Jump to content

Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account


Sign in to follow this  
MantaRaymarc

Boxing Qualification for Summer Olympic Games 2016

Recommended Posts

Boxing Qualification for Summer Olympic Games 2016

 

Qualifying Timeline

EVENT DATE STATUS
AIBA Pro Boxing (APB) World Ranking 24.10.2014-19.09.2015 Completed
World Series of Boxing (WSB) World Ranking 15.01.2015-13.06.2015 Completed
2015 AIBA World Championships (Doha, QAT) 05.10.2015-15.10.2015 Completed
2016 American Qualifying Event (Buenos Aires, ARG) 11.03.2016-19.03.2016 Completed
2016 African Qualifying Event (Yaounde, CMR) 11.03.2016-19.03.2016 Completed
2016 Asian and Oceanian Qualifying Event (Qian´an, CHN) 23.04.2016-03.04.2016 Completed
2016 European Qualifying Event (Samsun, TUR) 07.04.2016-17.04.2016 Completed
2016 APB and WSB World Qualifying Event (TBD, TBD) June 2016 Completed
2016 AIBA Womens World Championships (Astana, KAZ) 16.05.2016-25.05.2016 Completed
2016 Final World Qualifying Event (Baku, AZE) 07.06.2016-19.06.2016 Completed

 

EVENTS

13 (10+3+0)

Men's 10

  • Men's Light Flyweight -49kg
  • Men's Flyweight -52kg
  • Men's Bantamweight -56kg
  • Men's Lightweight -60kg
  • Men's Light Welterweight -64kg
  • Men's Welterweight -69kg
  • Men's Middleweight -75kg
  • Men's Light Heavyweight -81kg
  • Men's Heavyweight -91kg
  • Men's Super Heavyweight +91kg

Women's 3

  • Women's Flyweight 51kg
  • Women's Lightweight 60kg
  • Women's Middleweight 75kg

Mixed 0

 

QUALIFICATION SYSTEM

http://corporate.olympics.com.au/files/dmfile/Rio2016QualificationSystem-Boxing.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Men's Light Flyweight (49kg)

Qualified Nations:

  1. :ARG Leandro Blanc.
  2. :ARM Artur Hovhannisyan.
  3. :AZE Rufat Huseynov.
  4. :BRA Patrick Lourenco.
  5. :CMR Simplice Fotsala.
  6. :CHN Lu Bin.
  7. :COL Yurberjen Martinez.
  8. :CUB Joahnys Argilagos.
  9. :ECU Carlos Quipo.
  10. :GBR Galal Yafai.
  11. :IRL Paddy Barnes.
  12. :ITA Manuel Cappai.
  13. :KAZ Birzhan Zhakypov.
  14. :KEN Peter Mungai Warui.
  15. :MEX Joselito Velazquez.
  16. :MGL Gankhuyagiin Gan-Erdene.
  17. :NAM Mathias Hamunyela.
  18. :PHI Rogen Ladon.
  19. :RUS Vasily Yegorov.
  20. :ESP Samuel Carmona.
  21. :USA Nico Hernandez.
  22. :UZB Hasanboy Dusmatov.

 

 

Total Athletes Qualified  22

Total Nations Qualified  22

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Men's Flyweight (52kg)

Qualified Nations:

  1. :ALG Mohamed Flissi.
  2. :ARG Fernando Martinez.
  3. :ARM Narek Abgaryan.
  4. :AZE Elvin Mamishzada.
  5. :BRA Juliao Henriques.
  6. :BUL Daniel Asenov.
  7. :CHN Hu Jianguan.
  8. :COL Ceiber Avila.
  9. :CUB Yosvany Veitia.
  10. :DOM Leonel de los Santos.
  11. :FRA Elie Konki.
  12. :GER Hamza Touba.
  13. :GBR Muhammad Ali.
  14. :IRL Brendan Irvine.
  15. :KAZ Olzhas Sattibayev.
  16. :LES Moroke Mokhotho.
  17. :MAR Achraf Kharroubi.
  18. :MEX Elias Emigdio.
  19. :MGL Kharkhugiin Enkh-Amar.
  20. :PUR Jeyvier Cintron.
  21. :RUS Misha Aloyan.
  22. :TUR Selcuk Eker.
  23. :UGA Ronald Serugo.
  24. :USA Antonio Vargas.
  25. :UZB Shakhobidin Zoirov.
  26. :VEN Yoel Finol.

