web
analytics
Jump to content

Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

 

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and signed in, you will be able to:

 

  • Post replies and open new threads
  • Give reputation to other members' posts
  • Get your own private messenger
  • Manage your profile

 

This message will be removed once you have signed in.

 

Sign In | Create an Account

Sign in to follow this  
hckosice

Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 Division III World Championship 2019

Recommended Posts

Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 Division III World Championship 2019

 

ISL.gif Reykjavik (ISL) - 14 January 2019 - 20 January 2019 ISL.gif

 

114116k971ylkr719i7hlb.png
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Monday January 14th, 2019 -

Preliminary Round Day 1 Schedule (GMT)

 

LIVESTREAM

 

Group A:

10:00  :BUL Bulgaria vs South Africa :RSA

13:30  :CHN China vs New Zealand :NZL

 

Group B:

17:00  :ISL Iceland vs Australia :AUS

20:30  :TUR Turkey vs Chinese Taipei :TPE

 

 

*Tournament Format:

  • 8 Nations are divided into two Preliminary Groups A and B,
  • The first 2 ranked teams from both Groups will qualify for the Semifinals. The semifinals winners will play in the Gold Medal Match, while the losing teams in the bRonze Medal Match
  • The 3rd and 4th Ranked Teams from both Groups will play for 5th to 8th place. (in format 3Avs4B and 3Bvs4A semifinals, the winners for 5th place, the losing teams for 7th place).
  • The Gold Medalist will qualify for the Men´s Under 20 World Championships Division II Group B next year in 2020.
  • The all remaining Nations will have the opportunity to stay in this category,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Monday January 14th, 2019 -

Preliminary Round Day 1 Results (GMT)

 

Group A:

10:00  :BUL Bulgaria  10 - 1  South Africa :RSA

13:30  :CHN China  12 - 1  New Zealand :NZL

Provisional Standing After Day 1:

1. China  3, 2. Bulgaria 3, 3. South Africa 0, 4. New Zealand 0

 

Group B:

17:00  :ISL Iceland  OT5 - 4  Australia :AUS

20:30  :TUR Turkey  4 - 1  Chinese Taipei :TPE

Provisional Standing After Day 1:

1. Turkey  3, 2. Iceland 2, 3. Australia 1, 4. Chinese Taipei 0

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tuesday January 15th, 2019 -

Preliminary Round Day 2 Schedule (GMT)

 

LIVESTREAM

 

Group A:

10:00  :BUL Bulgaria vs New Zealand :NZL

13:30  :RSA South Africa vs China :CHN

 

Group B:

17:00  :ISL Iceland vs Chinese Taipei :TPE

20:30  :AUS Australia vs Turkey :TUR



 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tuesday January 15th, 2019 -

Preliminary Round Day 2 Results (GMT)

 

 

Group A:

10:00  :BUL Bulgaria  9 - 0  New Zealand :NZL

13:30  :RSA South Africa  1 - 14  China :CHN

Provisional Standing After Day 2:

1. China  6 Q, 2. Bulgaria 6 Q, 3. New Zealand 0, 4. South Africa 0

 

Group B:

17:00  :ISL Iceland  4 - 0  Chinese Taipei :TPE

20:30  :AUS Australia  5 - 3  Turkey :TUR

Provisional Standing After Day 2:

1. Iceland  5, 2. Australia 4, 3. Turkey 3, 4. Chinese Taipei 0

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thursday January 17th, 2019 -

Preliminary Round Last Day Schedule (GMT)

 

LIVESTREAM

 

Group A:

13:30  :NZL New Zealand vs South Africa :RSA

20:30  :CHN China vs Bulgaria :BUL

 

*China vs Bulgaria - Both teams are already qualified for the Semifinals, the winner of this match will top the Group and avoid in the Semifinals the opposite group´s winner, the losing team will finish on 2nd place of the group and face the group B winner in the semifinal

**New Zealand vs South Africa - Direct match for 3rd and 4th place of the group, the winner of the game will finish in 3rd and the losing team in 4th place of Group A.

