web
analytics
Jump to content

Topicmaster1010

Totallympics Addicted
  • Content Count

    138
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by Topicmaster1010

  1. USA and Mexico will play in the bronze medal match and a spot in the Olympics
  2. ...and Canada loses to Australia for the fifth straight time. Now we'll have to wait for the game between South Korea and Cuba to find out who's the last team to go through
  3. beat 10-8 tonight. So and keep their qualification hopes alive while will have to try again at the Americas Qualifying Tournament
  4. The Nationals also might want to thank Bryce Harper for helping bring them a title back to DC. Who could forget about this iconic clip. You could say it aged too well.
  5. Wow, congratulations to the Washington Nationals! What a great post-season story, after almost losing in the wildcard games, and tonight's game 7 before getting big hits to put them ahead in all of the deciding games. Also great to see guys like Max Scherzer, Stephen Strasburg, Anthony Rendon and especially Ryan Zimmerman (first ever draft pick of the Nationals) finally getting World Series Rings.
  6. 2-0 series lead for the Natioanls now; won both games on the road against two of the best pitchers in the league; who would've thought this would be the outcome after two games.
  7. TEAM UNITED STATES Manager: Joe Girardi Pitchers: Clayton Andrews (Milwaukee Brewers Organization, MLB, ) Brandon Dickson (Orix Buffaloes, NPB, ) Parker Dunshee (Oakland Athletics Organization, MLB, ) J.P. Feyereisen (Milwaukee Brewers Organization, MLB, ) Brian Flynn (Kansas City Royals Organization, MLB, ) Tanner Houck (Boston Red Sox Organization, MLB, ) Spencer Howard (Philadelphia Phillies Organization, MLB, ) Tyler Johnson (Chicago White Sox Organization, MLB, ) Wyatt Mills (Seattle Mariners Organization, MLB, ) Brooks Pounders (New York Mets Organization, MLB, ) Clayton Richard (Free Agent) Connor Seabold (Philadelphia Phillies Organization, MLB, ) Noah Song (Boston Red Sox Organization, MLB, ) Caleb Thielbar (Atlanta Braves Organization, MLB, ) Daniel Tillo (Kansas City Royals Organization, MLB, ) Infielders: Alec Bohm (Philadelphia Phillies Organization, MLB, ) C.J. Chatham (Boston Red Sox Organization, MLB, ) Jacob Croneworth () Bobby Dalbec (Boston Red Sox Organization, MLB, ) Xavier Edwards (San Diego Padres Organization, MLB, ) Taylor Gushue (C, Washington Nationals Organization, MLB, ) Erik Kratz (C, New York Yankees, MLB, ) Daulton Varsho (C, Arizona Diamondbacks Organization, MLB, ) Andrew Vaughn (Chicago White Sox Organization, MLB, ) Outfielders: Jo Adell (Los Angeles Angels Organization, MLB, ) Mark Payton (Oakland Athletics Organization, MLB, ) Brent Rooker (Minnesota Twins Organization, MLB, ) Drew Waters (Atlanta Braves Organization, MLB, )
  8. TEAM TAIWAN Manager: Hong I-Chung Pitchers: Chang Yi () Chen Yu-Hsun (Lamigo Monkeys, CPBL, ) Chen Hung-Wen (Fubon Guardians, CPBL, ) Chen Kuan-Yu (Chiba Lotte Marines, NPB, ) Chiang Shao-Ching (Cleveland Indians Organization, MLB, ) Hu Chih-Wei (Chicago Cubs Organization, MLB, ) Huang Tzu-Peng (Lamigo Monkeys, CPBL, ) Lee Chen-Chang (Chinatrust Brothers, CPBL, ) Liao Yi-Chung () Lin Kai-Wei (Arizona Diamondbacks Organization, MLB, ) Sung Chia-Hao (Tohoku Rakuten Golden Eagles, NPB, ) Wang Yao-Lin (Lamigo Monkeys, CPBL, ) Wu Sheng-Feng () Infielders: Chen Chun-Hsiu (Lamigo Monkeys, CPBL, ) Chu Yu-Hsien (Lamigo Monkeys, CPBL, ) Kao Yu-Chieh () Kuo Yen-Wen (Lamigo Monkeys, CPBL, ) Lin Hung-Yu (C, Lamigo Monkeys, CPBL, ) Lin Yu-Le (C, Uni-President Lions, CPBL, ) Lin Li (Lamigo Monkeys, CPBL, ) Wang Wei-Chen (Chinatrust Brothers, CPBL, ) Wang Sheng-Wei (Chinatrust Brothers, CPBL, ) Yueh Tung-Hua (Chinatrust Brothers, CPBL, ) Outfielders: Chan Tzu-Hsien (Chinatrust Brothers, CPBL, ) Hu Chin-Lung (Fubon Guardians, CPBL, ) Lin Che-Hsuan (Fubon Guardians, CPBL, ) Su Chih-Chieh (Uni-President Lions, CPBL, ) Wang Po-Jung (Hokkaido Nippon-Ham Fighters, NPB, )
