Jump to content

Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account


Sign in to follow this  
Wanderer

[PREDICTION CONTEST] Sailing ISAF World Championships 2018

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

2018Contest12.png

Prediction Contests Are Just-For-Fun Games

You don't need to be an expert to take part in a Prediction Contest. 

If a mistake penalizes you, always keep in mind that everyone is in good faith.

 

 

Competition Details
City :DEN Aarhus :DEN
Start Date August 2nd, 2018
End Date August 12th, 2018
Participants 35
Gold :ARG LDOG :ARG
Silver :CRO crovitlaci :CRO
Bronze :ITA Dunadan :ITA

 

 

Instructions

 

In order to post your predictions, you have to do the following:

  • Select with your mouse specified content of the Post named Prediction Contest Design
  • Copy the selected content
  • Go to Reply Box at the end of the Page, click on "Reply to this topic"
  • Paste the copied content ( When information "You have pasted content with formatting" appears at the end of the Reply Box, ignore it, it will disappear eventually. DO NOT click on "Remove formatting" under any circumstances)
  • Once you have specified content in new Post, start making your predictions according to the Rules
  • To post your predictions, click on "Submit Reply" button

 

 

Rules

 

For this Prediction Contest you are predicting medal winners for each event of the Prediction Design.

For Athlete/Nation you are predicting to win Gold Medal, write X in the Cell which belongs to the Gold Medal Column. ForAthlete/Nation you are predicting to win Silver Medal, write X in the appropriate Cell and do the same for a Bronze Medal winner. 

Do the same for each Event of the Prediction Design.

 

 

Example

 

Event & Date Athletes Gold Silver Bronze

Men's Finn

Day 1

August 9th, 2018

:AUS Any Athlete from Australia      
:BRA Jorge Zarif   x  
:CRO Milan Vujasinović      
:FIN Tapio Nirkko      
:FRA Jonathan Lobert      
:GBR Giles Scott     x
:GBR Ed Wright      
:GRE Ioannis Mitakis      
:HUN Zsombor Berecz      
:NED Nicholas Heiner      
:NED Peter-Jan Postma      
:NZL Josh Junior x    
:NZL Andrew Maloney      
:SWE Max Salminen      
:TUR Alican Kaynar      
:USA Caleb Paine      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

 

Points will be awarded as follows:

- For right predicted Gold Medal Winner - 4 points.
- For right predicted Silver Medal Winner - 3 points.
- For right predicted Bronze Medal Winner - 2 points.
- For right predicted Athlete/Nation but wrong place/medal - 1 point.
- Bonus points: 1 bonus point will be awarded to predictor who predicted all medalists correctly, regardless of the order (1-2-3, 1-3-2, 2-1-3, 2-3-1, 3-2-1, 3-1-2).


If you (by mistake or on purpose) picked two or more Athletes/Nations for the same place in one event, and if the total number of picked Athletes (options) for that event isn't over three, you'll get exactly 1 Point for each of them NO MATTER WHICH POSITION (and one bonus Point if you predicted all top 3 Athletes/Nations). If the total number of picked Athletes/Nations in one event is over three, you'll not get any Points for Athletes/Nations picked for the same position. 

The first physical medal presentation is binding. If, for some reason no medals are presented for an event during the Games, this event will be eliminated in this contest.

 

Example

 

Event & Date Athletes Gold Silver Bronze

Men's Finn

Day 1

August 9th, 2018

:AUS Any Athlete from Australia      
:BRA Jorge Zarif   x  
:CRO Milan Vujasinović      
:FIN Tapio Nirkko      
:FRA Jonathan Lobert      
:GBR Giles Scott     x
:GBR Ed Wright      
:GRE Ioannis Mitakis      
:HUN Zsombor Berecz      
:NED Nicholas Heiner      
:NED Peter-Jan Postma      
:NZL Josh Junior x    
:NZL Andrew Maloney      
:SWE Max Salminen      
:TUR Alican Kaynar      
:USA Caleb Paine      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

 

Results:

1. Josh Junior - 4 Points

2. Jorge Zarif - 3 Points

3. Giles Scott - 2 Points

Bonus Points: - 1 Point

Your Total: 10 Points

 

1. Josh Junior - 4 Points

2. Giles Scott - 1 Point

3. Jorge Zarif - 1 Point

Bonus Points: - 1 Point

Your Total: 7 Points

 

1. Josh Junior - 4 Points

2. Andy Maloney - 0 Points

3. Jorge Zarif - 1 Point

Bonus Points: - 0 Points

Your Total: 5 Points

 

1. Josh Junior - 4 Points

2. Any Other - 0 Points

3. Andy Maloney - 0 Point

Bonus Points: - 0 Points

Your Total: 4 Points

 

TB Rules

If two or more contestants have the same number of points at the end, Tie-Break rule will be applied to break the tie.

Number or perfect predictions throughout the contest will be compared for the involved contestants. If they are still tied, number of correct Gold Medal Winners will be compared, then number of Silver Medal Winners and at the end number of Bronze Medal Winners. If players are still tied, answer on TB question will be taken into consideration. Contestant with closer answer on the question wins the Tie-Break.

 

Example

Contestant 1: 6x10, 12x4, 10x3, 7x2

Contestant 2: 6x10, 12x4, 8x3, 8x2

Contestant 1 will be placed ahead of Contestant 2.

 

Contestant with most points wins the competition.

 

The Ranking is determined by the Sum of Points the Contestant scores in all predicted Events.

 

You can enter the Contest whenever you want. The moment you post your predictions is the moment when you are entering the Contest and your points will be calculated for all the Events you predicted AND which haven't started. 

In order to earn points from the start, you should post your predictions before the start of the first Event of the Sailing ISAF World Championships  - August 2nd, h. TBD (GMT +2).

 

You can EDIT your predictions whenever you want until the start of the first event of the Prediction Design Post. Once competition starts, you are not allowed to edit your post and any further changes will be ignored. On contestant's request, edited predictions will be accepted, but contestant will earn 0 points for finished events and the events that have started (heats included). Moment at the latest editing will be considered as the entry moment, in other words. 

 

If you want to comment on this Prediction Contest, please use Prediction Contests - Discussion Thread only.

 

If you have problem with the format, you can post your predictions in simplified format. Also, if the forum is down, or you cannot access the forum for any reason, you can send you predictions on e-mail: totallympics.predictions@gmail.com. Make sure your predictions are understandable. For instance, 1 - Junior, 2 - Scott, 3 - Zagrif, means Junior wins gold medal, Scott silver and Zagrif bronze. And please, write your Totallympics username so the contest manager can know who actually sent predictions.

 

Every contestant MUST HIDE own predictions. To do that, you have only to delete the space between the bracket "[" and the text "hide" in "[ hide]" at the beginning of prediction post. Do the same with "[ /hide]" at the end of prediction post too. The hidden content will appear to other users as follows:

 

You don't have permission to view this hidden content

 

If you have any other questions concerning this prediction contest, problems with format, editing etc... please, contact the contest manager via Personal Message.

Edited by Wanderer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

You MUST hide your post. To do that, you have only to delete the space between the bracket "[" and the text "hide" in "[ hide]" at the beginning of prediction post. Do the same at the end of prediction post with "[ /hide]" too.

 

PREDICTION DESIGN - START COPYING HERE --->

 

 

[ hide]

 

Event & Date Athletes Gold Silver Bronze

Men's Finn

Day 1

August 10th, 2018

:AUS Any Athlete from Australia      
:BRA Jorge Zarif      
:CRO Milan Vujasinović      
:FIN Tapio Nirkko      
:FRA Jonathan Lobert      
:GBR Giles Scott      
:GBR Ed Wright      
:GRE Ioannis Mitakis      
:HUN Zsombor Berecz      
:NED Nicholas Heiner      
:NED Peter-Jan Postma      
:NZL Josh Junior      
:NZL Andrew Maloney      
:SWE Max Salminen      
:TUR Alican Kaynar      
:USA Caleb Paine      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Men's 470

