web
analytics
Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Wanderer

Test Thread

Recommended Posts

1976 Summer Olympics

-

:CAN  Montréal :CAN

 

220px-1976_Summer_Olympics_logo.svg.png

 

Bidding process:

 

City Country Round 1 Round 2
Montréal   25 41
Moscow Soviet Union 28 28
Los Angeles United States 17

-

 

 

 

Olympic Stadium:

 

RIO_14_ceremonies_ouverture_JO1976.JPG

 

Medal Table:

 


 
         
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           

 

Trivia:

 

- 28 african nations decided to boycot the Olympic Games because of the IOC refusal to ban New Zealand after the All Blacks toured appartheid's South Afdrica earlier that year.

 

- China boycotted the Olympic Games after

 

- A special tobacco tax  was put up by the quebec government to pays for the debts left by the construction costs of the stadium

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

 

56d6ea0056b15_WaterPolo.png.79e82c976beb   CHAMPIONS LEAGUE MASCHILE  56d6ea0056b15_WaterPolo.png.79e82c976beb

FINAL SIX

 

 

 

 

Quarterfinals                                        Semifinals                                              Medal Matches

 

 

 

   Quarterfinal 1

   Team 1 -
   Team 2 -

 

 

    Semifinal 1

    -
    -

   Quarterfinal 2

   Team 3 -
   Team 4 -

                                             Gold Medal Match

    -
    -

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                               Bronze Medal Match

    -
    -

 

 

 

   Quarterfinal 3

   Team 5 -
   Team 6

-

 

 

    Semifinal 2

    -
   

-

   Quarterfinal 4

    -
   

-

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • You can predict just one team sport, all of them or as many as you wish, the choice is yours.

 

  • You can post your predictions as a normal comment or using the template you can find in post #2.

 

  • If you are using the template, copy and paste the table(s) for the sport(s) you want to add your predictions for. Now you have two ways to add a flag in the each cell:

1) you can add the three letter IOC country code (AUS for Australia, GER for Germany, USA for United States etc.) and when you will save the post the flags will appear;

2) you can select the flag you want from the emoticons list in each cell.

 

  • These predictions are just for fun, no ranking will be kept. Therefore, you can edit your post whenever you want, even when the qualification period will be started.

 

 

 

3x3 Basketball
Men's :JPN : : : : :
: : - - - -
Women's :JPN : : : : :
: : - - - -

 

Baseball
Men's :JPN : : : : :

 

Basketball
Men's :JPN : : : : :
: : : : : :
Women's :JPN : : : : :
: : : : : :

 

Handball
Men's :JPN : : : : :
: : : : : :
Women's :JPN : : : : :
: : : : : :

 

Field Hockey
Men's :JPN : : : : :
: : : : : :
Women's :JPN : : : : :
: : : : : :

 

Football
Men's :JPN : : : : :
: : : : : :
: : : : - -
Women's :JPN : : : : :
: : : : : :

 

Rugby Sevens
Men's :JPN : : : : :
: : : : : :
Women's :JPN : : : : :
: : : : : :

 

Softball
Women's :JPN : : : : :

 

Volleyball
Men's :JPN : : : : :
: : : : : :
Women's :JPN : : : : :
: : : : : :

 

Water Polo
Men's :JPN : : : : :
: : : : : :
Women's :JPN : : : : :
: : : : - -

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Orienteering IOF World Championships 2018

 

Andorra.png Riga/Sigulda (LAT) - 4 August 2018 - 11 August 2018 ChineseTaipei.png

 

001008jm8itot9s8fuvlot.jpg
 
Totallympics Results Thread

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 Event

  :CHK---

 

  :CHK---
 

  :CHK---

 

 

 Event

  :CHK---
 
 ▶ :CHK---
 
 ▶ :CHK---
 

 

Edited by Quasit

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

PART 2

 

Football
Men's :JPN :FRA :GER :ESP :CRO :BRA
:ECU :USA :MEX :NZL :ALG :NGR
:MAR :IRQ :KOR :QAT - -
Women's :JPN :GER :FRA :ESP :BRA :USA
:CRC :NZL :NGR :CHN :KOR :COL

 

I've used the 2020 qualifiying

 

 

Rugby Sevens
Men's :JPN :RSA :AUS :FIJ :NZL :FRA
:ARG :USA :SAM :KEN :HKG :GBR
Women's :JPN :AUS :NZL :RUS :CAN :FRA
:ARG :USA :FIJ :RSA :CHN :ESP

 

I've gone woth the 2016 qualy format: HC + 4 world best+ 6 continental + 1 last world q

 

 

The other sports I don't know enough

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

handdd?async&rand=0.8117602347706943

Prediction Contests Are Just-For-Fun Games

You don't need to be an expert to take part in a Prediction Contest. 