  9. TEAM PUERTO RICO Manager: Juan Gonzalez Pitchers: Fernando Cabrera (Cangrejeros de Santurce, LBPRC, ) Luis Cintron () Fernando Cruz () Bryan Escanio (Cangrejeros de Santurce, LBPRC, ) Adalberto Flores (Leones del Caracas, LVPB, ) Ivan Maldonado (Criollos de Caguas, LBPRC, ) Miguel Martinez () Miguel Mejia (Piratas de Campeche, LMB, ) Freddie Muniz () Efrain Nieves (Free Agent) Orlando Roman (Criollos de Caguas, LBPRC, ) Ramesis Rosa (Gigantes de Carolina, LBPRC, ) Andres Santiago (Free Agent) Giovanni Soto (New Britain Bees, ALPB, ) Infielders: Jeff Dominguez (3B, Gigantes de Carolina, LBPRC, ) Jack Lopez (2B, Atlanta Braves Organization, MLB, ) Osvaldo Martinez (SS, New Britain Bees, ALPB, ) Luis Mateo (2B) Wilfredo Rodriguez-Chevere (C) Kevin Torres (C, Criollos de Caguas, LBPRC, ) Outfielders: Anthony Garcia (San Francisco Giants Organization, MLB, ) Jay Gonzalez (New Jersey Jackals, Frontier League, ) Danny Ortiz (Pericos de Puebla, LMB, ) Utility: Ivan de Jesus (Long Island Ducks, ALPB, ) Edwin Gomez (1B/OF) Yariel Gonzalez (1B/OF, St. Louis Cardinals Organization, MLB, ) Jesmuel Valentin (Baltimore Orioles Organization, MLB, )
  10. TEAM NETHERLANDS Manager: Hensley Meulens Pitchers: Mike Bolsenbroek (Free Agent) Robbie Cordemans (Free Agent) Lars Huijer (Hoofddorp Pioners, Honkbal Hoofdklasse, ) Orsen Josephina (Pittsburgh Pirates Organization, MLB, ) Jair Jurrjens (Free Agent) Kevin Kelly (Cleveland Indians Organization, MLB, ) Diego Markwell (Curacao Neptunus, Honkbal Hoofdklasse, ) Shairon Martis (Lincoln Saltdogs, American Association of Professional Baseball, ) Jim Ploeger (L&D Amsterdam, Honkabl Hoofdklasse, ) Tom Stuifbergen (L&D Amsterdam, Honkbal Hoofdklasse, ) J.C. Sulbaran (DSS Haarlem, Honkbal Hoofdklasse, ) Franklin Van Gurp (San Diego Padres Organization, MLB, ) Orlando Yntema (Curacao Neptunus, Honkbal Hoofdklasse, ) Infielders: Hendrik Clementina (C, Cincinnati Reds Organization, MLB, ) Carlton Daal (SS) Ray-Patrick Didder (SS, Atlanta Braves Organization, MLB, ) Dwayne Kemp (3B, Curacao Neptunus, Honkbal Hoofdklasse, ) Sicnarf Loopstok (C, Cleveland Indians Organization, MLB, ) Juremi Profar (3B, Texas Rangers Organization, MLB, ) Sharlon Schoop (2B, L&D Amsterdam, Honkbal Hoofdklasse, ) Curt Smith (1B, Lincoln Saltdogs, American Association of Professional Baseball, ) Chadwick Tromp (C, Cincinnati Reds Organization, MLB, ) Gianfranco Wawoe (Southern Illinois Miners, Frontier League, ) Outfielders: Roger Bernadina (Algodoneros de Union Laguna, LMB, ) Reginald Lampe () Ademar Rifaela (Baltimore Orioles Organization, MLB, ) Kalian Sams (Free Agent) Utility: Yurendell DeCaster (Free Agent)
  11. TEAM MEXICO Manager: Juan Castro Pitchers: Manuel Barreda (Toros de Tijuana, LMB, ) Brennan Bernardino (Toros de Tijuana, LMB, ) Carlos Bustamante (Acereros de Monclova, LMB, ) Humberto Castellanos (Houston Astros Organization, MLB, ) Jesus Cruz (St. Louis Cardinals Organization, MLB, ) Felipe Gonzalez (Sultanes de Monterrey, LMB, ) Justin Kelly (Acereros de Monclova, LMB, ) Orlando Lara (Toros de Tijuana, LMB, ) Adam Quintana (Acereros de Monclova, LMB, ) Arturo Reyes (Tampa Bay Rays Organization, MLB, ) Fernando Salas (Philadelphia Phillies Organization, MLB, ) Eduardo Vera (Washington Nationals Organization, MLB, ) Brayan Verdugo () Infielders: Armando