web
analytics
Jump to content

Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!
 

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and signed in, you will be able to:

 

  • Post replies and open new threads
  • Give reputation to other members' posts
  • Get your own private messenger
  • Manage your profile

 

This message will be removed once you have signed in.

 

Sign In | Create an Account

Sign in to follow this  
phelps

Men's Ice Hockey IIHF European Champions League 2019 - 2020

Recommended Posts

Knockout Stage

 

Round Of 16, Part 1

Tuesday 12.11.2019 - Schedule*

 

17:00  Yunost Minsk (BLR) -  Red Bull Munich (GER)

18:00  HC Pilsen (CZE) - Lausanne HC (SUI)

18:00  Skellefteå AIK (SWE) - Djurgården Stockholm (SWE)

18:00  Färjestad Karlstad (SWE) - Frölunda Indians (SWE)

18:00  Tappara Tampere (FIN) - EV Zug (SUI)

19:30  Augsburger Panther (GER) - EHC Biel/Bienne (SUI)

19:45  SC Bern (SUI) - Luleå Hockey (SWE)

 

Round Of 16, Part 2

Wednesday 13.11.2019 - Schedule*

 

18:00  Mountfield HK (CZE) - Adler Mannheim (GER)

 

*All times CET

 

 

Watch live

 

Check here for details of live TV broadcasts:

https://www.championshockeyleague.com/en/fans/where-to-watch
 

All games are also live on the CHL website for free, subject to geo-blocking restrictions in certain countries due to TV rights.

Edited by phelps

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Knockout Stage

 

Round Of 16, Part 1

Tuesday 12.11.2019 - Results

 

17:00  Yunost Minsk (BLR) -  Red Bull Munich (GER)  2-3

18:00  HC Pilsen (CZE) - Lausanne HC (SUI)  1-2

18:00  Skellefteå AIK (SWE) - Djurgården Stockholm (SWE)  3-3

18:00  Färjestad Karlstad (SWE) - Frölunda Indians (SWE)  6-3

18:00  Tappara Tampere (FIN) - EV Zug (SUI)  3-3

19:30  Augsburger Panther (GER) - EHC Biel/Bienne (SUI)  2-2

19:45  SC Bern (SUI) - Luleå Hockey (SWE)  0-3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Knockout Stage

 

Round Of 16, Part 2

Wednesday 13.11.2019 - Results

 

18:00  Mountfield HK (CZE) - Adler Mannheim (GER)  1-0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Knockout Stage

 

Round Of 16, Second Leg, Part 1

Tuesday 19.11.2019 - Schedule*

 

18:00  Frölunda Indians (SWE) -  Färjestad Karlstad (SWE)

18:00  Luleå Hockey (SWE) - SC Bern (SUI)

18:00  Djurgården Stockholm (SWE) - Skellefteå AIK (SWE)

19:00  Adler Mannheim (GER) - Mountfield HK (CZE)

19:45  EV Zug (SUI) - Tappara Tampere (FIN)

19:45  EHC Biel/Bienne (SUI) - Augsburger Panther (GER)

19:45  Lausanne HC (SUI) - HC Pilsen (CZE)

 

Round Of 16, Second Leg, Part 2

Wednesday 20.11.2019 - Schedule*

 

20:00  Red Bull Munich (GER) - Yunost Minsk (BLR)

 

*All times CET

 

 

Watch live

 

Check here for details of live TV broadcasts:

https://www.championshockeyleague.com/en/fans/where-to-watch
 

All games are also live on the CHL website for free, subject to geo-blocking restrictions in certain countries due to TV rights.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Knockout Stage

 

Round Of 16, Second Leg, Part 1

Tuesday 19.11.2019 - Results

 

18:00  Frölunda Indians (SWE) -  Färjestad Karlstad (SWE)  8-2 (11-8 on Aggregate)

18:00  Luleå Hockey (SWE) - SC Bern (SUI)  4-2 (7-2 on Aggregate)