If a mistake penalizes you, always keep in mind that everyone is in good faith.

 

 

Competition Details
City :FRA Various Cities :FRA
Start Date January 11th, 2017
End Date January 29th, 2017
Participants TBD
Gold :WHT TBD :WHT
Silver :WHT TBD :WHT
Bronze :WHT TBD :WHT

 

 

 

 

Instructions

 

In order to post your predictions, you have to do the following:

  • Select with your mouse specified content of the Post named Prediction Contest Design
  • Copy the selected content
  • Go to Reply Box at the end of the Page, click on "Reply to this topic"
  • Paste the copied content ( When information "You have pasted content with formatting" appears at the end of the Reply Box, ignore it, it will disappear eventually. DO NOT click on "Remove formatting" under any circumstances)
  • Once you have specified content in new Post, start making your predictions according to the Rules
  • To post your predictions, click on "Submit Reply" button

 

 

Rules

 

For this Prediction Contest you are predicting goal difference for each match. 

To do that, you have to write in empty Cell a number - goal difference for each match. If your prediction is that Team 1 is going to win, you should type goal difference in appropriate Cell of T1 Column. If your prediction is that Team 2 is going to win, then type goal difference in appropriate Cell of T2 Column. If your prediction is that the match will end in a draw, then type a 0 in either T1 or T2 Cell (or in both, if you wish). For Knockout Round matches you must always pick a winning Nation (result AFTER Overtime/Penalties will count as final result).

 

 

Examples

Group A

Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2
January 12th 2017, h. 17:45, Exponantes Hall XXL, Nantes Russia :RUS 2   :JPN Japan 
January 12th 2017, h. 20:45, Exponantes Hall XXL, Nantes Norway :NOR   0 :POL Poland  

 

Scoring system: Basic number of points is 7

If you predict right winner for a match, you will get 7 points regardless of the goal difference.

If your prediction is perfect (correct winner + correct goal difference) you will earn 7+13=20 points.

Depending on difference between your prediction and actual result, earned points will differ.

 

 

Example A

Group A

Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2
January 12th 2017, h. 17:45, Exponantes Hall XXL, Nantes Russia :RUS 2   :JPN Japan

 

If Russia wins by 5, you will earn 17 points [7 pts for correct winner + 10 pts for goal difference: (13-3)]

If Russia wins by 2, you will earn 20 points [7 pts for correct winner + 13 pts for goal difference]

If Russia wins by 16, you will earn 7 points [7 pts for correct winner + 0 pts for goal difference: (13-14) - no negative points]

If Japan wins by 1, you will earn 10 points [0 pts for correct winner + 10 pts for goal difference: (13-3)]

If Japan wins by 11 or more, you will earn 0 points [0 pts for correct winner + 0 pts for goal difference: (13-13)]

 

Example B

Group A

Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2
January 12th 2017, h. 20:45, Exponantes Hall XXL, Nantes Norway :NOR   0 :POL Poland  

 

If the match ends in a draw, you will earn 20 points automatically.

If either team wins by 1, you will earn 12 points [0 pts for correct winner + 12 pts for goal difference: (13-1)]

If either team wins by 13 or more, you will earn 0 points [0 pts for correct winner + 0 pts for goal difference]

 

In the Knockout Round, points will be multiplied by:

  • In the Round of 16, points will be multiplied by 1.25
  • In the Quarterfinals, points will be multiplied by 1.5
  • In the Semifinals, points will be multiplied by 2
  • In the Medal Matches, points will be multiplied by 2.5

 

 

TB Rules

If two or more contestants have the same number of points at the end, Tie-Break rule will be applied to break the tie.

Number or perfect predictions throughout the contest will be compared for the involved contestants. If they are still tied, number of second best scores will be compared, then number of third best results and so on.

 

Example

Contestant 1: 3x20, 2x19, 2x18, 2x17

Contestant 2: 3x20, 2x19, 2x18, 1x17

Contestant 1 will be placed ahead of Contestant 2.

 

Contestant with most points wins the competition.

 

The Ranking is determined by the Sum of Points the Contestant scores in all predicted Matches.

 

You can enter the Contest whenever you want. The moment you post your predictions is the moment when you are entering the Contest and your points will be calculated for all the matches you predicted AND which haven't started. 

In order to earn points from the start, you should post your predictions before the start of the second match of the Tournament - January 12th, h. 14:00 (GMT +1).

