Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account

Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
phelps

Karate 2017 Discussion Thread

16 posts in this topic

First big tournament of the new Karate season, the Premier League 1 event in Paris (FRA)...

 

Japan dominated the field with 5 Gold Medals, followed by Italy and Iran with 2 Gold Medals each...

France, Serbia, Ukraine, Uzbekistan and Venezuela won the remaining Gold Medals (one each)...

 

If we look at the Olympic classes only, Japan won both Men and Women's Kata events and 1 of the "regular" 2 classes which, added together, will make the Olympic Heavyweights in both the Men and Women's Kumite...

the other 2 "halves" of the Olympic Heavyweights went to Iran among the boys and France among the girls...

the Olympic Lightweights, meanwhile, went to Venezuela among the boys and Iran among the girls in the actual Olympic weights (with Uzbekistan - boys - and Japan - girls - taking the lower classes that are supposed to be added together to make the Olympic Lightweights)...

the only existing class that is also a pure Olympic class (Middleweights) was won by Ukraine (men) and Serbia (women)...

 

here are the full results from the French capital...

https://www.sportdata.org/wkf/set-online/popup_main.php?popup_action=results&vernr=109&active_menu=calendar

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

second stage of the Karate 1 Premier League in Rotterdam (NED)...

 

and once again Japan taking the major honors with 4 Gold Medals...

France followed in the final medal table with 3 Gold Medals...

Azerbaijan, China, Germany, Italy, Morocco, Ukraine and Uzbekistan all got one single Gold Medal...

 

the Olympic classes "as they stand" went to Japan (both Kata events, male and female), France (Men's -67kg and -75kg Kumite), Ukraine (Women's -55kg Kumite) and China (Women's -61kg Kumite)...

the "no limits" weights in the Olympic Kumite program (which let's remember will start at +75kg for the men and +61 kg for the women) have been won by JPN (up to 84kg) and GER (over 84kg) in the Men's division and by AZE (up to 68kg) and JPN (over 68kg)...

 

finally, here are the full results of the Dutch tournament...

https://www.sportdata.org/wkf/set-online/popup_main.php?popup_action=results&vernr=110&active_menu=calendar

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted (edited)

Karate 1 Premier League, stage #3 (in Dubai, UAE)

 

this time usual suspects Japan and France didn't send their best athletes to the event, so we have a slightly different medal distribution than our normal K1PL stages...

 

Iran was the dominant force in Dubai with 3 Gold Medals (all of them in Kumite...and in Olympic Classes), followed by Italy and Spain with 2 Gold Medals each (for both Countries all Golds came in Kata, with the difference being that Spain got them in the Olympic Individual events and Italy in the Non-Olympic Team competitions)...

 

7 more Nations (AUT, AZE, CRO, JPN, UKR, USA, UZB), instead, got 1 Gold Medal each (all in Kumite)...

 

the 8 Olympic Classes' Gold Medals this week went to Iran (3), Spain (2, both Kata events), Japan, Ukraine and USA...

 

the not so filled with stars lineup, moreover, gave the chance to medal also to some Countries which normally don't get that high in the final rankings, with special mention to Bulgaria, Slovakia and Switzerland coming just short of full success and taking a Silver medal (for SUI not only that) home...

 

Here are the full results of this K1PL stage:

https://www.sportdata.org/wkf/set-online/popup_main.php?popup_action=results&vernr=111&active_menu=calendar

 

p.s. Kata is soooo boring to watch...I don't really understand why they picked it up in the Olympic program (Taekwondo and Judo also have Kata competitions, but they don't even think about putting it ahead of any "duel" event), if not to make Japan a gift of 2 Gold Medals just before the Games are even contested...:facepalm:

Edited by phelps
1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted (edited)

Karate 1 Premier League, stage #4 (in Rabat, MAR)

 

No Japan and many Western Countries without their best teams for the forelast event of the K1PL...

 

so, Egypt won easily the Medal Table with 5 Gold Medals, followed by the Host Country Morocco with 4 Golds.

Italy took the 3rd place in the standings with 2 Gold Medlas tied with Azerbaijan.

