website statistics
Jump to content

Great Britain at the 2022 European Aquatics Championships


 Share

Recommended Posts

Coinciding with, but not actually forming part of the 2022 European Championships is the 2022 European Aquatics Championships in Rome, Italy.

 

Five disciplines will have action: Swimming, Artistic Swimming (for which there will be GB representation), diving, open water swimming and high diving. There is no water polo, but that's hardly a miss for us

 

British coverage will be on the BBC, who are treating this and the 2022 European Championships as one and the same.

As now we come across the world
To share these Games of old
Let all the flags of every land
In brotherhood unfold

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Day 1 - Thursday 11th August

 

(UK Time)

 

Swimming

 

08:00 - Men's 50m Butterfly Prelim

  • Benjamin Proud - DNS
  • Jacob Peters - Heat 4 Lane 7

08:15 - Women's 100m Freestyle Prelim

  • Anna Hopkins - DNS
  • Isabella Hindley - Heat 2 Lane 7
  • Freya Anderson - Heat 3 Lane 4
  • Lucy Hope - Heat 4 Lane 5

08:28 - Men's 400m IM Prelim

  • Brodie Williams - Heat 1 Lane 3

08:44 - Women's 200m Backstroke Prelim

  • Katie Shanahan - Heat 3 Lane 3

08:58 - Men's 100m Breaststroke Prelim

  • James Wilby - Heat 3 Lane 4
  • Gregory Butler - Heat 5 Lane 6

09:15 - Women's 4x200 Freestyle Medley Prelim

  • Team GB - Lane 7

09:26 - Men's 4x200 Freestyle Medley Prelim

  • Team GB - Lane 1

09:37 - Women's 800m Freestyle Prelim

 

 

17:00 - Men's 50m Butterfly Semi

17:07 - Women's 100m Freestyle Semi

17:16 - Men's 400m IM Final

17:25 - Women's 200m Backstroke Semi

17:35 - Men's 100m Breaststroke Semi

17:51 - Women's 4x200 Freestyle Medley Final

18:04 - Men's 4x200 Freestyle Medley Final

 

 

Artistic Swimming

 

08:30 - Solo Free Prelim

  • 4. Marlene Bojer

 

 

14:00 - Team Technical Final

  • 7. Team GB
Link to comment
Share on other sites

10 hours ago, MCMXC said:

Day 1 - Thursday 11th August

 

(UK Time)

 

Swimming

 

08:00 - Men's 50m Butterfly Prelim

  • Benjamin Proud - DNS
  • Jacob Peters - Heat 4 Lane 7

08:15 - Women's 100m Freestyle Prelim

  • Anna Hopkins - DNS
  • Isabella Hindley - Heat 2 Lane 7
  • Freya Anderson - Heat 3 Lane 4
  • Lucy Hope - Heat 4 Lane 5

08:28 - Men's 400m IM Prelim

  • Brodie Williams - Heat 1 Lane 3

08:44 - Women's 200m Backstroke Prelim

  • Katie Shanahan - Heat 3 Lane 3

08:58 - Men's 100m Breaststroke Prelim

  • James Wilby - Heat 3 Lane 4
  • Gregory Butler - Heat 5 Lane 6

09:15 - Women's 4x200 Freestyle Medley Prelim

  • Team GB - Lane 7

09:26 - Men's 4x200 Freestyle Medley Prelim

  • Team GB - Lane 1

09:37 - Women's 800m Freestyle Prelim

 

 

17:00 - Men's 50m Butterfly Semi

17:07 - Women's 100m Freestyle Semi

17:16 - Men's 400m IM Final

17:25 - Women's 200m Backstroke Semi

17:35 - Men's 100m Breaststroke Semi

17:51 - Women's 4x200 Freestyle Medley Final

18:04 - Men's 4x200 Freestyle Medley Final

 

 

Artistic Swimming

 

08:30 - Solo Free Prelim

  • 4. Marlene Bojer

 

 

14:00 - Team Technical Final

  • 7. Team GB

Cheers, I'm excited, I think we can pick up a medal or two

As now we come across the world
To share these Games of old
Let all the flags of every land
In brotherhood unfold

Link to comment
Share on other sites

21 hours ago, MCMXC said:

Day 1 - Thursday 11th August

 

(UK Time)

 

Swimming

 