 

If you want to use Jolly in this Prediction Contest (which will double your Points for General Standings), Copy and Paste the following picture at the top of your Prediction Post
 

171653r10e00r20ftpzdx0.png

 

You can add Jolly in your Post until the start of the first Match of the Prediction Contest. You can't remove a Jolly you have submitted after the start of the first Match of the Prediction Contest.

 

You can EDIT your predictions whenever you want until the start of the first match of the Prediction Design Post. Once competition starts, you are not allowed to edit your post and any further changes will be ignored. On contestant's request, edited predictions will be accepted, but contestant will earn 0 points for finished matches and the matches that have started. Moment at the latest editing will be considered as the entry moment, in other words. 

 

If you want to comment on this Prediction Contest, please use Prediction Contests - Discussion Thread 2016 only.

 

If you have problem with the format, you can post your predictions in simplified format. Also, if the forum is down, or you cannot access the forum for any reason, you can send your predictions on e-mail: totallympics.predictions@gmail.com. Make sure your predictions are understandable. For instance, NOR - POL 3 means Poland beats Norway by 3. NOR 2 POL means nothing. And please, write your Totallympics username so the contest manager can know who actually sent predictions.

 

Every contestant MUST HIDE own predictions. To do that, you have only to delete the space between the bracket "[" and the text "hide" in "[ hide]" at the beginning of prediction post. Do the same with "[ /hide]" at the end of prediction post too. The hidden content will appear to other users as follows:

 

 

You don't have permission to view this hidden content

 

 

If you have any other questions concerning this prediction contest, problems with format, editing etc... please, contact the contest manager via Personal Message.

 

 

******************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************

 

 

 

You MUST hide your post. To do that, you have only to delete the space between the bracket "[" and the text "hide" in "[ hide]" at the beginning of prediction post. Do the same at the end of prediction post with "[ /hide]" too.

 

PREDICTION DESIGN

 

Start Copying Here

 

[ hide]

Preliminary Round

January 11th - January 20th, 2017

24 Nations, 4 Groups, 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Nation from each Group will qualify for Round of 16.

 

Group A

Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2
January 11th 2017, h. 20:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris France :FRA X X :BRA Brazil
January 12th 2017, h. 17:45, Exponantes Hall XXL, Nantes Russia :RUS     :JPN Japan
January 12th 2017, h. 20:45, Exponantes Hall XXL, Nantes Norway :NOR     :POL Poland
January 13th 2017, h. 17:45, Exponantes Hall XXL, Nantes Japan :JPN     :FRA France
January 14th 2017, h. 14:45, Exponantes Hall XXL, Nantes Brazil :BRA     :POL Poland
January 14th 2017, h. 17:45, Exponantes Hall XXL, Nantes Norway :NOR     :RUS Russia
January 15th 2017, h. 17:45, Exponantes Hall XXL, Nantes France :FRA     :NOR Norway
January 15th 2017, h. 20:45, Exponantes Hall XXL, Nantes Brazil :BRA     :JPN Japan
January 16th 2017, h. 20:45, Exponantes Hall XXL, Nantes Poland :POL     :RUS Russia
January 17th 2017, h. 14:00, Exponantes Hall XXL, Nantes Norway :NOR     :BRA Brazil
January 17th 2017, h. 17:45, Exponantes Hall XXL, Nantes Poland :POL     :JPN Japan
January 17th 2017, h. 20:45, Exponantes Hall XXL, Nantes Russia :RUS     :FRA France
January 19th 2017, h. 14:00, Exponantes Hall XXL, Nantes Russia :RUS     :BRA Brazil
January 19th 2017, h. 17:45, Exponantes Hall XXL, Nantes France :FRA     :POL Poland

January 19th 2017, h. 20:45, Exponantes Hall XXL, Nantes

Japan :JPN     :NOR Norway

 

 

Group B

Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2
January 12th 2016, h. 14:00, Arena de Metz, Metz Slovenia :SLO     :ANG Angola
January 12th 2016, h. 17:45, Arena de Metz, Metz Macedonia :MKD     :TUN Tunisia
January 12th 2016, h. 20:45, Arena de Metz, Metz Spain :ESP     :ISL Iceland
January 14th 2016, h. 14:45, Arena de Metz, Metz Iceland :ISL     :SLO Slovenia
January 14th 2016, h. 17:45, Arena de Metz, Metz Tunisia :TUN     :ESP Spain
January 14th 2016, h. 20:45, Arena de Metz, Metz Angola :ANG     :MKD Macedonia
January 15th 2016, h. 14:45, Arena de Metz, Metz Iceland :ISL     :TUN Tunisia
January 16th 2016, h. 17:45, Arena de Metz, Metz Slovenia :SLO     :MKD Macedonia
January 16th 2016, h. 20:45, Arena de Metz, Metz Spain :ESP     :ANG Angola
January 17th 2016, h. 17:45, Arena de Metz, Metz Slovenia :SLO     :TUN Tunisia
January 17th 2016, h. 20:45, Arena de Metz, Metz Angola :ANG     :ISL Iceland
January 18th 2016, h. 20:45, Arena de Metz, Metz Macedonia :MKD     :ESP Spain
January 19th 2016, h. 14:00, Arena de Metz, Metz Tunisia :TUN     :ANG Angola
January 19th 2016, h. 17:45, Arena de Metz, Metz Macedonia :MKD     :ISL Iceland