Day 1

August 10th, 2018

:AUS Mathew Belcher/William Ryan      
:AUT David Bargehr/Lukas Mahr      
:CHN Zangjun Xu/Chao Wang      
:FRA Any Athletes from France      
:GER Any Athletes from Germany      
:GBR Luke Patience/Chris Grube      
:GRE Panagiotis Mantis/Pavlos Kagialis      
:ITA Giacomo Ferrari/Giulio Calabro      
:JPN Any Athletes from Japan      
:NZL Paul Snow-Hansen/Daniel Willcox      
:SWE Anton Dahlberg/Fredrik Bergstrom      
:TUR Denis Cinar/Ates Cinar      
:USA Stuart McNay/David Hughes      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Women's 470

Day 1

August 10th, 2018

:CHN Any Athlete from China      
:FRA Camille Lecointre/Aloise Retornaz      
:GER Any Athlete from Germany      
:GBR Hannah Mills/Eilidh McIntyre      
:GBR Amy Seabright/Anna Carpenter      
:ISR Gil Cohen/Noa Lasry      
:JPN Ai Kondo Yoshida/Miho Yoshioka      
:NED Afrodite Zegers/Anneloes van Veen      
:POL Agnieszka Skrzypulec/Irmina Mrozek-G.      
:SLO Tina Mrak/Veronika Macarol      
:ESP Any Athlete from Spain      
:SUI Linda Fahrni/Maja Siegenthaler      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Men's Laser

Day 2

August 11th, 2018

:AUS Tim Burton      
:AUS Mathew Wearn      
:CRO Tonči Stipanović      
:CYP Pavlos Kontides      
:FRA Jean-Baptiste Bernaz      
:GER Philipp Buhl      
:GBR Any Athlete from Great Britain      
:GUA Juan Ignacio Maegli      
:ITA Any Athlete from Italy      
:NZL Sam Meech      
:NZL Thomas Saunders      
:PER Stefano Peschiera      
:SWE Jesper Stalheim      
:USA Christopher Barnard      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Women's Laser Radial

Day 2

August 11th, 2018

:BEL Emma Plasschaert      
:BLR Tatiana Drozdovskaya      
:CAN Brenda Bowskill      
:DEN Anne-Marie Rindom      
:FIN Any Athlete from Finland      
:FRA Any Athlete from France      
:GER Any Athlete from Germany      
:GBR Alison Young      
:HUN Maria Erdi      
:JPN Manami Doi      
:LTU Viktorija Andrulyte      
:NED Marit Bouwmeester      
:SWE Josefin Olsson      
:USA Paige Railey      
:USA Erika Reineke      
:URU Dolores Moreira      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Men's 49er

Day 3

August 12th, 2018

:AUS Any Athlete from Australia      
:ARG Yago Lange/Klaus Lange      
:AUT Benjamin Bildstein/David Hussl      
:CRO Šime Fantela/Mihovil Fantela      
:DEN Any Athlete from Denmark      
:FRA Any Athlete from France      
:GER Any Athlete from Germany      
:GBR Dylan Fletcher-Scott/Stuart Bithell      
:GBR James Peters/Fynn Sterritt      
:NZL Logan Dunning Beck/Oscar Gunn      
:NZL Josh Porebski/Trent Rippey      
:POL Any Athlete from Poland      
:POR Jorge Lima/Jose Costa      
:ESP Any Athlete from Spain      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Women's 49er FX

Day 3

August 12th, 2018

:ARG Victoria Travascio/Maria Branz      
:BRA Martine Grael/Kahena Kunze      
:DEN Ida M. Baad Nielsen/Marie T. Olsen      
:DEN Jena Mai Hansen/Katja S.-Iversen      
:GER Any Athlete from Germany      
:GBR Charlotte Dobson/Saskia Tidey      
:NED Odile van Aanholt/Marieke Jongens      
:NED Annemiek Bekkering/Annette Duetz      
:NZL Alexandra Maloney/Molly Meech      
:NOR Ragna Agerup/Maia Agerup      
:NOR Helene Naess/Marie Rønningen      
SGP.gif Kimberly Lim/Cecilia Low      
:ESP Tamara Echegoyen/Paula Barcelo      
:SWE Any Athlete from Sweden      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Men's IKA Formula Kite