08:00 - Men's 50m Butterfly Prelim

  • Benjamin Proud - DNS
  • Jacob Peters - Heat 4 Lane 7

08:15 - Women's 100m Freestyle Prelim

  • Anna Hopkins - DNS
  • Isabella Hindley - Heat 2 Lane 7
  • Freya Anderson - Heat 3 Lane 4
  • Lucy Hope - Heat 4 Lane 5

08:28 - Men's 400m IM Prelim

  • Brodie Williams - Heat 1 Lane 3

08:44 - Women's 200m Backstroke Prelim

  • Katie Shanahan - Heat 3 Lane 3

08:58 - Men's 100m Breaststroke Prelim

  • James Wilby - Heat 3 Lane 4
  • Gregory Butler - Heat 5 Lane 6

09:15 - Women's 4x200 Freestyle Medley Prelim

  • Team GB - Lane 7

09:26 - Men's 4x200 Freestyle Medley Prelim

  • Team GB - Lane 1

09:37 - Women's 800m Freestyle Prelim

 

 

17:00 - Men's 50m Butterfly Semi

17:07 - Women's 100m Freestyle Semi

17:16 - Men's 400m IM Final

17:25 - Women's 200m Backstroke Semi

17:35 - Men's 100m Breaststroke Semi

17:51 - Women's 4x200 Freestyle Medley Final

18:04 - Men's 4x200 Freestyle Medley Final

 

 

Artistic Swimming

 

08:30 - Solo Free Prelim

  • 4. Marlene Bojer

 

 

14:00 - Team Technical Final

  • 7. Team GB

Yes! Silver for the relay team, close to gold but that’s really encouraging

As now we come across the world
To share these Games of old
Let all the flags of every land
In brotherhood unfold

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 minute ago, Mkbw50 said:

Yes! Silver for the relay team, close to gold but that’s really encouraging

You just beat me to it, 2nd behind a controversial Dutch team after this mornings Heat!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Day 1 Results - Thursday 11th August

 

(UK Time)

 

Swimming

 

08:00 - Men's 50m Butterfly Prelim

  • Jacob Peters - 26th 23.79
  • Benjamin Proud - DNS

08:15 - Women's 100m Freestyle Prelim

  • Freya Anderson - 6th 54.73
  • Lucy Hope - 12th 55.57
  • Isabella Hindley - DNS
  • Anna Hopkins - DNS

08:28 - Men's 400m IM Prelim

  • Brodie Williams - 11th 4:20.55

08:44 - Women's 200m Backstroke Prelim

  • Katie Shanahan - 4th 2:10.93

08:58 - Men's 100m Breaststroke Prelim

  • James Wilby - 7th 1:00.62
  • Gregory Butler - 16th 1:01.11

09:15 - Women's 4x200 Freestyle Medley Prelim

  • Team GB - 7th 8:10.58

09:26 - Men's 4x200 Freestyle Medley Prelim

  • Team GB - 8th 7:18.61

09:37 - Women's 800m Freestyle Prelim

 

 

17:00 - Men's 50m Butterfly Semi

17:07 - Women's 100m Freestyle Semi

  • Freya Anderson - 4th 54.33
  • Lucy Hope - 9th 55.15

17:16 - Men's 400m IM Final

17:25 - Women's 200m Backstroke Semi

  • Katie Shanahan - 3rd 2:09.82

17:35 - Men's 100m Breaststroke Semi

  • James Wilby - 8th 1:00.26
  • Gregory Butler - 15th 1:01.25

17:51 - Women's 4x200 Freestyle Medley Final

  • Team GB - 2nd 7:54.73 :wGBR::swimming:

18:04 - Men's 4x200 Freestyle Medley Final

  • Team GB - 6th 7:12.38

 

 

Artistic Swimming

 

08:30 - Solo Free Prelim

  • Marlene Bojer - 9th 80.7667

 

 

14:00 - Team Technical Final

  • Team GB - 6th 81.4116
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Day 2 - Friday 12th August

 

(UK Time)

 

Swimming

 

08:00 - Women's 50m Butterfly Prelim

  • Laura Stephens - Heat 2 Lane 8

08:10 - Men's 100m Freestyle Prelim

  • Jacob Whittle - Heat 6 Lane 3
  • Edward Mildred - Heat 6 Lane 7
  • Thomas Dean - Heat 7 Lane 3
  • Matthew Richards - Heat 8 Lane 5