Araiza (C, Diablos Rojos del Mexico, LMB, ) Christian Villanueva (3B, Yomiuri Giants, NPB, ) Jorge Flores (SS, Leones de Yucatan, LMB, ) Efren Navarro (1B, Hanshin Tigers, NPB, ) Esteban Quiroz (2B, San Diego Padres Organization, MLB, ) Javier Salazar (SS, Toros de Tijuana, LMB, ) Ali Solis (C, Sultanes de Monterrey, LMB, ) Jose de Jesus Vargas de la Mora (1B) Outfielders: Jesus Fabela (CF, Diablos Rojos del Mexico, LMB, ) Jon Jones (CF, Leones de Yucatan, LMB, ) Juan Perez () Noah Perio (Acereros de Monclova, LMB, ) Utility: Matthew Clark (DH, Bravos de Leon, LMB, ) Phillip Evans (Chicago Cubs Organization, MLB, )
  12. TEAM SOUTH KOREA Manager: Kim Kyungmoon Pitchers: Cha Woo-chan (LG Twins, KBO, ) Cho Sang-Woo (Kiwoom Heroes, KBO, ) Go Woo-Suk () Ha Jae-Hoon (SK Wyverns, KBO, ) Ham Deok-Ju (Doosan Bears, KBO, ) Han Hyun-Hee (Kiwoom Heroes, KBO, ) Kim Kwang-Hyun (SK Wyverns, KBO, ) Koo Chang-Mo (NC Dinos, KBO, ) Lee Young-Ha (Doosan Bears, KBO, ) Moon Kyeong-Chan () Park Jong-Hun (SK Wyverns, KBO, ) Won Jung-Hyun (NC Dinos, KBO, ) Yang Hyeon-Jong (Kia Tigers, KBO, ) Infielders: Choi Jeong (3B, SK Wyverns, KBO, ) Hur Kyoung-Min (3B, Doosan Bears, KBO, ) Hwang Jae-Gyun (3B, KT Wiz, KBO, ) Kim Ha-Seong (SS, Kiwoom Heroes, KBO, ) Kim Sang-Su (Samsung Lions, KBO, ) Park Sei-Hyok (C, Doosan Bears, KBO, ) Park Byung-Ho (1B, Kiwoom Heroes, KBO, ) Park Min-Woo (2B, NC Dinos, KBO, ) Yang Eui-Ji (C, NC Dinos, KBO, ) Outfielders: Kang Baek-Ho (KT Wiz, KBO, ) Kim Jae-Hwan (Doosan Bears, KBO, ) Kim Hyun-Soo (LG Twins, KBO, ) Lee Jung-Hoo (Kiwoom Heroes, KBO, ) Min Byung-Hun (Lotte Giants, KBO, ) Park Kun-Woo (Doosan Bears, KBO, )
  13. TEAM JAPAN Manager: Atsunori Inaba Pitchers: Shota Imanaga (Yokohama DeNA Bay Stars, NPB, ) Takayuki Kishi (Tohoku Rakuten Golden Eagles, NPB, ) Yuki Matsui (Tohoku Rakuten Golden Eagles, NPB, ) Kohei Morihara (Tohoku Rakuten Golden Eagles, NPB, ) Kota Nakagawa (Yomiuri Giants, NPB, ) Yudai Ono (Chunichi Dragons, NPB, ) Kodai Senga (Fukuoka SoftBank Hawks, NPB, ) Kazuto Taguchi (Yomiuri Giants, NPB, ) Rei Takahashi (Fukuoka SoftBank Hawks, NPB, ) Shun Yamaguchi (Yomiuri Giants, NPB, ) Yoshinobu Yamamoto (Orix Buffaloes, NPB, ) Taisuke Yamaoka (Orix Buffaloes, NPB, ) Yasuaki Yamasaki (Yokohama DeNA Bay Stars, NPB, ) Infielders: Tsubasa Aizawa (C, Hiroshima Toyo Carp, NPB, ) Hideto Asamura (Tohoku Rakuten Golden Eagles, NPB, ) Sosuke Genda (Saitama Seibu Lions, NPB, ) Takuya Kai (C, Fukuoka SoftBank Hawks, NPB, ) Ryosuke Kikuchi (Hiroshima Toyo Carp, NPB, ) Seiji Kobayashi (C, Yomiuri Giants, NPB, ) Nobuhiro Matsuda (Fukuoka SoftBank Hawks, NPB, ) Hayato Sakamoto (Yomiuri Giants, NPB, ) Shuta Tonosaki (Saitama Seibu Lions, NPB, ) Tetsuto Yamada (Tokyo Yakult Swallows, NPB, ) Outfielders: Shogo Akiyama (Saitama Seibu Lions, NPB, ) Kensuke Kondo (Hokkaido Nippon-Ham Fighters, NPB, ) Ukyo Shuto (Fukuoka SoftBank Hawks, NPB, ) Seiya Suzuki (Hiroshima Toyo Carp, NPB, )
  14. TEAM DOMINICAN REPUBLIC Manager: Luis Rojas Pitchers: Ariel Hernandez (Texas Rangers Organization, MLB, ) Bryan Valdez (Arizona Diamondbacks Organization, MLB, ) Carlos Pimentel (Sugar Land Skeeters, ALPB, ) Carlos Sano (San Francisco Giants Organization, MLB, ) Carlos Espinal (New York Yankees Organization, MLB, ) Christopher Sanchez () Cristofer Ogando (Tampa Bay Rays Organization, MLB, ) Dalbert Siri (Cleveland Indians Organization, MLB, ) Enny Romero (Chunichi Dragons, NPB, ) Ervin Santana (New York Mets Organization, MLB, ) Henry Henry () Kelvin Gonzalez (Texas Rangers Organization, MLB, ) Luis Perez (Free Agent) Neftali Feliz (Seattle Mariners Organization, MLB, ) Samuel Adames (Yomiuri GIants, NPB, ) Infielders: