web
analytics
Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
phelps

Men's Ice Hockey IIHF European Champions Hockey League 2019 - 2020

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

The 6th and final Gameday of the preliminary stage is scheduled for next week, on Tuesday and Wednesday, October 15th and 16th...:evil:;)

Edited by phelps

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Group Stage

 

Day 6, Part 1

Tuesday 15.10.2019 - Schedule*

 

Group A

19:45  EHC Biel/Bienne (SUI) - KAC Klagenfurt (AUT)

 

Group B

17:00  HC Pilsen (CZE) - EV Zug (SUI)

19:30  Rungsted Seier Capital (DEN) - HPK Hämeenlinna (FIN)

 

Group C

18:00  Luleå Hockey (SWE) - Belfast Giants (GBR)

 

Group D

18:00  Yunost Minsk (BLR) Lahti Pelicans (FIN)

19:45  Lausanne HC (SUI) - Ocelàři Třinec (CZE)

 

Group E

18:00  Kärpät Oulu (FIN) - Skellefteå AIK (SWE)

19:30  Grenoble (FRA) - SC Bern (SUI)

 

Group F

19:30  Adler Mannheim (GER) - Djurgården Stockholm (SWE)

19:30  Vienna Capitals (AUT) - GKS Tychy (POL)

 

Group G

18:00  Färjestad Karlstad (SWE) - Red Bull Munich (GER)

 

Group H

20:30  Cardiff Devils (GBR) - Frölunda Indians (SWE)

 

*All times CET

 

Watch live

 

Check here for details of live TV broadcasts:

https://www.championshockeyleague.com/en/fans/where-to-watch
 

All games are also live on the CHL website for free, subject to geo-blocking restrictions in certain countries due to TV rights.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Group Stage

 

Day 6, Part 1

Tuesday 15.10.2019 - Results

 

Group A

19:45  EHC Biel/Bienne (SUI) - KAC Klagenfurt (AUT)  4-2

Standing : 1. Biel/Bienne 15 (Q), 2. Tampere 9 (Q), 3. Klagenfurt 9, 4. Asker 0

 

Group B

17:00  HC Pilsen (CZE) - EV Zug (SUI)  2-1 (SO)

19:30  Rungsted Seier Capital (DEN) - HPK Hämeenlinna (FIN)  3-1

Final Standing : 1. Zug 14 (Q), 2. Pilsen 12 (Q), 3. Hämeenlinna 7, 4. Rungsted 3

 

Group C

18:00  Luleå Hockey (SWE) - Belfast Giants (GBR)  4-0

Standing : 1. Luleå 14 (Q), 2. Augsburg 9, 3. Liberec 6, 4. Belfast 4

 

Group D

18:00  Yunost Minsk (BLR) Lahti Pelicans (FIN)  2-3 (SO)

19:45  Lausanne HC (SUI) - Ocelàři Třinec (CZE)  5-3

Final Standing : 1. Lausanne 12 (Q), 2. Minsk 9 (Q), 3. Třinec 8, 4. Lahti 7

 

Group E

18:00  Kärpät Oulu (FIN) - Skellefteå AIK (SWE)  5-4 (SO)

19:30  Grenoble (FRA) - SC Bern (SUI)  1-3

Final Standing : 1. Skellefteå 11 (Q), 2. Bern 11 (Q), 3. Oulu 11, 4. Grenoble 3

 

Group F

19:30  Adler Mannheim (GER) - Djurgården Stockholm (SWE)  2-1

19:30  Vienna Capitals (AUT) - GKS Tychy (POL)  5-2

Final Standing : 1. Mannheim 14 (Q), 2. Djurgården 12 (Q), 3. Vienna 6, 4. Tychy 4

 

Group G

18:00  Färjestad Karlstad (SWE) - Red Bull Munich (GER)  3-1

Standing : 1. Munich 12 (Q), 2. Färjestad 11 (Q), 3. Ambrì 7, 4. Banskà Bystrica 3

 

Group H

20:30  Cardiff Devils (GBR) - Frölunda Indians (SWE)  2-9

Standing : 1. Frölunda 13 (Q), 2. Mountfield 9 (Q), 3. Cardiff 8, 4. Graz 3

Edited by phelps

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

so, after today's games of the final stage of the CHL preliminary round, we already know almost all the teams qualified to the knockout stage (15 out of 16, to be precise)...