January 19th 2016, h. 20:45, Arena de Metz, Metz

Spain :ESP     :SLO Slovenia

 

 

Group C

Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2
January 13th 2016, h. 14:00, Kindarena, Rouen Belarus :BLR     :CHI Chile
January 13th 2016, h. 17:45, Kindarena, Rouen Germany :GER     :HUN Hungary
January 13th 2016, h. 20:45, Kindarena, Rouen Croatia :CRO     :KSA Saudi Arabia
January 14th 2016, h. 20:45, Kindarena, Rouen Hungary :HUN     :CRO Croatia
January 15th 2016, h. 17:45, Kindarena, Rouen Chile :CHI     :GER Germany
January 15th 2016, h. 20:45, Kindarena, Rouen Saudi Arabia :KSA     :BLR Belarus
January 16th 2016, h. 17:45, Kindarena, Rouen Hungary :HUN     :CHI Chile
January 16th 2016, h. 20:45, Kindarena, Rouen Croatia :CRO     :BLR Belarus
January 17th 2016, h. 17:45, Kindarena, Rouen Germany :GER     :KSA Saudi Arabia
January 18th 2016, h. 14:00, Kindarena, Rouen Saudi Arabia :KSA     :HUN Hungary
January 18th 2016, h. 17:45, Kindarena, Rouen Belarus :BLR     :GER Germany
January 18th 2016, h. 20:45, Kindarena, Rouen Croatia :CRO     :CHI Chile
January 20th 2016, h. 14:00, Kindarena, Rouen Saudi Arabia :KSA     :CHI Chile
January 20th 2016, h. 17:45, Kindarena, Rouen Germany :GER     :CRO Croatia

January 20th 2016, h. 20:45, Kindarena, Rouen

Belarus :BLR     :HUN Hungary

 

 

Group D

Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2
January 13th 2017, h. 14:00, AccorHotels Arena, Paris Qatar :QAT     :EGY Egypt
January 13th 2017, h. 17:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris Sweden :SWE     :BRN Bahrain
January 13th 2017, h. 20:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris Denmark :DEN     :ARG Argentina
January 14th 2017, h. 17:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris Denmark :DEN     :EGY Egypt
January 15th 2017, h. 14:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris Argentina :ARG     :SWE Sweden
January 15th 2017, h. 17:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris Bahrain :BRN     :QAT Qatar
January 16th 2017, h. 17:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris Egypt :EGY     :BRN Bahrain
January 16th 2017, h. 20:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris Denmark :DEN     :SWE Sweden
January 17th 2017, h. 17:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris Qatar :QAT     :ARG Argentina
January 18th 2017, h. 14:00, AccorHotels Arena, Paris Argentina :ARG     :EGY Egypt
January 18th 2017, h. 17:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris Denmark :DEN     :BRN Bahrain
January 18th 2017, h. 20:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris Sweden :SWE     :QAT Qatar
January 20th 2017, h. 14:00, AccorHotels Arena, Paris Bahrain :BRN     :ARG Argentina
January 20th 2017, h. 17:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris Sweden :SWE     :EGY Egypt

January 20th 2017, h. 20:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris

Qatar :QAT     :DEN Denmark

 

 

[ /hide]

 

End Copying Here

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Number of events by sports:

 

Aquatics : 2 (Swimming + Waterpolo)

Athletics : 1

Basketball : 3 (2 M + 1 W)

Beach Soccer : 1 (M)

Beach Volleyball : 1

Biathlon : 1

Curling : 1 (M)

Cycling : 3 (2 Road + 1 Track)

Football : 3 (2 M + 1 W)

Gymnastics : 2 (Artistic + Rhythmic)

Handball : 2 (M + W)

Ice Hockey : 2 (M + W)

Modern Pentathlon : 1

Rugby : 3 (2 M + 1 W)

Skiing : 1 (Nordic)