Charlie Valerio (C, Southern Maryland Blue Crabs, ALPB, ) Edwin Espinal (1B, Somerset Patriots, ALPB, ) Elehuris Montero (3B, St. Louis Cardinals Organization, MLB, ) Geraldo Perdomo (SS, Arizona Diamondbacks Organization, MLB, ) Jeison Guzman (SS, Kansas City Royals Organization, MLB, ) Jhonatan Guzman (SS) Jose Mena (C, New York Mets Organization, MLB, ) Otto Lopez (SS, Toronto Blue Jays Organization, MLB, ) Outfielders: Alfredo Marte (LF, New Jersey Jackals, Can-Am League, ) Gilberto Celestino (Minnesota Twins Organization, MLB, ) Mel Rojas Jr. (KT Wiz, KBO, ) Oscar Gonzalez (Cleveland Indians Organization, MLB, ) Utility: Lewin Diaz (1B/OF, Miami Marlins Organization, MLB, )
  15. TEAM CUBA Manager: Miguel Borroto Pitchers: Freddy Alvarez (Naranjas de Villa Clara, Cuban National Series, ) Bladimir Banos (Padule Baseball Club, Italian Baseball League, ) Lazaro Blanco (Alazanes de Granma, Cuban National Series, ) Yosimar Cousin De Rosa () Vladimir Garcia (Ciego de Avila, Cuban National Series, ) Frank Madan () Raidel Martinez (Chunichi Dragons, NPB, ) Livan Moinelo (Vegueros de Pinar del Rio, Cuban National Series, ) Yudiel Rodriguez () Andy Rodriguez () Carlos Juan Viera () Yoenni Yera (Cocodrilos de Matanzas, Cuban National Series, ) Infielders: Yosvany Alarcon (C, Lenadores de Las Tunas, Cuban National Series, ) Barbaro Arruebarruena (SS, Free Agent) Yunior Ibarra (C) Ariel Martinez (C, Chunichi Dragons, NPB, ) Cesar Prieto () Pabel Quesada () William Saavedra (1B, Vegueros de Pinar del Rio, Cuban National Series, ) Yordanis Samon () Outfielders: Frederich Cepeda (Gallos de Sancti Spiritus, Cuban National Series, ) Alfredo Despaigne (Fukuoka SoftBank Hawks, NPB, ) Yoelkis Guibert () Roel Santos (Olmecas de Tabasco, Mexican League, ) Utility: Alexander Ayala (Free Agent) Raul Gonzalez () Yurisbel Gracial (3B/LF, Fukuoka SoftBank Hawks, NPB, )
  16. TEAM CANADA Manager: Ernie Whitt Pitchers: Brock Dykxhoorn (Lotte Giants, KBO, ) Christopher Leroux (Free Agent) Adam Loewen (Free Agent) Brandon Marklund (Auckland Tuatara, ABL, ) Scott Mathieson (Yomiuri Giants, KBO, ) William McAffer () Dustin Molleken (Quebec Capitales, Can-Am League, ) Daniel Procopio () Philippe Aumont (Ottawa Champions, Can-Am League, ) Dylan Rheault () Scott Richmond (Long Island Ducks, Atlantic League of Professional Baseball, ) Evan Rutckyj (Ottawa Champions, Can-Am League, ) Rob Zastryzny (Los Angeles Dodgers Organization, MLB, ) Infielders: Wesley Darvill () Kellin Deglan (C, Free Agent) Dustin Houle (C, New York Mets Organization , MLB, ) Charles Leblanc () Jordan Lennerton (1B, Free Agent) Jonathan Malo (Free Agent) Justin Morneau (1B, Free Agent) Eric Wood (3B, Pittsburgh Pirates Organization, MLB, ) Andrew Yerzy (C, Arizona Diamondbacks Organization, MLB, ) Outfielders: Gareth Morgan (Los Angeles Angels Organization, MLB, ) Connor Panas () Dalton Pompey (Toronto Blue Jays Organization, MLB, ) Tristan Pompey (Miami Marlins Organization, MLB, ) Michael Saunders (Free Agent) Rene Tosoni (Free Agent)
  17. TEAM AUSTRALIA Manager: David Nilsson Pitchers: Dean Aldridge () Timothy Atherton (Brisbane Bandits, ABL, ) Travis Blackley (Free Agent) Joshua Guyer (Sydney Blue SOx, ABL, ) Jon Kennedy (Tochigi Golden Braves, BC, ) Steven Kent (Canberra Cavalry, ABL, ) Peter Moylan (Draci Brno, Czech Extraliga, ) Dushan Ruzic (Canberra Cavalry, ABL, ) Warwick Saupold (Hanwha Eagles, KBO, ) Ryan Searle (Free Agent) Josh Tols (Philadelphia Phillies Organization, MLB, ) Todd Van Steensel (St. Paul Saints, American Assocation of Independent Professional Baseball, ) Luke Wilkins () Infielders: Ryan Battaglia (C, Brisbane