Day 3

August 12th, 2018

:CRO Martin Dolenc      
:FRA Theo de Ramecourt      
:FRA Axel Mazella      
:FRA Nicolas Parlier      
:GER Florian Gruber      
:GBR Guy Bridge      
:GBR Oliver Bridge      
:POL Maks Zakowski      
:RUS Denis Taradin      
:SLO Toni Vodišek      
:USA Any Athlete from the United States      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Women's IKA Formula Kite

Day 3

August 12th, 2018

:AUS Any Athlete from Australia      
:DEN Stine Jensen      
:GER Leonie Meyer      
:GBR Steph Bridge      
:FRA Anais Mai Desjardin      
:FRA Alexia Fancelli      
:JPN Megumi Hirata      
:RUS Elena Kalinina      
:SVK Bibiana Magaji      
:USA Daniela Moroz      
:TUR Bilge Ozturk      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Men's RS:X

Day 3

August 12th, 2018

:CHN Bing Ye      
:CHN Mengfan Gao      
:FRA Louis Giard      
:FRA Thomas Goyard      
:FRA Pierre Le Coq      
:GBR Kieran Holmes Martin      
:GRE Byron Kokkalanis      
:ISR Shahar Zubari      
:ITA Mattia Camboni      
:NED Kiran Badloe      
:NED Dorian van Rijsselberghe      
:POL Piotr Myszka      
:ESP Ivan Pastor      
:SUI Mateo Sanz Lanz      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Women's RS:X

Day 3

August 12th, 2018

:CHN Peina Chen      
:CHN Yunxiu Lu      
:EST Ingrid Puusta      
:FRA Helene Noesmoen      
:FRA Charline Picon      
:GBR Any Athlete from Great Britain      
:HKG Hei Man Chan      
:ISR Noga Geller      
:ITA Flavia Tartaglini      
:NED Lilian de Geus      
:POL Malgorzata Bialecka      
:POL Zofia Noceti-Klepacka      
:RUS Stefania Elfutina      
:ESP Marina Alabau      
:ESP Bianca Manchon      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Mixed Nacra 17

Day 3

August 12th, 2018

:ARG Santiago Lange/Cecilia Carranza Saroli      
:AUS Jason Waterhouse/Lisa Darmanin      
:AUT Thomas Zajac/Barbara Matz      
:DEN Lin Cenholt/Christian Lubeck      
:FRA Any Athlete from France      
:GER Paul Kohlhoff/Alisa Stuhlemmer      
:GBR John Grimson/Anna Burnet      
:GBR Ben Saxton/Nicola Boniface      
:ITA Vittorio Biassaro/Maelie Farscari      
:ITA Ruggero Tita/Caterina Banti      
:NZL Gemma Jones/Jason Saunders      
:NZL Olivia Mackay/Micah Wilkinson      
:ESP Fernando Echevarri/Tara Pacheco      
:USA Riley Gibbs/Louisa Chafee      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

 

[ /hide]

 

---> PREDICTION DESIGN - STOP COPYING HERE

Edited by Wanderer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

You don't have permission to view this hidden content

Edited by AlFHg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't have permission to view this hidden content

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't have permission to view this hidden content

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't have permission to view this hidden content

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

You don't have permission to view this hidden content

Edited by George_D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't have permission to view this hidden content

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

[ hide]

 

