Jump to content

Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account


Sign in to follow this  
phelps

Fencing FIE 2018 World Cadets & Juniors Championships

Recommended Posts

phelps    330
Posted (edited)

World Cadet Championships - Women's Individual Sabre

 

Final Results:

 

Gold: Liza Pusztai (HUN)

Silver: Natalia Botello (MEX)

Bronze: Alina Klyuchnikova (RUS) & Alexis Anglade (USA)

 

Semifinals:

Pusztai b. Klyuchnikova 15-9

Botello b. Anglade 15-8

 

Gold Medal Match:

Pusztai b. Botello 15-11

 

Here is the Full Final Ranking (and Results) from Today's competition:

http://fie.org/competitions/2018/239/results/rank

Edited by phelps

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
phelps    330
Posted (edited)

World Cadet Championships - Men's Individual Sabre

 

Final Results:

 

Gold: Andrei Pastin (ROU)

Silver: Robert Vidovszky (USA)

Bronze: Krisztian Rabb (HUN) & Alonso Santamaria (ESP)

 

Semifinals:

Vidovszky b. Rabb 15-11

Pastin b. Santamaria 15-11

 

Gold Medal Match:

Pastin b. Vidovszky 15-10

 

Here is the Full Final Ranking (and Results) from Today's competition:

http://fie.org/competitions/2018/240/results/rank

Edited by phelps

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
phelps    330

and according to my calculation, these should be the boys and girls qualified for the 2018 YOG after Today's events (more names will be determined after the end of the entire World championship)...

 

Women's Sabre:
Alina Klyuchnikova (RUS), Europe #1
Liza Pusztai (HUN), Europe #2
Alexis Anglade (USA), Pan-America #1
Natalia Botello (MEX), Pan-America #2
Yoana Ilieva (BUL), Europe #3
Benedetta Taricco (ITA), Europe #4
Ma Ho Chee (HKG), Asia & Oceania #1
Lin Kesi (CHN), Asia & Oceania #2
Lin Ju Eun (KOR), Asia & Oceania #3
Chaima Benadouda (ALG), Africa


Men's Sabre:
Robert Vidovszky (USA), Pan-America #1
Krisztian Rabb (HUN), Europe #1
Alonso Santamaria (ESP), Europe #2
Andrei Pastin (ROU), Europe #3
Samuel Jarry (FRA), Europe #4
Hyun Jun (KOR), Asia & Oceania #1
Hudson Santana (PUR), Pan-America #2
Zhou Xuyi (CHN), Asia & Oceania #2
Hibiki Kato (JPN), Asia & Oceania #3
Mazen El Araby (EGY), Africa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
mrv86    332

And again, it's silver for :MEX Botello  :thumbup:

Too bad current Olympic qualification criteria will probably left her out of Tokyo 2020 :( 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
phelps    330
Posted (edited)

World Junior Championships - Women's Team Sabre

 

Final Results:

 

Gold: Russia

Silver: United States

Bronze: Italy

 

Semifinals:

Russia b. South Korea 45-33

United States b. Italy 45-41

 

Bronze Medal Match:

Italy b. South Korea 45-34

 

Gold Medal Match:

Russia b. United States 45-44

 

Here is the Full Final Ranking (and Results) from Today's competition:

http://fie.org/competitions/2018/233/results/rank

Edited by phelps

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
phelps    330
Posted (edited)

World Junior Championships - Men's Team Sabre

 

Final Results:

 

Gold: Italy

Silver: Russia

Bronze: United States

 

Semifinals:

Russia b. Great Britain 45-23

Italy b. United States 45-39

 

Bronze Medal Match:

United States b. Great Britain 45-21

 

Gold Medal Match:

Italy b. Russia 45-44

 

Here is the Full Final Ranking (and Results) from Today's competition:

http://fie.org/competitions/2018/234/results/rank

Edited by phelps

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
phelps    330

unbelievable success by the Italian guys...:yikes::bowdown:

they've been able to beat a real super-team from Russia with people like Lokhanov, Pozdniakov and Kostenko, all of them multiple European and World title holders and already well established specialists among the senior ranks...

that's what we can call "a big upset"...

 

and the US girls almost did the same against the mighty Russians...they've just been unlucky with the final hit...

 

so, the Sabre events are also over...and in this discipline it's been mostly a Russian fest...in fact, they won 3 out of 6 titles, meanwhile Italy, Hungary and Romania won 1 Gold medal each...

 

therefore, after 2 weapons, Russia are leading the medal table with 4 Gold medals followed by Italy with 3 and Hungary with 2, while France, Hong Kong and Romania have 1 Gold medal each.

USA, POL, KOR, KAZ, JPN, MEX, ESP, GER are also in the medal table, but with no Gold...

 

starting tomorrow, it's time for the Foil competitions, which will lead this year's Worlds to an end...

First on the stage, the women and men's Junior Individual events...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
phelps    330
Posted (edited)

World Junior Championships - Women's Individual Foil

 

Final Results:

 

Gold: Yuka Ueno (JPN)

Silver: Martina Favaretto (ITA)

Bronze: Eva Lacheray (FRA) & Lauren Scruggs (USA)

 

Semifinals:

Favaretto b. Scruggs 15-11

Ueno b. Lacheray 15-12

 

Gold Medal Match:

Ueno b. Favaretto 15-14

 

Here is the Full Final Ranking (and Results) from Today's competition:

http://fie.org/competitions/2018/225/results/rank

Edited by phelps

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
phelps    330
Posted (edited)

World Junior Championships - Men's Individual Foil

 

Final Results:

 

Gold: Nick Itkin (USA)

Silver: Tommaso Marini (ITA)

Bronze: Grigoriy Semenyuk (RUS) & Sidarth Kumbla (USA)

 

Semifinals:

Marini b. Semenyuk 15-10

Itkin b. Kumbla 14-13

 

Gold Medal Match:

Itkin b. Marini 15-11

 

Here is the Full Final Ranking (and Results) from Today's competition:

http://fie.org/competitions/2018/226/results/rank

Edited by phelps

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
phelps    330

talking about inexperience and lack of personality...that's Martina Favaretto...she literally threw away the World Junior title (being herself still a Cadet) because of that...:facepalm::wall:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
phelps    330

and it's 2 silver medals for Italy...

not bad, but it could (should) have gone a lot better...:zip:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
phelps    330

World Cadet Championships - Women's Individual Foil

 

Final Results:

 

Gold: Yuka Ueno (JPN)

Silver: May Tieu (USA)

Bronze: Martina Favaretto (ITA) & Delphine Devore (USA)

 

Semifinals:

Ueno b. Favaretto WD (Injury)

Tieu b. Devore 15-8

 

Gold Medal Match:

Ueno b. Tieu 14-7

 

Here is the Full Final Ranking (and Results) from Today's competition:

http://fie.org/competitions/2018/237/results/rank

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  

×