Bandits, ABL, ) Allan De San Miguel (C, Kansas City Royals Organization, MLB, ) Darryl George (Melbourne Aces, ABL, ) Robert Glendinning (SS, ) Robert Perkins (C, Canberra Cavalry, ABL, ) David Sutherland (1B, Brisbane Bandits, ABL, ) Logan Wade (SS, Brisbane Bandits, ABL, ) Outfielders: Andrew Campbell (Mannheim Tornados/Brisbane Bandits, Baseball Bundesliga/ABL,/) David Kandilas (Mannheim Tornados, Baseball Bundesliga,) Timothy Kennelly (Perth Heat, ABL, ) Aaron Whitefield (Minnesota Twins Organization, ABL, ) Utility: Trent D'Antonio (Sydney Blue Sox, ABL, ) Wade Dutton () Luke Hughes (Free Agent) Mitchell Nilsson (Mannheim Tornados/Brisbane Bandits, Baseball Bundesliga/ABL,/)
  18. Seychelles and in Sailing. Zimbabwe, Benin, Libya, and Togo in Rowing
  19. TEAM UNITED STATES Monica Abbott (Pitcher) Ali Aguilar (Infield) Valerie Arioto (Infield) Ally Carda (Pitcher/Infield) Amanda Chidester (Catcher) Rachel Garcia (Pitcher/Infield) Hayley McCleney (Outfield) Michelle Moultrie (Outfield) Dejah Mulipola (Catcher) Aubree Munro (Catcher) Bubba Nickles (Utility) Cat Osterman (Pitcher) Janie Reed (Outfield) Delaney Spaulding (Infield) Kelsey Stewart (Utility) Source: https://www.teamusa.org/USA-Softball/Team-USA/2020-Olympic-Team
  20. First two Premier12 rosters announced: http://www.wbsc.org/led-by-cpbl-stars-chinese-taipei-announces-28-man-roster-for-wbsc-premier12/?fbclid=IwAR3fmWCBllJb752feXcHgkFTW1E-JEX3mZ4QdjmQVXNl8JdqYG6bk1MBgr4 http://www.wbsc.org/world-no-1-japan-loads-all-npb-roster-for-wbsc-premier12-global-baseball-clash/?fbclid=IwAR3Yyf8PfRw8eHjhPoC1zIlzBSWmsjG2GmgNx1sPoBNaN3M6Uc2-aqQpOKE
  21. [hide] Event & Date Athletes Gold Silver Bronze Women's Marathon Day 1, September 27 2019 Rose Chelimo Shitaye Eshete Desi Jisa Mokonin Ruti Aga x Shure Demise Roza Dereje Lonah Chemtai Salpeter x Sara Dossena Any Japanese Athlete Ruth Chepngetich x Visiline Jepkesho Edna Kiplagat Helaria Johannes Any Portuguese Athlete Any Other Athlete Women's Hammer Throw Day 2, September 28 2019 Hanna Skydan Hanna Malyshik Luo Na Wang Zheng Alexandra Tavernier Zalina Petrivskaya Joanna Fiodorow Malwina Kopron Brooke Andersen x Gwen Berry x DeAnna Price x Any Other Athlete Men's Long Jump Day 2, September 28 2019 Henry Frayne Any Chinese Athlete Juan Miguel Echevarría x Miltiádis Tentóglou Tajay Gayle Any Japanese Athlete x Luvo Manyonga Ruswahl Samaai Zarck Visser x Any Spanish Athlete Thobias Montler Andwuelle Wright Jeffrey Henderson Trumaine Jefferson Steffin McCarter Any Other Athlete Women's 10,000m Day 2, September 28 2019 Letesenbet Gidey x Netsanet Gudeta x Senbere Teferi x Almaz Ayana Alina Reh Eilish McColgan Steph Twell Hellen Obiri Agnes Tirop Rosemary Wanjiru Sifan Hassan Molly Huddle Emily Sisson Any Other Athlete Men's 100m Day 2, September 28 2019 Aaron Brown Andre De Grasse Arthur Gue Cissé Zharnel Hughes Yohan Blake Any Japanese Athlete Divine Oduduru x Akani Simbine Christian Coleman x Justin Gatlin x Mike Rodgers Any Other Athlete Men's 50km Race Walk Day 2, September 28 2019 Dzmitry Dziubin Niu Wenbin Luo Yadong Wang Qin x Veli-Matti Partanen Yohann Diniz x Hayato Katsuki Tomohiro Noda Yusuke Suzuki x Håvard Haukenes Matej Tóth Maryan Zakalnytskyy Any Other Athlete Women's 50km Race Walk Day 2, September 28 2019 Claire Woods Any Belarusian Athlete Li Maocuo x Liang Rui Liu Hong x Paola Pérez Mirna Ortiz Eleonora Giorgi x Inês Henriques Mária Czaková Julia Takács Any Ukrainian Athlete Any Other Athlete Women's Pole Vault Day 3, September 29 2019 Anzhelika Sidorova x Alysha Newman Yarisley Silva Lisa Ryzih Holly Bradshaw Nikoléta Kiriakopoúlou Ekateríni Stefanídi Angelica Bengtsson Michaela Meijer