Event & Date Athletes Gold Silver Bronze

Men's Finn

Day 1

August 10th, 2018

:AUS Any Athlete from Australia X    
:BRA Jorge Zarif      
:CRO Milan Vujasinović      
:FIN Tapio Nirkko      
:FRA Jonathan Lobert     X
:GBR Giles Scott      
:GBR Ed Wright      
:GRE Ioannis Mitakis      
:HUN Zsombor Berecz      
:NED Nicholas Heiner      
:NED Peter-Jan Postma      
:NZL Josh Junior      
:NZL Andrew Maloney      
:SWE Max Salminen      
:TUR Alican Kaynar      
:USA Caleb Paine      
:WHT Any Other Athlete   X  

Men's 470

Day 1

August 10th, 2018

:AUS Mathew Belcher/William Ryan X    
:AUT David Bargehr/Lukas Mahr      
:CHN Zangjun Xu/Chao Wang      
:FRA Any Athletes from France      
:GER Any Athletes from Germany      
:GBR Luke Patience/Chris Grube      
:GRE Panagiotis Mantis/Pavlos Kagialis      
:ITA Giacomo Ferrari/Giulio Calabro      
:JPN Any Athletes from Japan      
:NZL Paul Snow-Hansen/Daniel Willcox     X
:SWE Anton Dahlberg/Fredrik Bergstrom   X  
:TUR Denis Cinar/Ates Cinar      
:USA Stuart McNay/David Hughes      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Women's 470

Day 1

August 10th, 2018

:CHN Any Athlete from China      
:FRA Camille Lecointre/Aloise Retornaz      
:GER Any Athlete from Germany      
:GBR Hannah Mills/Eilidh McIntyre   X  
:GBR Amy Seabright/Anna Carpenter      
:ISR Gil Cohen/Noa Lasry      
:JPN Ai Kondo Yoshida/Miho Yoshioka X    
:NED Afrodite Zegers/Anneloes van Veen      
:POL Agnieszka Skrzypulec/Irmina Mrozek-G.      
:SLO Tina Mrak/Veronika Macarol      
:ESP Any Athlete from Spain     X
:SUI Linda Fahrni/Maja Siegenthaler      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Men's Laser

Day 2

August 11th, 2018

:AUS Tim Burton      
:AUS Mathew Wearn      
:CRO Tonči Stipanović   X  
:CYP Pavlos Kontides      
:FRA Jean-Baptiste Bernaz      
:GER Philipp Buhl      
:GBR Any Athlete from Great Britain      
:GUA Juan Ignacio Maegli      
:ITA Any Athlete from Italy      
:NZL Sam Meech X    
:NZL Thomas Saunders      
:PER Stefano Peschiera      
:SWE Jesper Stalheim      
:USA Christopher Barnard      
:WHT Any Other Athlete     X

Women's Laser Radial

Day 2

August 11th, 2018

:BEL Emma Plasschaert X    
:BLR Tatiana Drozdovskaya      
:CAN Brenda Bowskill      
:DEN Anne-Marie Rindom      
:FIN Any Athlete from Finland      
:FRA Any Athlete from France      
:GER Any Athlete from Germany      
:GBR Alison Young      
:HUN Maria Erdi      
:JPN Manami Doi      
:LTU Viktorija Andrulyte      
:NED Marit Bouwmeester     X
:SWE Josefin Olsson      
:USA Paige Railey      
:USA Erika Reineke      
:URU Dolores Moreira      
:WHT Any Other Athlete   X  

Men's 49er

Day 3

August 12th, 2018

:AUS Any Athlete from Australia     X
:ARG Yago Lange/Klaus Lange      
:AUT Benjamin Bildstein/David Hussl      
:CRO Šime Fantela/Mihovil Fantela      
:DEN Any Athlete from Denmark      
:FRA Any Athlete from France      
:GER Any Athlete from Germany      
:GBR Dylan Fletcher-Scott/Stuart Bithell      
:GBR James Peters/Fynn Sterritt X    
:NZL Logan Dunning Beck/Oscar Gunn      
:NZL Josh Porebski/Trent Rippey      
:POL Any Athlete from Poland   X  
:POR Jorge Lima/Jose Costa      
:ESP Any Athlete from Spain      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Women's 49er FX