Squash : 1 (M)

Tennis : 2

Volleyball : 2 (1 M +1 W)

 

TOTAL : 32

 

in Green : ready/in progress/finished contests

in Blue : very likely to take place

in Red : not sure

 

# Begins Ends Sport Event
1 11 January 29 January Handball 2017 Men's World Handball Championships
2 14 January 5 February Football 2017 Men's Africa Cup of Nations
3 4 February 18 March Rugby Union 2017 Six Nations Championship
4 9 February 19 February Biathlon World Championships 2017
5 22 February 5 March Nordic Skiing 2017 FIS Nordic World Ski Championships
6 31 March 7 April Ice Hockey 2017 IIHF World Women's Championship
7 1 April 9 April Curling 2017 Ford World Men's Curling Championship
8 12 April 16 April Track Cycling 2017 UCI Track Cycling World Championships
9 27 April 7 May Beach Soccer 2017 FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup
10 5 May 21 May Ice Hockey 2017 IIHF World Championship
11 28 May 11 June Tennis 2017 French Open
12 16 June 27 June Basketball Eurobasket Women 2017
13 17 June 2 July Football 2017 FIFA Confederations Cup
14 1 July 23 July Road Cycling 2017 Tour de France
*** 9 July 30 July Football 2017 CONCACAF Gold Cup
15 14 July 30 July Aquatics 2017 World Aquatics Championships
16 16 July 6 August Football UEFA Women's Euro 2017
17 24 July 1 August Volleyball 2017 Asian Men's Volleyball Championship
18 28 July 6 August Beach Volleyball 2017 FIVB Beach Volleyball World Championships
19 4 August 13 August Athletics 2017 World Championships in Athletics
20 9 August 26 August Rugby Union 2017 Women's Rugby World Cup
21 17 August 31 August Basketball Afrobasket 2017
22 21 August 27 August Badminton 2017 BWF World Championships
23 28 August 4 September Modern Pentathlon 2017 World Modern Pentathlon Championships
24 28 August 11 September Tennis 2017 U.S. Open
25 29 August 3 September Rhythmic Gymnastics 2017 World Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships
26 31 August 17 September Basketball Eurobasket 2017
27 2 September 10 September Volleyball 2017 Men's NORCECA Volleyball Championship
28 17 September 24 September Road Cycling 2017 UCI World Road Championships
29 17 September 25 September Volleyball 2017 Women's NORCECA Volleyball Championship
30 27 September 9 October Artistic Gymnastics 2017 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships
31 26 October 2 November Rugby League 2017 Rugby League World Cup
32 12 November 19 November Tennis 2017 ATP World Tour Finals
33 26 November 2 December Squash 2017 Men's World Team Squash Championships
34 1 December 17 December Handball 2017 World Women's Handball Championship

 

Edited by tuniscof

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You MUST hide your post. To do that, you have only to delete the space between the bracket "[" and the text "hide" in "[ hide]" at the beginning of prediction post. Do the same at the end of prediction post with "[ /hide]" too.

 

 

PREDICTION DESIGN

 

 

Start Copying Here

 

[ hide]

 

Event and Date Gold Medal Winner Silver Medal Winner Bronze Medal Winner Athletes

Women's Team Sprint

Day 1, April 12th, 2017

     

:AUS Australia

:CAN Canada

:CHN China

:COL Colombia

:FRA France

:GER Germany

:NED Netherlands

:RUS Russia

:ESP Spain

:WHT Any Other

Men's Team Sprint

Day 1, April 12th, 2017

     

:AUS Australia

:FRA France

:GER Germany

:GBR Great Britain

:JPNJapan

:NED Netherlands

:NZL New Zealand

:POL Poland

:RUS Russia

:WHT Any Other

Women's Scratch Race

Day 1, April 12th, 2017

     

:AUS Amy Cure

:AUTVerena Eberhardt

:BEL Jolien D'Hoore

:CAN Stephanie Roorda

:CZE Jarmila Machacova

:GBR Elinor Barker

:ITA Rachele Barbieri

:NED Kirsten Wild

:RUS Evegeniya Romanyuta

:USA Sarah Hammer

:WHT Any Other

Women's Team Pursuit

Day 2, April 13th, 2017

     

:AUS Australia

:CAN Canada

:CHN China

:FRA France

:GER Germany

:GBR Great Britain

:ITA Italy

:NZL New Zealand

:USA United States

:WHT Any Other

Men's Keirin

Day 2, April 13th, 2017

     

