website statistics
Jump to content

[PREDICTION CONTEST] Judo IJF World Championships 2022


 Share

Recommended Posts

 

2022PC16.png

Prediction Contests Are Just-For-Fun Games

You don't need to be an expert to take part in a Prediction Contest. 

If a mistake penalizes you, always keep in mind that everyone is in good faith.

 

Competition Details
City

:UZB Tashkent :UZB 

Start Date October 6th, 2022
End Date October 12th, 2022
Participants 24
Gold :ITA Henry_Leon :ITA
Silver :ITA phelps :ITA
Bronze :ITA CiroMennella99 :ITA

 

 

Instructions

 

In order to post your predictions, you have to do the following:

  • Select with your mouse specified content of the Post named Prediction Contest Design
  • Copy the selected content
  • Go to Reply Box at the end of the Page, click on "Reply to this topic"
  • Paste the copied content ( When information "You have pasted content with formatting" appears at the end of the Reply Box, ignore it, it will disappear eventually. DO NOT click on "Remove formatting" under any circumstances)
  • Once you have specified content in new Post, start making your predictions according to the Rules
  • To post your predictions, click on "Submit Reply" button

 

 

Rules

 

For this Prediction Contest you are predicting medal winners for each event of the Prediction Design.

For Athlete/Nation you are predicting to win Gold Medal, write X in the Cell which belongs to the Gold Medal Column. For Athlete/Nation you are predicting to win Silver Medal, write X in the appropriate Cell and do the same for the two Bronze Medal winners. 

Do the same for each Event of the Prediction Design.

 

 

Example

 

Event & Date Athletes Gold Silver Bronze

Men's -60kg

Day 1

Ocotber 6th

2022

:AZE Karamat Huseynov x    
:BEL Jorre Verstraeten      
:TPE Yang Yung Wei      
:FRA Romain Valadier Picard      
:GEO Lukhumi Chkhvimiani      
:JPN Naohisa Takato   x  
:KAZ Magzhan Shamshadin      
:MGL Ariunbold Enkhtaivan      
:MGL Sumiyabazar Enkhtaivan      
:NED Tornike Tsjakadoea      
:KOR Lee Harim     x
:ESP Francisco Garrigos      
:UKR Artem Lesiuk      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Points will be awarded as follows:

- For right predicted Gold Medal Winner - 4 points.
- For right predicted Silver Medal Winner - 3 points.
- For right predicted Bronze Medal Winners - 2 points.
- For right predicted Athlete/Nation but wrong place/medal - 1 point.
- Bonus points: 1 bonus point will be awarded to predictor who predicted all medalists correctly, regardless of the order (1-2-3, 1-3-2, 2-1-3, 2-3-1, 3-2-1, 3-1-2).


If you (by mistake or on purpose) picked two or more Athletes/Nations for the same place in one event, except bronze medal, and if the total number of picked Athletes (options) for that event isn't over three, you'll get exactly 1 Point for each of them NO MATTER WHICH POSITION (and one bonus Point if you predicted all top 3 Athletes/Nations). If the total number of picked Athletes/Nations in one event is over three, you'll not get any Points for Athletes/Nations picked for the same position. 

The first physical medal presentation is binding. If, for some reason no medals are presented for an event during the Championships, this event will be eliminated in this contest.

 

 

Example

 

Event & Date Athletes Gold Silver Bronze

Men's -60kg

Day 1

Ocotber 6th

2022

:AZE Karamat Huseynov x    
:BEL Jorre Verstraeten      
:TPE Yang Yung Wei      
:FRA Romain Valadier Picard      
:GEO Lukhumi Chkhvimiani      
:JPN Naohisa Takato   x  
:KAZ Magzhan Shamshadin      
:MGL Ariunbold Enkhtaivan      
:MGL Sumiyabazar Enkhtaivan      
:NED Tornike Tsjakadoea      
:KOR Lee Harim     x
:ESP Francisco Garrigos      
:UKR Artem Lesiuk      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

 

Results:

1. Karamat Huseynov - 4 Points

2. Naohisa Takato - 3 Points

3. Lee Harim - 2 Points

Bonus Points: - 1 Point

Your Total: 10 Points

 

1. Karamat Huseynov - 4 Points

2. Lee Harim - 1 Point

3. Naohisa Takato - 1 Point

Bonus Points: - 1 Point

Your Total: 7 Points

 

1. Karamat Huseynov - 4 Points

2. Artem Lesiuk - 0 Points

3. Naohisa Takato - 1 Point

Bonus Points: - 0 Points

Your Total: 5 Points

 

1. Karamat Huseynov - 4 Points

2. Any Other Athlete - 0 Points

3. Artem Lesiuk - 0 Point

Bonus Points: - 0 Points

Your Total: 4 Points

 

TB Rules

If two or more contestants have the same number of points at the end, Tie-Break rule will be applied to break the tie.

Number or perfect predictions throughout the contest will be compared for the involved contestants. If they are still tied, number of correct Gold Medal Winners will be compared, then number of Silver Medal Winners and at the end number of Bronze Medal Winners.