 

and if this is obvious for the 4 completed groups, it could/should be different for the 4 groups going to end their campaign tomorrow...but this is not the case, as most verdicts have come earlier than expected...

 

all 8 groups winners have been determined: 3 come from Switzerland (Biel/Bienne, Zug and Lausanne), 3 from Sweden (Luleå, Skellefteå and Frölunda) and 2 from Germany (Mannheim and RB Munich)...

 

this means, of course, that the big losers are the Czech Extraliga and the Finnish Liiga, which didn't see any of their teams topping a single group...

 

moreover, Finland only have 1 single team team going through to the knockout stage, meanwhile Czech Republic at least have 2 safe teams in the top 16 (Pilsen and Mountfield) and 1 still on course (Liberec, that need to win in regulation tomorrow against Augsburg to advance)...

 

Sweden are the big winners, with all of their 5 teams qualified to the knockout stage, followed by Switzerland, with 4 teams going through to the top 16 and only 1 team ("my" Ambrì-Piotta :cry:) leaving the competition already after the preliminary stage...

 

also Germany could make a clean sweep, if tomorrow Augsburg can earn at least 1 point on Liberec's ice (right now, they have 2 group winners out of 2 teams that already completed their campaign in the first round)...

 

finally, the only verdict still open is, as written before, the 2nd place in group C, where tomorrow Liberec (CZE) need to win in regulation to overtake Augsburg (GER)...

should instead the Germans earn at least 1 point, they will get the qualifying spot at the expense of the Czechs...

 

p.s. all this, assuming that Frölunda can take home the expected easy win in Cardiff (where the game is not over yet, but the Swedes lead 8-2 after 48 minutes of play...so, I guess it won't be difficult for them to complete the task)...;)

 

final EDIT: obviously, it all went according to plan...so, all the info posted above are officially confirmed...:evil::pope::)

Edited by phelps

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Group Stage

 

Day 6, Part 2

Wednesday 16.10.2019 - Schedule*

 

Group A

18:00  Tappara Tampere (FIN) - Frisk Asker (NOR)

 

Group C

19:30  Bìlì Tygři Liberec (CZE) - Augsburger Panther (GER)

 

Group G

19:45  HC Ambrì-Piotta (SUI) - HC05 Banskà Bystrica (SVK)

 

Group H

17:00  Mountfield HK (CZE) - Graz 99ers (AUT)

 

*All times CET

 

Watch live

 

Check here for details of live TV broadcasts:

https://www.championshockeyleague.com/en/fans/where-to-watch
 

All games are also live on the CHL website for free, subject to geo-blocking restrictions in certain countries due to TV rights.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Group Stage

 

Day 6, Part 2

Wednesday 16.10.2019 - Results

 

Group A

18:00  Tappara Tampere (FIN) - Frisk Asker (NOR)  7-3

Final Standing : 1. Biel/Bienne 15 (Q), 2. Tampere 12 (Q), 3. Klagenfurt 9, 4. Asker 0

 

Group C

19:30  Bìlì Tygři Liberec (CZE) - Augsburger Panther (GER)  2-3

Final Standing : 1. Luleå 14 (Q), 2. Augsburg 12 (Q), 3. Liberec 6, 4. Belfast 4

 

Group G

19:45  HC Ambrì-Piotta (SUI) - HC05 Banskà Bystrica (SVK)  4-3

Final Standing : 1. Munich 12 (Q), 2. Färjestad 11 (Q), 3. Ambrì 10, 4. Banskà Bystrica 3

 

Group H

17:00  Mountfield HK (CZE) - Graz 99ers (AUT)  7-1

Final Standing : 1. Frölunda 13 (Q), 2. Mountfield 12 (Q), 3. Cardiff 8, 4. Graz 3

Edited by phelps

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

game over! :GER Augsburg win in :CZE Liberec by a score of 3-2 (the winning goal came thanks to the most classic empty netter, though) and are the 16th and last team to qualify to the knockout stage of the 2019/2020 Champions Hockey League...

 

so, after the end of the preliminary stage, we have the entire field of teams still in contention to win this year's main European Trophy...

