web
analytics
Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Wanderer

[PREDICTION CONTEST] Alpine Skiing FIS World Championships 2019

Recommended Posts

2019Contest3.png

Prediction Contests Are Just-For-Fun Games

You don't need to be an expert to take part in a Prediction Contest. 

If a mistake penalizes you, always keep in mind that everyone is in good faith.

 

 

Competition Details
City :SWE Åre :SWE
Start Date February 5th, 2019
End Date February 17th, 2019
Participants TBD
Gold :WHT TBD :WHT
Silver :WHT TBD :WHT
Bronze :WHT TBD :WHT

 

 

Instructions

 

In order to post your predictions, you have to do the following:

  • Select with your mouse specified content of the Post named Prediction Contest Design
  • Copy the selected content
  • Go to Reply Box at the end of the Page, click on "Reply to this topic"
  • Paste the copied content ( When information "You have pasted content with formatting" appears at the end of the Reply Box, ignore it, it will disappear eventually. DO NOT click on "Remove formatting" under any circumstances)
  • Once you have specified content in new Post, start making your predictions according to the Rules
  • To post your predictions, click on "Submit Reply" button

 

 

Rules

 

For this Prediction Contest you are predicting medal winners for each event of the Prediction Design.

For Athlete/Nation you are predicting to win Gold Medal, write X in the Cell which belongs to the Gold Medal Column. ForAthlete/Nation you are predicting to win Silver Medal, write X in the appropriate Cell and do the same for a Bronze Medal winner. 

Do the same for each Event of the Prediction Design.

 

 

Example

 

Event & Date Athletes Gold Silver Bronze

Men's Downhill

Day 4

February 9th, 2019

:AUT Max Franz      
:AUT Vincent Kriechmayr      
:AUT Matthias Mayer      
:AUT Hannes Reichelt      
:FRA Adrien Theaux      
:GER Thomas Dressen      
:ITA Peter Fill      
:ITA Dominik Paris      
:NOR Kjetil Jansrud   X  
:NOR Aksel Lund Svindal X    
:SUI Beat Feuz     X
:SUI Gilles Roulin      
:WHT Athlete from North America      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

 

Points will be awarded as follows:

- For right predicted Gold Medal Winner - 4 points.
- For right predicted Silver Medal Winner - 3 points.
- For right predicted Bronze Medal Winner - 2 points.
- For right predicted Athlete/Nation but wrong place/medal - 1 point.
- Bonus points: 1 bonus point will be awarded to predictor who predicted all medalists correctly, regardless of the order (1-2-3, 1-3-2, 2-1-3, 2-3-1, 3-2-1, 3-1-2).


If you (by mistake or on purpose) picked two or more Athletes/Nations for the same place in one event, and if the total number of picked Athletes (options) for that event isn't over three, you'll get exactly 1 Point for each of them NO MATTER WHICH POSITION (and one bonus Point if you predicted all top 3 Athletes/Nations). If the total number of picked Athletes/Nations in one event is over three, you'll not get any Points for Athletes/Nations picked for the same position. 

The first physical medal presentation is binding. If, for some reason no medals are presented for an event during the Games, this event will be eliminated in this contest.

 

 

Example

 

Event & Date Athletes Gold Silver Bronze

Men's Downhill

Day 4

February 9th, 2019

:AUT Max Franz      
:AUT Vincent Kriechmayr      
:AUT Matthias Mayer      
:AUT Hannes Reichelt      
:FRA Adrien Theaux      
:GER Thomas Dressen      
:ITA Peter Fill      
:ITA Dominik Paris      
:NOR Kjetil Jansrud   X  
:NOR Aksel Lund Svindal X    
:SUI Beat Feuz     X
:SUI Gilles Roulin      
:WHT Athlete from North America      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

 

Results:

1. Aksel Lund Svindal - 4 Points

2. Kjetil Jansrud - 3 Points

3. Beat Feuz - 2 Points

Bonus Points: - 1 Point

Your Total: 10 Points

 