 

Example

Contestant 1: 6x10, 12x4, 10x3, 7x2

Contestant 2: 6x10, 12x4, 8x3, 8x2

Contestant 1 will be placed ahead of Contestant 2.

 

Contestant with most points wins the competition.

 

The Ranking is determined by the Sum of Points the Contestant scores in all predicted Events.

 

You can enter the Contest whenever you want. The moment you post your predictions is the moment when you are entering the Contest and your points will be calculated for all the Events you predicted AND which haven't started. 

In order to earn points from the start, you should post your predictions before the start of the first Event of the Championships  - October 6th

 

You can EDIT your predictions whenever you want until the start of the first event of the Prediction Contest. Once competition starts, you are not allowed to edit your post and any further changes will be ignored. On contestant's request, edited predictions will be accepted, but contestant will earn 0 points for finished events and the events that have started (heats included). Moment at the latest editing will be considered as the entry moment, in other words. 

 

If you want to comment on this Prediction Contest, please use Prediction Contests - Discussion Thread only.

 

If you have problem with the format, you can post your predictions in simplified format. Make sure your predictions are understandable. For instance, 1 - K. Huseynov, 2 - N. Takato, 3 - L. Harim, means Karamat Huseynov wins gold, Naohisa Takato silver and Lee Harim bronze.

 

Every contestant can hide their own predictions. To do that, you have only to delete the space between the bracket "[" and the text "hide" in "[ hide]" at the beginning of prediction post. Do the same with "[ /hide]" at the end of prediction post too. The hidden content will appear to other users as follows:

 

You cannot see this

 

If you have any other questions concerning this prediction contest, problems with format, editing etc... please, contact the contest manager via Personal Message.

Edited by Wumo
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Replies 33
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

 

You MUST hide your post. To do that, you have only to delete the space between the bracket "[" and the text "hide" in "[ hide]" at the beginning of prediction post. Do the same at the end of prediction post with "[ /hide]" too.

 

 

PREDICTION DESIGN - START COPYING HERE --->

 

[ hide]

 

Event & Date Athletes Gold Silver Bronze

Men's -60kg

Day 1

Ocotber 6th

2022

:AZE Karamat Huseynov      
:BEL Jorre Verstraeten      
:TPE Yang Yung Wei      
:FRA Romain Valadier Picard      
:GEO Lukhumi Chkhvimiani      
:JPN Naohisa Takato      
:KAZ Magzhan Shamshadin      
:MGL Ariunbold Enkhtaivan      
:MGL Sumiyabazar Enkhtaivan      
:NED Tornike Tsjakadoea      
:KOR Lee Harim      
:ESP Francisco Garrigos      
:UKR Artem Lesiuk      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

 

Women's -48kg 

Day 1

Ocotber 6th

2022

:FRA Shirine Boukli      
:ISR Shira Rishony      
:ITA Francesca Milani      
:ITA Assunta Scutto      
:JPN Funa Tonaki      
:JPN Natsumi Tsunoda      
:MGL Baasankhuu Bavuudorj      
:MGL Narantsetseg Ganbaatar      
:POR Catarina Costa      
:SRB Milica Nikolic      
:ESP Julia Figueroa      
:ESP Laura Martinez Abelenda      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Men's -66kg

Day 2

Ocotber 7th

2022

:AZE Yashar Najafov      
:AZE Orkhan Safarov      
:BRA Willian Lima      
:GEO Vazha Margvelashvili      
:ISR Tal Flicker      
:ISR Baruch Shmailov      
:JPN Hifumi Abe      
:MDA Denis Vieru      
:MGL Kherlen Ganbold      
:MGL Baskhuu Yondonperenlei      
:KOR An Baul      
:ESP Alberto Gaitero Martin      
:UKR Bogdan Iadov      
:UZB Sardor Nurillaev      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Women's -52kg 

Day 2

Ocotber 7th

2022

:BRA Larissa Pimenta      
:FRA Amandine Buchard      
:GER Mascha Ballhaus      
:GBR Chelsie Giles      
:HUN Reka Pupp      
:ISR Gefen Primo      
:ITA Odette Giuffrida      
:JPN Uta Abe      
:KOS Distria Krasniqi      
:MGL Khorloodoi Bishrelt      
:SUI Fabienne Kocher      
:UZB Diyora Keldiyorova      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Men's -73kg

Day 3

Ocotber 8th

2022

:AZE Hidayat Heydarov      
:AZE Rustam Orujov      
:CUB Magdiel Estrada      
:GEO Lasha Shavdatuashvili      
:ISR Tohar Butbul      
:ITA Giovanni Esposito      
:ITA Manuel Lombardo      
:JPN Soichi Hashimoto      
:MGL Tsogtbaatar Tsend-Ochir      
:ROU Alexandru Raicu      
:ESP Salvador Cases Roca      
:UZB Murodjon Yuldoshev      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Women's -57kg 

