Jump to content

Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account


Sign in to follow this  
Felipe

Beach Volleyball 2016 Discussion Thread

Recommended Posts

From Thursday 8th to Sunday 13th, March, we'll have the first Grand Slam of 2016, in Rio de Janeiro. And it will be the farewell tournament of Emanuel Rego, Athens-2004 champion with Ricardo Santos and three-time world champion.

Start lists

Men's:

Spoiler
Entry Entry Team name Player 1 Player 2 Country Seed Seed
pts tech pts pts tech pts
1116 1404 Bianchi/Azaad   Pablo Bianchi Julian Amado Azaad ARG ARG    
1372 1700 Mehamed/Capogrosso   Ian Mehamed Nicolás Capogrosso ARG ARG    
2920 4436 Doppler/Horst   Clemens Doppler Alexander Horst AUT AUT    
1062 2126 Eglseer/Müllner   Peter Eglseer Daniel Müllner AUT AUT    
691 697 Ermacora/Pristauz-Telsnigg   Martin Ermacora Moritz Bernd Pristauz-Telsnigg AUT AUT    
1508 2852 Koekelkoren/van Walle   Dries Koekelkoren Tom VAN WALLE BEL BEL    
4560 6100 Alison/Bruno Schmidt   1 Alison Cerutti 2 Bruno Oscar Schmidt BRA BRA    
2280 2646 Álvaro Filho/Vitor Felipe   Álvaro Morais Filho Vitor Gonçalves Felipe BRA BRA    
355 355 Andre/Oscar   1 Andre Loyola Stein 2 Oscar Brandão BRA BRA    
520 520 Bruno/Hevaldo   1 Bruno De Paula 2 Hevaldo Sabino Moreira BRA BRA    
3160 4996 Pedro Solberg/Evandro   Pedro Solberg Evandro Gonçalves Oliveira Júnior BRA BRA    
2420 3888 Ricardo/Emanuel   Ricardo Alex Costa Santos Emanuel Rego BRA BRA    
1056 1080 Saymon/Guto   Saymon Barbosa Santos Gustavo Albrecht Carvalhaes BRA BRA    
908 910 Vinicius/Allison   1 Vinicius Rezende Costa Freitas 2 Allison Cittadin Francioni BRA BRA    
2420 3492 Binstock/Schachter   Josh Binstock Sam Schachter CAN CAN    
1634 2344 Pedlow/O'Gorman   Sam Pedlow Grant O'Gorman CAN CAN    
2960 4080 Schalk/Saxton   Chaim Schalk Ben Saxton CAN CAN    
2210 3494 Grimalt E./Grimalt M.   Esteban Grimalt Marco Grimalt CHI CHI    
1340 2028 Kildegaard/Abell   Peter Dilling Kildegaard Andersen Kristoffer Abell DEN DEN    
1038 1992 Gregory/Sheaf   Chris Gregory Jake Sheaf ENG ENG    
2540 4712 Herrera/Gavira   Pablo Herrera Allepuz Adrián Gavira Collado ESP ESP    
2070 3656 Krou/Rowlandson   Youssef Krou Edouard Rowlandson FRA FRA    
1082 2175 Salvetti/Daguerre   Yannick Salvetti Jean-Baptiste Daguerre FRA FRA    
2470 4304 Böckermann/Flüggen   Markus Böckermann Lars Flüggen GER GER    
2780 3583 Erdmann/Matysik   Jonathan Erdmann Kay Matysik GER GER    
1634 2790 Windscheif/Fuchs   Stefan Windscheif Sebastian Fuchs GER GER    
