Jump to content

Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account


Sign in to follow this  
justony

Slovenia National Thread | Pot v Tokio 2020

Recommended Posts

Slovenia won yesterday another medal, this time bronze, in Judo, with Ana Velenšek.

 

This means Rio 2016 are now third Games in a row with our country winning full sweep of medals.

So far, here are best Games according to medal table, not counting medals before our independence:

 

1. Sydney 2000 (2-0-0/ 2) most gold medals

2. Beijing 2008 (1-2-2/ 5) most medals in total

3. London 2012 (1-1-2/ 4)

4. Rio 2016 (1-1-1/ 3)

5. Atlanta 1996 (0-2-0/ 2)

6. Athens 2004 (0-1-3/ 4)

7. Barcelona 1992 (0-0-2/ 2)

 

TOTAL: 5-7-10 / 22 medals

 

Still to come:

  • main medal contenders

- Vasilij Žbogar (Sailing)

- Mrak / Macarol (Sailing)

- Men's Handball Team

  • possible surprises 

- Martina Ratej (Athletics)

- Robert Renner (Athletics)

- Špela Ponomarenko Janić (Canoe Sprint)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:SLO  16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56    OLYMPIC PROFILE   16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56 :SLO

43318ffda75eb9bac0ea.jpeg

 

Ana Velenšek

 

 

Date of Birth: 15.05.1991 (25 years)

Place of Birth: Celje

Club: JK Sankaku Celje

Coach: Marjan Fabjan

Category: - 78 kg

World Ranking: 7

 

Olympic Games: 3. Rio 2016, 17. London 2012

World Championships: 2. Astana 2015, 3. Chelyabinsk 2014

European Championships: 2. Budapest 2013, 3. Istanbul 2011, 3. Chelyabinsk 2012

European Games: 3. Baku 2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:SLO  16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56    Slovenia in Rio 2016   16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56 :SLO

 

 

DAY 6

 Thursday, August 11th 2016

 

BRONZE  ANA VELENŠEK - Judo - Women's -78 kg  (3 W - 1 L)

 

7th - Luka Božič / Sašo Taljat Canoe Slalom - Men's C2 (Heat 1: 6th / Heat 2: 7th / Semifinal: 7th / Final: 7th)

9th - Urša Kragelj - Canoe Slalom - Women's K1 (Heat 1: 6th / Heat 2: 4th / Semifinal: 9th / Final: 9th)

13th - Tjaša Oder - Swimming - Women's 800 m Freestyle  (8:33.14/ +7.59 to Final)

30th - Živa Dvoršak - Shooting -  Women's 50m Rifle 3 Positions  (572/ +10 to Final)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SAILING - Men's Finn - Races 5 & 6  

2nd Vasilij Žbogar 29 (Race 5: 15th / Race 6: 8th) 

Standings (6/11): 1. Scott (GBR) 18, 2. Žbogar (SLO) 29, 3. Berecz (HUN) 33, 4. Potsma (NED) 38, 5. Hogh (DEN) 39

 

SAILING - Women's 470 - Races 3 & 4  

5th Tina Mrak / Veronika Macarol 11* (Race 3: 5th / Race 4: 4th)

counting all races Mrak / Macarol are in 2nd place (17 points)

Standings (4/11): 1. NZE 6, 2. JPN 8, 3. GBR 11, 4. FRA 11, 5. SLO 11, 6. USA 12, 7. NED 18, 8. AUT 20

 

HANDBALL - Men's Tournament - Preliminary Group B - Round 3 

Slovenia vs. Sweden 29:24 (14:13)

  • Shots: SLO 29/47, SWE 24/37
  • 7m: SLO 6/8, SWE 1/2
  • Saves: SLO 7 (Skok 5, Škof 2), SWE 11 (Andersson 6, Appelgren 5)
  • Punishments: SLO 14 min, SWE 12 min

SLO: Janc 5, Razgor 5, Zorman 4, Kavtičnik, Dolenec, Cingesar, Gaber, Bombač 3

SWE: Tollbring 6, Nilsson, Jakobsson 5, Zachrisson 4, Gottfridsson 2, Andersson, Nielsen 1

 