1. Aksel Lund Svindal - 4 Points

2. Beat Feuz - 1 Point

3. Kjetil Jansrud - 1 Point

Bonus Points: - 1 Point

Your Total: 7 Points

 

1. Aksel Lund Svindal - 4 Points

2. Thomas Dressen - 0 Points

3. Kjetil Jansrud - 1 Point

Bonus Points: - 0 Points

Your Total: 5 Points

 

1. Aksel Lund Svindal - 4 Points

2. Any Other - 0 Points

3. Thomas Dressen - 0 Point

Bonus Points: - 0 Points

Your Total: 4 Points

 

TB Rules

If two or more contestants have the same number of points at the end, Tie-Break rule will be applied to break the tie.

Number or perfect predictions throughout the contest will be compared for the involved contestants. If they are still tied, number of correct Gold Medal Winners will be compared, then number of Silver Medal Winners and at the end number of Bronze Medal Winners. If players are still tied, answer on TB question will be taken into consideration. Contestant with closer answer on the question wins the Tie-Break.

 

Example

Contestant 1: 6x10, 12x4, 10x3, 7x2

Contestant 2: 6x10, 12x4, 8x3, 8x2

Contestant 1 will be placed ahead of Contestant 2.

 

Contestant with most points wins the competition.

 

The Ranking is determined by the Sum of Points the Contestant scores in all predicted Events.

 

You can enter the Contest whenever you want. The moment you post your predictions is the moment when you are entering the Contest and your points will be calculated for all the Events you predicted AND which haven't started. 

In order to earn points from the start, you should post your predictions before the start of the first Event of Alpine Skiing FIS World Championships  - February 5th, h. 10:30 (GMT +1).

 

You can EDIT your predictions whenever you want until the start of the first event of the Prediction Design Post. Once competition starts, you are not allowed to edit your post and any further changes will be ignored. On contestant's request, edited predictions will be accepted, but contestant will earn 0 points for finished events and the events that have started (heats included). Moment at the latest editing will be considered as the entry moment, in other words. 

 

If you want to comment on this Prediction Contest, please use Prediction Contests - Discussion Thread only.

 

If you have problem with the format, you can post your predictions in simplified format. Also, if the forum is down, or you cannot access the forum for any reason, you can send you predictions on e-mail: totallympics.predictions@gmail.com. Make sure your predictions are understandable. For instance, 1 - Svindal, 2 - Jansrud, 3 - Feuz, means Svindal wins gold medal, Jansrud silver and Freuz bronze. And please, write your Totallympics username so the contest manager can know who actually sent predictions.

 

Every contestant MUST HIDE own predictions. To do that, you have only to delete the space between the bracket "[" and the text "hide" in "[ hide]" at the beginning of prediction post. Do the same with "[ /hide]" at the end of prediction post too. The hidden content will appear to other users as follows:

 

You don't have permission to view this hidden content

 

If you have any other questions concerning this prediction contest, problems with format, editing etc... please, contact the contest manager via Personal Message.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You MUST hide your post. To do that, you have only to delete the space between the bracket "[" and the text "hide" in "[ hide]" at the beginning of prediction post. Do the same at the end of prediction post with "[ /hide]" too.

 

PREDICTION DESIGN - START COPYING HERE --->

 

 

[ hide]

 

Event & Date Athletes Gold Silver Bronze

Women's Super-G

Day 1

February 5th, 2019

:AUT Nicole Schmidhofer      
:AUT Ramona Siebenhofer      
:AUT Stephanie Venier      
:CZE Ester Ledecka      
:GER Viktoria Rebensburg      
:ITA Federica Brignone      
:ITA Sofia Goggia      
:LIE Tina Weirather      
:NOR Ragnhild Mowinckel      
:SLO Ilka Stuhec      
:SUI Lara Gut-Behrami      
:USA Lindsey Vonn      
:USA Mikaela Shiffrin      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Men's Super-G

