Jump to content

Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account


Sign in to follow this  
phelps

Ice Hockey Continental Leagues 2017 - 2018 Discussion Thread

Recommended Posts

Champions Hockey League 2017/2018

 

Yesterday's Results

 

Group A
Grizzlys Wolfsburg 4-5 Red Bull Salzburg

 

Group B
Kometa Brno 5-4 (ot) Malmö Redhawks

 

Group C
Vienna Capitals 5-3 EV Zug
JYP Jyväskylä 3-2 (so) Neman Grodno

 

Group D
Esbjerg Energy 2-6 Adler Mannheim
HV71 Jönköping 2-1 (so) Oceláři Třinec

 

Group E    
Cardiff Devils 5-1 Växjö Lakers
Bílí Tygři Liberec 4-3 HC Davos

 

Group F
Nottingham Panthers 2-0 TPS Turku

 

Group G
Comarch Cracovia 0-6 IFK Helsinki
Red Bull Munich 2-3 Brynäs IF

 

Group H
KAC Klagenfurt 2-1 (ot) ZSC Lions Zurich
Frölunda Indians 5-1 Gap Rapaces

 

and Today's Schedule

 

Three games on Wednesday evening complete Game Day 5 of this season’s Champions Hockey League.

The penultimate round of the group stage comes to a close with SC Bern looking to secure qualification as they head to Mountfield HK. Meanwhile Tappara and Kalpa Kuopio host Banská Bystrica and Stavanger Oilers respectively.

Here are tonight’s games:

 

18:00 KalPa Kuopio vs. Stavanger Oilers
18:00 Mountfield HK vs. SC Bern
18:00 Tappara Tampere vs. HC05 Banská Bystrica

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

11 teams through to playoffs so far

 

Results on Tuesday mean that 11 teams have now booked their places in the next round of this season's Champions Hockey League.

 

They are:

 

Group A: Tappara Tampere

Group B: Kometa Brno, Malmö Redhawks

Group C: JYP Jyväskylä

Group D: Adler Mannheim

Group E: Växjö Lakes, Bílí Tygři Liberec

Group F: Nottingham Panthers

Group G: Brynäs IF, Red Bull Munich

Group H: Frölunda Indians

 

Tonight, SC Bern will try to add their name to the list when they visit Mountfield HK.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Continental Cup continue with the 2nd round this weekend in Riga :LAT and Brasov :ROU

 

 

IIHF Continental Cup 2017/18

 

2nd Round Group B in Riga (LAT)

Day 1 Schedule (20th October 2017)

GMT +3

 

15:30  HC Donbass :UKR  vs :EST   Narva PSK

19:30  Kurbads Riga :LAT  vs :POL  GKS Tychy

 

*Usual format, Round Robin Tournament, 1st Ranked team will advance to the Group D of the Third Round scheduled in November.

 

 

2nd Round Group C in Brasov (ROU)

Day 1 Schedule (20th October 2017)

GMT +3

 

14:30  Txuri Urdin San Sebastian :ESP  vs :HUN  DVTK Jegesmedvek Miskolc

18:30  Corona Brasov :ROU  vs :SRB  Crvena Zvezda Belgrade

 

*Usual format, Round Robin Tournament, 1st Ranked team will advance to the Group E of the Third Round scheduled in November.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IIHF Continental Cup 2017/18

 

2nd Round Group B in Riga (LAT)

Day 1 Results (20th October 2017)

GMT +3

 

15:30  HC Donbass :UKR  4 - 2  :EST   Narva PSK

19:30  Kurbads Riga :LAT  5 - 2  :POL  GKS Tychy

 

Standing after Day 1

1. Kurbads 3 pts, 2. Donbass 3 pts., 3. Narva 0 pts., 4. Tychy 0 pts.

 

 

2nd Round Group C in Brasov (ROU)

Day 1 Results (20th October 2017)

GMT +3

 

14:30  Txuri Urdin San Sebastian :ESP  0 - :HUN  DVTK Jegesmedvek Miskolc

18:30  Corona Brasov :ROU  8 - 4  :SRB  Crvena Zvezda Belgrade

 

