sandra Hevre (#57) won against :SLO Toja Ellison (#9) and :IND Muskan Kirar won against :KOR Song Yun Soo (#17). The biggest surprise is that :RSA Aniga Wrost (#60) defeated :KOR Kim Yunhee (#12), it's amazing! :woot:

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Gianlu33 said:

Some random news from Antalya.

In men's recurve :KOR Im Dong Hyum (#9) was defeated for 7-3 by :GBR Alex Wise (#57), it's a very big and unexpected upset!

In women's recurve it's a nice surprise see that :UKR Veronika Marchenko reach the qualification for the 1/16 but against Kumari she need a miracle :pope: The Slovakian :SVK Alexandra Longanova in qualified for the next round too!

Shocking results in men's compound too where :SUI Roman Haefelfinger (#59) defeated :CRO Domagoj Buden (#11) and :KOR Choi Yonghee (#17) was defeated by :POLLukas Prizybylski (#48).

Nice surprise in women's compound :FRA Sandra Hevre (#57) won against :SLO Toja Ellison (#9) and :IND Muskan Kirar won against :KOR Song Yun Soo (#17). The biggest surprise is that :RSA Aniga Wrost (#60) defeated :KOR Kim Yunhee (#12), it's amazing! :woot:

 

Archery at its finest

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Individual session are gone..

In men's compound it was a nice surpirse see that :MAS Khairul Anuar Mohamad reach the semifinals but sadly he was eliminated by :KOR Kim Woojin, he will shoot for the bronze :)

Btw, here the final results:

 

Men's Recurve:

Gold: :KOR Kim Woojin - Lee Woo Seok :KOR

Bronze: :MAS Khairul Anuar Mohamad - Oh Jin Hyek :KOR

 

Women's Recurve:

Gold: :RUS Ksenia Perova - Hye Jin Chang :KOR

Bronze: :TPE Lei Chien-Ying - Lee Eun Gyeong :KOR

 

Men's Compound:

Gold: :NED Mike Schloesser- Kristofer Schaff  :USA

Bronze: :IRI Nima Mahboubi Matbooe - Braden Gellenthien :USA

 

Women's Compound:

Gold: :TUR Yesim Bostan - Paige Pearce Gore  :USA

Bronze: :KOR So Chaewon - Chen Yi-Hsuan :TPE

 

Team events are now running

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Again a deblacè for the men's french team of recurve.. they was eliminated in 1/9 by Great Britain at shoot-off.

In women's recurve :CHN China was defeated by :POL Poland for 1-5, what shock! :yikes:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.

×