Day 3

August 12th, 2018

:ARG Victoria Travascio/Maria Branz     X
:BRA Martine Grael/Kahena Kunze      
:DEN Ida M. Baad Nielsen/Marie T. Olsen      
:DEN Jena Mai Hansen/Katja S.-Iversen      
:GER Any Athlete from Germany      
:GBR Charlotte Dobson/Saskia Tidey   X  
:NED Odile van Aanholt/Marieke Jongens      
:NED Annemiek Bekkering/Annette Duetz      
:NZL Alexandra Maloney/Molly Meech      
:NOR Ragna Agerup/Maia Agerup      
:NOR Helene Naess/Marie Rønningen      
SGP.gif Kimberly Lim/Cecilia Low      
:ESP Tamara Echegoyen/Paula Barcelo      
:SWE Any Athlete from Sweden      
:WHT Any Other Athlete X    

Men's IKA Formula Kite

Day 3

August 12th, 2018

:CRO Martin Dolenc      
:FRA Theo de Ramecourt      
:FRA Axel Mazella X    
:FRA Nicolas Parlier   X  
:GER Florian Gruber      
:GBR Guy Bridge      
:GBR Oliver Bridge      
:POL Maks Zakowski      
:RUS Denis Taradin      
:SLO Toni Vodišek      
:USA Any Athlete from the United States     X
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Women's IKA Formula Kite

Day 3

August 12th, 2018

:AUS Any Athlete from Australia     X
:DEN Stine Jensen      
:GER Leonie Meyer      
:GBR Steph Bridge      
:FRA Anais Mai Desjardin      
:FRA Alexia Fancelli X    
:JPN Megumi Hirata      
:RUS Elena Kalinina      
:SVK Bibiana Magaji      
:USA Daniela Moroz      
:TUR Bilge Ozturk      
:WHT Any Other Athlete   X  

Men's RS:X

Day 3

August 12th, 2018

:CHN Bing Ye      
:CHN Mengfan Gao      
:FRA Louis Giard      
:FRA Thomas Goyard      
:FRA Pierre Le Coq X    
:GBR Kieran Holmes Martin      
:GRE Byron Kokkalanis      
:ISR Shahar Zubari      
:ITA Mattia Camboni      
:NED Kiran Badloe   X  
:NED Dorian van Rijsselberghe      
:POL Piotr Myszka      
:ESP Ivan Pastor      
:SUI Mateo Sanz Lanz      
:WHT Any Other Athlete     X

Women's RS:X

Day 3

August 12th, 2018

:CHN Peina Chen      
:CHN Yunxiu Lu      
:EST Ingrid Puusta      
:FRA Helene Noesmoen      
:FRA Charline Picon      
:GBR Any Athlete from Great Britain      
:HKG Hei Man Chan      
:ISR Noga Geller      
:ITA Flavia Tartaglini      
:NED Lilian de Geus X    
:POL Malgorzata Bialecka      
:POL Zofia Noceti-Klepacka   X  
:RUS Stefania Elfutina     X
:ESP Marina Alabau      
:ESP Bianca Manchon      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Mixed Nacra 17

Day 3

August 12th, 2018

:ARG Santiago Lange/Cecilia Carranza Saroli     X
:AUS Jason Waterhouse/Lisa Darmanin      
:AUT Thomas Zajac/Barbara Matz      
:DEN Lin Cenholt/Christian Lubeck      
:FRA Any Athlete from France      
:GER Paul Kohlhoff/Alisa Stuhlemmer      
:GBR John Grimson/Anna Burnet X    
:GBR Ben Saxton/Nicola Boniface      
:ITA Vittorio Biassaro/Maelie Farscari      
:ITA Ruggero Tita/Caterina Banti   X  
:NZL Gemma Jones/Jason Saunders      
:NZL Olivia Mackay/Micah Wilkinson      
:ESP Fernando Echevarri/Tara Pacheco      
:USA Riley Gibbs/Louisa Chafee      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

 

[ /hide]

Edited by Giovanni Gianni Cattaneo
scott not start

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't have permission to view this hidden content

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't have permission to view this hidden content

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  

×