Jump to content

Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account


Sign in to follow this  
phelps

Fencing 2018 Cadets & Juniors Continental Championships

Recommended Posts

phelps    579

This (and next) week the World Cup takes a break to allow the Continental Youth Championships to take place...

 

This year's calendar:

 

- Asian Cadets & Juniors Championships in Dubai (UAE) from February 24th to March 4th

- African Cadets & Juniors Championships in Lagos (NGR) from February 28th to March 5th

- Pan-American Cadets & Juniors Championships in San Josè (CRC) from March 1st to March 10th

- European Cadets & Juniors Championships in Sochi (RUS) from March 2nd to March 11th

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
phelps    579
Posted (edited)

Asian Cadets Championships - Men's Individual Epee

 

Final Results:

 

Gold: Khassan Baudunov (KGZ)

Silver: Zhang Xinkun (CHN)

Bronze: Seiya Asami (JPN) & Simon Renjie Lee (SIN)

 

 

Asian Cadets Championships - Men's Individual Foil

 

Final Results:

 

Gold: Youn Jeong Hyun (KOR)

Silver: Kwon Jun Sung (KOR)

Bronze: Koya Narita (JPN) & Benjamin Shih (TPE)

 

 

Asian Cadets Championships - Men's Individual Sabre

 

Final Results:

 

Gold: Kim Hyun Jin (KOR)

Silver: Lee Hyo Bin (KOR)

Bronze: Mohammed Al Fadhli (FIE, aka KUW) & Abdulaziz Jomah (FIE, aka KUW)

 

 

Asian Cadets Championships - Women's Individual Epee

 

Final Results:

 

Gold: Kaylin Sin Yan Hsieh (HKG)

Silver: Anna Nagai (JPN)

Bronze: Kim So Hui (KOR) & Tamaki Terayama (JPN)

 

 

Asian Cadets Championships - Women's Individual Foil

 

Final Results:

 

Gold: Yuka Ueno (JPN)

Silver: Sophia Wu (HKG)

Bronze: Yukino Tosa (JPN) & Maxine Jie Xin Wong (SIN)

 

 

Asian Cadets Championships - Women's Individual Sabre

 

Final Results:

 

Gold: Ma Ho Chee (HKG)

Silver: Lee Ju Eun (KOR)

Bronze: Back Ga Young (KOR) & Yeon Ha Young (KOR)

Edited by phelps

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
phelps    579
Posted (edited)

Asian Cadets Championships - Men's Team Epee

 

Final Results:

 

Gold: South Korea

Silver: Kazakhstan

Bronze: Japan & Singapore

 

 

Asian Cadets Championships - Men's Team Foil

 

Final Results:

 

Gold: South Korea

Silver: Japan

Bronze: Hong Kong & Chinese Taipei

 

 

Asian Cadets Championships - Men's Team Sabre

 

Final Results:

 

Gold: South Korea

Silver: Uzbekistan

Bronze: FIE, aka Kuwait & Japan

 

 

Asian Cadets Championships - Women's Team Epee

 

Final Results:

 

Gold: South Korea

Silver: Japan

Bronze: Australia & Hong Kong

 

 

Asian Cadets Championships - Women's Team Foil

 

Final Results:

 

Gold: Japan

Silver: Singapore

Bronze: South Korea & Chinese Taipei

 

 

Asian Cadets Championships - Women's Team Sabre

 

Final Results:

 

Gold: Hong Kong

Silver: South Korea

Bronze: Uzbekistan & Singapore

 

Edited by phelps

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
heywoodu    3,408
21 minutes ago, phelps said:

 

Asian Cadets Championships - Women's Individual Epee

 

Final Results:

 

Gold: Bogdan Nikishin (UKR)

Silver: Daniel Jerent (FRA)

Bronze: Yannick Borel (FRA) & Pavel Pitra (CZE)

 

 

Sure this is correct? Both because Ukraine, France and Czech Republic don't strike me as Asian and because these four have an average age of 29,5 years :p 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
phelps    579
Posted (edited)

Asian Juniors Championships - Men's Individual Epee

 

Final Results:

 

Gold: Kim Myeong Ki (KOR)

Silver: Jin Min Wook (KOR)

Bronze: Akira Komata (JPN) & Kentaro Murayama (JPN)

 

 

Asian Juniors Championships - Men's Individual Foil

 

Final Results:

 

Gold: Yudai Nagano (JPN)

Silver: Rui Fujikura (JPN)

Bronze: Lok Wang Lawrence Ng (HKG) & Darren Jun Hao Tan (SIN)

 

 

Asian Juniors Championships - Men's Individual Sabre

 

Final Results:

 

Gold: Song Eun Gyun (KOR)

Silver: Chak Fung Terence Lee (SIN)

Bronze: Kento Hoshino (JPN) & Nazarbay Sattarkhan (KAZ)

 

 

Asian Juniors Championships - Women's Individual Epee

 

Final Results:

 

Gold: Yu Sihan (CHN)

Silver: Ko Ye In (KOR)

Bronze: Kaylin Sin Yan Hsieh (HKG) & Kim Che Arin (KOR)

 

 

Asian Juniors Championships - Women's Individual Foil

 

Final Results:

 

Gold: Yuka Ueno (JPN)

Silver: Sumire Tsuji (JPN)

Bronze: Rio Azuma (JPN) & Amita Berthier (SIN)

 

 

Asian Juniors Championships - Women's Individual Sabre

 

Final Results:

 

Gold: Jo Ye Won (KOR)

Silver: Lau Yiwen (SIN)

Bronze: Jolie Kar Yi Lee (SIN) & Hong Ha Eun (KOR)

 

Edited by phelps

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
phelps    579
Adesso, heywoodu ha scritto:

 

Sure this is correct? Both because Ukraine, France and Czech Republic don't strike me as Asian and because these four have an average age of 29,5 years :p 

 

of course I just forgot that competition...:facepalm:

now I'm gonna fix it...:whistle:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
heywoodu    3,408

Gold for Kyrgyzstan :KGZ is cool by the way :d 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
phelps    579
Adesso, heywoodu ha scritto:

Gold for Kyrgyzstan :KGZ is cool by the way :d 

 

they have quite a decent tradition in men's epee...it's not so unusual to see good results from them...;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
phelps    579

and Yuka Ueno is the only fencer to repeat herself at both cadets and juniors level as a Gold medallist (meanwhile Hsieh won 2 medals, but not 2 Gold ones)...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
phelps    579

and hopefully sooner or later also the cadets results from Africa and Pan-American zone will also be published somewhere (not relying too much on FIE's website)...:facepalm:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
phelps    579

European Cadets Championships - Men's Individual Sabre

 

Final Results:

 

Gold: Magamed Khalimbekov (RUS)

Silver: Ian Ren (GBR)

Bronze: Oleg Yuzhakov (RUS) & Balazs Kaiser (HUN)

 

Semifinals:

Khalimbekov b. Kaiser 15-12

Ren b. Yuzhakov 15-14

 

Gold Medal Match:

Khalimbekov b. Ren 15-9

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
phelps    579

European Cadets Championships - Women's Individual Epee

 

Final Results:

 

Gold: Eszter Muhari (HUN)

Silver: Kinga Dekany (HUN)

Bronze: Sara Maria Kowalczyk (ITA) & Karolina Staszulonek (POL)

 

Semifinals:

Muhari b. Kowalczyk 15-10

Dekany b. Staszulonek 15-7

 

Gold Medal Match:

Muhari b. Dekany 15-9

 

p.s. yes, it's all right...Kowalczyk is from Italy (with clear Polish heritage)...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  

×