Day 2

February 6th, 2019

:AUT Vincent Kriechmayr      
:AUT Matthias Mayer      
:AUT Hannes Reichelt      
:FRA Johan Clarey      
:GER Josef Ferstl      
:ITA Christoph Innerhofer      
:ITA Dominik Paris      
:NOR Kjetil Jansrud      
:NOR Alexander Aamodt Kilde      
:NOR Axel Lund Svindal      
:SUI Mauro Caviezel      
:SUI Beat Feuz      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Women's Alpine Combined

Day 3

February 8th, 2019

:AUT Ricarda Haaser      
:AUT Ramona Siebenhofer      
:CAN Any Athlete from Canada      
:FRA Any Athlete from France      
:ITA Marta Basino      
:ITA Federica Brignone      
:NOR Ragnhild Mowinckel      
:SLO Ana Bucik      
:SLO Ilka Stuhec      
:SUI Wendy Holdener      
:SVK Petra Vlhova      
:USA Mikaela Shiffrin      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Men's Downhill

Day 4

February 9th, 2019

:AUT Vincent Kriechmayr      
:AUT Matthias Mayer      
:AUT Hannes Reichelt      
:FRA Johan Clarey      
:FRA Adrien Theaux      
:GER Josef Ferstl      
:ITA Christoph Innerhofer      
:ITA Dominik Paris      
:NOR Alexander Aamodt Kilde      
:NOR Kjetil Jansrud      
:NOR Axel Lund Svindal      
:SUI Mauro Caviezel      
:SUI Beat Feuz      
:USA Bryce Bennett      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Women's Downhill

Day 5

February 10th, 2019

:AUT Nicole Schmidhofer      
:AUT Ramona Siebenhofer      
:AUT Stephanie Venier      
:FRA Romane Miradoli      
:GER Kira Weidle      
:GER Viktoria Rebensburg      
:ITA Nicol Delago      
:ITA Nadia Fanchini      
:ITA Sofia Goggia      
:LIE Tina Weirather      
:SLO Ilka Stuhec      
:SUI Corinne Suter      
:SUI Lara Gut-Behrami      
:USA Lindsey Vonn      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Men's Alpine Combined

Day 6

February 11th, 2019

:AUT Romed Baumann      
:AUT Marcel Hirscher      
:AUT Vincent Kriechmayr      
:AUT Marco Schwarz      
:FRA Alexis Pinturault      
:FRA Victor Muffat-Jeandet      
:ITA Dominik Paris      
:NOR Alexander Aamodt Kilde      
:NOR Kjetil Jansrud      
RUS.gif Pavel Trikichev      
:SUI Mauro Caviezel      
:SUI Luca Aerni      
:USA Ted Ligety      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Mixed Team Event

Day 7

February 12th, 2019

:AUT Austria      
:CAN Canada      
:FRA France      
:GER Germany      
:ITA Italy      
:NOR Norway      
:SVK Slovakia      
:SLO Slovenia      
SWE.gif Sweden      
:SUI Switzerland      
:USA United States      
:WHT Any Other Nation      

Women's Giant Slalom

Day 8

February 14th, 2019

:AUT Any Athlete from Austria      
:FRA Tessa Worley      
:GER Viktoria Rebensburg      
:ITA Federica Brignone      
:ITA Marta Bassino      
:NOR Ragnhild Mowinckel      
:SVK Petra Vlhova      
:SLO Meta Hrovat      
SWE.gif Frida Hansdotter      
:SUI Wendy Holdener      
:SUI Lara Gut-Behrami      
:USA Mikaela Shiffrin      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Men's Giant Slalom

Day 9

February 15th, 2019

:AUT Manuel Feller      
:AUT Marcel Hirscher      
:FRA Mathieu Faivre      
:FRA Thomas Fanara      
:FRA Alexis Pinturault      
:GER Stefan Luitz      
:NOR Henrik Kristoffersen      
:NOR Leif Kristian Nestvold-Haugen      
:SLO Zan Kranjec      
SWE.gif Mats Olsson      
:SUI Loic Meillard      
:USA Tommy Ford      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Women's Slalom