 

 

Total Athletes Qualified  26

Total Nations Qualified  26

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Men's Bantamweight (56kg)

Qualified Nations:

  1. :ALG Fahem Hammachi.
  2. :ARG Alberto Melian.
  3. :ARM Aram Avagyan.
  4. :AZE Javid Chalabiyev.
  5. :BLR Dzmitry Asanau.
  6. :BRA Robenilson Vieira.
  7. :CHN Zhang Jiawei.
  8. :CUB Robeisy Ramirez.
  9. :DOM Hector Garcia.
  10. :GHA Omar Abdul.
  11. :GBR Qais Ashfaq.
  12. :IND Shiva Thapa.
  13. :IRL Michael Conlan.
  14. :JPN Arashi Morisaka.
  15. :KAZ Kairat Yeraliyev.
  16. :KEN Benson Njangiru.
  17. :LES Inkululeko Suntele.
  18. :MAR Mohamed Hamout.
  19. :MGL Erdenebatyn Tsendbaatar.
  20. :RUS Vladimir Nikitin.
  21. :KOR Ham Sang-Myeong.
  22. :THA Chatchai Butdee.
  23. :TUN Bilel Mhamdi.
  24. :UKR Mykola Butsenko.
  25. :USA Shakur Stevenson.
  26. :UZB Murodjon Akhmadaliev.
  27. :VAN lionel Warawara.
  28. :VEN Victor Rodriguez.

 

 

Total Athletes Qualified  28

Total Nations Qualified  28

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Men's Lightweight (60kg)

Qualified Nations:

  1. :ALG Reda Benbaziz.
  2. :ARG Ignacio Perrin.
  3. :AZE Albert Selimov.
  4. :BRA Robson Conceicao.
  5. :CHN Shan Jun.
  6. :TPE Lai Chun-En.
  7. :CUB Lazaro Alvarez.
  8. :EGY Mahmoud Abdelaal.
  9. :FRA Sofiane Oumiha.
  10. :GBR Joseph Cordina.
  11. :HON Teofimo Lopez.
  12. :IRL David Joyce.
  13. :ITA Carmine Tommasone.
  14. :JPN Daisuke Narimatsu.
  15. :KAZ Berik Abdrakhmanov.
  16. :MEX Lindolfo Delgado.
  17. :MGL Dorjnyambuu Otgondalai.
  18. :NED Enrico Lacruz.
  19. :PNG Thadius Katua.
  20. :PHI Charly Suarez.
  21. :QAT Hakan Erseker.
  22. :RUS Adlan Abdurashidov.
  23. :SEY Andrique Allisop.
  24. :TJK Anvar Yunusov.
  25. :THA Amnat Ruenroeng.
  26. :USA Carlos Balderas.
  27. :UZB Hurshid Tojibaev.
  28. :VEN Luis Angel Cabrera.