:AUS Matthew Glaetzer

:COL Fabian Puerta Zapata

:CZE Tomas Babek

:FRA Francois Pervis

:GER Joachim Eilers

:GBR Callum Skinner

:JPNYuta Wakimoto

:MAS Azizul Awang

:NED Matthijs Büchli

:NZL Sam Webster

:WHT Any Other

Men's Team Pursuit

Day 2, April 13th, 2017

     

:AUS Australia

:BEL Belgium

:CAN Canada

:DEN Denmark

:FRA France

:GBR Great Britain

:ITA Italy

:NZL New Zealand

:RUS Russia

:WHT Any Other

Men's Scratch Race

Day 2, April 13th, 2017

     

:FRA Morgan Kneisky

:GER Lucas Liss

:HKG Cheung King Lok

:IRL Felix English

:POL Adrian Teklinski

:RUS Evgeny Kovalev
:ESP Someone from Spain

:SUI Someone from Switzerland

:UKR Roman Gladush

:USA Zachary Kovalcik

:WHT Any Other

Women's Sprint

Day 3, April 14th, 2017

     

:AUS Stephanie Morton

:CHN Zhong Tianshi

:GBR Katy Marchant

:GER Kristina Vogel

:GER Miriam Welte

:HKG Lee Wai Sze

:LTU Simona Krupeckaite

:NZL Natasha Hansen

:RUS Anastasiya Voynova

:ESP Tania Calvo Barbero

:WHT Any Other

Women's Omnium

Day 3, April 14th, 2017

     

:AUS Amy Cure

:BEL Jolien D'Hoore

:BEL Lotte Kopecky

:BLR Tatsiana Sharakova

:CHN Luo Xiaoling

:FRA Laurien Berthon

:JPNYumi Kajihara

:NED Kirsten Wild

:NOR Anita Yvonne Stenberg

:USA Sarah Hammer

:WHT Any Other

Men's Indivudual Pursuit

Day 3, April 14th, 2017

     

:AUS Callum Scotson

:BLR Mikhail Shemetau

:CAN Jay Lamoureux
:FRA Thomas Denis

:GER Kersten Thiele

:GBR Andrew Tennant

:ITA Filippo Ganna

:KAZArtyom Zakharov

:NED Dion Beukeboom
:ESP Sebastian Mora

:WHT Any Other

Men's Points Race

Day 3, April 14th, 2017

     

:AUS Sam Welsford

:AUTAndreas Graf

:BLR Raman Ramanau

:BEL Kenny de Ketele

:BEL Moreno de Pauw

:FRA Benjamin Thomas

:HKG Cheung King Lok

:NZL Regan Gough

:ESP Eloy Teruel

:USA Ian Holt

:WHT Any Other

Women's 500m Time Trial

Day 4, April 15th, 2017

     

:CHN Zhong Tianshi

:COL Martha Bayona Pineda

:GBR Katy Marchant

:GER Kristina Vogel

:GER Miriam Welte

:HKG Lee Wai Sze

:NED Laurine van Riessen

:RUS Daria Shmeleva

:RUS Anastasiya Voynova

:ESP Tania Calvo Barbero

:UKR Olena Starikova

:WHT Any Other

Men's Omnium

Day 4, April 15th, 2017

     

:CHN Liu Hao

:HKG Leung Chun Wing

:ITA Attilio Viviani

:KAZArtyom Zakharov

:KOR Park Sang-Hoon

:NZL Aaron Gate

:NZL Dylan Kennett

:ESP Eloy Teruel

:SUI Gaël Suter

:WHT Any Other

Men's Sprint

Day 4, April 15th, 2017

     

:AUS Matthew Glaetzer

:COL Fabian Puerta Zapata

:FRA Quentin Lafargue

:GER Joachim Eilers

:GBR Callum Skinner

:JPNYoshitaku Nagasako

:MAS Azizul Awang

:NED Matthijs Büchli

:NZL Sam Webster

:RUS Someone from Russia

:WHT Any Other

Women's Madison

Day 4, April 15th, 2017

     

:AUS Australia

:FRA France

:GBR Great Britain

:HKG Hong Kong

:IRL Ireland

:ITA Italy

:NZL New Zealand

:RUS Russia

:UKR Ukraine

:WHT Any Other

Women's Individual Pursuit

Day 4, April 15th, 2017

     

:AUS Amy Cure

:AUS Rebecca Wiasak

:BEL Lotte Kopecky

:CAN Annie Foreman-Mackey

:FRA Elise Delzenne

:GBR Katie Archibald

:ITA Beatrice Bartelloni

:NZL Jaime Nielsen

:USA Jennifer Valente

:USA Ruth Winder

:WHT Any Other

Women's Keirin

Day 5, April 16th, 2017

     

