Jump to content

Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account


phelps

Totallympics Addicted
  • Content Count

    3,881
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    9

Everything posted by phelps

  1. phelps

    Ice Hockey 2018 - 2019 Discussion Thread

    to be honest, it was quite a boring match... this Russia "2" is really a modest team, but SVK didn't do anything to put them under serious pressure, especially when the score was still tied... by the way, I also noticed that SVK gave up too many stupid penalties...and this lack of discipline may hurt the team more than the poor shooting efficiency, as you just can't even try to build some chances if you spend most of the time killing pens... meanwhile, the EHT match between FIN and CZE was quite entertaining, especially in the 3rd period, when CZE did comeback from a 0-3 hole to a 3-3 tie before the great Dominik Kubalik gave them the final victory at the shootouts (he first tied the lone Finnish score in the "regular" series of 5 GWS with the last shot and then won it with the 1st extra-GWS)... as a fan of Ambrì Piotta, I couldn't be happier, right now... unfortunately, i couldn't watch the other EHT game, where Russia won (3-2) also at the shootouts against Sweden in Moscow... it should have been a good one, too...
  2. phelps

    Snowboarding FIS World Cup 2018 - 2019

    OMG!!! Ochner beating Ledecka! (and doing on the track, not because of a fall or something)... that it's what we can call a major upset...
  3. phelps

    Taekwondo 2018 Discussion Thread

    2018 WT Grand Slam Champions Series (Wuxi, CHN) Day #2 Results http://www.worldtaekwondo.org/results-day-2-wuxi-2018-wt-grand-slam-champions-series/
  4. phelps

    Summer Olympic Games 2020 News

    the article I read was underlining as they were really scared by the heat waves of last Summer, when many people died because of that... therefore they decided to reconsider some situations based on what happened a few months ago (personally, I think they are overreacting to an abnormal and unusual condition that hopefully won't repeat in 2 years time)...
  5. phelps

    Taekwondo 2018 Discussion Thread

    not necessarily...if you win a very close 1st round, then you can give up the second and take more than a short breathe, so to have quite an advantage in the 3rd and decisive stint... and this would eventually lead to many matches decided by the 1st round score and the consequential opportunistic tactics... to me, that's unfair and moreover it makes watching the sport less enjoyable... Wrestling (with all the difference of the case) should have given quite a lesson about that, but it looks that nobody went to school at the time...
  6. phelps

    Summer Olympic Games 2020 News

    it looks that the medical commission of the IOC has strongly recommended to change the start times for a few outdoor events... among others, they asked that the marathon races would start at least at 6 a.m., even better at 5.30 a.m. (instead of the scheduled 7 a.m.) and also the race walking events should be moved back to an earlier start (at least 1 hour, if not more)... meanwhile the mountain bike cross-country event should begin 1 hour (but it would be better 2 or more hours) later than the current 2 p.m. start... even beach volley should be affected by this review of the schedule, with no games played between noon and 4 p.m. IOC would analyze those considerations and take consequential actions in the next few weeks...
  7. phelps

    Taekwondo 2018 Discussion Thread

    It's like @MHSN wrote: tied rounds are just ignored, then if the score is tied after the total of the 3 rounds, there's the Golden Point phase... p.s. and in each round you automatically lose that stint at the 5th Gam-jeong (for instance, our Dell'Aquila in the men's -58kg earlier this morning lost to the Thai Olympic Silver medallist because of that when he was ahead in the score with only 20 secs to go in the 3rd and decisive round )... it looks like the old Wrestling kind of scoring system used, among others, at the Beijing Olympics... personally, I really hate it...I find it unfair...you can score the grand total of 2 points in the whole match and your opponent can score 20 points and you still have a chance to win it...it sucks big time! p.p.s. yesterday there were 3 matches gone to the Golden Point: Nur Tatar over Gao Pan (women's -67kg), Li Chen over Raphaella Galacho (women's +67kg) and Sajjad Mardani over Stephen Lambdin (men's +80kg)
  8. phelps

