Jump to content

Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account


Sign in to follow this  
hckosice

Winter Olympics Games 2018 Opening Ceremony Flag Bearers

Recommended Posts

hckosice    1,785
  • :ALB Albania - Suela Mehilli (Alpine Skiing)
  • :AND Andorra - Irineu Esteve Altmiras (Cross-Country Skiing)
  • :ARG Argentina - Sebastiano Gastaldi (Alpine Skiing)
  • :ARM Armenia - Mikayel Mikayelyan (Cross-Country Skiing)
  • :AUS Australia - Scotty James (Snowboarding)
  • :AUT Austria - Anna Veith (Alpine Skiing)
  • :AZE Azerbaijan - Patrick Brachner (Alpine Skiing)
  • :BLR Belarus - Alla Tsuper (Freestyle Skiing)
  • :BEL Belgium - Seppe Smits (Snowboarding)
  • :BER Bermuda - Tucker Murphy (Cross-Country Skiing)
  • :BOL Bolivia - Simon Breitfuss Kammerlander (Alpine Skiing)
  • :BIH Bosnia and Herzegovina - Elvedina Muzaferija (Alpine Skiing)
  • :BRA Brazil - Edson Bindilatti (Bobsleigh)
  • :BUL Bulgaria - Radoslav Yankov (Snowboarding)
  • :CAN Canada - Tessa Virtue & Scott Moir (Figure Skating)
  • :CHI Chile - Henrik von Appen (Alpine Skiing)
  • :CHN China - Zhou Yang (Short Track Speed Skating)
  • :TPE Chinese Taipei - Lien Te-An (Luge)
  • :COL Colombia - Pedro Causil (Speed Skating)
  • :CRO Croatia - Natko Zrncic-Dim (Alpine Skiing)
  • :CYP Cyprus - Dinos Lefkaritis (Alpine Skiing)
  • :CZE Czech Republic - Eva Samkova (Snowboarding)
  • :DEN Denmark - Elena Møller Rigas (Speedskating)
  • :ECU Ecuador - Klaus Jungbluth Rodriguez (Cross-Country Skiing)
  • :ERI Eritrea - Shannon-Ogbani Abeda (Alpine Skiing)
  • :EST Estonia - Saskia Alusalu (Speed Skating)
  • :FIN Finland - Janne Ahonen (Ski Jumping)
  • :FRA France - Martin Fourcade (Biathlon)
  • :GEO Georgia - Moris Kvitelashvili (Figure Skating)
  • :GER Germany - Eric Frenzel (Nordic Combined)
  • :GHA Ghana - Akwasi Frimpong (Skeleton)
  • :GBR Great Britain - Lizzy Yarnold (Skeleton)
  • :GRE Greece - Sophia Ralli (Alpine Skiing)
  • :HKG Hong Kong - Arabella Ng (Alpine Skiing)
  • :HUN Hungary - Konrad Nagy (Speed Skating)
  • :ISL Iceland - Freydis Halla Einarsdottir (Alpine Skiing)
  • :IND India - Shiva Keshavan (Luge)
  • :IRI Iran - Samaneh Beyrami Baher (Cross-Country Skiing)
  • :IRL Ireland - Seamus O'Connor (Snowboarding)
  • :ISR Israel - Alexei Bychenko (Figure Skating)
  • :ITA Italy - Arianna Fontana (Short Track Speed Skating)
  • :JAM Jamaica - Audra Segree (Bobsleigh)
  • :JPN Japan - Noriaki Kasai (Ski Jumping)
  • :KAZ Kazakhstan - Abzal Azhgaliyev (Short Track Speed Skating)
  • :KEN Kenya - Sabrina Simader (Alpine Skiing)
  • :KOS Kosovo - Albin Tahiri (Alpine Skiing)
  • :KGZ Kyrgyzstan - Tariel Zharkymbaev (Cross-Country Skiing)
  • :LAT Latvia - Daumants Dreiškens (Bobsleigh)
  • :LBN Lebanon - Samer Tawk (Cross-Country Skiing)
  • :LIE Liechtenstein - Marco Pfiffner (Alpine Skiing)
  • :LTU Lithuania - Tomas Kaukenas (Biathlon)
  • :LUX Luxembourg - Matthieu Osch (Alpine Skiing)
  • :MKD Macedonia  - Stavre Jada (Cross-Country Skiing)
  • :MAD Madagascar - Mialitiana Clerc (Alpine Skiing)
  • :MAS Malaysia - Julian Zhi Jie Yee (Figure Skating)
  • :MLT Malta - Elise Pellegrin (Alpine Skiing)
  • :MEX Mexico - German Madrazo (Cross-Country Skiing)
  • :MDA Moldova - Nicolae Gaiduc (Cross-Country Skiing)
  • :MON Monaco - Rudy Rinaldi (Bobsleigh)
  • :MGL Mongolia - Achbadrakh Batmunkh (Cross-Country Skiing)
