web
analytics
Jump to content

Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

 

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and signed in, you will be able to:

  • Remove the advertisements
  • Post replies and open new threads
  • Give reputation to other members' posts
  • Get your own private messenger
  • Manage your profile

This message will be removed once you have signed in.

 

Sign In | Create an Account

Sign in to follow this  
hckosice

Women's Ice Hockey IIHF World Championship 2019

Recommended Posts

WOMEN'S CATEGORY

CALENDAR

 

2019 IIHF Ice Hockey Women's World Championship
In Espoo, :FIN , 4-14 April 2019
Group A: :CAN Canada, :FIN Finland, :RUS Russia, :SUI Switzerland, :USA United States
Group B: :CZE Czech Republic, :FRA France, :GER Germany, :JPN Japan, :SWE Sweden


2019 IIHF Ice Hockey Women's World Championship Division I Group A
In Budapest, :HUN , 7-13 April 2019
Participants: :AUT Austria, :DEN Denmark, :HUN Hungary, :ITA Italy, :NOR Norway, :SVK Slovakia


2019 IIHF Ice Hockey Women's World Championship Division I Group B
In Beijing, :CHN , 6-12 April 2019
Participants: :CHN China, :KAZ Kazakhstan, :LAT Latvia, :NED Netherlands, :POL Poland, :KOR South Korea


2019 IIHF Ice Hockey Women's World Championship Division II Group A
In Dumfries, :GBR , 2-8 April 2019
Participants: :AUS Australia, :GBR Great Britain, :MEX Mexico, :PRK North Korea, :SLO Slovenia, :ESP Spain


2019 IIHF Ice Hockey Women's World Championship Division II Group B
In Miercurea Ciurc, :ROU , 11-17 March 2019
Participants: :TPE Chinese Taipei, :CRO Croatia, :ISL Iceland, :NZL New Zealand, :ROU Romania, :TUR Turkey


2019 IIHF Ice Hockey Women's World Championship Division II Group B Qualification
In Cape Town, :RSA , 16-23 January 2019
Participants: :BEL  Belgium, :BUL Bulgaria, :HKG Hong Kong, :RSA South Africa, :UKR Ukraine

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Russia lost to Czech Republic 2-3 in the last Pre-tournament exhibition match :woot:

  • Wow! 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tournament Format

 

*The 10 teams are divided into two, tiered, five-team groups A and B in the Preliminary Round.

 

**After a single round-robin series in each group, the five teams from Group A and the best three teams from Group B advance to the Playoff Round.

 

***The Quarter-Finals will be played between A1-B3, A2-B2, A3-B1, A4-A5. The winner of each Quarter-Final moves onto the Semi-Finals.

 

****The winner of each Semi-Final game will move onto the Gold Medal Game, while the losers will play in the Bronze Medal Game.

 

*****The quarter-final losers will be ranked 5th to 8th according to 1. their position in the group, 2. their preliminary-round record (1. points, 2. goal difference, 3. goals scored).

 

Relegation format

 

*The two last-placed teams of Group B will be relegated to the next year´s Division I Group A World Championship 2020.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thursday April 4th, 2019 -

Preliminary Round Day 1 Schedule (GMT +3)

 

 

Group A
Eastern European Summer Time (GMT +3)

 

Switzerland SUI.gif vs CAN.gif Canada
Period-by-Period:
April 4th 2019, h. 16:00, Metro Areena, Espoo
(15:00 CEST)
 
Finland FIN.gif vs USA.gif United States
Period-by-Period:
April 4th 2019, h. 19:30, Metro Areena, Espoo
(18:30 CEST)
 
 
Group B
Eastern European Summer Time (GMT +3)
 
Germany GER.gif vs SWE.gif Sweden
Period-by-Period:
April 4th 2019, h. 12:30, Metro Areena, Espoo
(11:30 CEST)
 
France FRA.gif vs JPN.gif Japan
Period-by-Period:
April 4th 2019, h. 18:00, Metro Areena Ice Rink 2, Espoo
(17:00 CEST)
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First match of the tournament :GER vs :SWE finished 1-1 in Regular Time, meaning both teams gained already 1 point, the game will resume in Overtime soon to determine the winner of the match and which team will earn that 2nd extra point from this match

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

and the Overtime start with a 2 min penalty for :GER . The most favorable power play format, 4 on 3 Power Play for Sweden

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

excellent :GER penalty killing or disastrous :SWE offensive efficiency and power plays ?

 

all in all the match remains tied 1-1 also after the 5 minutes Overtime. Now on the Penalty Shoot-Out session that have to decide the winner

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

and :GER won the penalties shoot-out 1-0,

 

so final result of the opening match :GER - :SWE  2-1 after Penalty Shoot-Outs. 2 points for Germany, 1 point for sweden in the tally

 

This result may have a huge impact, (the head-to-head result is remember the main tie-breaker criteria in case of two or more teams tied at points). since the last 2 teams of this group will be relegated to the Division I A.

  • Wow! 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Canada dominated Switzerland from the start to finish, outshooting the opponent 53-6

 

Mainly thanks a great match of the SUI goalie Andrea Brandli and her 47 saves Canada won over Switzerland "only" 6-0

 

2 goals of Emily Clark, 1+1 for Natalie Spooner, and two more players finished this game with multi points, 2 assists today for Laura Fortino and Renata Fast

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...