web
analytics
Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Totallympics

Sport Climbing IFSC World Cup 2018

Recommended Posts

IFSC World Cup, Stage #6 (Vail, USA)

 

Women's Boulder

 

1st, Alex Puccio (USA)

2nd, Miho Nonaka (JPN)

3rd, Akiyo Noguchi (JPN)

 

Men's Boulder

 

1st, Rei Sugimoto (JPN)

2nd, Sean Bailey (USA)

3rd, Tomoa Narasaki (JPN)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

as expected, at the home stage of the World Cup, the US boys and girls did show up big and were the only ones to avoid a full Japanese sweep of the event...

for Italy, back to the usual (awful) standards (for sue, the only 5 days between the Japanese and the American stage didn't help Moroni's psychological readyness)...:facepalm:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IFSC World Cup, Stage #7 (Villars, SUI)

 

Women's Lead

 

1st, Janja Garnbret (SLO)

2nd, Jessica Pilz (AUT)

3rd, Kim Ja-In (KOR)

 

Men's Lead

 

1st, Jakob Schubert (AUT)

2nd, Romain Desgranges (FRA)

3rd, Tomoa Narasaki (JPN)

 

Women's Speed

 

1st, Anouck Joubert (FRA)

2nd, Victoire Andrier (FRA)

3rd, Mariia Krasavina (RUS)

 

Men's Speed

 

1st, Alexandr Shikov (RUS)

2nd, Alexandr Shilov (RUS)

3rd, Danyil Boldyrev (UKR)

Edited by phelps

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lead Finals Live right now...here:

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

unlucky day for Italy and Stefano Ghisolfi, who ended up 4th on countback in the men's Lead...:cry:

 

not a good day for us in the Speed events, instead...:facepalm:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Stefano Ghisolfi won after the 4th place of the past week :clap: 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IFSC World Cup, Stage #8 (Chamonix, FRA)

 

Women's Lead

 

1st, Jessica Pilz (AUT)

2nd, Janja Garnbret (SLO)

3rd, Kim Ja-In (KOR)

 

Men's Lead

 

1st, Stefano Ghisolfi (ITA)

2nd, Jakob Schubert (AUT)

3rd, Alexander Megos (GER)

 

Women's Speed

 

1st, Aleksandra Rudzinska (POL)

2nd, Anna Tsyganova (RUS)

3rd, Mariia Krasavina (RUS)

 

Men's Speed

 

1st, Danyil Boldyrev (UKR)

2nd, Dmitrii Timofeev (RUS)

3rd, Bassa Mawem (FRA)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 ore fa, Gianlu33 ha scritto:

Stefano Ghisolfi won after the 4th place of the past week :clap: 

 

yeah...he's very hot right now...

let's see if he can make it again next week (once again in France)...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, phelps said:

 

Men's Speed

 

1st, Danyil Boldyrev (UKR)

 

Disappointing he doesn't do boulder :p 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minuti fa, heywoodu ha scritto:

Disappointing he doesn't do boulder :p 

 

naaa...speed specialists are a world on their own...

no one of them is really competitive in Boulder and/or Lead (meanwhile those 2 disciplines have a lot of participants who can win in both of them)...

that's why the Olympic Combined event technically doesn't make any sense...:facepalm::wall:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...