Sandi Morris x Katie Nageotte Jenn Suhr x Robeilys Peinado Any Other Athlete Men's Triple Jump Day 3, September 29 2019 Almir dos Santos Fabrice Zango Hugues Wu Ruiting Zhu Yaming Jordan A. Díaz Any Other Cuban Athlete Ben Williams Pedro Pablo Pichardo Will Claye x Omar Craddock x Donald Scott Christian Taylor x Any Other Athlete Mixed 4x400m Relay Day 3, September 29 2019 Belgium Brazil Canada France Germany Great Britain x Italy Jamaica x Japan Kenya Poland United States x Any Other Nation Women's 100m Day 3, September 29 2019 Tynia Gaither Marie Josée Ta Lou Dina Asher-Smith x Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce x Jonielle Smith Elaine Thompson x Dafne Schippers Blessing Okagbare Mujinga Kambundji Teahna Daniels Any Other American Athlete Any Other Athlete Women's 20km Race Walk Day 3, September 29 2019 Erica de Sena Liu Hong Qieyang Shenjie x Yang Jiayu x Sandra Arenas Glenda Estefanía Morejón x Eleonora Giorgi Kumiko Okada Any Other Japanese Athlete Mária Pérez Laura García-Caro Any Other Athlete Women's High Jump Day 4, September 30 2019 Mariya Lasitskene x Karyna Demidik Nafissatou Thiam x Mirela Demireva Morgan Lake Any Italian Athlete Airinė Palšytė Kamila Lićwinko Erika Kinsey Iryna Herashchenko Yuliya Levchenko x Yaroslava Mahuchikh Vashti Cunningham Any Other Athlete Men's 5000m Day 4, September 30 2019 Stewart McSweyn Any Bahranian Athlete x Mohammed Ahmed Selemon Barega x Muktar Edris Hagos Gebrhiwet x Telahun Haile Nicholas Kimeli Any Other Athlete from Kenya Filip Ingebrigtsen Jakob Ingebrigtsen Joshua Cheptegei Any American Athlete Any Other Athlete Men's Discus Throw Day 4, September 30 2019 Lukas Weisshaidinger x Christoph Harting Martin Wierig Ehsan Hadadi Fedrick Dacres x Traves Smikle Andrius Gudžius Ola Stunes Isene Piotr Małachowski Daniel Ståhl x Any American Athlete Any Other Athlete Women's 3000m Steeplechase Day 4, September 30 2019 Winfred Yavi Geneviève Lalonde Any Athlete From Ethiopia Any Other European Athlete Gesa-Felicitas Krause Beatrice Chepkoech x Fancy Cherono Celliphine Chespol Hyvin Jepkemoi x Peruth Chemutai Emma Coburn x Any Other American Athlete Any Other Athlete Women's 800m Day 4, September 30 2019 Catriona Bissett Rose M. Almanza Gudaf Tsegay Christina Hering Lynsey Sharp Natoya Goule x Eunice Sum Winnie Nanyondo Olha Lyakhova Nataliya Pryshchepa Hanna Green x Raevyn Rogers Ajeé Wilson x Any Other Athlete Men's 400m Hurdles Day 4, September 30 2019 Alison Brendom Alves Dos Santos Marcio Teles Kyron McMaster Ludvy Vaillant Kemar Mowatt Karsten Warholm x Abderrahmane Samba x Yasmani Copello Rai Benjamin x TJ Holmes Amere Lattin Any Other Athlete Men's Pole Vault Day 5, October 1 2019 Thiago Braz Renaud Lavillenie Valentin Lavillenie Any German Athlete Konstadínos Filippídis Piotr Lisek x Paweł Wojciechowski Armand Duplantis x Melker Svärd Jacobsson Sam Kendricks x Cole Walsh Any Other Athlete Women's Javelin Throw Day 5, October 1 2019 Kelsey Barber x Tatsiana Khaladovich Lu Huihui x Liu Shiying Sara Kolak Nikola Ogrodníková x Barbora Špotáková Christin Hussong Haruka Kitaguchi Līna Mūze Kara Winger Any Other Athlete Men's 800m Day 5, October 1 2019 Amel Tuka Nijel Amos x Marco Arop Brandon McBride Ayanleh Souleiman Pierre-Ambroise Bosse Any Athlete From Great Britain Ferguson Cheruiyot x Emmanuel Korir Adam Kszczot Any Athlete From Puerto Rico Abubaker Haydar Abdalla Donavan Brazier x Clayton Murphy Any Other Athlete Men's 200m Day 5, October 1 2019 Aaron Brown Andre De Grasse Xie Zhenye Alex Quiñónez Any Athlete From Great Britain Any Athlete From Jamaica Divine Oduduru x Ramil Guliyev Kenny Bednarek x Christian Coleman Noah Lyles x