Jump to content

Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account


Sign in to follow this  
Agger

Athletics EAA European Championships 2018

Recommended Posts

LoL how do you know 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Danish squad:

 

Andreas Bube (Bagsværd AC) – 800 meter
Ole Hesselbjerg (Sparta) – 3000 meter forhindring
Abdi Hakin Ulad (Hvidovre AM) – maraton
Jonas Kløjgård (Aarhus 1900) – højdespring

Sara Slott Petersen (Aarhus 1900) – 400 meter hæk
Anna Emilie Møller (Blovstrød Løverne) – 3000 meter forhindring
Louise Østergård (Randers Freja) – 4x100 meter
Ida Karstoft (Sparta) – 4x100 meter
Mette Graversgaard (Aarhus 1900) – 4x100 meter
Mathilde U. Kramer (Frederiksberg IF) – 4x100 meter
Astrid Glenner-Frandsen (Københavns IF) – 4x100 meter
 

Sara Slott is still questionable and is doing some tests these day to find out whether she'll be ready

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I dont see any chance for DEN on podium 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
51 minutes ago, bestmen said:

I dont see any chance for DEN on podium 

 

Nobody's expecting that with Sara's injury problems ;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 ora fa, bestmen ha scritto:

LoL how do you know 

It's became a political case in Italy, everyone know Osakue now... sadly

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ireland will send a team of 42 athletes, evenly split with 21 men and 21 women. Ireland will also be represented by 3 relay teams.

No major medal chances I would say "bar" Thomas Barr who has an outside chance of a podium in the men's 400m hurdles.

 

 

Men:

Marcus Lawler (SLOT AC) - 200m

Leon Reid (Menapians AC) - 200m

Chris O’Donnell (North Sligo AC) - 400m; 4x400m Relay

Zak Curran (DSD AC) - 800m

Mark English (UCD AC) - 800m

Stephen Scullion (North Belfast AC) - 10,000m

Ben Reynolds (North Down AC) - 110m hurdles

Thomas Barr (Ferrybank AC) - 400m hurdles; 4x 400m Relay

Adam McMullen (Crusaders AC) - Long Jump

Cian McManamon (Westport AC) - 20km Walk

Alex Wright (Leevale AC) - 20km Walk

Brendan Boyce (Finn Valley AC) - 50km Walk

Sergiu Ciobanu (Clonliffe Harriers AC) - Marathon

Mick Clohisey (Raheny Shamrock AC) - Marathon

Sean Hehir (Rathfarnham WSAF AC) - Marathon

Paul Pollock (Annadale Striders AC) - Marathon

Kevin Seaward (St Malachy’s AC) - Marathon

Brandon (Raheny Shamrock) Arrey - 4x400m Relay

Craig Newell (Ballymena & Antrim AC) - 4x400m Relay

Andrew Mellon (Crusaders AC) - 4x400m Relay

Dara Kervick (DSD AC) - 4x400m Relay

 

 

Women:

Phil Healy (Bandon AC) - 100m; 200m; 4x100m Relay; 4x400m Relay

Gina Akpe-Moses (Blackrock AC-Louth) - 100m; 4x100m Relay

Siofra Cleirigh Buttner (DSD AC) - 800m

Claire Mooney (UCD AC) - 800m; 4x400m Relay

Ciara Mageean (UCD AC) - 1500m

Emma Mitchell (Queens University AC) - 10,000m

Kerry O’Flaherty (Newcastle & District AC) - 3000m steeplechase

Michelle Finn (Leevale AC) - 3000m steeplechase

Breege Connolly (North Belfast Harriers AC) - Marathon

Gladys Ganiel (North Belfast Harriers AC) - Marathon

Laura Graham (Mourne Runners AC) - Marathon

Lizzie Lee (Leevale AC) - Marathon

Ciara Neville (Emerald AC) - 4x100m Relay

Joan Healy (Bandon AC) - 4x100m Relay

Niamh Whelan (Ferrybank AC) - 4x100m Relay

Molly Scott (SLOT AC) - 4x100m Relay

Davicia Patterson (Beechmount Harriers AC) - 4x400m Relay

Sophie Becker (St.Joseph's AC) - 4x400m Relay

Sinead Denny (DSD AC)

Ciara Deely (Kilkenny City Harriers AC) - 4x400m Relay

Catherine McManus (DCH AC) - 4x400m Relay

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, heywoodu said:

Which is why simply posting a link to for example a website of the Polish federation would be helpful as well, there is indeed no need to copy-paste almost a hundred athletes here I think :d 

 

There you have it: ;)

 

http://www.pzla.pl/file/3589-reprezentacja-polski-na-24-mistrzostwa-europy-berlin-6-12-sierpnia-2018.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/30/2018 at 13:23, hckosice said:

:SVK Team Slovakia :SVK

 

 

Final update.

 

After the EA refusal for our request about the 4 wild cards (the Velďáková sisters, Jana in LJ and Dana in TJ, Nikola Lomnická in HT and Patrik Žeňúch in JT) and the definitive refusal for Stanislava Lajčáková in 100m H. Our final team will consist of 21 Athletes.

 

At least EA Agreed and allowed to two our athletes to start also in one more event, so Šimon Bujna will compete also in 100m and Alexandra Bezeková in 200m.

 

Final Updated and confirmed Team Slovakia

 

Spoiler

Mens

 

Ján Volko  (100m, 200m)

Šimon Bujna  (100m, 200m,)

Tibor Sahajda  (Marathon)

Martin Kučera  (400m Hurdles)

Lukáš Beer  (High Jump)

Matúš Bubeník  (High Jump)

Tomáš Veszelka  (Triple Jump)

Marcel Lomnický  (Hammer Throw)

Miroslav Úradník  (20km Race Walk)

Dušan Majdán  (50km Race Walk)

Matej Tóth  (50km Race Walk)

 

Womens

 

Alexandra Bezeková  (200m, 400m, 4x400m Relay)

Iveta Putalová  (400m, 4x400m Relay)

Gabriela Gajanová  (800m)

Daniela Ledecká  (400m Hurdles, 4x400m Relay)

Emma Zapletalová  (400m Hurdles, 4x400m Relay)

Martina Hrašnová  (Hammer Throw)

Lucia Vadlejch  (Heptathlon)

Mária Katerinka-Czáková  (20km Race Walk, 50km Race Walk)

Alexandra Štuková  (4x400m Relay)

Andrea Urbanová  (4x400m Relay)

 

As usual, obviously I´ll not unveil my personal goal, but yeah, I (we) are dreaming about something...

 

I´ll only say that 3 top 10s would be satisfying ;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, hckosice said:

As usual, obviously I´ll not unveil my personal goal, but yeah, I (we) are dreaming about something...

 

Surely it has nothing to do with Toth. :p

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×