 

 

Total Athletes Qualified  28

Total Nations Qualified  28

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Men's Light Welterweight (64kg)

Qualified Nations:

  1. :ALG Abdelkader Chadi.
  2. :ARM Hovhannes Bachkov.
  3. :AZE Lorenzo Sotomayor.
  4. :BRA Joedison Teixeira.
  5. :CMR Mahaman Smaila.
  6. :CAN Arthur Biyarslanov.
  7. :CHN Hu Qianxun.
  8. :CGO Dival Malonga.
  9. :CUB Yasniel Toledo.
  10. :FRA Hassan Amzile.
  11. :GER Artem Harutyunyan.
  12. :GBR Pat McCormack.
  13. :HAI Richardson Hitchins.
  14. :IND Manoj Kumar.
  15. :JOR Obada Al-Kasbah.
  16. :KAZ Ablaikhan Zhussupov.
  17. :LTU Evaldas Petrauskas.
  18. :MEX Raul Curiel Garcia.
  19. :MGL Baatarsukh Chinzorig.
  20. :NAM Jonas Junius.
  21. :QAT Thulasi Tharumalingam.
  22. :RUS Vitaly Dunaytsev.
  23. :THA Wuttichai Masuk.
  24. :TUR Batuhan Gozgec.
  25. :UKR Volodymyr Matviychuk.
  26. :USA Gary Antuanne Russell.
  27. :UZB Fazliddin Gaibnazarov.
  28. :VEN Luis Arcon.

 

 

Total Athletes Qualified  28

Total Nations Qualified  28

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Men's Welterweight (69kg)

Qualified Nations:

  1. :ALG Zohir Kedache.
  2. :ARG Alberto Palmetta.
  3. :ARM Vladimir Margaryan.
  4. :AZE Parviz Baghirov.
  5. :BLR Pavel Kastramin.
  6. :BUL Simeon Chamov.
  7. :CHN Liu Wei.
  8. :CUB Roniel Iglesias.
  9. :EGY Walid Sedik Mohamed.
  10. :FIJ Winston Hill.
  11. :FRA Souleymane Cissokho.
  12. :GER Arajik Marutjan.
  13. :GBR Josh Kelly.
  14. :HUN Imre Bacskai.
  15. :IRL Steven Donnelly.
  16. :ITA Vincenzo Mangiacapre.
  17. :KAZ Daniyar Yeleussinov.
  18. :KEN Rayton Okwiri.
  19. :LTU Eimantas Stanionis.
  20. :MEX Juan Pablo Romero.
  21. :MGL Byambyn Tuvshinbat.
  22. :MAR Mohammed Rabii.
  23. :RUS Andrey Zamkovoy.
  24. :ESP Youba Sissokho.
  25. :THA Sailom Adi.
  26. :TUR Onur Sipal.
  27. :UZB Shakhram Giyasov.
  28. :VEN Gabriel Maestre.

 

 

Total Athletes Qualified  28

Total Nations Qualified  28

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Men's Middleweight (75kg)

Qualified Nations:

  1. :ALG Ilyas Abbadi.
  2. :AUS Daniel Lewis.
  3. :AZE Kamran Shakhsuvarly.
  4. :CMR Wilfried Ntsengue.
  5. :CHN Zhao Minggang.
  6. :COL Jorge Vivas.
  7. :CGO Anauel Ngamissengue.
  8. :CUB Arlen Lopez.
  9. :ECU Marlo Delgado.
  10. :EGY Hosam Abdin.
  11. :FRA Christian Mbilli Assomo.
  12. :GBR Anthony Fowler.
  13. :HUN Zoltan Harcsa.
  14. :IND Vikas Krishan Yadav.
  15. :IRQ Waheed Abdul Ridha.
  16. :IRL Michael O´Reilly.
  17. :KAZ Zhanibek Alimkhanuly.
  18. :MRI Merven Clair.
  19. :MEX Misael Rodriguez.
  20. :POL Tomasz Jablonski.
  21. :RUS Artem Chebotarev.
  22. :TUR Onder Sipal
  23. :TKM Arslanbek Achilov.
  24. :UKR Dmytro Mytrofanov.
  25. :USA Charles Conwell.
  26. :UZB Bektemir Melikuziev.
  27. :VEN Endry Jose Pinto.
  28. :ZAM Benny Muziyo.

