website statistics
Jump to content

Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!
 

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and signed in, you will be able to:

 

  • Post replies and open new threads
  • Give reputation to other members' posts
  • Get your own private messenger
  • Manage your profile

 

This message will be removed once you have signed in.

 

Sign In | Create an Account

Sign in to follow this  
Totallympics

Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2020

Recommended Posts

DAY 6 HIGHLIGHTS

 

Sweden SWE.gif 6 - 2 SVK.gif Slovakia
Period-by-Period: 3-0, 2-0, 1-2
December 31st 2019, h. 15:00, Werk Arena, Třinec
 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DAY 6 HIGHLIGHTS

 

Russia RUS.gif 6 - 1 GER.gif Germany
Period-by-Period: 2-0, 3-0, 1-1
December 31st 2019, h. 15:00,
Ostravar Arena, Ostrava
 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DAY 6 HIGHLIGHTS

 

Finland FIN.gif 2 - 5 SUI.gif Switzerland
Period-by-Period: 1-0, 1-3, 0-2
December 31st 2019, h. 19:00, Werk Arena, Třinec
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DAY 6 HIGHLIGHTS

 

Canada CAN.gif 7 - 2 CZE.gif Czech Republic
Period-by-Period: 4-0, 2-2, 1-0
December 31st 2019, h. 19:00,
Ostravar Arena, Ostrava
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thursday January 2nd, 2020 -

Knockout Round Day 1 Schedule (GMT +1)

 

 

Quarterfinals
Winning teams will qualify for the Semifinals (The Semifinals will be paired as follows: SF1: The highest ranked in the Preliminary Round against the Lowest ranked in the Preliminary Round, SF 2: The second highest ranked in the Preliminary Round against the third highest ranked in the Preliminary Round)
Losing teams will be ranked according the Preliminary Round ranking from 5th-8th Places
 
 
Switzerland SUI.gif vs RUS.gif Russia
Period-by-Period:
January 2nd 2020, h. 12:30, Werk Arena, Třinec
I
Canada CAN.gif vs SVK.gif Slovakia
Period-by-Period:
January 2nd 2020, h. 15:00, Ostravar Arena, Ostrava

I
United States USA.gif vs FIN.gif Finland
Period-by-Period:
January 2nd 2020, h. 17:30,
Werk Arena, Třinec
I
Sweden SWE.gif vs CZE.gif Czech Republic
Period-by-Period:
January 2nd 2020, h. 20
:00, Ostravar Arena, Ostrava
 
 
Relegation Round
Match 1
1st Game of the Best-of-3 Match Series,
the Nations will be ranked 9th-10th, the series losing team (10th ranked nation) will be relegated to the Men´s Under 20 Division I Group A World Championship 2021
 
(0) Germany GER.gif vs KAZ.gif Kazakhstan (0)
Period-by-Period:
January 2nd 2020, h. 10:00, Ostravar Arena, Ostrava
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thursday January 2nd, 2020 -

Knockout Round Day 1 RESULTS (GMT +1)

 

 

Relegation Round
Match 1
1st Game of the Best-of-3 Match Series,
the Nations will be ranked 9th-10th, the series losing team (10th ranked nation) will be relegated to the Men´s Under 20 Division I Group A World Championship 2021
 
(1) Germany GER.gif 4 - 0 KAZ.gif Kazakhstan (0)
Period-by-Period: 0-0, 2-0, 2-0
January 2nd 2020, h. 10:00, Ostravar Arena, Ostrava
 
Series Standing After Match 1:
Germany - Kazakhstan  1-0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

today's live streaming on the Czech website is blocked once again...:facepalm::wall::nopompom:

 

as if I don't have any other option left...:whistle::raspberry::lol:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Slovakia getting destroyed as expected...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Apparently we scored a goal to Canada in the U20 World Championships after 3 hours and 7 seconds of play :lol: Last time it was Dávid Šoltés who scored at time 39:57 the 4th January 2015 in Toronto :d then we lost the next 2 matches 0-5 (2017) and 0-6 (2018) until today Oliver Okuliar scored in the 3rd period

 

 

However, thanks god this tournament is over for this team :lol: The only positives we can take from this championship was the young Stacha, the 17 years old defencer was clearly our most positive surprise. :yes In other side pretty disappointing torunament from our North American leagues guys who were expected to be the leaders of this already too weak team Čajkovič and Okuliar, but both were pretty awful here

 

All in all once again we survived, this time wth more luck than in the previous editions, so the goal fullfiled, Slovak U20 with still clean record of never relegated country in this age category. however, next year it will be really difficult, it seems we will be in the group with :SUI and :GER , in the fight to avoid the relegation round...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Semifinals Pairing according to the new rules

(Highest ranked semifinalist vs Lowest ranked semifinalist according the preliminary round standing - that match shall be played as first in the afternoon, followed in the evening by the second semifinal between the second highest ranked semifinalist and third highest ranked semifinalist):

 

:SWE - :RUS  Shall be played as the earlier match

:CAN - :FIN  as the evening match

 

Final Standing 5th-8th Places

5. :SUI

6. :USA

7. :CZE

8. :SVK

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...