website statistics
Jump to content

Day 7 (February 11th, 2022)


 Share

Recommended Posts

Day 7 (February 11) Schedule

 

February 10

20:30: Skeleton- Women’s- Heat 1 (Mirela Rahneva [11th], Jane Channell [13th])

22:00: Alpine Skiing- Women’s Super-G (Marie Michele Gagnon [14th], Roni Remme [24th]

22:00: Skeleton- Women’s- Heat 2

February 11

1:05: Curling- Women’s Round Robin- Session 3: :CAN Canada vs. Japan :JPN

2:00: Cross Country Skiing- Men’s 15km Classic (Olivier Leveille [5th], Remi Drolet [7th], Antoine Cyr [19th])

3:00: Speed Skating- Men’s 10000m (see below)

Pair 1: :NZL Peter Michael, :CAN Graeme Fish

Pair 6: :CAN Ted-Jan Bloemen, :BEL Bart Swings

4:00: Biathlon- Women’s 7.5km Sprint (Megan Bankes [20th], Emma Lunder [47th], Emily Dickson [72nd], Sarah Beaudry [80th])

6:00: Short Track- Women’s 1000m- Quarterfinals (see below)

Quarterfinal 3: :CAN Courtney Sarault, :BEL Hanne Desmet, :CHN Zhang Chutong, :ITA Arianna Fontana, :JPN Kikuchi Sumire

Quarterfinal 4: :KOR Choi Minjeong, :NED Selma Poutsma, :USA Kristen Santos, :HUN Petra Jaszapati, :CAN Alyson Charles

6:00: Ski Jumping- Men’s Individual LH- Qualification Round (Matthew Soukup [9th], Mackenzie Boyd-Clowes [23rd])

6:18: Short Track- Men’s 500m- Heats (see below)

Heat 2: :CHN Ren Ziwei, :KAZ Adil Galiakhmetov, :CAN Maxime Laoun, :AUS Brendan Corey

Heat 3: :CAN Steven Dubois, :ROC Pavel Sitnikov, :ITA Andrea Cassinelli, :UKR Oleh Handei

Heat 4: :KAZ Denis Nikisha, :CAN Jordan Pierre-Gilles, :JPN Koike Katsunori, :BEL Stijn Desmet

7:04: Short Track- Men’s 5000m Relay- Semifinals (Semifinal 1: :CAN Canada, :CHN China, :ITA Italy, :JPN Japan)

7:05: Curling- Men’s Round Robin- Session 4: :CAN Canada vs. Switzerland :SUI

7:20: Skeleton- Men’s- Heat 3 (Blake Enzie)

8:10: Ice Hockey- Women’s Playoffs- Quarterfinals: :CAN Canada vs. Sweden :SWE

Link to comment
Share on other sites

After a strong day yesterday, Day 7 seems to be a lot quieter. Our medal hopes will mostly be in short track (women's 1000m) and speed skating (men's 10000m). I'll be keeping an eye on women's skeleton to see if we can put ourselves in a good position tomorrow.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

11 minutes ago, james89 said:

Rahneva had a great first run! 

She'll be in 1st after the first run, good lead on others.  AUS lady had a horrible looking run but was the only one that came pretty close.  

Link to comment
Share on other sites

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...