web
analytics
Jump to content

phelps

Totallympics Gold Medallist
  • Content Count

    7,170
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    21

Everything posted by phelps

  1. I'm losing count of how many (in most cases redundant) events are contested in this championship... and we're still 4 days away from the only 4 that really matters...
  2. Mixed Team 50m Prone Rifle Gold: Norway 2 Silver: Russia 1 Bronze: Great Britain 1 Mixed Team 50m Pistol Gold: Russia 2 Silver: Ukraine 1 Bronze: Ukraine 2 Mixed Junior Team 25m Standard Pistol Gold: Germany 1 Silver: Italy Bronze: Ukraine Men's Junior Individual 25m Standard Pistol Gold: Laurent Pierre Andrè Cussigh Silver: Matej Rampula Bronze: Florian Peter Men's Junior Team 25m Standard Pistol Gold: Czech Republic Silver: Italy Bronze: Russia Men's Individual 25m Standard Pistol Gold: Pavlo Korostylov Silver: Yusuf Dikec Bronze: Christian Reitz Men's Team 25m Standard Pistol Gold: Turkey Silver: Ukraine Bronze: Germany
  3. also there it's just a question of...
  4. guys, Greco-Roman Wrestling is the history of this sport...this is the discipline that was present since the very first edition of the modern Games...and it doesn't include women's competitions...point. I just wish all the worst to those who even think about a further cut to the Wrestling Olympic program... gender equality has really become an obsession that doesn't make any sense in the way it's intended right now... it's OK having a place for both men and women within the entire sport, but nobody should even think that they must have the same number of events and athletes, when it's more than obvious that no sport in the world has so many female participants as males (not to mention that a relevant part of the world doesn't support -to say the least- women's sport at all)... p.s. and someone should explain to me why nobody think about kicking artistic swimming and rhythmic gymnastics out of the Games program, as they blatantly reject any male presence (even when it should be possible to expand in that direction, but the IOC just said no to FINA when they proposed to switch from the all female duets to the mixed duets already in time for Tokyo 2020)? frankly, I have to repeat myself once again...I find irritating all this talking of this farce named gender equality...and even more I find annoying every kind of justification of this sh*t which is just destroying the world of the Olympic sports as it's always been appreciated by the only fans the Games can have...
  5. Men's Greco-Roman Wrestling, Final Medal Table RUS, 2 / 3 / 0 GEO, 2 / 0 / 1 JPN, 2 / 0 / 1 HUN, 1 / 1 / 1 CUB, 1 / 1 / 0 TUR, 1 / 0 / 1 UKR, 1 / 0 / 0 KAZ, 0 / 1 / 2 UZB, 0 / 1 / 2 ARM, 0 / 1 / 1 AZE, 0 / 1 / 1 SWE, 0 / 1 / 0 IRI, 0 / 0 / 3 GER, 0 / 0 / 2 SRB, 0 / 0 / 2 BUL, 0 / 0 / 1 CHN, 0 / 0 / 1 EST, 0 / 0 / 1
  6. Men's Greco-Roman Wrestling, Day #4 Medallists -60kg Gold: Kenichiro Fumita Silver: Sergey Emelin Bronze: Ali Reza Nejati & Mirambek Ainagulov -77kg Gold: Tamas Lorincz Silver: Alex Michel Bjurberg Kessidis Bronze: Mohammad Geraei & Jalgasbay Berdimuratov -130kg Gold: Riza Kayaalp Silver: Oscar Pino Hinds Bronze: Iakobi Kajaia & Heiki Nabi
  7. Men's Greco-Roman Wrestling, Day #4 Olympic Quota Recap -60kg: / / / / / -77kg: / / / / / -130kg: / / / / /
  8. Men's Greco-Roman Wrestling, Day #4 Finals -60kg Gold Medal match: Kenichiro Fumita vs Sergey Emelin Bronze Medal match #1: Mirambek Ainagulov vs Lenur Temirov / Erik Torba / Razvan Arnaut Bronze Medal match #2: Ali Reza Nejati vs Victor Ciobanu / Andres Roberto Montano Arroyo / Elmurat Tasmuradov -77kg Gold Medal match: Tamas Lorincz vs Alex Michel Bjurberg Kessidis Bronze Medal match #1: Karapet Chalyan vs Mohammad Geraei / Edgar Babayan / Daniel Cataraga Bronze Medal match #2: Ashkat Dilmukhamedov vs Paulius Galkinas / Volodymyr Yakovliev / Jalgasbay Berdimuratov -130kg Gold Medal match: Riza Kayaalp vs Oscar Pino Hinds Bronze Medal match #1: Amir Ghasemi-Monjezi vs Murat Ramonov / Heiki Nabi / Naveen Bronze Medal match #2: Eduard Popp vs Iakobi Kajaia / Meng Lingzhe / Yasmani Acosta Fernandez updated after this morning's repechage rounds...
