Jump to content

Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account


Sign in to follow this  
justony

Slovenia National Thread | Pot v Tokio 2020

Recommended Posts

Day16.png

 

12:00 CLOSING CEREMONY     :SLO  flagbearer: Filip Flisar (SX)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 2018PyeongChang.png.8dc88b7b5d6ba1762c37e4def70489ee.png Slovenia in Pyeongchang 2018 2018PyeongChang.png.8dc88b7b5d6ba1762c37e4def70489ee.png

 

SILVER - Jakov Fak - BIATHLON - Men's Individual

BRONZE - Žan Košir - SNOWBOARDING - Men's Parallel Giant Slalom

 

4th - Žan Kranjec -  ALPINE SKIING - Men's Giant Slalom

5th - National Team (Damjan, Semenič, Bartol, Prevc) - SKI JUMPING - Men's Team Large Hill 

6th - National Team (Čebašek / Lampič) - CROSS COUNTRY SKIING - Ladies Team Sprint Free

7th - Nika Križnar - SKI JUMPING - Ladies Individual Normal Hill

7th - Anamarija Lampič - CROSS COUNTRY SKIING - Ladies Sprint Classic

7th - Filip Flisar - FREESTYLE SKIING - Men's Ski Cross

8th - Štefan Hadalin - ALPINE SKIING - Men's Alpine Combined 

8th - National Team (Lampič, Višnar, Čebašek, Fabjan) - CROSS COUNTRY SKIING - Ladies 4 x 5 km Relay  

9th - National Team - ICE HOCKEY - Men's Tournament 

9th - National Team (Kranjec, Hadalin, Bucik, Robnik, Ferk) - ALPINE SKIING - Mixed Team Event

10th - Klemen Kosi - ALPINE SKIING - Men's Alpine Combined

10th - Boštjan Kline - ALPINE SKIING - Men's Super Giant Slalom

10th - Peter Prevc - SKI JUMPING - Men's Large Hill Individual

10th - Jakov Fak - BIATHLON - Men's Mass Start 

10th - National Team (Dovžan, Bauer, Drinovec, Oblak) - BIATHLON - Men's Relay 

 

11th - Ana Bucik - ALPINE SKIING - Ladies Alpine Combined

12th - Peter Prevc - SKI JUMPING - Men's Individual Normal Hill 

12th - Alenka Čebašek - CROSS COUNTRY SKIING - Ladies 10 km Free

12th - Urška Poje - BIATHLON - Ladies Individual

14th - Ema Klinec - SKI JUMPING - Ladies Individual Normal Hill

14th - Meta Hrovat - ALPINE SKIING - Ladies Giant Slalom

14th - National Team (Eržen, Poje, Bauer, Fak) - BIATHLON - Mixed Relay

15th - Klemen Bauer - BIATHLON - Men's Individual

15th - Gloria Kotnik -SNOWBOARDING - Ladies Parallel Giant Slalom 

16th - Tilen Bartol - SKI JUMPING - Men's Individual Normal Hill 

16th - Tim Kevin Ravnjak - SNOWBOARDING - Men's Halfpipe  

16th - Katja Višnar - CROSS COUNTRY SKIING - Ladies Sprint Classic

16th - Jernej Damjan - SKI JUMPING - Men's Large Hill Individual 

16th - Tim Mastnak - SNOWBOARDING - Men's Parallel Giant Slalom

17th - Tilen Bartol - SKI JUMPING - Men's Large Hill Individual 

17th - Rok Marguč - SNOWBOARDING - Men's Parallel Giant Slalom

18th -  Maruša Ferk - ALPINE SKIING - Ladies Slalom 

19th - Martin Čater - ALPINE SKIING - Men's Downhill

19th - Maruša Ferk - ALPINE SKIING - Ladies Downhill

20th - Klemen Bauer - BIATHLON - Men's Mass Start 

 

21st - Štefan Hadalin - ALPINE SKIING - Men's Giant Slalom

21st - Kaja Verdnik - SNOWBOARDING - Ladies Halfpipe

21st - Ana Bucik - ALPINE SKIING - Ladies Giant Slalom 

21st -  Meta Hrovat - ALPINE SKIING - Ladies Slalom 

21st - National Team (Šimenc / Lampič) - CROSS COUNTRY SKIING - Men's Team Sprint Free

22nd - Špela Rogelj - SKI JUMPING - Ladies Individual Normal Hill

23rd - Jakov Fak - BIATHLON - Men's Sprint

24th - Klemen Bauer - BIATHLON - Men's Pursuit

24th -  Ana Bucik - ALPINE SKIING - Ladies Slalom 

25th - Tit Štante - SNOWBOARDING - Men's Halfpipe 

25th - Klemen Kosi - ALPINE SKIING - Men's Super Giant Slalom

25th - Maruša Ferk - ALPINE SKIING - Ladies Super Giant Slalom 

26th - Klemen Bauer - BIATHLON - Men's Sprint

27th - Boštjan Kline - ALPINE SKIING - Men's Downhill

27th - Anamarija Lampič - CROSS COUNTRY SKIING - Ladies 10 km Free

28th - Jernej Damjan - SKI JUMPING- Men's Individual Normal Hill 

29th - Miha Hrobat - ALPINE SKIING - Men's Downhill

30th - Urša Bogataj - SKI JUMPING - Ladies Individual Normal Hill

30th - Alenka Čebašek - CROSS COUNTRY SKIING - Ladies Sprint Classic

30th - Anže Semenič - SKI JUMPING - Men's Large Hill Individual 

 