Day 3

Ocotber 8th

2022

:BEL Mina Libeer      
:BRA Rafaela Silva      
:CAN Christa Deguchi      
:CAN Jessica Klimkait      
:FRA Sarah Leonie Cysique      
:GEO Eteri Liparteliani      
:GER Pauline Starke      
:ISR Timna Nelson Levy      
:JPN Haruka Funakubo      
:MGL Enkhriilen Lkhagvatogoo      
:MGL Ichinkhorloo Munkhtsedev      
:SLO Kaja Kajzer      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Men's -81kg

Day 4

Ocotber 9th

2022

:AUT Shamil Borchashvili      
:AZE Saeid Mollaei      
:BEL Matthias Casse      
:BEL Sami Chouchi      
:BRA Guilherme Schimidt      
:CAN Francois Gauthier Drapeau      
:FRA Alpha Oumar Djalo      
:GEO Tato Grigalashvili      
:HUN Attila Ungvari      
:JPN Sotaro Fujiwara      
:JPN Takanori Nagase      
:NED Frank de Wit      
:KOR Lee Joonhwan      
:TUR Vedat Albayrak      
:UZB Sharofiddin Boltaboev      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Women's -63kg

Day 4

Ocotber 9th

2022

:AUS Katharina Haecker      
:BRA Ketleyn Quadros      
:CAN Catherine Beauchemin-Pinard      
:GBR Lucy Renshall      
:HUN Szofi Ozbas      
:ISR Gili Sharir      
:JPN Megumi Horikawa      
:MGL Gankhaich Bold      
:NED Geeke van den Berg      
:NED Sanne Vermeer      
:POL Angelika Szymanska      
:SLO Andreja Leski      
:VEN Anriquelis Barrios      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Men's -90kg

Day 5

Ocotber 10th

2022

:AZE Mammadali Mehdiyev      
:BRA Rafael Maicedo      
:CUB Ivan Felipe Silva Morales      
:GEO Lasha Bekauri      
:GEO Luka Maisuradze      
:GER Eduard Trippel      
:HUN Krisztian Toth      
:JPN Any Japanese Athlete      
:KGZ Erlan Sherov      
:NED Jesper Smink       
:NED Noel van t End      
:TJK Komronshokh Ustopiriyon      
:TUR Mihael Zgank      
:UZB Davlat Bobonov      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Women's -70kg

Day 5

Ocotber 10th

2022

:AUT Michaela Polleres      
:BRA Maria Portela      
:CRO Laura Cvjetko      
:CRO Barbara Matic      
:FRA Marie Eve Gahie      
:FRA Margaux Pinot      
:GER Miriam Butkereit      
:GBR Kelly Petersen Pollard      
:JPN Saki Niizoe      
:NED Sanne van Dijke      
:ESP Ai Tsunoda Roustant      
:VEN Elvismar Rodriguez      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Men's -100kg

Day 6

Ocotber 11th

2022

:AZE Zelym Kotsoiev      
:BEL Toma Nikiforov      
:BRA Rafael Buzacarini      
:CAN Shady Elnahas      
:GEO Varlam Liparteliani      
:GEO Ilia Sulamanidze      
:ISR Peter Paltchik      
:JPN Kentaro Iida      
:NED Simeon Catharina      
:NED Michael Korrel      
:POR Jorge Fonseca      
:ESP Nikoloz Sherazadishvili      
:SUI Daniel Eich      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Women's -78kg

Day 6

Ocotber 11th

2022

:BRA Mayra Aguiar      
:FRA Madeleine Malonga      
:GER Alina Boehm      
:GER Anna-Maria Wagner      
:GBR Emma Reid      
:GBR Natalie Powell      
:ISR Inbar Lanir      
:ITA Alice Bellandi      
:JPN Shori Hamada      
:NED Natascha Ausma      
:NED Guusje Steenhuis      
:POL Beata Pacut-Kloczko      
:KOR Any South Korean Athlete      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Men's +100kg

Day 7

Ocotber 12th

2022

:AZE Ushangi Kokauri      
:BRA Rafael Silva      
:CUB Andy Granda      
:FIN Martti Puumalainen      
:GEO Guram Tushishvili      
:HUN Richard Sipocz      
:MGL Tsetsentsengel Odkhuu      
:NED Roy Meyer      
:NED Jur Spijkers      
:ROU Vladut Simionescu      
:KOR Kim Minjong      
:TJK Temur Rakhimov      
:UKR Yakiv Khammo      
:UZB Alisher Yusupov      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Women's +78kg 

Day 7

Ocotber 12th

2022

:BRA Beatriz Souza      
:CHN Xu Shiyan      
:CUB Idalys Ortiz      
:FRA Romane Dicko      
:FRA Julia Tolofua      
:ISR Raz Hershko      
:JPN Wakaba Tomita      
:MGL Adiyasuren Amarsaikhan      
:NED Marit Kamps      
:POR Rochele Nunes      
:KOR Kim Hayun      
:TUN Nihel Cheikh Rouhou      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

 

 

[ /hide]

 

 

---> PREDICTION DESIGN - STOP COPYING HERE

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 9/28/2022 at 12:44 PM, Wumo said:

 

 

 

 

PREDICTION DESIGN - START COPYING HERE --->

 

This post has been hidden. Only the user who posted it is able to see the content

 

 

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...