Group Standings (3/5): 1. SLO 6 (+9), 2. GER 4 (+3), 3. BRA 4 (+2), 4. POL 2 (+3), 5. EGY 2 (- 8), 6. SWE 0 (- 9)

* Slovenia has already qualified for Quarterfinals.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:SLO  16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56    Slovenia in Rio 2016   16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56 :SLO

 

 

DAY 7

 Friday, August 12th 2016

(All times are in CET)

 

15:10 ATHLETICS - Men's 800 m - Round 1 Žan Rudolf

18:15 SAILING - Women's 470 - Races 5 & 6  Tina Mrak / Veronika Macarol

18:58 SWIMMING - Men's 1500 m Freestyle - Heats Martin Bau

02:29 ATHLETICS - Men's 400 m - Round 1 Luka Janežič

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:SLO  16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56    Slovenia in Rio 2016   16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56 :SLO

 

 

DAY 7

 Friday, August 12th 2016

 

 

27th - Žan Rudolf - Athletics - Men's 800 m  (1:46.93/ +0.28 to SF)

36th - Martin Bau - Swimming - Men's 1500 m Freestyle  (15:29.95 / +34.55 to Final)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

18:15 SAILING - Women's 470 - Race 5 (6th race was postponed due to bad weather conditions)

5th Tina Mrak / Veronika Macarol 17 (Race 5: DSQ)

Standings (5/11): 1. GBR 12, 2. JPN 15, 3. FRA 15, 4. USA 17, 5. SLO 17, 6. NZE 18, 7. BRA 22, 8. AUT 26

 

ATHLETICS - Men's 400 m - Round 1

12th Luka Janežič 45.33 (PB + 0.11) - Qualified for SF

Edited by justony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:SLO  16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56    Slovenia in Rio 2016   16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56 :SLO

 

 

DAY 8

 Saturday, August 13th 2016

(All times are in CET)

 

14:30 HANDBALL - Men's Tournament - Preliminary Group B - Round 4 Slovenia (vs. GER)

18:05 SAILING - Men's Finn - Races 7 & 8 Vasilij Žbogar

01:20 ATHLETICS - Men's Pole Vault - Qualification Robert Renner

01:37 ATHLETICS - Men's 400 m - Semifinal Luka Janežič

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Finally we are back, so with a liitle delay let us look at Slovenian performances in Rio past week end. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:SLO  16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56    Slovenia in Rio 2016   16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56 :SLO

 

 

DAY 8

 Saturday, August 13th 2016

 

 

17th - Luka Janežič - Athletics - Men's 400 m (45.07  NR/ +0.58 to Final)

22th - Robert Renner - Athletics - Men's Pole Vault  560 (15 to Final)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SAILING - Men's Finn - Races 7 & 8 

2nd Vasilij Žbogar 39 (Race 7: 5th/ Race 8: 4th)

Standings (8/11): 1. GBR 22, 2. SLO 39, 3. NED 54, 4. CRO 54, 5. BRA 57, 6. SWE 62, 7. USA 64, 8. NZE 74

 

HANDBALL - Men's Tournament - Preliminary Group B - Round 4 

Germany vs. Slovenia 28:25 (11:12)

  • Shots: GER 28/41, SLO 25/38
  • 7m: GER 4/4, SLO 2/3
  • Saves: GER 9 (Wolff 9), SLO 7 (Škof 7)
  • Punishments: GER 16 min, SLO 12 min

GER: Gensheimer 6, Reichmann, Drux 5, Pekeler 3, Wolff, Weinhold, Hafner 2,...

SLO: Dolenec 6, Gaber, Bezjak 4, Zorman, Bombač 3, Janc 2, Kavtičnik, Poteko, Zarabec 1

 

Group Standings (4/5): 1. GER 6 (+6), 2. SLO 6 (+6), 3. BRA 5 (+2), 4. POL 4 (+4), 5. EGY 3 (- 8), 6. SWE 0 (- 10)

* Slovenia has already qualified for Quarterfinals.