:AUS Someone from Australia

:CHN Someone from China

:COL Martha Bayona Pineda

:GER Kristina Vogel

:GER Miriam Welte

:HKG Lee Wai Sze

:LTU Simona Krupeckaite

:NED Shanne Braspennincx

:RUS Someone from Russia

:KOR Lee Hyejin

:UKR Lyubov Basova

:WHT Any Other

Women's Points Race

Day 5, April 16th, 2017

     

:BEL Lotte Kopecky

:BLR Ina Savenka

:CAN Jasmin Duehring

:CZE Jarmila Machacova

:FRA Elise Delzenne

:GBR Someone from Great Britain

:JPNMinami Uwano

:NOR Anita Yvonne Stenberg

:RUS Gulnaz Badykova

:USA Kimberly Geist

:USA Sarah Hammer

:WHT Any Other

Men's 1000m Time Trial

Day 5, April 16th, 2017

     

:AUS Matthew Glaetzer

:CZE Tomas Babek

:FRA Someone from France

:GER Joachim Eilers

:GBR Callum Skinner

:JPNYoshitaku Nagasako

:MAS Azizul Awang

:NED Someone from Netherlands

:NZL Someone from New Zealand

:POL Krzysztof Maksel

:RUS Denis Dmitriev

:WHT Any Other

Men's Madison

Day 5, April 16th, 2017

     

:BEL Belgium

:DEN Denmark

:FRA France

:GBR Great Britain

:IRL Ireland

:ITA Italy

:NZL New Zealand

:POL Poland

:ESP Spain

:WHT Any Other

 

[ /hide]

 

End Copying Here

Edited by tuniscof

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://totallympics.com/uploads/monthly_2017_04/2017PC7.png.c701616801512fce01735c2a7a7e623d.png

Prediction Contests Are Just-For-Fun Games

"There are things that are uncertain for us, things more or less probable,

and we seek to compensate for the impossibility of knowing them

by determining their different degrees of likelihood.

So it was that we owe to the weakness of the human mind one of the most delicate

and ingenious of mathematical theories, the science of chance or probability."

 

 

Competition Details
City :HKG Hong Kong  :HKG
Start Date April 12th, 2017
End Date April 16th, 2017
Participants TBD
Gold :WHT TBD :WHT
Silver :WHT TBD :WHT
Bronze :WHT TBD :WHT

 

 

 

 

Instructions

 

In order to post your predictions, you have to do the following:

  • Select with your mouse specified content of the Post named Prediction Contest Design
  • Copy the selected content
  • Go to Reply Box at the end of the Page, click on "Reply to this topic"
  • Paste the copied content ( When information "You have pasted content with formatting" appears at the end of the Reply Box, ignore it, it will disappear eventually. DO NOT click on "Remove formatting" under any circumstances)
  • Once you have specified content in new Post, start making your predictions according to the Rules
  • To post your predictions, click on "Submit Reply" button

 

 

Rules

 

For this Prediction Contest you are predicting medal winners for each event of the Prediction Design.

To do that, you have to write or Copy/Paste the names of Athletes/Nations from the Column named Athletes in appropriateCells for each Event. Write or Copy/Paste one name you predict to be a Gold Medal winner in adequate Cell, and do the same for Silver Medal winner and Bronze Medal winner as well. Do the same for each Event of the Prediction Design.

 

Examples

 

Event and Date Gold Medal Winner Silver Medal Winner Bronze Medal Winner Athletes

Women's Scratch Race

Day 1, April 12th, 2017

:USA Sarah Hammer :NED Kirsten Wild :ITA Rachele Barbieri

:AUS Amy Cure

:AUT Verena Eberhardt

:BEL Jolien D'Hoore

:CAN Stephanie Roorda

:CZE Jarmila Machacova

:GBR Elinor Barker

:ITA Rachele Barbieri

:NED Kirsten Wild

:RUS Evegeniya Romanyuta

:USA Sarah Hammer

:WHT Any Other

 

Points will be awarded as follows:

- For right predicted Gold Medal Winner - 4 points.
- For right predicted Silver Medal Winner - 3 points.
- For right predicted Bronze Medal Winner - 2 points.
- For right predicted Athlete/Nation but wrong place/medal - 1 point.
- Bonus points: 1 bonus point will awarded to predictor who predicted all medalists correctly, regardless of the order (1-2-3, 1-3-2, 2-1-3, 2-3-1, 3-2-1, 3-1-2).