 

Group B:

10:00  :TPE Chinese Taipei vs Australia :AUS

17:00  :TUR Turkey vs Iceland :ISL

 

*Iceland, Australia and Turkey all are still in fight for the 2 Semifinals spots.

ISL - will qualify for the semifinals if they earn at least 1 point in the match against Turkey - this means a Regulation Time win, A OT/PSO win, and a OT/PSO lose will all be enough to qualify. Even a Regulation Time loss will be enough if Australia lose to Chinese Taipei (Doesn´t matter if in regulation Time or after OT/PSO).

AUS - will qualify for the Semifinals if they beat Chinese Taipei in Regulation Time or after OT/PSO. Also a OT/PSO lose will be enough if Turkey does not defeat Iceland in Regulation Time. A Regulation Time loss will also be enough but Iceland has to defeat Turkey (Doesn´t matter if in regulation Time or after OT/PSO).

TUR - will qualify for the Semifinals if they beat Iceland in regulation Time. A OT/PSO win can be enough if Australia lose to Chinese Taipei in Regulation Time.

**Chinese Taipei is already assured to finish last in this group and will meet the 3rd team of Group A in the 5th-8th place round semifinals.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thursday January 17th, 2019 -

Preliminary Round Last Day Results (GMT)

 

Group A:

13:30  :NZL New Zealand  0 - 1  South Africa :RSA

20:30  :CHN China  6 - 1  Bulgaria :BUL

Final Standing:

1. China  9 Q, 2. Bulgaria 6 Q, 3. South Africa 3, 4. New Zealand 0

 

 

Group B:

10:00  :TPE Chinese Taipei  2 - 3  Australia :AUS

17:00  :TUR Turkey  4 - 2  Iceland :ISL

Final Standing:

1. Australia  7 Q, 2. Turkey 6 Q, 3. Iceland 5, 4. Chinese Taipei 0

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Saturday January 19th, 2019 -

Knockout Round Schedule (GMT)

 

LIVESTREAM

 

Semifinals:

17:00  (1Bvs2A)   :AUS Australia vs Bulgaria :BUL

20:30  (1Avs2B)   :CHN China vs Turkey :TUR

 

*The winners of the matches will qualify for the Gold Medal match, the losing teams will qualify for the Bronze Medal Match.

 

5th-8th Placement Round Semifinals:

10:00  (3Bvs4A)   :ISL Iceland vs New Zealand :NZL

13:30  (3Avs4B)   :RSA South Africa vs Chinese Taipei :TPE

 

*The winners of the matches will qualify for the 5th Place Match, the losing teams will qualify for the 7th Place Match.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Saturday January 19th, 2019 -

Knockout Round Results (GMT)

 

Semifinals:

17:00  (1Bvs2A)   :AUS Australia  7 - 4  Bulgaria :BUL

20:30  (1Avs2B)   :CHN China  12 - 1  Turkey :TUR

 

 

5th-8th Placement Round Semifinals:

10:00  (3Bvs4A)   :ISL Iceland  11 - 1  New Zealand :NZL

13:30  (3Avs4B)   :RSA South Africa  1 - 7  Chinese Taipei :TPE

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sunday January 20th, 2019 -

Knockout Round Last Day Schedule (GMT)

  

LIVESTREAM

 

Gold Medal Match:

20:30  :CHN China vs Australia :AUS

 

*The winner of the match will win the tournament gold medal and promotion to the Men´s Under 20 Division II Group B World Championship next year, the losing team will finish in 2nd place and earn silver medal.

 

Bronze Medal Match:

17:00  :TUR Turkey vs Bulgaria :BUL

 

*The winner of the match will finish in 3rd place and gain the Bronze medal, the losing team will finish the tournament in 4th place.

 

5th Place Match:

13:30  :TPE Chinese Taipei vs Iceland :ISL

 

*The winner of the match will finish in 5th place and the losing team will finish in 6th place.

 

7th Place Match:

10:00  :RSA South Africa vs New Zealand :NZL

 

*The winner of the match will finish in 7th place and the losing team will finish in 8th place.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...