 

The 8 Group Winners


:SUI EHC Biel/Bienne (A)
:SUI EV Zug (B)
:SWE Luleå Hockey (C)
:SUI Lausanne HC (D)
:SWE Skellefteå IK (E)
:GER Adler Mannheim (F)
:GER Red Bull Munich (G)
:SWE Frölunda Indians (H)


The 8 Group Runner-ups


:FIN Tappara Tampere (A)
:CZE HC Pilsen (B)
:GER Augsburger Panther (C)
:BLR Yunost Minsk (D)
:SUI SC Bern (E)
:SWE Djurgården Stockholm (F)
:SWE Färjestad Karlstad (G)
:CZE Mountfield HK (H)

 

here you can find also the full final standings in each group (with extended stats)...

https://www.championshockeyleague.com/en/standings#tab_standings=group-stage&select_standings=0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Playoff Draw: Friday, October 18th @ Noon CET

 

The 2019/20 Champions Hockey League Playoff Draw will take place on Friday, October 18th in Helsinki, and it will be conducted by a special guest.

 

Read below to find out all relevant information for the draw and the Round of 16.

 

The Champions Hockey League is proud to announce that former Finnish football player and coach Sami Hyypiä will conduct the Playoff Draw on October 18th in Helsinki.

Sami won the UEFA Champions League back in 2005 with Liverpool FC, where he spent 10 years of his storied career.

The Finn, who has also played and coached in Germany and Switzerland, is an avid hockey fan.

 

The CHL Playoff Draw will take place two days after the Group Stage has been completed.

 

The live show will be recorded at the CMore studios in Helsinki and streamed live on the CHL’s digital platforms (Website & Facebook).

 

The Playoff Draw starts at 12:00 CEST (13:00 local time).

 

Draw Rules & Regulations

 

- 16 teams enter the Playoff Draw - the 8 group winners and 8 runners-up.

- The group winners are all placed in Pot A and the runners up in Pot B.

- Teams from Pot A will be randomly drawn against teams from Pot B.

 

The draw will not only produce the Round of 16 pairings, but also determine each team’s position in the playoff tree, showing their potential path all the way to the Final.

 

Starting in the Playoffs, national clashes are now possible.

 

However, teams that played each other during the Group Stage cannot play each other in the first playoff round.

 

As match-ups in all subsequent rounds will be determined by bracket position, they will be able to meet again later in the competition.

 

Once the Playoff Draw for the Round of 16 has been made, no additional draws for the following rounds will be held.

 

Playoff Format & Schedule

 

The CHL Playoffs start on 12/13 November with the first three playoff rounds being a two-game, home-and-away, aggregate scoring series.

 

The season culminates on 4 February 2020 with the ultimate one-game Final.

 

In general group runners-up will play their home game first in the Round of 16, unless an arena is unavailable and the home games must be switched.

 

For the following playoff rounds the CHL will determine the schedule based solely on factors such as arena availability and broadcasting obligations.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Playoff draw in the books! The Road to the Final starts NOW!

 

Liverpool FC legend Sami Hyypiä was the star of the show on Friday at the C More Studios in Helsinki, as the former UEFA Champions League winner draw the Round of 16 matchups at the official CHL Playoff Draw.

 

These pairings set up the 2019/20 Road to the Final, as teams can now see the route they will have to take to become European Trophy winners.

 

Round of 16 Matchups

 

:SWE Skellefteå AIK vs :SWE Djurgården Stockholm
:SUI EHC Biel-Bienne vs :GER Augsburger Panther
:GER Red Bull Munich vs :BLR Yunost Minsk
:SWE Frölunda Indians vs :SWE Färjestad Karlstad
:SUI EV Zug vs :FIN Tappara Tampere
:SWE Luleå Hockey vs :SUI SC Bern
:GER Adler Mannheim vs :CZE Mountfield HK
:SUI Lausanne HC vs :CZE HC Pilsen

 

All matchups will be played in two games, with the first games at the homes of the group runners-up (teams on the right) and the second games at the homes of the group winners (teams on the left), except where arena and broadcasting obligations necessitate a switch.

 

The first legs of the Round of 16 matchups will all be played on 12/13 November and the second legs on 19/20 November

 

The schedule will be confirmed next week.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...