website statistics
Jump to content

Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!
 

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and signed in, you will be able to:

 

  • Post replies and open new threads
  • Give reputation to other members' posts
  • Get your own private messenger
  • Manage your profile

 

This message will be removed once you have signed in.

 

Sign In | Create an Account

juddy96

Totallympics Bronze Medallist
  • Content Count

    1,062
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    3

Everything posted by juddy96

  1. 11 career marathons, all of which were in South Korea, so at least more legit than the Kenyans who compete for Bahrain and then test positive
  2. Men's Marathon Oh Joohan 2:08:42, formerly Wilson Loyanae of Kenya https://www.iaaf.org/athletes/kenya/wilson-loyanae-erupe-264299
  3. @thiago_simoes Has there ever been quite a rise in a MAG program like Taiwan? They were nothing until 2017 and now they qualify for the Olympics as a team and have 3 individual event finalists
  4. 2017 Universiade brought Taiwanese MAG from literally nothing to contenders for years to come
  5. It did not help that he was in lane 7 and the actual Czech was in lane 8
  6. Now the commentator says Jan Volko is from @hckosice
  7. Universiade is entirely self-funded by all athletes in all countries most of the time, hence why there aren't many Africans in general
  8. Veronika Domjan is announced for the Discus final as Slovakian @hckosice
  9. http://panelcontenido.fmaa.mx/data/documentos/ID1324133040_resultados dia 1 sesion matutina viernes 5 de julio.pdf Men's Long Jump: Andwuelle Wright 8.25m (0.7)
  10. Men's 1500m: Rabii Doukkana 3:34.87 Men's 3000m Steeplechase: Bilal Tabti 8:21.88 https://bases.athle.fr/asp.net/liste.aspx?frmbase=resultats&frmmode=1&frmespace=0&frmcompetition=233216
  11. Women's Long Jump: Brittney Reese 6.95m (0.7) Women's Discus Throw: Whitney Ashley 63.64m http://royalresults.com/liveresults/
  12. Will Claye 18.14m (0.4) for 3rd on the all-time list in Men's Triple Jump
  13. Jamaica is sending their A team in Athletics!
  14. @thiago_simoes You said the women's competition is more close to the elite level than the men's, but I'm still excited that Canada has a men's world junior champion (though maybe you aren't so excited considering who got silver)
  15. Men's 400mH: Takatoshi Abe 48.80 at Japanese National Championships (results in Japanese)
  16. https://live.fig-gymnastics.com/schedule.php?idevent=16020
  17. Jamaica announces a team of 55 athletes https://www.trackandfieldjm.com/component/jdownloads/send/7-events/686-2019-pan-am-games-team-members
  18. Well I just want to get excited about a Canadian talent on the Men's side for a change
  19. How is the level in this competition? Are these championships for young enough competitors that no senior national team members could participate?