Any Other Athlete Men's Hammer Throw Day 6, October 2 2019 Denis Lukyanov Hleb Dudarau Quentin Bigot Nick Miller Bence Halász Serghei Marghiev Eivind Henriksen Paweł Fajdek x Wojciech Nowicki x Javier Cienfuegos x Dilshod Nazarov Özkan Baltacı Conor McCullough Any Other Athlete Women's 200m Day 6, October 2 2019 Ivet Lalova-Collio Marie Josée Ta Lou Dina Asher-Smith x Any Other Athlete from Great Britain Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce Elaine Thompson x Dafne Schippers Blessing Okagbare x Mujinga Kambundji Angie Annelus Dezerea Bryant Any Other Athlete Men's 110m Hurdles Day 6, October 2 2019 Sergey Shubenkov Gabriel Constantino Xie Wenjun Wilhem Belocian Pascal Martinot-Lagarde Andy Pozzi Omar McLeod Any Other Athlete From Jamaica Shun-ya Takayama Antonio Alkana Orlando Ortega x Grant Holloway x Daniel Roberts x Any Other Athlete Women's Shot Put Day 7, October 3 2019 Aliona Dubitskaya Brittany Crew Gong Lijiao x Christina Schwanitz Anita Márton Danniel Thomas-Dodd x Paulina Guba Fanny Roos Michelle Carter Chase Ealey x Maggie Ewen Any Other Athlete Women's 400m Day 7, October 3 2019 Shaunae Miller-Uibo x Salwa Eid Naser x Christine Botlogetswe Laviai Nielsen Shericka Jackson x Stephenie Ann McPherson Justyna Święty-Ersetic Kendall Ellis Phyllis Francis Wadeline Jonathas Shakima Wimbley Any Other Athlete Women's Heptathlon Day 7, October 3 2019 Ivona Dadic Verena Preiner Nafissatou Thiam x Solène Ndama Katarina Johnson-Thompson x Xénia Krizsán Anouk Vetter Géraldine Ruckstuhl Erica Bougard x Kendell Williams Any Other Athlete Men's Decathlon Day 7, October 3 2019 Ilya Shkurenyov Pierce LePage Damian Warner x Maicel Uibo Kevin Mayer Niklas Kaul x Kai Kazmirek Lindon Victor x Tim Duckworth Pieter Braun Any Other Athlete Men's High Jump Day 8, October 4 2019 Mikhail Akimenko x Ilya Ivanyuk x Brandon Starc Maksim Nedasekau x Michael Mason Wang Yu Mateusz Przybylko Any Athlete From Italy Naoto Tobe Mutaz Essa Barshim Majed El Dein Ghazal Bogdan Bondarenko Andrii Protsenko Jeron Robinson Any Other Athlete Women's Discus Throw Day 8, October 4 2019 Fernanda Raquel Martins Any Athlete From China Sandra Perković x Denia Caballero x Yaimé Pérez x Mélina Robert-Michon Nadine Müller Kristin Pudenz Claudine Vita Shadae Lawrence Valarie Allman Any Other Athlete From US Any Other Athlete Women's 400m Hurdles Day 8, October 4 2019 Tia Adana Belle Sage Watson Zuzana Hejnová Meghan Beesley Rushell Clayton Janieve Russell Léa Sprunger Anna Ryzhykova Kori Carter Sydney McLaughlin x Dalilah Muhammad x Ashley Spencer x Any Other Athlete Men's 3000m Steeplechase Day 8, October 4 2019 Chala Beyo Lemecha Girma Takele Nigate Getnet Wale x Djilali Bedrani Leonard Bett Abraham Kibiwot Benjamin Kigen x Conseslus Kipruto Soufiane El Bakkali x Fernando Carro Albert Chemutai Hillary Bor Any Other Athlete Men's 400m Day 8, October 4 2019 Steven Gardiner x Abbas Abubaker Jonathan Jones Anthony Zambrano Matthew Hudson-Smith Kirani James Akeem Bloomfield Demish Gaye Machel Cedenio Fred Kerley x Michael Norman x Vernon Norwood Nathan Strother Any Other Athlete Men's 20km Race Walk Day 8, October 4 2019 Vasiliy Mizinov Dane Bird-Smith Caio Bonfim Any Chinese Athlete Christopher Linke Tom Bosworth Massimo Stano x Koki Ikeda x Toshikazu Yamanishi x Eiki Takahashi Diego García Carrera Perseus Karlström Any Other Athlete Men's Shot Put Day 9, October 5 2019 Darlan Romani x Filip Mihaljević Tomáš Staněk Bob Bertemes Tom Walsh x Chuk Enekwechi Konrad Bukowiecki Michał Haratyk Ryan Crouser x Darrell Hill Joe Kovacs Any Other Athlete Women's Triple Jump Day 9, October 5 2019 Caterine Ibargüen x Liadagmis Povea Paraskeví