18:00*  Djurgården Stockholm (SWE) - Skellefteå AIK (SWE)  4-1 (7-4 on Aggregate)

19:00  Adler Mannheim (GER) - Mountfield HK (CZE)  1-1 (1-2 on Aggregate)

19:45  EV Zug (SUI) - Tappara Tampere (FIN)  3-1 (6-4 on Aggregate)

19:45  EHC Biel/Bienne (SUI) - Augsburger Panther (GER)  2-1 (OT) (4-3 on Aggregate)

19:45  Lausanne HC (SUI) - HC Pilsen (CZE)  4-4 (OT) (6-5 on Aggregate)

 

*Game start was postponed to h.20:00 CET due to late arrival of the visiting team (late flight because of bad weather)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Knockout Stage

 

Quarterfinals Pairings

Tuesday 03.12.2019 / Wednesday 04.12.2019 & Tuesday 10.12.2019

 

Djurgården Stockholm (SWE) - Red Bull Munich (GER)

EV Zug (SUI) - Mountfield HK (CZE)

EHC Biel/Bienne (SUI) - Frölunda Indians (SWE)

Lausanne HC (SUI) - Luleå Hockey (SWE)

Edited by phelps

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Round Of 16, Second Leg, Part 2

Wednesday 20.11.2019 - Result

 

20:00  Red Bull Munich (GER) - Yunost Minsk (BLR)  6-0 (9-2 on Aggregate)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

so, at the end of the round of 16, the Elite 8 of this year's Champions Hockey League are known...

 

they are:

 

:CZE Mountfield HK

:GER Red Bull Munich

:SUI EHC Biel/Bienne

:SUI Lausanne HC

:SUI EV Zug

:SWE Djurgården Stockholm

:SWE Frölunda Indians

:SWE Luleå Hockey

 

as obvious as it looks, we have 2 European National Leagues dominating the field, the :SWE Swedish SHL and the :SUI Swiss NLA, qualifying 3 teams each among the best 8...

 

and the only other Nations still in competition at this stage of the tournament are :CZE Czech Republic and :GER Germany, with 1 team each...

 

once again, the big losers are the :FIN Finnish teams, this time in good company of all the 2nd tier European leagues, as this year we don't have any surpring entry among the top teams of the CHL...

 

sad to be noticed, Sweden and Switzerland are also the 2 Countries with the lowest attendance to the games, which means that the better the leagues are, the less their average audience is interested in International Club Hockey...:cry::facepalm::nopompom:

Edited by phelps

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Schedule confirmed for Quarter-Finals

 

The schedule for the 2019/20 Champions Hockey League has been confirmed.

 

Eight teams will battle for four places in the Semi-Finals.

 

Games are scheduled as follows (all times CET):

 

First Leg: Tuesday 3 December 2019


18:00 :CZE Mountfield HK vs :SUI EV Zug 
18:00 :SWE Frölunda Indians vs :SUI EHC Biel/Bienne
18:00 :SWE Djurgården Stockholm vs :GER Red Bull Munich
20:15 :SUI Lausanne HC vs :SWE Luleå Hockey

 

Second Leg: Tuesday 10 December 2019


18:00 :SWE Luleå Hockey vs :SUI Lausanne HC
19:45 :SUI EHC Biel/Bienne vs :SWE Frölunda Indians
19:45 :SUI EV Zug vs :CZE Mountfield HK
20:00 :GER Red Bull Munich vs :SWE Djurgården Stockholm

Edited by phelps

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Knockout Stage

 

Quarterfinals , First Leg

Tuesday 03.12.2019 - Results

 

18:00  Djurgården Stockholm (SWE) - Red Bull Munich (GER)  5-1

18:00  Mountfield HK (CZE) - EV Zug (SUI)  1-1

18:00  Frölunda Indians (SWE) - EHC Biel/Bienne (SUI)  2-3

20:15  Lausanne HC (SUI) - Luleå Hockey (SWE)  1-2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...