Day 10

February 16th, 2019

:AUT Katharina Liensberger      
:AUT Bernadette Schild      
:AUT Katharina Truppe      
:CAN Erin Mielzynski      
:GER Christina Geiger      
:ITA Irene Curtoni      
:SVK Petra Vlhova      
SWE.gif Frida Hansdotter      
SWE.gif Anna Swenn Larsson      
:SUI Wendy Holdener      
:USA Mikaela Shiffrin      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Men's Slalom

Day 11

February 17th, 2019

:AUT Manuel Feller      
:AUT Marcel Hirscher      
:AUT Michael Matt      
:AUT Marco Schwarz      
:FRA Clement Noel      
:FRA Alexis Pinturault      
GBR.gif Dave Ryding      
:GER Felix Neureuther      
:NOR Henrik Kristoffersen      
SWE.gif Andre Myhrer      
:SUI Daniel Yule      
:SUI Ramon Zehnhaeusern      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

 

[ /hide]

 

---> PREDICTION DESIGN - STOP COPYING HERE

Edited by Wanderer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't have permission to view this hidden content

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't have permission to view this hidden content

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't have permission to view this hidden content

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

[hide]

 

Event & Date Athletes Gold Silver Bronze

Women's Super-G

Day 1

February 5th, 2019

:AUT Nicole Schmidhofer      
:AUT Ramona Siebenhofer      
:AUT Stephanie Venier      
:CZE Ester Ledecka      
:GER Viktoria Rebensburg      
:ITA Federica Brignone      
:ITA Sofia Goggia     X
:LIE Tina Weirather   X  
:NOR Ragnhild Mowinckel      
:SLO Ilka Stuhec      
:SUI Lara Gut-Behrami      
:USA Lindsey Vonn      
:USA Mikaela Shiffrin X    
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Men's Super-G

Day 2

February 6th, 2019

:AUT Vincent Kriechmayr      
:AUT Matthias Mayer      
:AUT Hannes Reichelt      
:FRA Johan Clarey      
:GER Josef Ferstl      
:ITA Christoph Innerhofer      
:ITA Dominik Paris   X  
:NOR Kjetil Jansrud X    
:NOR Alexander Aamodt Kilde      
:NOR Axel Lund Svindal      
:SUI Mauro Caviezel     X
:SUI Beat Feuz      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Women's Alpine Combined

Day 3

February 8th, 2019

:AUT Ricarda Haaser      
:AUT Ramona Siebenhofer      
:CAN Any Athlete from Canada      
:FRA Any Athlete from France      
:ITA Marta Basino      
:ITA Federica Brignone   X  
:NOR Ragnhild Mowinckel      
:SLO Ana Bucik      
:SLO Ilka Stuhec      
:SUI Wendy Holdener      
:SVK Petra Vlhova      
:USA Mikaela Shiffrin X    
:WHT Any Other Athlete     X

Men's Downhill

Day 4

February 9th, 2019

:AUT Vincent Kriechmayr   X  
:AUT Matthias Mayer      
:AUT Hannes Reichelt      
:FRA Johan Clarey      
:FRA Adrien Theaux      
:GER Josef Ferstl      
:ITA Christoph Innerhofer      
:ITA Dominik Paris     X
:NOR Alexander Aamodt Kilde      
:NOR Kjetil Jansrud      
:NOR Axel Lund Svindal X    
:SUI Mauro Caviezel      
:SUI Beat Feuz      
:USA Bryce Bennett      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Women's Downhill

Day 5

February 10th, 2019

:AUT Nicole Schmidhofer   X  
:AUT Ramona Siebenhofer      
:AUT Stephanie Venier      
:FRA Romane Miradoli      
:GER Kira Weidle      
:GER Viktoria Rebensburg      
:ITA Nicol Delago      
:ITA Nadia Fanchini      
:ITA Sofia Goggia X    
:LIE Tina Weirather     X
:SLO Ilka Stuhec      
:SUI Corinne Suter      
:SUI Lara Gut-Behrami      
:USA Lindsey Vonn      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Men's Alpine Combined