Edited by justony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:SLO  16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56    Slovenia in Rio 2016   16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56 :SLO

 

 

DAY 9

 Sunday, August 14th 2016

(All times are in CET)

 

14:30 ATHLETICS - Women's Marathon Daneja Grandovec

18:05 SAILING - Men's Finn - Races 9 & 10 Vasilij Žbogar

18:15 SAILING - Women's 470 - Races 6 & 7 Tina Mrak / Veronika Macarol

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:SLO  16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56    Slovenia in Rio 2016   16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56 :SLO

 

 

DAY 9

 Sunday, August 14th 2016

 

DNF - Daneja Grandovec - Athletics - Women's Marathon   (retired after 3 km due to leg injury)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SAILING - Men's Finn - Races 9 & 10 

2nd Vasilij Žbogar 56 (Race 9: 9th / Race 10: 8th)

Standings (10/11)

1. Scott (GBR) 32 - already Gold

2. Žbogar (SLO) 56 - needs 7th place in Medal race to secure Silver or 9th for Bronze

3. Kljakovič Gašpić (CRO) 69

4. Paine (USA) 74, 5. Salminen (SWE) 74, 6. Zarif (BRA) 81, 7. Junior (NZE) 84

8. Oleza (ARG) 87, 9. Potsma (NED) 87, 10. Lilley (AUS) 87

 

SAILING - Women's 470 - Races 6 & 7

4th Tina Mrak / Veronika Macarol 33 (Race 6: 12th/ Race 7: 4th)

Standings (7/11): 1. GBR 20, 2. USA 24, 3. AUT 32, 4. SLO 33, 5. FRA 35, 6. JPN 36, 7. NZE 42, 8. BRA 44

Edited by justony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:SLO  16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56    Slovenia in Rio 2016   16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56 :SLO

 

 

DAY 10

 Monday, August 15th 2016

(All times are in CET)

 

14:00 MARATHON SWIMMING - Women's 10 km Špela Perše

14:30 HANDBALL - Men's Tournament - Preliminary Group B - Round 5 Slovenia (vs. POL)

14:30 ATHLETICS - Women's 200 m - Heats Maja Mihalinec

14:45 CANOE SPRINT - Women's K1 200 m - Qualification Špela Ponomarenko Janić

15:18 ATHLETICS - Women's 200 m - Heats Sabina Veit

16:00 CANOE SPRINT - Women's K1 200 m - Semifinal Ponomarenko Janić ?

18:15 SAILING - Women's 470 - Races 8 & 9 & 10 Tina Mrak / Veronika Macarol

 0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:SLO  16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56    Slovenia in Rio 2016   16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56 :SLO

 

 

DAY 10

 Monday, August 15th 2016

 

16th - Špela Perše - Marathon Swimming - Women's 10 km (1:58:59.6/ +2:27.5)

48th - Maja Mihalinec - Athletics - Women's 200 m  (23.38/ + 0.44 to SF)

62nd - Sabina Veit - Athletics - Women's 200 m  (23.75/ + 0.81 to SF)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CANOE SPRINT - Women's K1 200 m - Qualification

3rd Špela Ponomarenko Janić 40.387 (Qualified for SF)

 

CANOE SPRINT - Women's K1 200 m - Semifinal 

7th Špela Ponomarenko Janić 40.797 (Qualified for Final)

 

HANDBALL - Men's Tournament - Preliminary Group B - Round 5

Slovenia vs. Poland   25:20 (13:13)

  • Shots: SLO 25/38, POL 20/44
  • 7m: SLO 4/4, POL 2/2
  • Saves: SLO 13 (Škof 9, Lesjak 4), POL 6 (Wyszomirski 6)
  • Punishments: SLO 16 min, POL 10 min

SLO: Zarabec 7, Kavtičnik 4, Zorman 3, Blagotinšek, Dolenec, Bezjak, Razgor 2, Janc, Cingesar, Gaber 1

POL: Bielecki 4, Szyba 3, Wyszomirski, Lijewski, Wisniewski, Syprzak, Daszek 2,...

 

Final Group Standings: 1. GER 8 (+12), 2. SLO 8 (+11), 3. BRA 5 (- 9), 4. POL 4 (- 1), 5. EGY 3 (- 14), 6. SWE 2 (+ 1)

* Slovenia has qualified for Quarterfinals, their opponent will be Denmark.

 

SAILING - Women's 470 - Races 8 & 9 & 10 

Tina Mrak / Veronika Macarol (cancelled all races due to bad weather conditions)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×