32nd - Miha Šimenc - CROSS COUNTRY SKIING - Men's Sprint Classic

33rd - Timi Zajc - SKI JUMPING - Men's Individual Normal Hill 

34th - Tina Robnik - ALPINE SKIING - Ladies Super Giant Slalom 

35th - Anja Eržen - BIATHLON - Ladies Individual

35th - Miha Dovžan - BIATHLON - Men's Individual

39th - Tilen SIrše - LUGE - Men's Singles

41st - Marjan Jelenko - NORDIC COMBINED - Men's Individual Gundersen Large Hill 

42nd - Vid Vrhovnik - NORDIC COMBINED - Men's Individual Gundersen Large Hill

46th - Anja Eržen - BIATHLON - Women's Sprint

46th - Janez Lampič - CROSS COUNTRY SKIING - Men's Sprint Classic

47th - Jakov Fak - BIATHLON - Men's Pursuit

51st - Anja Eržen - BIATHLON - Ladies Pursuit

52nd - Nika Razinger - CROSS COUNTRY SKIING - Ladies Sprint Classic

53rd - Miha Dovžan - BIATHLON - Men's Sprint

54th - Manca Slabanja - CROSS COUNTRY SKIING - Ladies 10 km Free

59th - Manca Slabanja - CROSS COUNTRY SKIING - Women's Skiathlon 15 km 

59th - Miha Dovžan - BIATHLON - Men's Pursuit

69th - Nika Razinger - CROSS COUNTRY SKIING - Ladies 10 km Free

72nd - Mitja Drinovec - BIATHLON - Men's Sprint  

75th - Urška Poje - BIATHLON - Women's Sprint

80th - Mitja Drinovec - BIATHLON - Men's Individual

88th - Miha Šimenc - CROSS COUNTRY SKIING - Men's 15 km Free

 

DNF (all in ALPINE SKIING):  

Kline (Men's AC)

Čater (Men's AC, Men's SG, Men's GS)

Kosi (Men's DH)

Drev (Ladies GS)

Robnik (Ladies GS)

Hrobat (Men's SG, Men's GS)

Ferk (Ladies AC)

Hadalin (Men's SL)

Kranjec (Men's SL)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So, I made to update olympic profile for Žan Košir and publish all results. In the end, our national team took 2 medals (silver and bronze) and finished 17 times in top 10. Despite in Sochi our athletes took 8 medals, we have to be very satisfied with these results, also there are already some young guns (Lampič, Meta Hrovat, Timi Zajc, ...), who will carry proudly our flag in Beijing 2022. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Road to Tokio is finally starting also for :SLO.

 

Tina Mrak and Veronika Macarol should be first confirmed Olympian in Sailing (Women's 470) after qualifying for the final 10, and being top 7 counting only one boat per nation.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, justony said:

Road to Tokio is finally starting also for :SLO.

 

Tina Mrak and Veronika Macarol should be first confirmed Olympian in Sailing (Women's 470) after qualifying for the final 10, and being top 7 counting only one boat per nation.

 

Congrats. :yes

 

btw Mrak in Slovakian means "cloud". is this the same in your language too ? :d

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

in few minutes it will start farewell game for sani bečirovič and boštjan nachbar

they gathered great players and coaches who will play match in stožice

Bečirovića team Fragiskos Alvertis, Pero Antić, Marco Belinelli, Vladimer Boisa, Primož Brezec, Primož Brolih, Luigi Datome, Dimitris Diamantidis, Jurica Golemac, Jasmin Hukić, Vlatko Ilievski, Šarunas Jasikevičius, Slavko Kotnik, Saša Pavlović, Miroslav Raduljica in Matjaž Smodiš. Dalibor Bagarić in Rodrigo de la Fuente,

coaches Memi Bečirović, Saša Đorđević, Dimitris Itoudis, Tone Krump in Željko Obradović.

Nachbarja team Boris Gorenc, Goran Jagodnik, Nenad Krstić, Jaka Lakovič, Erazem Lorbek, Marko Milić, Rašo Nesterović, Smiljan Pavić, Igor Rakočević, Uroš Slokar, Zoran Planinić, Beno Udrih, Samo Udrih, Nikola Vujčić in Jiri Welsch.

coaches Zoran Martić, Grega Nachbar, Aleš Pipan, Zmago Sagadin in Jure Zdovc.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 8. 8. 2018 at 22:05, hckosice said:

 

Congrats. :yes

 

btw Mrak in Slovakian means "cloud". is this the same in your language too ? :d

Sorry, I am a slow reader :d No, lately I am not that present. 

 

Mrak means "dark" in Slovenian, as the part of the day, when daylight comes to an end. So something similar, dark. :d

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, justony said:

Sorry, I am a slow reader :d No, lately I am not that present. 

 

Mrak means "dark" in Slovenian, as the part of the day, when daylight comes to an end. So something similar, dark. :d

 

Ah, cool in SVK it´s "súmrak" :d but the word mrak itself is for cloud.

 

Really interesting, how or languages are quite similar (especially using same words) but at the same time quite different (with the meanings of those words) :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, hckosice said:

 

Ah, cool in SVK it´s "súmrak" :d but the word mrak itself is for cloud.

 

Really interesting, how or languages are quite similar (especially using same words) but at the same time quite different (with the meanings of those words) :)

Our word for cloud is "oblak", like our goalkeeper Jan Oblak. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, justony said:

Our word for cloud is "oblak", like our goalkeeper Jan Oblak. 

 

:woot:

 

Same here, it´s the second meaning of the word Oblak.

 

Oblak in SVK/CZE = Window, Cloud, cloud of smoke

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×