 

 

Total Athletes Qualified  28

Total Nations Qualified  28

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Men's Light Heavyweight (81kg)

Qualified Nations:

  1. :ALG Abdelhafid Benchabla.
  2. :AZE Teymur Mammadov.
  3. :BLR Mikhail Dauhaliavets.
  4. :BRA Michel Borges.
  5. :CMR Hassan N´Dam N´Jikam.
  6. :COL Juan Carlos Carrillo.
  7. :CRO Hrvoje Sep.
  8. :CUB Julio Cesar la Cruz.
  9. :ECU Carlos Andres Mina.
  10. :EGY Abdelrahman Salah.
  11. :FRA Mathieu Bauderlique.
  12. :GER Serge Michel.
  13. :GBR Joshua Buatsi.
  14. :IRI Ehsan Rouzbahani.
  15. :IRL Joe Ward.
  16. :ITA Valentino Manfredonia.
  17. :KAZ Adilbek Niyazymbetov.
  18. :KGZ Erkin Adylbek Uulu.
  19. :MAR Hassan Saada.
  20. :NED Peter Mullenberg.
  21. :RUS Petr Khamukov.
  22. :TUR Mehmet Unal.
  23. :UKR Denys Solonenko.
  24. :UGA Kennedy Katende.
  25. :UZB Elshod Rasulov.
  26. :VEN Albert Ramirez.

 

 

Total Athletes Qualified  26

Total Nations Qualified  26

Total Remaining Quotas  3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Men's Heavyweight (91kg)

Qualified Nations:

  • :ALG Chouaib Bouloudinat.
  • :ARG Yamil Peralta.
  • :AZE Abdulkadir Abdullayev.
  • :AUS Jason Whateley.
  • :BRA Juan Nogueira.
  • :CHN Yu Fengkai.
  • :CUB Erislandy Savon.
  • :ECU Julio Cesar Castillo.
  • :FRA Paul Omba-Biongolo.
  • :GER David Graf.
  • :GBR Lawrence Okolie.
  • :ITA Clemente Russo.
  • :KAZ Vasiliy Levit.
  • :MRI Kennedy St-Pierre.
  • :POL Igor Jakubowski.
  • :RUS Evgeny Tishchenko.
  • :TUN Hassen Chaktami.
  • :UZB Rustam Tulaganov.

 

 

Total Athletes Qualified  18

Total Nations Qualified  18

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Men's Super Heavyweight (+91kg)

Qualified Nations:

  • :AZE Magomedrasul Majidov.
  • :CPV Davilson Dos Santos Morais.
  • :CRO Filip Hrgovic.
  • :CUB Lenier Pero.
  • :FRA Tony Yoka.
  • :GER Erik Pfeifer.
  • :GBR Joseph Joyce.
  • :ITA Guido Vianello.
  • :JOR Hussein Ishaish.
  • :KAZ Ivan Dychko.
  • :MAR Mohamed Arjaoui.
  • :NGR Efe Ajagba.
  • :ROU Mihai Nistor.
  • :TTO Nigel Paul.
  • :TUR Ali Eren Demirezen.
  • :ISV Clayton Laurent.
  • :UZB Bakhodir Jalolov.
  • :VEN Edgar Munoz.

 

Total Athletes Qualified  18

Total Nations Qualified  18

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Women's Flyweight (51kg)

Qualified Nations:

  • :BUL Stanimira Petrova.
  • :CAN Mandy Bujold.
  • :CAF Judith Mbougnade.
  • :CHN Ren Cancan.
  • :COL Ingrit Valencia.
  • :FRA Sarah Ourahmoune.
  • :GBR Nicola Adams.
  • :KAZ Zhaina Shekerbekova.
  • :MAR Zohra Ez-Zahraoui.
  • :THA Peamwilai Laopeam.
  • :UKR Tatyana Kob.
  • :UZB Yodgoroy Mirzaeva.

 

Total Athletes Qualified  12

Total Nations Qualified  12

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×