Jump to content

Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account


Dragon

Olympians who died in 2018

Recommended Posts

DaniSRB    472

Branislav Pokrajac, olympic champion in handball

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
DaniSRB    472

earlier this year Sabit Hadzic, basketball, Olympic bronze medalist

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
thepharoah    240
Posted (edited)

Image may contain: one or more people and outdoor

 

:ZIM Liz Chase , former olympic champion in women's hockey in 1980 Olympics with Team Zimbabwe has passed away yesterday , RIP :(

Edited by thepharoah

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Dragon    219
Posted (edited)

So here is my complete file on 2018 so far

 

Brigitte Ahrenholz F GDR ROW     2018    
Peter Allday M GBR ATH 10 3 2018 Bexhill-on-Sea, East Sussex, England GBR
Dan Alon M ISR FEN 31 1 2018 Tel Aviv ISR
Hernán Alzamora M PER ATH 19 2 2018 Lima PER
Arnold Andenmatten M SUI MSP 24 3 2018 Saas-Grund SUI
Abolfazl Anvari M IRI WRE 14 2 2018    
Horace Ashenfelter M USA ATH 6 1 2018 West Orange, New Jersey USA
Muhammad Ashiq M PAK CYC 11 3 2018 Lahore PAK
Étienne Bally M FRA ATH 10 1 2018 Vénissieux, Rhône FRA
Jarrod Bannister M AUS ATH 8 2 2018 Eindhoven NED
Roger Bannister M GBR ATH 3 3 2018 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England GBR
Art Barnard M USA ATH 1 5 2018 La Jolla, California USA
Bebeto de Freitas M BRA VOL 13 3 2018 Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais BRA
Irina Beglyakova F URS ATH   3 2018    
                 
Ed Bennett M USA SAI 7 1 2018 Vista, California USA
Reidar Berg M NOR BOB 16 2 2018 Oslo NOR
Aureliano Bolognesi M ITA BOX 30 3 2018 Genova (Genoa), Genova ITA
Darien Boswell M NZL ROW 11 2 2018 Kerikeri NZL
Cliff Bourland M USA ATH 1 2 2018 Santa Monica, California USA
Ivan Čaklec M YUG GYM 30 3 2018 Zagreb CRO
Leopoldo Cantancio M PHI BOX 20 4 2018 Bago City PHI
Edwin Carr, Jr. M AUS ATH 25 3 2018 Cowra, New South Wales AUS
                 