200 200 Ajanako/Scott   Edward Seidu Ajanako Jonathan Scott Sarpong GHA GHA    
1118 1924 Faiga/Hilman   1 Sean Faiga 2 Ariel Hilman ISR ISR    
1562 2282 Caminati/Rossi   Marco Caminati Enrico Rossi ITA ITA    
2220 3336 Ingrosso M./Ingrosso P.   Matteo Ingrosso Paolo Ingrosso ITA ITA    
2480 4344 Nicolai/Lupo   Paolo Nicolai Daniele Lupo ITA ITA    
2490 4584 Ranghieri/Carambula   Alex Ranghieri Adrian Ignacio Carambula Raurich ITA ITA    
1228 2166 Dyachenko/Sidorenko   Alexandr Dyachenko Alexey Sidorenko KAZ KAZ    
694 918 Kuleshov/Yakovlev   Alexey Kuleshov Dmitriy Yakovlev KAZ KAZ    
1204 1544 Finsters/Tocs   Rihards Finsters Edgars Tocs LAT LAT    
1870 4016 Plavins/Regza   Martins Plavins Haralds Regza LAT LAT    
3100 5188 Samoilovs/Smedins J.   Aleksandrs Samoilovs Janis Smedins LAT LAT    
2450 4620 Virgen/Ontiveros   Juan Virgen Lombardo Ontiveros MEX MEX    
3210 5756 Brouwer/Meeuwsen   Alexander Brouwer Robert Meeuwsen NED NED    
3340 5160 Nummerdor/Varenhorst   Reinder Nummerdor Christiaan Varenhorst NED NED    
515 517 Moen/Opsahl   Jan Erik Moen Stian Opsahl NOR NOR    
2480 4260 Fijalek/Prudel   Grzegorz Fijalek Mariusz Prudel POL POL    
2020 3028 Kadziola/Szalankiewicz   Michal Kadziola Jakub Szalankiewicz POL POL    
1860 4688 Losiak/Kantor   Bartosz Losiak Piotr Kantor POL POL    
1392 1742 Jefferson/Cherif CQ Jefferson Santos Pereira Cherif Younousse QAT QAT    
221 221 Júlio/Ahmed Tijan CQ Júlio César Do Nascimento Júnior Ahmed Tijan QAT QAT    
913 1572 Liamin/Barsouk   Nikita Liamin Dmitri Barsouk RUS RUS    
2620 4286 Semenov/Krasilnikov   Konstantin Semenov Viacheslav Krasilnikov RUS RUS    
1656 2146 Stoyanovskiy/Yarzutkin   Oleg Stoyanovskiy Artem Yarzutkin RUS RUS    
1394 2066 Beeler/Strasser   Nico Beeler Alexei Strasser SUI SUI    
1500 2740 Gabathuler/Gerson   Philip Gabathuler Mirco Gerson SUI SUI    
1740 3376 Giginoglu/Gögtepe V.   Murat Giginoglu Volkan GÖGTEPE TUR TUR    
952 1279 Mermer/Urlu   Hasan Huseyin Mermer Sefa Urlu TUR TUR    
1970 2560 Brunner/Rosenthal   Theodore Brunner Sean Rosenthal USA USA    
1908 2738 Burik/Bourne CQ Mark Edwin Burik Tri Bourne USA USA 1908  
1840 1900 Doherty/Mayer CQ Ryan Doherty John Mayer USA USA    
3260 4620 Gibb/Patterson   Jacob Gibb Casey Patterson USA USA    
3150 5320 Lucena/Dalhausser   Nicholas Lucena Philip Dalhausser USA USA    
851 871 Olson/Casebeer CQ Derek Olson Jeremy Casebeer USA USA    
1756 4656 Fañe/Henriquez   Jesus Villafañe Jackson Henriquez VEN VEN  