If you (by mistake or on purpose) picked two or more Athletes/Nations for the same place in one event, and if the total number of picked Athletes (options) for that event isn't over three, you'll get exactly 1 Point for each of them NO MATTER WHICH POSITION (and one bonus Point if you predicted all top 3 Athletes/Nations). If the total number of pickedAthletes/Nations in one event is over three, you'll not get any Points for Athletes/Nations picked for the same position. 

The first physical medal presentation is binding. If, for some reason no medals are presented for an event during the Games, this event will be eliminated in this contest.

 

Examples

 

Event and Date Gold Medal Winner Silver Medal Winner Bronze Medal Winner Athletes

Women's Scratch Race

Day 1, April 12th, 2017

:USA Sarah Hammer :NED Kirsten Wild :ITA Rachele Barbieri

:AUS Amy Cure

:AUT Verena Eberhardt

:BEL Jolien D'Hoore

:CAN Stephanie Roorda

:CZE Jarmila Machacova

:GBR Elinor Barker

:ITA Rachele Barbieri

:NED Kirsten Wild

:RUS Evegeniya Romanyuta

:USA Sarah Hammer

:WHT Any Other

 

Results:

1. Sarah Hammer - 4 Points

2. Kirsten Wild - 3 Points

3. Rachele Barbieri - 2 Points

Bonus Points: - 1 Point

Your Total: 10 Points

 

1. Sarah Hammer - 4 Points

2. Rachele Barbieri - 1 Point

3. Kirsten Wild - 1 Point

Bonus Points: - 1 Point

Your Total: 7 Points

 

1. Sarah Hammer - 4 Points

2. Amy Cure - 0 Points

3. Kirsten Wild - 1 Point

Bonus Points: - 0 Points

Your Total: 5 Points

 

1. Sarah Hammer - 4 Points

2. Any Other - 0 Points

3. Amy Cure - 0 Point

Bonus Points: - 0 Points

Your Total: 4 Points

 

TB Rules

If two or more contestants have the same number of points at the end, Tie-Break rule will be applied to break the tie.

Number or perfect predictions throughout the contest will be compared for the involved contestants. If they are still tied, number of correct Gold Medal Winners will be compared, then number of Silver Medal Winners and at the end number of Bronze Medal Winners. If players are still tied, answer on TB question will be taken into consideration. Contestant with closer answer on the question wins the Tie-Break.

 

Example

Contestant 1: 6x10, 12x4, 10x3, 7x2

Contestant 2: 6x10, 12x4, 8x3, 8x2

Contestant 1 will be placed ahead of Contestant 2.

 

Contestant with most points wins the competition.

 

The Ranking is determined by the Sum of Points the Contestant scores in all predicted Events.

 

You can enter the Contest whenever you want. The moment you post your predictions is the moment when you are entering the Contest and your points will be calculated for all the Events you predicted AND which haven't started. 

In order to earn points from the start, you should post your predictions before the start of the first Event  (HEATS ARE INCLUDED!!!) of the Championships - April 12th, h. 15:00 (GMT +8).

 

If you want to use Jolly in this Prediction Contest (which will double your Points for General Standings), Copy and Paste the following picture at the top of your Prediction Post
 

171653r10e00r20ftpzdx0.png

 

You can add Jolly in your Post until the start of the first Event of the Prediction Contest. You can't remove a Jolly you have submitted after the start of the first Event of the Prediction Contest.

 

You can EDIT your predictions whenever you want until the start of the first event of the Prediction Design Post. Once competition starts, you are not allowed to edit your post and any further changes will be ignored. On contestant's request, edited predictions will be accepted, but contestant will earn 0 points for finished events and the events that have started (heats included). Moment at the latest editing will be considered as the entry moment, in other words. 

 

If you want to comment on this Prediction Contest, please use Prediction Contests - Discussion Thread 2016 only.

 

If you have problem with the format, you can post your predictions in simplified format. Also, if the forum is down, or you cannot access the forum for any reason, you can send you predictions on e-mail: totallympics.predictions@gmail.com. Make sure your predictions are understandable. For instance, 1 - Hammer, 2 - Wild, 3 - Barbieri, means Hammer wins gold medal, Wild silver and Barbieri bronze. And please, write your Totallympics username so the contest manager can know who actually sent predictions.

 

Every contestant MUST HIDE own predictions. To do that, you have only to delete the space between the bracket "[" and the text "hide" in "[ hide]" at the beginning of prediction post. Do the same with "[ /hide]" at the end of prediction post too. The hidden content will appear to other users as follows:

 

 

You don't have permission to view this hidden content

 

 

If you have any other questions concerning this prediction contest, problems with format, editing etc... please, contact the contest manager via Personal Message.

 

 

*************************************

 

 

Edited by tuniscof

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...