Daedra Charles F USA BAS 14 4 2018 Detroit, Michigan USA
Liz Chase F ZIM HOK     2018    
Dave Clark M USA ATH 12 2 2018 Duncanville, Texas USA
Leslie Coffey M AUS SHO 3 3 2018    
Gene Cole M USA ATH 11 1 2018 Lancaster, Ohio USA
Antenore Cuel M ITA CCS/MSP 22 2 2018 Folgaria, Trento ITA
Guy Cury M FRA ATH 16 3 2018 Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux, Drôme FRA
Kaj Czarnecki M FIN FEN 13 1 2018 San Antonio, Texas USA
Corrado Dal Fabbro M ITA BOB 29 3 2018    
Bernard Darmet M FRA CYC     2018    
Jiichiro Date M JPN WRE 20 2 2018    
Charles Davis M USA SHO 10 1 2018    
Halit Deringör M TUR FTB 14 3 2018    
Robert Diggelmann M SUI WRE 7 1 2018    
Brooks Dodge, Jr. M USA ASK 17 1 2018 Jackson, New Hampshire USA
Marian Donat M POL JUD 2 1 2018    
Paddy Donovan M NZL BOX 11 3 2018 Napier NZL
Jon Engen M USA BIA/CCS 26 4 2018    
Urs Fankhauser M SUI ROW 10 1 2018 Stans SUI
Ken Flach M USA TEN 12 3 2018 San Francisco, California USA
Danny Florencio M PHI BAS 24 2 2018 San Francisco, California USA
René Fonck M LUX CAN 26 2 2018 Esch-sur-Alzette LUX
Dieter Freise M FRG HOK 5 4 2018    
Anton Jože Gale M YUG ICH 25 3 2018 Ljubljana SLO
Roberto Gandolfi M ITA WAP 18 2 2018 Bùzios, Rio de Janeiro BRA
Alan Geldard M GBR CYC 26 2 2018 Salford, Greater Manchester, England GBR
Arnaud Geyre M FRA CYC 20 2 2018 Château-Thierry, Aisne FRA
Samir Gharbo M EGY SWI/WAP 10 4 2018 Columbus, Ohio USA
Wolfgang Girardi M AUT GYM 28 3 2018    
Giovanni Girgenti M ITA BOX 9 1 2018 Marsala, Trapani ITA
Ron Gower M AUS BOX 8 2 2018    
Jerzy Gros M POL ATH 17 1 2018    
Sabit Hadžić M YUG BAS 3 3 2018 Antalya TUR
Hryhoriy Hamarnik M URS WRE 18 4 2018    
Jan Erik Hansen M NOR ICH 28 1 2018 Jessheim, Ullensaker NOR
Jørgen Hansen M DEN BOX 15 3 2018 Aalborg DEN
Mohamed Hazzaz M MAR FTB 13 1 2018 Fès (Fez) MAR
Claus Heß M GER ROW 2 4 2018 Würzburg, Bayern GER
István Hevesi M HUN WAP 9 2 2018 Budapest HUN
Geoff Hibbins M AUS ARF 10 3 2018    
György Holovits M HUN SAI 3 5 2018    
Barbora Horáčková F CZE ARC 8 4 2018    
Tsukasa Hosaka M JPN FTB 21 1 2018 Kofu, Yamanashi JPN
Jorma Hotanen M FIN MOP 20 2 2018 Espoo FIN
Bogo Jan M YUG ICH 10 3 2018 Radovljica SLO
Jeong Jae-Seong M KOR BDM 9 3 2018    
Jigjidiin Mönkhbat M MGL WRE 9 4 2018 Ulaanbaatar MGL
Jim Johannson M USA ICH 21 1 2018 Colorado Springs, Colorado USA
János Juszkó M HUN CYC 2 5 2018    
Ali Kadhim M IRQ FTB 2 1 2018 Baghdad IRQ
Hari Pal Kaushik M IND HOK 25 1 2018 Jalandhar, Punjab IND
Pavel Kazankov M URS ATH 19 1 2018    
                 
Walter Knabenhans M SUI ROW 2 3 2018 Zürich SUI
Durward Knowles M BAH/GBR SAI 24 2 2018 Nassau BAH
Waltraud Kretzschmar F GDR HAN 7 2 2018 Schöneiche, Brandenburg GER
Evert Kroon M NED WAP 2 4 2018 Hollandsche Rading NED
Aleksandr Kurlovich M BLR/EUN/URS WLT 6 4 2018 Hrodna BLR
Rolf Lacour M FRG/GER WRE 28 1 2018 Püttlingen, Saarland GER
Désiré Ligon M BEL BAS 4 2 2018    
Edwin Lins M AUT WRE 17 1 2018    
Sergey Litvinov M URS ATH 19 2 2018 Sochi, Krasnodar Kray RUS
Bill Lucas M GBR ATH 22 3 2018 Haywards Heath, West Sussex, England GBR
Eric Luoma M CAN CCS 16 1 2018 Calgary, Alberta CAN
Rudolf Mang M FRG WLT 12 3 2018 Bellenberg, Bayern GER
Aghasi Manukyan M ARM WRE 19 3 2018 ?, Michigan USA
Carla Marangoni F ITA GYM 18 1 2018 Pavia, Pavia ITA
István Marosi M HUN HAN 31 1 2018 Ózd HUN
Alberto Marson M BRA BAS 25 4 2018 São José dos Campos, São Paulo BRA
Mario Martinez M USA WLT 14 1 2018 Dublin, California USA
Milán Matos M CUB ATH 16 3 2018 La Habana (Havana) CUB
Jim McIntosh M USA ROW 24 2 2018    
John McIntyre M USA ROW 5 1 2018    
Jim McNally M USA SHO 12 1 2018 Mesquite, Texas USA
Willi Melliger M SUI EQU 16 1 2018    
József Merényi M HUN SSK 28 1 2018    
Eric Munshaw M CAN CAN 15 3 2018 Chilliwack, British Columbia CAN
Jan Murphy F AUS SWI 30 4 2018 ?, Queensland AUS
Henryk Niedźwiedzki M POL BOX 9 2 2018    
Aimo Nieminen M FIN WLT 1 4 2018 Jämsä FIN
Neil Nugent M GBR HOK 12 4 2018    
Mike O'Hara M USA VOL 1 2 2018    
Yukiaki Okabe M JPN SWI 26 1 2018 Takatsuki, Osaka JPN
Elie Onana Eloundou M CMR FTB 2 4 2018 Yaoundé CMR
Károly Palotai M HUN FTB 3 2 2018 Győr HUN
Al Pfeffer M USA BSB 12 3 2018    
Bob Phibbs M CAN BAS 15 3 2018    
Bob Pickens M USA WRE 12 4 2018 Atlanta, Georgia USA
John Pierik M NED SHO 14 1 2018    
Domingo Pillado M CHI FTB 25 1 2018    
Phillip Pipersburg M BIZ ATH 11 4 2018    
William Plant M JAM SAI 26 3 2018    
Branislav Pokrajac M YUG HAN 5 4 2018 Beograd (Belgrade) SRB
Valery Postoyanov M URS SHO 7 2 2018 Petrozavodsk, Respublika Kareliya RUS
Cveto Pretnar M YUG ICH   4 2018 Jesenice SLO
Catherine Pym F AUS FEN 28 3 2018    
Hannu Rantakari M FIN GYM 1 1 2018 Tampere FIN
André Richer M BRA ROW 11 4 2018 Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro BRA
Rody Rijnders M NED ROW 15 1 2018    
Derek Riley M CAN ROW 6 5 2018 Winnipeg, Manitoba CAN
                 