Women's:

Spoiler
Entry Entry Team name Player 1 Player 2 Country Seed Seed
pts tech pts pts tech pts
2340 4436 Gallay/Klug   Ana Gallay Georgina Klug ARG ARG    
364 364 Zonta/Benet   Maria Virginia Zonta Maria Julia Benet ARG ARG    
1652 1840 Artacho Del Solar/Laird   Mariafe Artacho Nicole Laird AUS AUS    
3260 4692 Bawden/Clancy   Louise Bawden Taliqua Clancy AUS AUS    
1484 3800 Schwaiger S./Hansel   Stefanie Schwaiger Barbara Hansel AUT AUT    
4200 6366 Barbara/Agatha   Barbara Seixas De Freitas Agatha Bednarczuk BRA BRA    
340 340 Camila/Izabel   Camila Fonseca Izabel Cristina Amaral Santos BRA BRA    
1157 1720 Carol/Ana Patrícia   Carolina Horta Maximo Ana Patricia Silva Ramos BRA BRA    
1871 1972 Elize Maia/Duda   Elize Secomandi Maia Eduarda Santos Lisboa BRA BRA    
3370 4292 Juliana/Lima   Juliana Felisberta Da Silva Taiana Lima BRA BRA    
4200 5904 Larissa/Talita   Larissa França Maestrini Talita Da Rocha Antunes BRA BRA    
2518 3553 Maria Antonelli/Lili   Maria Antonelli Liliane Maestrini BRA BRA    
373 374 Val/Josi   Vanilda dos Santos Leão Josemari Alves BRA BRA    
2340 4786 Broder/Valjas   Jamie Lynn Broder Kristina Valjas CAN CAN    
1964 3204 Humana-Paredes/Pischke   Melissa Humana-Paredes Taylor Pischke CAN CAN    
3560 5070 Pavan/Bansley   Sarah Pavan Heather Bansley CAN CAN    
870 940 Rivas Zapata/Mardones   Maria Francisca Rivas Zapata Maria del Pilar Mardones CHI CHI    
919 1152 Chen Chunxia/Tang N. Y.   ChunXia Chen Ningya Tang CHN CHN    
2100 4410 Wang/Yue   Fan Wang Yuan Yue CHN CHN    
1553 1745 Xue/X. Y. Xia   Chen Xue Xinyi XIA CHN CHN    
1260 1450 C. Charles/Alfaro   Karen Cope Charles Nathalia Alfaro CRC CRC    
1952 3219 Slukova/Hermannova   Marketa Slukova Barbora Hermannová CZE CZE    
812 996 Sondergard/Trans   Helle Søndergård Line Trans Hansen DEN DEN    
2420 4312 Baquerizo/Liliana   Elsa Baquerizo McMillan Liliana Fernández Steiner ESP ESP    
1710 3974 Lehtonen/Lahti   Riikka Lehtonen Taru Lahti FIN FIN    
1424 2416 Jupiter/Longuet   Alexandra Jupiter Laura Longuet FRA FRA    
2650 3561 Borger/Büthe   Karla Borger Britta Büthe GER GER    
2370 4394 Holtwick/Semmler   Katrin Holtwick Ilka Semmler GER GER    
1840 4494 Laboureur/Sude   Chantal Laboureur Julia Sude GER GER    
3480 5300 Ludwig/Walkenhorst   Laura Ludwig Kira Walkenhorst GER GER    
1106 1584 Arvaniti/Karagkouni   Vasiliki Arvaniti Panagiota Karagkouni GRE GRE    
2450 4690 Menegatti/Orsi Toth   Marta Menegatti Viktoria Orsi Toth ITA ITA    
636 1108 Perry/Giombini   Rebecca Diane Perry Laura Giombini ITA ITA    
572 600 Zuccarelli/Lestini   Agata Zuccarelli Monica Lestini ITA ITA    
1384 3444 Take/Mizoe   Takemi Nishibori Sayaka Mizoe JPN JPN    
1688 3132 Mashkova/Tsimbalova   Tatyana Mashkova Irina Tsimbalova KAZ KAZ    
470 470 Samalikova/Lassyuta   Bakhtygul Samalikova Yekaterina Lassyuta KAZ KAZ    
1292 1832 Braakman/Sinnema   Rimke Braakman Jolien Sinnema NED NED    
3100 4838 Meppelink/Van Iersel   Madelein Meppelink Marleen Van Iersel NED NED    
1920 2360 van der Vlist/van Gestel   Jantine van der Vlist Sophie van Gestel NED NED    
1228 1706 Kongshavn/Solvoll   Janne Kongshavn Vilde Solvoll NOR NOR    
987 1284 Gruszczynska/Strag   Jagoda Gruszczynska Dorota Strag POL POL    
2520 4100 Kolosinska/Brzostek   Kinga Kolosinska Monika Brzostek POL POL    
300 360 Sittig/Pierangeli   Simone Sittig Luciana Pierangeli RSA RSA    
1632 3220 Abalakina/Syrtseva   Yulia Abalakina Ekaterina Syrtseva RUS RUS    
1432 2010 Motrich/Makroguzova   Olga Motrich Nadezda Makroguzova RUS RUS    
830 990 Rudykh/Zayonchkovskaya   Daria Rudykh Elizaveta Zayonchkovskaya RUS RUS    
2090 3990 Ukolova/Birlova   Evgenia Ukolova Ekaterina Birlova RUS RUS    
2158 4602 Forrer/Vergé-Dépré   Isabelle Forrer Anouk Vergé-Dépré SUI SUI    
2240 4564 Heidrich/Zumkehr   Joana Heidrich Nadine Zumkehr SUI SUI    
1830 3482 Dubovcova/Nestarcova   Natalia Dubovcova Dominika Nestarcova SVK SVK    
880 980 Nezir/Cetin   Merve Nezir Esra Betul Cetin TUR TUR    
2850 3970 Fendrick/Sweat   Lauren Fendrick Brooke Sweat USA USA    
1526 2157 Hochevar/Fopma CQ Brittany Hochevar Jennifer Fopma USA USA    
2240 3840 Kessy/Day   Jennifer Kessy Emily Day USA USA    
1620 2680 Lane/Summer CQ Lane Carico Summer Ross USA USA    
2980 3500 Walsh/Ross   Kerri Walsh April Ross USA USA    
2110 3886 Matauatu/Pata   Linline Matauatu Miller Pata VAN VAN    
1300 2796 Pazo/Agudo   Olaya Perez Pazo Norisbeth Isais Agudo Gonzalez VEN VEN  