    Taekwondo 2018 Discussion Thread

    2018 WT Grand Slam Champions Series (Wuxi, CHN) Links to Live Streaming http://www.worldtaekwondo.org/competition/world-taekwondo-grand-slam/2018-world-taekwondo-grand-slam/live/
  9. phelps

    Taekwondo 2018 Discussion Thread

    2018 WT Grand Slam Champions Series (Wuxi, CHN) Day #1 Results http://www.worldtaekwondo.org/results-day-1-wuxi-2018-wt-grand-slam-champions-series/
  10. phelps

    Basketball 2018 Discussion Thread

    sorry, but I can't see the picture... by the way, this is a quick recap: Group A ( Riga) – Ukraine, Great Britain, Latvia, Spain Group B ( Riga) – Sweden, France, Czech Republic, Montenegro Group C ( Niš) – Hungary, Turkey, Italy, Slovenia Group D ( Zrenjanin) – Belarus, Russia, Belgium, Serbia Group stage will be played on June 27th, 28th and 30th Cross-Overs will be played on July 1st (in Latvia, with teams from Groups A and B) and 2nd (in Serbia, with teams from Groups C and D) Quarterfinals, Semifinals and Finals will be played respectively on July 4th, 6th and 7th
  11. phelps

    Ice Hockey 2018 - 2019 Discussion Thread

    tomorrow it's Thursday, Dec. 13th
  12. phelps

    Totallympics TV

    possibly on this website (but a VPN is needed, at least from Italy)... https://video.toggle.sg/en/video/series/badminton-gold-coast-2018-commonwealth-games/ep37/597262 https://video.toggle.sg/en/video/series/netball-gold-coast-2018-commonwealth-games/ep3/597248 I just found Netball and Badminton videos, but I think all sports are available through a good search...
  13. phelps

    Taekwondo 2018 Discussion Thread

    Arbitrator overturns life ban against Olympic taekwondo champion Lopez https://www.insidethegames.biz/articles/1073199/arbitrator-overturns-life-ban-against-olympic-taekwondo-champion-lopez
  14. phelps

    Baseball 2018 Discussion Thread

    new technology @ Yokohama Stadium (home for Olympic Baseball AND Softball at the Tokyo Olympics)... https://twitter.com/WBSC/status/1067409640068128768/video/1
  15. phelps

    Karate 2018 Discussion Thread

    Karate 1 Serie A (Shanghai, CHN) Final Medal Table ESP, 2 / 1 / 1 IRI, 2 / 0 / 1 UKR, 2 / 0 / 0 TUR, 1 / 1 / 2 CHN, 1 / 1 / 1 EGY, 1 / 1 / 1 CAN, 1 / 0 / 0 GER, 1 / 0 / 0 GRE, 1 / 0 / 0 JPN, 0 / 1 / 9 BRA, 0 / 1 / 3 ITA, 0 / 1 / 1 AUT, 0 / 1 / 0 CRO, 0 / 1 / 0 INA, 0 / 1 / 0 KAZ, 0 / 1 / 0 NED, 0 / 1 / 0 BEL, 0 / 0 / 1 EST, 0 / 0 / 1 HKG, 0 / 0 / 1 TPE, 0 / 0 / 1 USA, 0 / 0 / 1
  16. phelps