08:31 - Women's 100m Breaststroke Prelim

  • Kara Hanlon - Heat 2 Lane 6
  • Imogen Clark - DNS

08:42 – Men's 200m Backstroke Prelim

  • Brodie Williams - Heat 1 Lane 4
  • Jonathon Marshall - Heat 2 Lane 0
  • Luke Greenbank - Heat 3 Lane 4
  • Mason Wilby - DNS

08:55 - Mixed 4x100 Medley Prelim

  • Team GB – Heat 1 Lane 7

09:08 - Men's 800m Freestyle Prelim

  • Kieran Bird - Heat 2 Lane 8

 

 

17:00 - Women's 200m Backstroke Final

  • Katie Shanahan

17:07 - Men's 50m Butterfly Final

17:12 - Women's 100m Freestyle Final

  • Freya Anderson

17:18 - Men's 100m Breaststroke Final

  • James Wilby

17:24 - Women's 100m Breaststroke Semi

17:33 – Men’s 100m Freestyle Semi

17:42 – Women’s 50m Butterfly Semi

17:49 – Men’s 200m Backstroke Semi

18:27 - Women's 800m Freestyle Final

18:40 - Mixed 4x100 Medley Final

 

 

Artistic Swimming

 

08:30 - Duet Free Prelim

  • 3. Kate Shortman & Isabelle Thorpe

 

 

15:00 - Solo Technical Final

  • 13. Katie Shortman

16:30 - Solo Technical Final

17:00 – Highlights Routine Final

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I'm quite happy with 6 in the artistic swimming final.

 

Good luck to James, Freya and all the team today

As now we come across the world
To share these Games of old
Let all the flags of every land
In brotherhood unfold

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Day 2 Results - Friday 12th August

 

(UK Time)

 

Swimming

 

08:00 - Women's 50m Butterfly Prelim

  • Laura Stephens - DNS

08:10 - Men's 100m Freestyle Prelim

  • Thomas Dean 11th 48.79
  • Matthew Richards 11th 49.22
  • Jacob Whittle – 23rd 49.35
  • Edward Mildred – 24th 49.55

08:31 - Women's 100m Breaststroke Prelim

  • Kara Hanlon 11th 1:07.91
  • Imogen Clark - DNS

08:42 – Men's 200m Backstroke Prelim

  • Luke Greenbank 4th 1:57.81
  • Brodie Williams 15th 1:59.89
  • Jonathon Marshall – 24th 2:02.78
  • Mason Wilby - DNS

08:55 - Mixed 4x100 Medley Prelim

  • Team GB – 4th 3:49.04

09:08 - Men's 800m Freestyle Prelim

  • Kieran Bird – 16th 8:04.48

 

 

17:00 - Women's 200m Backstroke Final

  • Katie Shanahan – 2nd 2:09.26 :wGBR::swimming:  

17:07 - Men's 50m Butterfly Final

17:12 - Women's 100m Freestyle Final

  • Freya Anderson – 3rd 53.63 :wGBR::swimming:  

17:18 - Men's 100m Breaststroke Final

  • James Wilby – 4th 59.54

17:24 - Women's 100m Breaststroke Semi

  • Kara Hanlon 8th 1:07.35

17:33 – Men’s 100m Freestyle Semi

  • Thomas Dean 8th 48.44
  • Matthew Richards – 15th 49.01

17:42 – Women’s 50m Butterfly Semi

17:49 – Men’s 200m Backstroke Semi

  • Luke Greenbank 3rd 1:57.07
  • Brodie Williams – 13th 1:59.69

18:27 - Women's 800m Freestyle Final

18:40 - Mixed 4x100 Medley Final

  • Team GB – 3rd 3:44.69 :wGBR::swimming:  

 

 

Artistic Swimming

 

08:30 - Duet Free Prelim

  • Team GB – 7th 83.9667

 

 

15:00 - Solo Technical Final

  • Katie Shortman – 5th 85.0690

16:30 - Solo Technical Final

17:00 – Highlights Routine Final

 

Edited by MCMXC
200m Back Swim off adjustment
Link to comment
Share on other sites

So another Silver and 2 Bronze's to add to the Silver from Day 1.

 

The Men's 200 Backstroke Semi result hasn't been made official yet, but I don't think it will effect Team GB much, if anything Brodie may drop to 13th but is still eliminated either way.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...