Joaquín Rojas M PHI BAS 30 1 2018    
Bruno Rossetti M ITA SHO 9 2 2018 Montecatini Terme, Pistoia ITA
Aristidis Roubanis M GRE ATH/BAS 13 1 2018    
Wojciech Rydz M POL FEN 8 1 2018    
István Sándor M HUN ROW 5 1 2018 Toronto, Ontario CAN
José Santori M PUR BAS 2 4 2018    
Derek Saunders M GBR FTB 3 3 2018    
Walter Schuster M AUT ASK 13 1 2018 Lermoos AUT
Franco Scisciani M ITA BOX 9 3 2018 Civitavecchia, Roma ITA
Clyde Scott M USA ATH 30 1 2018    
Skip Shurtz M USA FEN 1 2 2018 Reno, Nevada USA
Vasilios Sillis M GRE ATH 5 1 2018    
Sven-Olov Sjödelius M SWE CAN 29 3 2018 Nyköping SWE
Bill Smith M USA WRE 20 3 2018 Humboldt, Iowa USA
Marco Solfrini M ITA BAS 24 3 2018 Parma, Parma ITA
Brunello Spinelli M ITA WAP 6 2 2018 Firenze, Firenze ITA
Fernand Steenacker M BEL ROW 26 3 2018    
Osvaldo Suárez M ARG ATH 17 2 2018    
Miyako Sumiyoshi F JPN SSK 20 1 2018 Nagano, Nagano JPN
Ludmila Švédová F TCH GYM 10 2 2018    
Ștefan Tașnadi M ROU WLT 28 2 2018 Cluj-Napoca ROU
Rein Tölp M URS ATH 16 4 2018 Tallinn EST
Tsendiin Damdin M MGL JUD 22 2 2018    
Bruce Tulloh M GBR ATH 28 4 2018 Marlborough, Wiltshire, England GBR
Yury Tyukalov M URS ROW 19 2 2018 St. Petersburg, St. Petersburg RUS
Eugène Van Roosbroeck M BEL CYC   3 2018 Noorderwijk BEL
Ed Vebell M USA FEN 9 2 2018 Westport, Connecticut USA
Raymonda Vergauwen F BEL SWI 5 4 2018 Sas van Gent NED
Tsvetan Veselinov M BUL FTB 25 2 2018    
Albin Vidović M YUG HAN 7 3 2018 Bjelovar CRO
Ion Voinescu M ROU FTB 9 3 2018 București ROU
Gerald Weiß M GDR ATH 17 2 2018 Göhlsdorf, Brandenburg GER
Vladimír Weiss M TCH FTB 23 4 2018    
John Welchli M USA ROW 23 3 2018 Grosse Pointe Farms, Michigan USA
Jo-Jo White M USA BAS 16 1 2018    
Jeanne Wilson F USA SWI 18 4 2018 Lafayette, Indiana USA
Urbano Zea M MEX SWI 6 4 2018 Miami, Florida USA
Hans Zeitler M GER FTB 1 3 2018 Bayreuth, Bayern GER
Edited by Dragon
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


×