  9. Women's Wrestling, Day #5 Finals -50kg Gold Medal match: Emilia Alina Vuc vs Mariya Stadnik Bronze Medal match #1: Valentina Islamova Brik vs Oksana Livach / Ellen Riesterer / Hsieh Meng Hsuan Bronze Medal match #2: Sun Yanan vs Ekaterina Poleshchuk / Miesinnei Mercy Genesis / Seema Olympic Quota so far: / / / -53kg Gold Medal match: Mayu Mukaida vs Pak Yong Mi Bronze Medal match #1: Maria Prevolaraki vs Sarah Ann Hildebrandt / Yuliia Khavaldzhy Blahinya / Vinesh Bronze Medal match #2: Pang Qianyu vs Lianna De La Caridad Montero Herrera / Iulia Leorda / Roksana Marta Zasina Olympic Quota so far: / / / -55kg Gold Medal match: Nanami Irie vs Jacarra Gwenisha Winchester Bronze Medal match #1: Marina Sedneva vs Jade Mariah Parsons / Olga Khoroshtavtseva Bronze Medal match #2: Bediha Gun vs Madina Nadirova / Bolortuya Bat Ochir -72kg Gold Medal match: Natalia Vorobeva vs Alina Berezhna Stadnyk Makhynia Bronze Medal match #1: Zhamila Bakbergenova vs Alexandra Nicoleta Anghel / Masako Furuichi Bronze Medal match #2: Paliha vs Victoria Christine Francis
  10. he was born in Cameroon, but came to Germany when he was still a little child (so, he learned all of his boxing skills when he was already in Germany)... by the way, this is the wrong thread...we are talking of the world championships, not of the Olympic qualifiers...
  11. 2019 Boulder European Championships (Zakopane, POL) women's Event Gold: Urska Repusic Silver: Vita Lukan Bronze: Irina Kuzmenko Full Results: https://www.ifsc-climbing.org/index.php/world-competition/calendar#!comp=8416&cat=5 men's event Gold: Mikael Mawem Silver: Sergei Skorodumov Bronze: Vadim Timonov Full Results: https://www.ifsc-climbing.org/index.php/world-competition/calendar#!comp=8416&cat=6
  12. better than nothing, but we need far more effective pitching...Venditte is definitely not enough... and still no Liddi or Garcia...
  13. men's Junior Individual 25m Pistol Gold: Ernests Erbs Silver: Florian Peter Bronze: Yuriy Kolesnyk men's Junior Team 25m Pistol Gold: Italy Silver: Germany Bronze: Latvia Junior Mixed Team 50m Prone Rifle Gold: Hungary 1 Silver: Czech Republic Bronze: Switzerland 1 men's Individual 50m Pistol Gold: Samuil Donkov Silver: Mikhail Isakov Bronze: Viktor Bankin men's Team 50m Pistol Gold: Ukraine Silver: Italy Bronze: Russia women's Individual 50m Prone Rifle Gold: Yulia Zykova Silver: Eva Roesken Bronze: Gitta Bajos women's Team 50m Prone Rifle Gold: Russia Silver: Norway Bronze: Germany men's Individual 50m Prone Rifle Gold: Marcin Majka Silver: Maximilian Dallinger Bronze: Tomasz Bartnik men's Team 50m Prone Rifle Gold: Poland Silver: Italy Bronze: Switzerland
  14. 2019 Clay Target Shooting European Championships, Final Medal Table ITA, 7 / 7 / 7 RUS, 4 / 2 / 2 CZE, 4 / 0 / 1 GER, 2 / 2 / 1 SVK, 2 / 2 / 0 ESP, 2 / 1 / 0 FIN, 1 / 0 / 0 TUR, 1 / 0 / 0 FRA, 0 / 3 / 2 CYP, 0 / 2 / 4 GBR, 0 / 2 / 2 CRO, 0 / 1 / 0 POL, 0 / 1 / 0 BEL, 0 / 0 / 1 GRE, 0 / 0 / 1 POR, 0 / 0 / 1 SMR, 0 / 0 / 1
  15. if you use the UWW website, there's a wonderful mosaic with 4 windows for all the 4 mats where they wrestle at the same time... watching all of them is normal administration, nowadays... on the other hand, I have 4 eyes (or at least, someone used to call me that way when I was younger)...
  16. moreover, if you're a fan from a foreign Country (like me, for instance), if they decide that you can't have access to those broadcasts, now you can't fix the problem with a vpn and still watch your favourite sport...now, with the ID card request, there's no chance to overtake the barrier (unless a friend like @hckosice opens an account for everybody )...
  17. I'm happy to see ,ore games on TV, but this thing of the web rights to a (foreign) betting company sucks...sucks big time! and with this rule for the under-18, this is like beating your own "jewels" with a baseball bat... they are basically cutting out the future of the game, the new generations (who normally follow very few sport events, but if they want, they do it almost only via web, for sure not buying pay-tv subscriptions -at least here in Italy the trend is this)... sometimes it's really complicated to understand the greediness of the sports leagues' officials...they just can't look beyond the immediate thirst for money instead of taking decisions good for the development and the future of the discipline they're administrating...and as an overall sports fan, that's really frustrating...