    Karate 2018 Discussion Thread

    Karate 1 Serie A (Shanghai, CHN) Medallists Recap women's Kata Gold: Sandra Sanchez Jaime Silver: Viviana Bottaro Bronze: Grace Mo Lau Sheung & Emiri Iwamoto women's Kumite, -50kg Gold: Gulsen Demirturk Silver: Bettina Plank Bronze: Nadia Gomez Morales & Gu Shiau-Shuang women's Kumite, -55kg Gold: Anzhelika Terliuga Silver: Fumika Ishiai Bronze: Shiori Nakamura & Valeria Kumizaki women's Kumite, -61kg Gold: Haya Jumaa Silver: Cristina Ferrer Garcia Bronze: Yin Xiaoyan & Yuki Kujuro women's Kumite, -68kg Gold: Gong Li Silver: Feryal Abdelaziz Bronze: Kayo Someya & Eda Eltemur women's Kumite, +68kg Gold: Eleni Chatziliadou Silver: Gao Mengmeng Bronze: Isabela Rodrigues & Yuzuki Sawae men's Kata Gold: Damian Hugo Quintero Capdevila Silver: Yuda Ahmad Zigi Zaresta Bronze: Chikashi Hayashida & Issei Shimbaba men's Kumite, -60kg Gold: Miad Yari Silver: Eray Samdan Bronze: Douglas Brose & Daniel Rodionov men's Kumite, -67kg Gold: Aly Ismail Silver: Vinicius Figueira Bronze: Amir Mehdizadeh & Soichiro Nakano men's Kumite, -75kg Gold: Stanislav Horuna Silver: Enes Garibovic Bronze: Yusei Sakiyama & Erman Eltemur men's Kumite, -84kg Gold: Zabiollah Poorshab Silver: Igor Chikhmarev Bronze: Mohamed Ahmed Ramadan & Michele Martina men's Kumite, +84kg Gold: Jonathan Horne Silver: Tyron Lardy Bronze: Luca Costa & Brian Irr
  17. World Cup, Stage #3 (Almaty, KAZ) Final Medal Table KOR, 4 / 4 / 4 NED, 3 / 3 / 0 CAN, 2 / 2 / 2 HUN, 2 / 1 / 0 RUS, 0 / 1 / 0 CHN, 0 / 0 / 3 KAZ, 0 / 0 / 1 POL, 0 / 0 / 1
  18. World Cup, Stage #3 (Almaty, KAZ) men's 5000m Relay, Final Results Gold: Netherlands Silver: Canada Bronze: China women's 3000m Relay, Final Results Gold: Netherlands Silver: South Korea Bronze: Canada mixed 2000m Relay, Final Results Gold: Canada Silver: South Korea Bronze: China
  19. World Cup, Stage #3 (Almaty, KAZ) men's 1500m, Run #2, Final Results Gold: KIM Gun Woo Silver: HONG Kyung Hwan Bronze: LEE June Seo women's 1500m, Run #2, Final Results Gold: CHOI Min Jeong Silver: Suzanne SCHULTING Bronze: Kim BOUTIN
  20. World Cup, Stage #3 (Almaty, KAZ) men's 500m, Final Results Gold: Samuel GIRARD Silver: Shaoang LIU Bronze: Abzal AZHGALIYEV
  21. maybe Prosvirnova should start playing Bowling...I'm sure she'd have quite a successful career... this is definitely not the first time she's really too aggressive...
  22. World Cup, Stage #3 (Almaty, KAZ) women's 500m, Final Results Gold: Petra JASZAPATI Silver: Lara VAN RUIJVEN Bronze: Natalia MALISZEWSKA
  23. World Cup, Stage #3 (Almaty, KAZ) men's 1500m, run #2 skaters qualified to the final HONG Kyung Hwan Kazuki YOSHINAGA Pascal DION (Adv.) LEE June Seo Sjinkie KNEGT KIM Gun Woo Vladislav BYKANOV women's 1500m, run #2 skaters qualified to the final Kim BOUTIN LI Jinyu Sara Luca BACSKAI Suzanne SCHULTING CHOI Min Jeong KIM Ji Yoo SHIM Suk Hee men's 500m skaters qualified to the final Csaba BURJAN Shaoang LIU Samuel GIRARD Abzal AZHGALIYEV HWANG Dae Heon women's 500m skaters qualified to the final Lara VAN RUIJVEN Sofia PROSVIRNOVA Petra JASZAPATI Natalia MALISZEWSKA
×