Papahrístou Shanieka Ricketts x Kimberly Williams Olga Rypakova Patrícia Mamona Ana Peleteiro Olha Saladukha Tori Franklin Keturah Orji Yulimar Rojas x Any Other Athlete Women's 1500m Day 9, October 5 2019 Gabriela DeBues-Stafford Axumawit Embaye Gudaf Tsegay x Konstanze Klosterhalfen Laura Muir x Winny Chebet Faith Kipyegon Rabab Arrafi Sifan Hassan x Winnie Nanyondo Shelby Houlihan Jenny Simpson Any Other Athlete Women's 5000m Day 9, October 5 2019 Gabriela DeBues-Stafford Taye Fantu Hawi Feysa Letesenbet Gidey Konstanze Klosterhalfen Eilish McColgan Margaret Kipkemboi Hellen Obiri x Lilian Rengeruk Agnes Tirop x Sifan Hassan x Any Other Athlete Women's 4x100m Relay Day 9, October 5 2019 Australia Brazil China Germany Great Britain x Jamaica x Netherlands Nigeria Switzerland Trinidad and Tobago United States x Any Other Nation Men's 4x100m Relay Day 9, October 5 2019 Brazil Canada x China France Great Britain Italy Jamaica x Japan Netherlands South Africa Turkey United States x Any Other Nation Men's Marathon Day 9, October 5 2019 Alemu Bekele El Hassan El Abbassi Okbay Tsegay Lelisa Desisa Mosinet Geremew x Mule Wasihun x Geoffrey Kirui Amos Kipruto Laban Korir Paul Lonyangata El Mahjoub Dazza Kaan Kigen Özbilen x Any Athlete From Uganda Any Other Athlete Women's Long Jump Day 10, October 6 2019 Darya Klishina Nastassia Mironchyk-Ivanova Chantel Malone Caterine Ibargüen Yanis David Malaika Mihambo x Abigail Irozuru Shara Proctor Tissanna Hickling Ese Brume x Florentina Costina Iusco Alina Rotaru Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk Brittney Reese x Any Other Athlete Men's 1500m Day 10, October 6 2019 Taoufik Makhloufi Stewart McSweyn Ayanleh Souleiman Samuel Tefera Any British Athlete Timothy Cheruiyot x George Manangoi Abdelaati Iguider Filip Ingebrigtsen Jakob Ingebrigtsen x Marcin Lewandowski Ronald Musagala x Any Athlete From US Any Other Athlete Men's Javelin Throw Day 10, October 6 2019 Jakub Vadlejch Magnus Kirt x Oliver Helander Andreas Hofmann x Thomas Röhler Johannes Vetter x Julian Weber Anderson Peters Julius Yego Edis Matusevičius Cheng Chao-Tsun Keshorn Walcott Any Other Athlete Men's 10,000m Day 10, October 6 2019 Mohammed Ahmed Aron Kifle Andamlak Belihu Hagos Gebrhiwet x Yomif Kejelcha x Rodgers Chumo Geoffrey Kamworor Rhonex Kipruto x Julien Wanders Joshua Cheptegei Abdallah Mande Any Athlete From US Any Other Athlete Women's 100m Hurdles Day 10, October 6 2019 Elvira Herman Andrea Carolina Vargas Annimari Korte Cindy Roleder Janeek Brown x Megan Tapper Danielle Williams x Nadine Visser Tobi Amusan Karolina Kołeczek Nia Ali Kendra Harrison x Brianna McNeal Any Other Athlete Women's 4x400m Relay Day 10, October 6 2019 Australia Belgium Botswana Canada France Great Britain Italy Jamaica x Nigeria Poland x United States x Any Other Nation Men's 4x400m Relay Day 10, October 6 2019 Belgium Czech Republic France Great Britain Italy Jamaica x Japan Qatar Spain Trinidad and Tobago x United States x Any Other Nation [/hide]
  22. Please keep in mind that I mostly judge national anthems based on the music itself and not so much the lyrics. Gold Medal: Azerbaijan (Azərbaycan Marşı) Silver Medal: Russia (Gosudartvennyy Gimm Rossiyskoy Federatsii) Bronze Medal: Germany (Deutschlandlied) Special Mentions: China, Israel, South Africa, Slovakia, Spain, France, South Korea, and of course if I could vote for them Canada
  23. Niklas Kronwall, 3 time Olympian (2006,10,14) in Ice Hockey and 2 time medallist (1 Gold, 1 Silver)
  24. Minnesota Twins broke the record for most home runs in a season by one team, and there's still a month left in the season. .
×
×
  • Create New...