  • :MNE Montenegro - Jelena Vujicic (Alpine Skiing)
  • :MAR Morocco - Samir Azzimani (Cross-Country Skiing)
  • :NED Netherlands - Jan Smeekens (Speed Skating)
  • :NZL New Zealand - Beau-James Wells (Freestyle Skiing)
  • :NGR Nigeria - Ngozi Onwumere (Bobsleigh)
  • :PRK North Korea - Hwang Chung-Gum (Ice Hockey)
  • :NOR Norway - Emil Hegle Svendsen (Biathlon)
  • :WHT Olympic Athletes from Russia - Volunteer
  • :PAK Pakistan - Muhammad Karim (Alpine Skiing)
  • :PHI Philippines - Asa Miller (Alpine Skiing)
  • :POL Poland - Zbigniew Brodka (Speed Skating)
  • :POR Portugal - Kequyen Lam (Cross-Country Skiing)
  • :PUR Puerto Rico - Charles Flaherty (Alpine Skiing)
  • :ROU Romania - Marius Ungureanu (Biathlon)
  • :SMR San Marino - Alessandro Mariotti (Alpine Skiing)
  • :SRB Serbia - Nevena Ignjatovic (Alpine Skiing)
  • :SGP Singapore - Cheyenne Goh (Short Track Speed Skating)
  • :SVK Slovakia - Veronika Velez-Zuzulová (Alpine Skiing)
  • :SLO Slovenia - Vesna Fabjan (Cross-Country Skiing)
  • :RSA South Africa - Connor Wilson (Alpine Skiing)
  • :KOR South Korea - Won Yun-Jong (Bobsleigh)
  • :ESP Spain - Lucas Eguibar (Snowboarding)
  • :SWE Sweden - Niklas Edin (Curling)
  • :SUI Switzerland - Dario Cologna (Cross-Country Skiing)
  • :THA Thailand - Mark Chanloung (Cross-Country Skiing)
  • :TLS Timor-Leste - Yohan Goutt Goncalves (Alpine Skiing)
  • :TOG Togo - Mathilde-Amivi Petitjean (Cross-Country Skiing)
  • :TGA Tonga - Pita Taufatofua (Cross-Country Skiing)
  • :TUR Turkey - Fatih Arda Ipcioglu (Ski Jumping)
  • :UKR Ukraine - Olena Pidhrushna (Biathlon)
  • :USA United States - Erin Hamlin (Luge)
  • :UZB Uzbekistan - Komiljon Tokhtaev (Alpine Skiing)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hckosice    1,785

Time to open the flag bearers thread, Guys feel free to post the flag bearers but please don´t forget to add also a source, like @Benolympique did it today about Martin Fourcade for :FRA , Thanks for the link buddy  https://www.lequipe.fr/Tous-sports/Actualites/Martin-fourcade-porte-drapeau-a-pyeongchang/837522

 

Also feel free to announce every info about a new qualified nation here, in order to add them also to the opening post.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
heywoodu    3,216

I'm not a fan of Fourcade, but that's definitely the only sensible choice :p 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Gianlu33    892

Arianna Fontana is the best choice for Italy, i'm very happy :d

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Agger    387

Elena Møller Rigas (Speedskating) for :DEN 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
intoronto    408

Canada's flagbearer will be known in about 2 hours.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
intoronto    408

:CAN will have two flagbearers, Tessa Virtue and Scott Moir. 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hckosice    1,785
16 minutes ago, intoronto said:

:CAN will have two flagbearers, Tessa Virtue and Scott Moir. 

 

This is absolutely awesome ! My favorite non-hockey Canadian athletes :wub:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Bohemia    305

Wow, we still don't know a lot of the flagbearers :O And the Games are less than 4 weeks away.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  

×