web
analytics
Jump to content

Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

 

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and signed in, you will be able to:

 

  • Post replies and open new threads
  • Give reputation to other members' posts
  • Get your own private messenger
  • Manage your profile

 

This message will be removed once you have signed in.

 

Sign In | Create an Account

Sign in to follow this  
Totallympics

Karate WKF Premier League 2019

Recommended Posts

Karate’s biggest stars to gather at Karate 1-Premier League Paris

 

The best karatekas in the world will meet next week in the opening event of the season.

 

The Karate 1-Premier League Paris features the top athletes of the sport as first-class karatekas continue getting closer and closer to making their Olympic dreams come true. 

 

The Pierre de Coubertin sports hall in Paris hosts the first Karate 1-Premier League of the year from January 25 to 27.

 

All the defending World champions and all but one of the Grand Winners are registered to participate in the anticipated tournament.

 

The current leaders of the Olympic standings will also take part in Paris. 

 

It will be the first opportunity for the newly-proclaimed Grand Winners to wear the special karate-gi with the golden embroidery on the shoulders.

After their successful campaign last year, the owners of the “Best of the Best” award will try to extend their victorious run in Paris now that they get to display the special Grand Winners’ karate-gi.

 

The line-up of these first-class karatekas will be headed by the two local representatives, Alizee Agier and Gwendoline Philippe who hope to shine at home.

The Grand Winners in Female Kumite -68kg and Female Kumite -61kg respectively lead the numerous delegation of 49 athletes representing France at the event. 

 

The new World champions will also debut as world title-holders in the first Karate 1-Premier League of the season after the historic 2018 World Championships in Madrid.

 

All the attention of local fans will be put on Steven Dacosta.

The young French karateka took the world crown in Madrid and now aims at using the home-ground factor in his favour next weekend. 

 

Sandra Sanchez of Spain who continues on her quest to become

 

The World Games’ Athlete of the Year 2018, Japan’s World champions Ryo Kiyuna and Miho Miyahara, and the new generation of kings and queens of the sport spearheaded by Poland’s Dorota Banasczczyk and Italy’s Angelo Crescenzo, among others, will also attend the event. 

 

Karate fans will also have the opportunity to watch in action the current leaders of the Olympic standings since all the top-placed karatekas will compete in Paris, including World champion and Grand Winner Jonathan Horne of Germany, Japan’s Ken Nishimura, Ayumi Uekusa and Kiyou Shimizu, and China’s Xiaoyan Yin, in addition to Japan’s Ryo Kiyuna and Miho Miyahara, and Italy’s Angelo Crescenzo. 

 

The 2019 Karate 1-Premier League starts on January 25 at 09:00 (local time).

The finals are scheduled for Sunday, January 27.

All the medal bouts will be streamed LIVE on Karateworld.tv (and on the Italian website PMG Sport for free, but probably they will be geo-blocked...so, you also need a good VPN)...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

for those who are interested, so i guesse @phelps :) , the French Federation is streaming live on youtube!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Edited by AlFHg
  • Like 1
  • Thanks 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

that's great news!

Thanks a lot (today's gonna be a hard day between Luge, Biathlon, Alpine Skiing, Judo and Karate* -not to mention the "other" many things to do :yikes::lol::facepalm:)...

 

*and I forgot the Handball Worlds semis...:rofl:

 

I don't really know how I can manage all this stuff...:nopompom::facepalm:

Edited by phelps
  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:cheer:for Neapolitan coaches :cheer:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

new system, but good same old results in women's Kata...:whistle::coffee:

 

women's individual Kata
Gold Medal Match: :ESP Sandra Sanchez Jaime vs :JPN Kiyou Shimizu
Bronze Medal Match #1: :HKG Grace Lau Mo Sheung vs :ITA Viviana Bottaro
Bronze Medal Match #2: :USA Sakura Kokumai vs :JPN Hikaru Ono

 

 

meanwhile, right now the first Kumite classes are underway...and in the men's -60kg we have :KSA Saud Albasher vs :IRI Majid Hassannia + :ITA Angelo Crescenzo vs :RUS Evgeny Plakhutin in the semifinals...

Edited by phelps

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minuti fa, phelps ha scritto:

new system, but good same old results in women's Kata...:whistle::coffee:

 

women's individual Kata
Gold Medal Match: :ESP Sandra Sanchez Jaime vs :JPN Kiyou Shimizu
Bronze Medal Match #1: :HKG Grace Lau Mo Sheung vs :ITA Viviana Bottaro
Bronze Medal Match #2: :USA Sakura Kokumai vs :JPN Hikaru Ono

 

 

meanwhile, right now the first Kumite classes are underway...and in the men's -60kg we have :KSA Saud Albasher vs :IRI Majid Hassani + :ITA Angelo Crescenzo vs :RUS Evgeny Plakhutin in the semifinals...

Do you know where good live results can be taken? as the sportdata system is not that clear, not to me at least

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Adesso, AlFHg ha scritto:

Do you know where good live results can be taken? as the sportdata system is not that clear, not to me at least

 

no, I don't have any other source than the sportdata system (I normally check only the draw sheets with progressive updates once every while)...

maybe you can try on the official site of the event (the link is in the notes of the live streaming you posted this morning...just open the full page on YT), but I don't think they have another scoring system...probably there's a link to sportdata also there...:mumble:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

some updates...

 

women's individual Kumite, -50kg
Gold Medal Match: :JPN Miho Miyahara vs :TUR Serap Ozcelik Arapoglu
Bronze Medal Match #1: :ITA Erminia Perfetto vs :BRA Jessica De Paula
Bronze Medal Match #2: :GER Shara Hubrich vs :EGY Reem Ahmed Salama

 

men's individual Kumite, -60kg
Gold Medal Match: :ITA Angelo Crescenzo vs :IRI Majid Hassannia
Bronze Medal Match #1: :RUS Evgeny Plakhutin vs :VEN Jovanni Martinez
Bronze Medal Match #2: :KSA Saud Albasher vs :KAZ Darkhan Assadilov

 

 

and in the men's -67kg, we have :KAZ Didar Amirali vs :ITA Luca Maresca + :FRA Steven Dacosta vs :ITA Francesco D'Onofrio in the semifinals...

 

 

p.s. for those who cares (not me, tbh), in the men's Team Kata we have Epinal Sous Sènart (FRA) vs TUR + Master Rapid (ITA) vs MAR in the Bronze Medal matches and ESP vs KUW in the Gold Medal match...

Edited by phelps

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

last updates for Today (the remaining classes will be contested Tomorrow)...

 

women's individual Kumite, -55kg
Gold Medal Match: :POL Dorota Banszcyk vs :UKR Anzhelika Terliuga
Bronze Medal Match #1: :JPN Shiori Nakamura vs :JPN Fumika Ishiai
Bronze Medal Match #2: :ITA Lorena Busà vs :MAR Khawla Ouhammad


men's individual Kumite, -67kg
Gold Medal Match: :FRA Steven Dacosta vs :ITA Luca Maresca
Bronze Medal Match #1: :ITA Francesco D'Onofrio vs :KAZ Assylbek Muratov
Bronze Medal Match #2: :KAZ Didar Amirali vs :MAR Ayoub Zakaria


men's individual Kumite, -75kg
Gold Medal Match: :AZE Rafael Aghayev vs :JPN Ken Nishimura
Bronze Medal Match #1: :IRI Ali Asiabari vs :JPN Yusei Sakiyama
Bronze Medal Match #2: :UKR Stanislav Horuna vs :USA Thomas Scott

Edited by phelps

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...