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm a big fan of the Vanuatu team. I hope they can reach the Olympics, but unless they get a couple of great results it looks like they will finish just outside of a spot. The continental cup will be their best chance though they'll have to get past Australia and China.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Rio Grand Slam 2016 Country-Quota matches:

Men's:

No. Local Court Team A Team B Result Dur.
Date Time
Country quota for USA
2 07-Mar 14:30 1 Doherty/Mayer USA Olson/Casebeer USA 0-2 (14-21, 16-21) 0:35
1       Burik/Bourne USA Bye    

Women's:

No. Local Court Team A Team B Result Dur.
Date Time
Country quota for USA
1 07-Mar 15:30 1 Lane/Summer USA Hochevar/Fopma USA 2-0 (22-20, 21-18) 0:42

Tomorrow, we will have qualification matches and on Wednesday and Thursday, the main draw.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In case you missed it, Dutchman Steven van de Velde thought it'd be a wonderful idea to travel to England and have sex with a 12 year old girl. English justice unsurprisingly thinks otherwise and he's facing quite a prison sentence. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, heywoodu said:

In case you missed it, Dutchman Steven van de Velde thought it'd be a wonderful idea to travel to England and have sex with a 12 year old girl. English justice unsurprisingly thinks otherwise and he's facing quite a prison sentence. 

Congratulations to the little scoundrel pedophile!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
37 minutes ago, Felipe said:

Congratulations to the little scoundrel pedophile!

Says he met her on Facebook, they talked for a while and she agreed with the whole thing. Especially with the youth of nowadays I guess that's definitely possible, but, obviously the biggest thing: he is the adult, he should know better :facepalm:

And even if he had already travelled to England he still had the chance to say "Ok you know what? Let's eat a BigMac and some fries and then I go back home", but nope. Guess we won't see him in Rio :lol: (although he wouldn't qualify anyway normally)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Rio Grand Slam 2016 Qualifying matches:

Men's:

No. Local Court Team A Team B Result Dur.
Date Time
Round 2
24 08-Mar 15:50 1 Saymon/Guto BRA [18] Stoyanovskiy/Yarzutkin RUS [2] 1-2 (20-22, 23-21, 10-15) 0:45
23 08-Mar 15:50 2 Jefferson/Cherif QAT [7] Windscheif/Fuchs GER [10] 2-1 (21-17, 19-21, 18-16) 0:55
22 08-Mar 16:40 5 Faiga/Hilman ISR [22] Olson/Casebeer USA [27] 0-2 (18-21, 16-21) 0:40
21 08-Mar 16:40 2 Burik/Bourne USA [3] Beeler/Strasser SUI [14] 0-2 (17-21, 19-21) 0:34
20 08-Mar 15:50 4 Finsters/Tocs LAT [20] Plavins/Regza LAT [4] 2-1 (24-22, 24-26, 15-13) 1:01
19 08-Mar 15:50 3 Doherty/Mayer USA [5] Liamin/Barsouk RUS [21] 0-2 (20-22, 16-21) 0:35
18 08-Mar 16:40 1 Giginoglu/Gögtepe V. TUR [9] Pedlow/O'Gorman CAN [8] 2-0 (21-14, 21-16) 0:36
17 08-Mar 16:40 3 Losiak/Kantor POL [1] Kildegaard/Abell DEN [16] 2-0 (21-17, 21-12) 0:36
Round 1
16 08-Mar 11:20 4 Moen/Opsahl NOR [31] Stoyanovskiy/Yarzutkin RUS [2] 0-2 (8-21, 15-21) 0:30
15 08-Mar 11:20 1 Bianchi/Azaad ARG [15] Saymon/Guto BRA [18] 0-2 (19-21, 15-21) 0:42
14 08-Mar 11:20 3 Salvetti/Daguerre FRA [23] Windscheif/Fuchs GER [10] 0-2 (21-23, 13-21) 0:52
13 08-Mar 11:20 2 Jefferson/Cherif QAT [7] Mermer/Urlu TUR [26] 2-0 (21-12, 21-16) 0:32
12 08-Mar 12:10 2 Olson/Casebeer USA [27] Fañe/Henriquez VEN [6] 2-0 (21-13, 21-15) 0:36
11 08-Mar 12:10 4 Caminati/Rossi ITA [11] Faiga/Hilman ISR [22] 1-2 (17-21, 24-22, 10-15) 0:57
10 08-Mar 12:10 3 Dyachenko/Sidorenko KAZ [19] Beeler/Strasser SUI [14] 1-2 (18-21, 21-18, 13-15) 0:51
9 08-Mar 12:10 1 Burik/Bourne USA [3] Vinicius/Allison BRA [30] 2-0 (21-17, 21-14) 0:35
8 08-Mar 12:10 5 Ermacora/Pristauz-Telsnigg AUT [29] Plavins/Regza LAT [4] 1-2 (15-21, 21-16, 10-15) 0:46
7 08-Mar 11:20 5 Gabathuler/Gerson SUI [13] Finsters/Tocs LAT [20] 1-2 (13-21, 21-19, 12-15) 0:53
6 08-Mar 10:30 4 Liamin/Barsouk RUS [21] Koekelkoren/van Walle BEL [12] 2-1 (20-22, 21-15, 15-10) 0:49
5 08-Mar 10:30 3 Doherty/Mayer USA [5] Kuleshov/Yakovlev KAZ [28] 2-0 (21-15, 21-17) 0:29
4 08-Mar 13:00 1 Eglseer/Müllner AUT [25] Pedlow/O'Gorman CAN [8] 0-2 (15-21, 18-21) 0:35
3 08-Mar 13:00 2 Giginoglu/Gögtepe V. TUR [9] Gregory/Sheaf ENG [24] 2-0 (21-8, 21-17) 0:36
2 08-Mar 13:00 3 Mehamed/Capogrosso ARG [17] Kildegaard/Abell DEN [16] 0-2 (19-21, 23-25) 0:40
1 08-Mar 13:00 4 Losiak/Kantor POL [1] Júlio/Ahmed Tijan QAT [32] 2-0 (21-16, 21-16) 0:37

 

Women's:

No. Local Court Team A Team B Result Dur.
Date Time
Round 2
24 08-Mar 15:00 3 Jupiter/Longuet FRA [15] Humana-Paredes/Pischke CAN [2] 0-2 (20-22, 16-21) 0:35
23 08-Mar 15:00 4 Lehtonen/Lahti FIN [7] Chen Chunxia/Tang N. Y. CHN [23] 2-0 (23-21, 21-16) 0:41
22 08-Mar 14:10 3 Gruszczynska/Strag POL [22] Dubovcova/Nestarcova SVK [6] 0-2 (12-21, 13-21) 0:31
21 08-Mar 14:10 2 Slukova/Hermannova CZE [3] Motrich/Makroguzova RUS [14] 2-0 (21-15, 27-25) 0:43
20 08-Mar 15:00 2 Arvaniti/Karagkouni GRE [20] van der Vlist/van Gestel NED [4] 2-1 (12-21, 21-14, 15-10) 0:44
19 08-Mar 15:00 1 Laboureur/Sude GER [5] Carol/Ana Patrícia BRA [21] 2-0 (21-16, 21-13) 0:31
18 08-Mar 14:10 4 Artacho Del Solar/Laird AUS [9] Mashkova/Tsimbalova KAZ [8] 2-0 (21-18, 21-11) 0:34
17 08-Mar 14:10 1 Elize Maia/Duda BRA [1] Braakman/Sinnema NED [17] 2-0 (21-16, 21-10) 0:30
Round 1
16 08-Mar 10:30 1 Zonta/Benet ARG [31] Humana-Paredes/Pischke CAN [2] 1-2 (21-19, 17-21, 7-15) 0:52
15 08-Mar 10:30 2 Jupiter/Longuet FRA [15] C. Charles/Alfaro CRC [18] 2-0 (21-18, 21-18) 0:35
14 08-Mar 08:50 5 Chen Chunxia/Tang N. Y. CHN [23] Abalakina/Syrtseva RUS [10] 2-1 (12-21, 22-20, 15-13) 0:55
13 08-Mar 08:00 5 Lehtonen/Lahti FIN [7] Rivas Zapata/Mardones CHI [26] 2-0 (21-9, 21-11) 0:34
12 08-Mar 08:00 4 Sondergard/Trans DEN [27] Dubovcova/Nestarcova SVK [6] 0-2 (17-21, 11-21) 0:34
11 08-Mar 08:00 2 Lane/Summer USA [11] Gruszczynska/Strag POL [22] 0-2 (15-21, 16-21) 0:34
10 08-Mar 08:00 1 Kongshavn/Solvoll NOR [19] Motrich/Makroguzova RUS [14] 0-2 (16-21, 16-21) 0:35
9 08-Mar 08:00 3 Slukova/Hermannova CZE [3] Zuccarelli/Lestini ITA [30] 2-0 (31-29, 21-11) 0:46
8 08-Mar 09:40 4 Perry/Giombini ITA [29] van der Vlist/van Gestel NED [4] 0-2 (21-23, 16-21) 0:40
7 08-Mar 09:40 2 Schwaiger S./Hansel AUT [13] Arvaniti/Karagkouni GRE [20] 1-2 (17-21, 23-21, 12-15) 0:54
6 08-Mar 09:40 1 Carol/Ana Patrícia BRA [21] Pazo/Agudo VEN [12] 2-1 (13-21, 21-16, 15-13) 0:48
5 08-Mar 09:40 3 Laboureur/Sude GER [5] Samalikova/Lassyuta KAZ [28] 2-0 (21-8, 21-6) 0:24
4 08-Mar 08:50 4 Rudykh/Zayonchkovskaya RUS [25] Mashkova/Tsimbalova KAZ [8] 1-2 (21-16, 8-21, 4-15) 0:39
3 08-Mar 08:50 2 Artacho Del Solar/Laird AUS [9] Nezir/Cetin TUR [24] 2-0 (21-14, 21-16) 0:36
2 08-Mar 08:50 3 Braakman/Sinnema NED [17] Take/Mizoe JPN [16] 2-1 (21-14, 14-21, 15-12) 0:48
1 08-Mar 08:50 1 Elize Maia/Duda BRA [1] Sittig/Pierangeli RSA [32] 2-0 (21-6, 21-9) 0:22

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm testing how results formatting from FIVB can pollute the threads.

About competition, unfortunate we lost one of our men's doubles. But ok, we still with seven duos :d.

Elize Maia and Duda mantained their great job at Maceió Open and did two relatively easy games.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Rowlandson Krou :yikes: 

 

If only they could reach the quarter finals. Just one match :fingers:

Edited by De_Gambassi

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  

×