Standing after Day 1

1. Miskolc 3 pts., 2. Brasov 3 pts., 3. Belgrade 0 pts, 4. San Sebastian 0 pts.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IIHF Continental Cup 2017/18

 

2nd Round Group B in Riga (LAT)

Day 2 Schedule (21st October 2017)

GMT +3

 

14:00  GKS Tychy  :POL  vs :EST   Narva PSK

18:00  HC Donbass  :UKR  vs :LAT  Kurbads Riga

 

 

2nd Round Group C in Brasov (ROU)

Day 2 Schedule (21st October 2017)

GMT +3

 

14:30  DVTK Jegesmedvek Miskolc  :HUN  vs :SRB  Crvena Zvezda Belgrade

18:30  Corona Brasov  :ROU  vs :ESP  Txuri Urdin San Sebastian

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IIHF Continental Cup 2017/18

 

2nd Round Group B in Riga (LAT)

Day 2 Results (21st October 2017)

GMT +3

 

14:00  GKS Tychy  :POL  11 - 0  :EST   Narva PSK

18:00  HC Donbass  :UKR  1 - :LAT  Kurbads Riga

 

Standing after Day 2

1. Kurbads 6 pts, 2. Tychy 3 pts., 3. Donbass 3 pts., 4. Narva 0 pts.

 

2nd Round Group C in Brasov (ROU)

Day 2 Results (21st October 2017)

GMT +3

 

14:30  DVTK Jegesmedvek Miskolc  :HUN  4 - 1  :SRB  Crvena Zvezda Belgrade

18:30  Corona Brasov  :ROU  4 - 1  :ESP  Txuri Urdin San Sebastian

 

Standing after Day 2

1. Miskolc 6 pts, 2. Brasov 6 pts., 3. Belgrade 0 pts., 4. San Sebastian 0 pts.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IIHF Continental Cup 2017/18

 

2nd Round Group B in Riga (LAT)

Final Day Schedule (22nd October 2017)

GMT +3

 

14:00  GKS Tychy  :POL  vs :UKR   HC Donbass

18:00  Narva PSK  :EST  vs :LAT  Kurbads Riga

 

Kurbads Riga is the Group winner, no matter what will be the tomorrows results, since they defeated both Donbass and Tychy in the previous matches anyone of them can not overpass the Latvian team even if Kurbads lose tomorrow to Narva.

 

2nd Round Group C in Brasov (ROU)

Final Day Schedule (22nd October 2017)

GMT +3

 

14:30  Crvena Zvezda Belgrade  :SRB  vs  :ESP  Txuri Urdin San Sebastian

18:30  DVTK Jegesmedvek Miskolc  :HUN  vs :ROU  Corona Brasov

 

Miskolc vs Brasov is the direct do or die match for the qualification spot, the winner of the match will win the group and advance to the 3rd round.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IIHF Continental Cup 2017/18

 

2nd Round Group B in Riga (LAT)

Final Day Results (22nd October 2017)

GMT +3

 

14:00  GKS Tychy  :POL  4 - 2  :UKR   HC Donbass

18:00  Narva PSK  :EST  1 - :LAT  Kurbads Riga

 

Final Standing:

1. Kurbads Riga 9 pts. Qualified for 3rd Round

-------------------------------------------------------------

2. GKS Tychy  6 pts.

3. HC Donbass  3 pts.

4. Narva PSK  0 pts.

 

 

2nd Round Group C in Brasov (ROU)

Final Day Results (22nd October 2017)

GMT +3

 

14:30  Crvena Zvezda Belgrade  :SRB  2 - 3 after OT  :ESP  Txuri Urdin San Sebastian

18:30  DVTK Jegesmedvek Miskolc  :HUN  3 - 0  :ROU  Corona Brasov

 

Final Standing:

1. DVTK Jegesmedvek Miskolc  9 pts. Qualified for 3rd Round

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2. Corona Brasov  6 pts.

3. Txuri Urdin San Sebastian  2 pts.

4. Crvena Zvezda Belgrade  1 pt.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×