Day 6

February 11th, 2019

:AUT Romed Baumann      
:AUT Marcel Hirscher      
:AUT Vincent Kriechmayr      
:AUT Marco Schwarz   X  
:FRA Alexis Pinturault      
:FRA Victor Muffat-Jeandet X    
:ITA Dominik Paris      
:NOR Alexander Aamodt Kilde      
:NOR Kjetil Jansrud      
RUS.gif Pavel Trikichev      
:SUI Mauro Caviezel      
:SUI Luca Aerni     X
:USA Ted Ligety      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Mixed Team Event

Day 7

February 12th, 2019

:AUT Austria X    
:CAN Canada      
:FRA France     X
:GER Germany      
:ITA Italy   X  
:NOR Norway      
:SVK Slovakia      
:SLO Slovenia      
SWE.gif Sweden      
:SUI Switzerland      
:USA United States      
:WHT Any Other Nation      

Women's Giant Slalom

Day 8

February 14th, 2019

:AUT Any Athlete from Austria     X
:FRA Tessa Worley   X  
:GER Viktoria Rebensburg      
:ITA Federica Brignone      
:ITA Marta Bassino      
:NOR Ragnhild Mowinckel      
:SVK Petra Vlhova      
:SLO Meta Hrovat      
SWE.gif Frida Hansdotter      
:SUI Wendy Holdener      
:SUI Lara Gut-Behrami      
:USA Mikaela Shiffrin X    
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Men's Giant Slalom

Day 9

February 15th, 2019

:AUT Manuel Feller      
:AUT Marcel Hirscher X    
:FRA Mathieu Faivre      
:FRA Thomas Fanara      
:FRA Alexis Pinturault   X  
:GER Stefan Luitz      
:NOR Henrik Kristoffersen     X
:NOR Leif Kristian Nestvold-Haugen      
:SLO Zan Kranjec      
SWE.gif Mats Olsson      
:SUI Loic Meillard      
:USA Tommy Ford      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Women's Slalom

Day 10

February 16th, 2019

:AUT Katharina Liensberger      
:AUT Bernadette Schild     X
:AUT Katharina Truppe      
:CAN Erin Mielzynski      
:GER Christina Geiger      
:ITA Irene Curtoni      
:SVK Petra Vlhova   X  
SWE.gif Frida Hansdotter      
SWE.gif Anna Swenn Larsson      
:SUI Wendy Holdener      
:USA Mikaela Shiffrin X    
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Men's Slalom

Day 11

February 17th, 2019

:AUT Manuel Feller      
:AUT Marcel Hirscher X    
:AUT Michael Matt      
:AUT Marco Schwarz     X
:FRA Clement Noel      
:FRA Alexis Pinturault      
GBR.gif Dave Ryding      
:GER Felix Neureuther      
:NOR Henrik Kristoffersen   X  
SWE.gif Andre Myhrer      
:SUI Daniel Yule      
:SUI Ramon Zehnhaeusern      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

 

[/hide]


“Sport has the power to change the world. It has the power to inspire. Sport can create hope where once there was only despair” - Nelson Mandela

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't have permission to view this hidden content

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't have permission to view this hidden content

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Event & Date Athletes Gold Silver Bronze

Men's Downhill

Day 4

February 9th, 2019

:AUT Max Franz      
:AUT Vincent Kriechmayr      
:AUT Matthias Mayer     X
:AUT Hannes Reichelt      
:FRA Adrien Theaux      
:GER Thomas Dressen      
:ITA Peter Fill      
:ITA Dominik Paris X    
:NOR Kjetil Jansrud      
:NOR Aksel Lund Svindal       
:SUI Beat Feuz     
:SUI Gilles Roulin      
:WHT Athlete from North America      
:WHT Any Other Athlete    

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...