  20. Karate1 Serie A, Stage #3 (Montreal, CAN) Medallists Recap women's Kata Gold: Hikaru Ono Silver: Maho Ono Bronze: Emiri Iwamoto & Yui Umekage women's Kumite, -50Kg Gold: Ayaka Tadano Silver: Ranran Li Bronze: Junna Tsukii & Serap Ozcelik Arapoglu women's Kumite, -55Kg Gold: Sabina Zakharova Silver: Jana Bitsch Bronze: Tuba Yakan & Alesandra Hasani women's Kumite, -61Kg Gold: Alexandra Grande Silver: Jovana Prekovic Bronze: Xiaoyan Yin & Haya Jumaa women's Kumite, -68Kg Gold: Silvia Semeraro Silver: Kayo Someya Bronze: Lingling Tang & Lamya Matoub women's Kumite, +68Kg Gold: Clio Ferracuti Silver: Johanna Kneer Bronze: Hamideh Abbsali & Sofya Berultseva women's Team Kata Gold: Slovakia Silver: Mexico Bronze: Kuwait & Peru men's Kata Gold: Kazumasa Moto Silver: Kakeru Nishiyama Bronze: Seren Shimomura & Ali Sofuoglu men's Kumite, -60Kg Gold: Darkhan Assadilov Silver: Naoto Sago Bronze: Eray Samdan & Yerkinbek Baitureyev men's Kumite, -67Kg Gold: Yugo Kozaki Silver: Burak Uygur Bronze: Dionysios Xenos & Didar Amirali men's Kumite, -75Kg Gold: Thomas Scott Silver: Erman Eltemur Bronze: Lorenzo Pietromarchi & Yermek Ainazarov men's Kumite, -84Kg Gold: Ugur Aktas Silver: Michele Martina Bronze: Igor Chikhmarev & Farouk Abdesselem men's Kumite, +84Kg Gold: Alparslan Yamanoglu Silver: Daniel Gaysinsky Bronze: Sajad Ganjzadeh & Brian Irr men's Team Kata Gold: Turkey Silver: Peru Bronze: Canada & Mexico
  21. Montreal medal matches Women's Kata Gold: Maho Ono vs. Hikaru Ono Bronze: Viviana Bottaro vs. Emiri Iwamoto Bronze: Sae Taira vs. Yui Umekage Women's Kumite -50kg Gold: Ranran Li vs. Ayaka Tadano Bronze: Haruka Shimada vs. Junna Tsukii Bronze: Bettina Plank vs. Serap Ozcelik Arapoglu Women's Kumite -55kg Gold: Sabina Zakharova vs. Jana Bitsch Bronze: Tuba Yakan vs. Wen Tzu-Yun Bronze: Brandi Robinson vs. Alesandra Hasani Women's Kumite -61kg Gold: Jovana Prekovic vs. Alexandra Grande Bronze: Xhunashi Caballero vs. Xiaoyan Yin Bronze: Mayumi Someya vs. Haya Jumaa Women's Kumite -68kg Gold: Kayo Someya vs. Silvia Semeraro Bronze: Lingling Tang vs. Kyriaki Kydonaki Bronze: Lamya Matoub vs. Li Gong Women's Kumite +68kg Gold: Clio Ferracuti vs. Johanna Kneer Bronze: Jessica Cargill vs. Hamideh Abbsali Bronze: Sofya Berultseva vs. Mengmeng Gao Men's Kata Gold: Kazumasa Moto vs. Kakeru Nishiyama Bronze: Enes Ozdemir vs. Seren Shimomura Bronze: Ali Sofuoglu vs. Issei Shimbaba Men's Kumite -60kg Gold: Darkhan Assadilov vs. Naoto Sago Bronze: Jovanni Martinez vs. Eray Samdan Bronze: Angelo Crescenzo vs. Yerkinbek Baitureyev Men's Kumite -67kg Gold: Burak Uygur vs. Yugo Kozaki Bronze: Dionysios Xenos vs. Masamichi Funahashi Bronze: Luca Maresca vs. Didar Amirali Men's Kumite -75kg Gold: Thomas Scott vs. Erman Eltemur Bronze: Lorenzo Pietromarchi vs. Bahman Asgari Ghoncheh Bronze: David Podsklan vs. Yermek Ainazarov Men's Kumite -84kg Gold: Michele Martina vs. Ugur Aktas Bronze: Robin Rettenbacher vs. Igor Chikhmarev Bronze: Bryan Lusse vs. Farouk Abdesselem Men's Kumite +84kg Gold: Alparslan Yamanoglu vs. Daniel Gaysinsky Bronze: Zvonimir Zivkovic vs. Sajad Ganjzadeh Bronze: Brian Irr vs. Simone Marino Maybe +84kg category was weak at this event but it's not often Canada is in a Karate final... even if it is on home soil. Thoughts about this event @phelps since I know this sport is one of your specialties, and North America doesn't generally host a ton of high profile Karate events...
  22. Men's Javelin Throw: Antti Ruuskanen 85.15m https://www.olympiakomitea.fi/2019/06/16/antti-ruuskanen-heitti-keihasta-yli-tokion-olympiarajan/
  23. Men's 1500m Josh Kerr 3:33.60 https://live.pntfo.com/meets/2179/events/153912/results
  24. Not an Olympian, but Gabriele Grunewald who represented the US at the 2014 World Indoor Championships died of cancer at 33 years old yesterday.
×
×
  • Create New...