Jump to content

Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account


MantaRaymarc

Athletics Qualification for Summer Olympic Games 2016

Recommended Posts

CROATIA

 

Men:

  • Ivan HORVAT (pole vault)
  • Marin PREMERU (shot put)
  • Stipe ZUNIC (shot put)
  • Filip MIHALJEVIC (shot put)

Women:

  • Andrea IVANCEVIC (100 metres and 100 metres hurdles)
  • Matea MATOSEVIC (marathon)
  • Marija VRAJIC TROSIC (marathon)
  • Sandra PERKOVIC (discus throw)
  • Blanka VLASIC (high jump)
  • Ana SIMIC (high jump)
  • Sara KOLAK (javelin throw)

EDIT: Sara KOLAK in women's javelin throw also qualified for Rio.

Edited by Crolympic

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:ITA italian team (the final team will be made by CONI) :ITA

  • Women's 20 km Walk: Eleonora Giorgi, Elisa Rigaudo, Antonella Palmisano
  • Women's Marathon: Anna Incerti, Valeria Straneo
  • Women's 400 mt: Libania Grenot
  • Women's 400mt hs: Yadislieidy Pedroso
  • Women's 200mt: Gloria Hooper
  • Women's High Jump: Alessia Trost
  • Men's 20 Km Walk: Giorgio Rubino, Marco de Luca, Massimo Stano
  • Men's 50 Km Walk: Matteo Giupponi, Federico Tontodonati
  • Men's Marathon: Daniele Meucci, Ruggero Pertile
  • Men's High Jump: Gianmarco Tamberi, Marco Fassinotti
  • Men's Triple Jump: Fabrizio Donato
Edited by Danylove80

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:CYPCYPRUS TEAM :CYP

  • Men's high jump: Kyriakos Ioannou, Dimitrios Chondrokoukis
  • Men's discus throw: Apostolos Parellis
  • Women's 200 m: Ramona Papaioannou
  • Women's high jump: Leontia Kallenou

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TEAM SPAIN SO FAR :ESP

Oficially confirmed for the olympic team:

  • Men's marathon: Javier Guerra / Carles Castillejo
  • Men's 20Km race walking: Miguel Ángel López
  • Men's 50Km race walking: Jesús Ángel García
  • Women's marathon: Paula Gonzalez Berodia / Estela Navascues
  • Women's high jump: Ruth Beitia

 

Also, the next qualifying times have been reached:

  • Men's 800: Kevin López
  • Men's 1500: David Bustos
  • Men's 5000: Ilias Fifa, Jesús España, Aelemayehu Bezabeh
  • Men's 110 hurdles: Yidiel Contreras, Orlando Ortega
  • Men's 3000 steeplechase: More than 3 athletes
  • Men's marathon: Jesús España
  • Men's 20km race walking: More than two athletes for the two spots left
  • Men's 50km race walking: More than two athletes for the two spots left
  • Men's Shot put: Borja Vias
  • Men's Discus Throw: Lois Maikel Martínez
  • Men's Decathlon: Pau Tonnesen
  • Women's 400: Aauri Lorena Bokesa
  • Women's 800: Esther Guererro
  • Women's 10000: Trihas Gebre
  • Women's 100 hurdles: Caridad Jerez
  • Women's 3000 steeplechase: Diana Martín
  • Women's marathon: Alessandra Aguilar
  • Women's 20km race walking: More than three athletes
  • Women's long jump: Marieta Jover
  • Women's discus throw: Sabina Asenjo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
#LakeBiwaMarathon (Japan) results 
1. Lucas Rotich (Kenya) - 2:09:11
2. Hisanori Kitajima (Japan) - 2:09:16 - PB
3. Alphonce Felix Simbu (Tanzania) - 2:09:19 - PB
4. Suehiro Ishikawa (Japan) - 2:09:25
5. Takuya Fukatsu (Japan) - 2:09:31 - PB
6. Fumihiro Maruyama (Japan) - 2:09:39 - debut
7. Yuki Kawauchi (Japan) - 2:11:53
8. Kentaro Nakamoto (Japan) - 2:12:06
9. Hiroto Inoue (Japan) - 2:12:56 - debut
10. Soji Ikeda (Japan) - 2:13:27
11. Munyo Solomon Mutai (Uganda) - 2:14:57
12. Takayuki Matsumiya (Japan) - 2:14:58
13. Hideaki Tamura (Japan) - 2:15:00
14. Kiyokatsu Hasegawa (Japan) - 2:15:42
15. Dishon Karukuwa Maina (Kenya) - 2:15:42

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:GBR GB Athletics Qualification :GBR

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:ESP Carlos Tobalina 20,50m in Shot Put yesterday in the indoor national championships.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, Jur said:

:ESP Carlos Tobalina 20,50m in Shot Put yesterday in the indoor national championships.

Nice :) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

                                                                                    :MDA Moldova  Athletics Qualification :MDA 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

German athletics federation has lowered almost all standards to those that the IAAF announced, except for very few events (Marathon, Race Walking). The official reason is that this is a result of the recent doping scandals ... :d

I think we will now see a huge german team in athletics (which i dont like), probably because we have to make up for the athletes we "lost" in volleyball/fencing.

Some young german athletes showed big improvements in the last couple of weeks, i hope some of them will qualify for Rio:

60 m women: Pinto 7.07 (1992), Butzek (1997) 7.27, Kwadwo (1999) 7.36

800 m women: Hering 2.00.93 (1994), Klosterhalfen (1997) 2.03.37

1500 m women: Klosterhalfen (1997) 4.08.38, Krause (1992) 4.08.91

3000 m women: Krause (1992) 8.49.43, Klosterhalfen (1997) 8.56.36, Reh (1997) 9.00.58

Womens long jump: Wester (1994) 6.95

Mens triple jump: Heß (1996) 17.00

 

Especially Klosterhalfen, Heß, Roleder, Wester and Krause have looked really promising this year so far, i think some of them might really surprise a lot of people in Rio.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×