Jump to content

Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account


vlad

Weightlifting at the Summer Olympic Games 2016

Recommended Posts

Weightlifting at the Summer Olympic Games 2016

 

2016Weightlifting.png

 

 

Competition Details
City :BRA Rio de Janeiro :BRA
Dates August 6th - August 16th, 2016
Venue Riocentro - Pavilion 2
Website Official Website

 

 

Official Schedule
Day 1 Saturday, August 6th, 2016 Day 1
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage

19:00 - 21:00

Women's -48kg Group A
Day 2 Sunday, August 7th, 2016 Day 2
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
10:00 - 14:00 Men's -56kg Group B
10:00 - 14:00 Women's -53kg Group B

15:30 - 17:30

Women's -53kg Group A

19:00 - 21:00

Men's -56kg Group A
Day 3 Monday, August 8th, 2016 Day 3
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
10:00 - 14:00 Men's -62kg Group B
10:00 - 14:00 Women's -58kg Group B

15:30 - 17:30

Women's -58kg Group A

19:00 - 21:00

Men's -62kg Group A
Day 4 Tuesday, August 9th, 2016 Day 4
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
10:00 - 14:00 Men's -69kg Group B
10:00 - 14:00 Women's -63kg Group B

15:30 - 17:30

Women's -63kg Group A

19:00 - 21:00

Men's -69kg Group A
Day 5 Wednesday, August 10th, 2016 Day 5
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
10:00 - 14:00 Men's -77kg Group B
10:00 - 14:00 Women's -69kg Group B

15:30 - 17:30

Women's -69kg Group A

19:00 - 21:00

Men's -77kg Group A
Day 7 Friday, August 12th, 2016 Day 7
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
10:00 - 14:00 Men's -85kg Group B
10:00 - 14:00 Women's -75kg Group B

15:30 - 17:30

Women's -75kg Group A

19:00 - 21:00

Men's -85kg Group A
Day 8 Saturday, August 13th, 2016 Day 8
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
15:30 - 17:30 Men's -94kg Group B

19:00 - 21:00

Men's -94kg Group A
Day 9 Sunday, August 14th, 2016 Day 9
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage

19:00 - 21:00

Women's +75kg Group A
Day 10 Monday, August 15th, 2016 Day 10
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
15:30 - 17:30 Men's -105kg Group B

19:00 - 21:00

Men's -105kg Group A
Day 11 Tuesday, August 16th, 2016 Day 11
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
15:30 - 17:30 Men's +105kg Group B

19:00 - 21:00

Men's +105kg Group A

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Apparently these are the lifters from Oceania:

 

Men:
Samoa - Nevo Ioane (62kg category).
Australia – Simplice Ribouem (94kg category).
New Zealand - Richard Patterson (85kg category).
Fiji - Manueli Tulo (56kg category).
Kiribati - David Katoatau (105kg category).
Nauru - Elson Brechtefeld (56kg category).

 

Women:
Samoa: - Mary Opeloge (75kg category).
Australia: - Tia-Clair Toomey (58kg category).
New Zealand: - Tracey Lambrechs (+75kg category).
Fiji: - Apolonia Vaivai (69kg category).
Solomon Islands: - Jenly Wini (58kg category).

 

Lifters receiving Tripartite Invitations are as follows:

Cook Islands: - Luisa Peters (+75kg category).
Marshall Islands: - Mathlynn Sasser (58kg category).
American Samoa: - Tanumafili Jungblut (94kg category).
PNG: - Morea Baru (62kg category).

 

https://www.reddit.com/r/weightlifting/comments/4r4toe/oceania_olympic_representatives_team_lists/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, heywoodu said:

Apparently these are the lifters from Oceania:

 

Men:
Samoa - Nevo Ioane (62kg category).
Australia – Simplice Ribouem (94kg category).
New Zealand - Richard Patterson (85kg category).
Fiji - Manueli Tulo (56kg category).
Kiribati - David Katoatau (105kg category).
Nauru - Elson Brechtefeld (56kg category).

 

Women:
Samoa: - Mary Opeloge (75kg category).
Australia: - Tia-Clair Toomey (58kg category).
New Zealand: - Tracey Lambrechs (+75kg category).
Fiji: - Apolonia Vaivai (69kg category).
Solomon Islands: - Jenly Wini (58kg category).

 

Lifters receiving Tripartite Invitations are as follows:

Cook Islands: - Luisa Peters (+75kg category).
Marshall Islands: - Mathlynn Sasser (58kg category).
American Samoa: - Tanumafili Jungblut (94kg category).
PNG: - Morea Baru (62kg category).

 

https://www.reddit.com/r/weightlifting/comments/4r4toe/oceania_olympic_representatives_team_lists/

 

Tuvalu didn't get it? :cry: So sad, looks like they will only have 2 sprinters in Rio...

 

Btw, looks like this is correct. :MHL apparently received this today.

 

https://scontent-fra3-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/13567377_1102883466414157_201033481558856911_n.jpg?oh=6236b4877e065e1ff7fc56cbbaad7be4&oe=58013D0D

Edited by dcro

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Chinese team according to some rumors, not official

 

56 Long Qingquan
62 Chen Lijun
69 Shi Zhiyong
77 Lu Xiaojun
85 Tian Tao
105 Yang Zhe

 

48 Zou Zhihui
53 Li Yajun
63 Deng Wei
69 Xiang Yangmei

 

interesting if they send someone at 105 ! it seems they also want to benefit from possible ban on RUS/KAZ/BLR athletes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

:SVK  TEAM SLOVAKIA :SVK

 

 

MEN´S

  • Ondrej KRUŽEL (+105kg)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:ROU TEAM ROMANIA :ROU

 

MEN

Dumitru Captari (77 kg)

Gabriel Sâncrăian (85 kg)

 

WOMEN

Florina Hulpan (69 kg)

Andreea Aanei (+75 kg)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Team Poland Men :Both Zielinski brothers @94kg, Bartlomej Bonk and Arkadiusz Michalski @105 kg, Reserve Krzystof Szramiak @77 kg

Women : Patrycja Piechowiak @69Kg , Reserve Joanna Lochowska @58 kg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×