  18. Men's Greco-Roman Wrestling, Day #3 Medallists -67kg Gold: Ismael Borrero Molina Silver: Artem Surkov Bronze: Mate Nemes & Frank Staebler -87kg Gold: Zhan Beleniuk Silver: Viktor Lorincz Bronze: Rustam Assakalov & Denis Maksymilian Kudla -97kg Gold: Musa Evloev Silver: Artur Aleksanyan Bronze: Mihail Kajaia & Cenk Ildem
  19. Tournament Schedule https://olympicbaseball.wbsc.org/en/2019/e-2019-europe-africa-baseball-olympic-qualifier/schedule-and-results Competition Format Single Round Robin Tie-Breaking Criteria The standing of the teams after the round robin shall be according to their win-loss records of all the games played. All ties shall be settled in the order of the following list. That is, if criterion (1) does not break the tie, then it is no longer considered the criteria capable of breaking the tie, and the next criterion (2) will be used. This logic continues through the list, in order, until the tie is broken: 1. The team that won the game(s) between the teams tied shall be given the higher position. 2. Team's Quality Balance (TQB) and win-loss records in games between the teams tied. 3. The team that has the best Earned Runs Team's Quality Balance (ER-TQB). 4. Highest batting average in games between the teams tied. 5. A coin flip
  20. Men's Baseball WBSC African/European Olympic Games Qualification Tournament 2019 Bologna/Parma (ITA) - 18 September 2019 - 22 September 2019 Official Website
  21. Men's Greco-Roman Wrestling, Day #4 Finals -60kg Gold Medal match: Kenichiro Fumita vs Sergey Emelin Bronze Medal match #1: Mirambek Ainagulov vs Lenur Temirov / Erik Torba / Razvan Arnaut Bronze Medal match #2: Ali Reza Nejati vs Victor Ciobanu / Andres Roberto Montano Arroyo / Elmurat Tasmuradov -77kg Gold Medal match: Tamas Lorincz vs Alex Michel Bjurberg Kessidis Bronze Medal match #1: Karapet Chalyan vs Mohammad Geraei / Edgar Babayan / Daniel Cataraga Bronze Medal match #2: Ashkat Dilmukhamedov vs Paulius Galkinas / Volodymyr Yakovliev / Jalgasbay Berdimuratov -130kg Gold Medal match: Riza Kayaalp vs Oscar Pino Hinds Bronze Medal match #1: Amir Ghasemi-Monjezi vs Murat Ramonov / Heiki Nabi / Naveen Bronze Medal match #2: Eduard Popp vs Iakobi Kajaia / Meng Lingzhe / Yasmani Acosta Fernandez
  22. yeah, I called it doubtful only because I couldn't hear the whistle, but the body language of both wrestlers suggested that it was blown well before the gut wrench happened... of course the judges didn't think that and gave up the winning points to the Kazakh guy... by the way, going further...Fumita looked definitely better in the semifinal match than in the previous rounds...maybe he's just the kind of "speculative" wrestler opposed to the spectacular and "entertaining" Ota... p.s. as I predicted, Bjurberg Kessidis made the final... good for Geraei (who are not going to have an easy repechage pathway in any case, as he would probably end up wrestling Cataraga, who's always a dangerous opponent... p.p.s. and Heiki Nabi got lucky once again...Pino Hinds made the final and saved the Estonian's chances, sending him to the repechage round (where probably he'll be the opponent of Ghasemi-Monjezi in the bronze medal match)...
  23. this week was about the juniors...the senior events will be held between next Friday and Saturday (all finals on Saturday)...
  24. I don't know...the Armenian guy isn't that impressive, too...he won against the Belarussian more because of his opponent's mistakes rather than by his own quality... to me, he has some chances...
  25. quarterfinals in the men's GR -77kg Lorincz b. Galkinas Dilmukhamedov b. Nemes Chalyan b. Liakh Bjurberg Kessidis b. Geraei which means that Hungary, Kazakhstan, Armenia and Sweden mathematically got Olympic Quota places in this weight class...
×
×
  • Create New...