The last Gold Medal went to Slovakia.

 

The 8 Olympic Classes have been won by Egypt (3 Golds), Morocco (2 Golds), Azerbaijan, Italy and Slovakia (1 Gold Medal each)...

 

Here are the full results of this K1PL stage:

https://www.sportdata.org/wkf/set-online/popup_main.php?popup_action=results&vernr=112&active_menu=calendar

Edited by phelps
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

and 1 Silver for :ALG

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Antic in -60kg in final as well :clap:

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

52nd European Senior Championships (Kocaeli, TUR)

 

Individual Preliminary Rounds completed...those are all the Medal Bouts (scheduled for Saturday):

 

Women's Events

 

Individual Kata

Gold: Viviana Bottaro (ITA) vs Sandra Sanchez Jaime (ESP)
Bronze: Biserka Radulovic (MNE) vs Dilara Bozan (TUR) & Jasmin Bleul (GER) vs Sandy Scordo (FRA)

 

Kumite -50kg

Gold: Kateryna Kryva (UKR) vs Duygu Bugur (GER)
Bronze: Serap Ozcelik (TUR) vs Sara Radichevska (MKD) & Bettina Plank (AUT) vs Adriana Crohnkova (CZE)

 

Kumite -55kg

Gold: Sara Cardin (ITA) vs Tuba Yakan (TUR)
Bronze: Ana Draskovic (MNE) vs Anzhelika Terliuga (UKR) & Jovana Georgieva (MKD) vs Emily Thouy (FRA)

 

Kumite -61kg

Gold: Jovana Prekovic (SRB) vs Lucie Ignace (FRA)
Bronze: Nailya Gataullina (RUS) vs Merve Coban (TUR) & Alexandra Haag (SWE) vs Anita Serogina (UKR)

 

Kumite -68kg

Gold: Alisa Buchinger (AUT) vs Alizèe Agier (FRA)
Bronze: Sanja Cvrkota (SRB) vs Cristina Vizcaino Gonzalez (ESP) & Hafsa Seyda Burucu (TUR) vs Elena Quirici (SUI)

 

Kumite +68kg

Gold: Meltem Hocaoglu (TUR) vs Anne Laure Florentin (FRA)
Bronze: Hana Antunovic (SWE) vs Anastasya Stepashko (UKR) & Ivana Zaytseva (RUS) vs Dominika Tatarova (SVK)

 

Men's Events

 

Individual Kata

Gold: Alì Sofuoglu (TUR) vs Damian Hugo Quintero Capdevila (ESP)
Bronze: Botond Nagy (HUN) vs Roman Heydarov (AZE) & Peter Fabian (SLO) vs Mattia Busato (ITA)

 

Kumite -60kg

Gold: Marko Antic (SRB) vs Kalvis Kalnins (LAT)
Bronze: Oleg Filipovych (UKR) vs Dominik Imrich (SVK) & Angelo Crescenzo (ITA) vs Eray Samdan (TUR)

 

Kumite -67kg

Gold: Alexandr Gutnik (RUS) vs Burak Uygur (TUR)
Bronze: Matej Homola (SVK) vs Carlos Leon Valbuena (ESP) & Mario Hodzic (MNE) vs Yves Martial Tadissi (HUN)

 

Kumite -75kg

Gold: Stanislav Horuna (UKR) vs Luigi Busà (ITA)
Bronze: Ruslans Sadikovs (LAT) vs Erman Eltemur (TUR) & Matus Lieskovsky (SVK) vs Gabor Harspataki (HUN)

 

Kumite -84kg

Gold: Berat Jakupi (MKD) vs Ugur Aktas (TUR)
Bronze: Denis Denisenko (RUS) vs Georgios Tzanos (GRE) & Timothy Petersen (NED) vs Noah Bitsch (GER)

 

Kumite +84kg

Gold: Enes Erkan (TUR) vs Simone Marino (ITA)
Bronze: Slobodan Bitevic (SRB) vs Daniel Molnar (HUN) & Herolind Nitevschi (KOS) vs Shahin Atamov (AZE)

 

as expected, Turkey dominated the day and earned 6 places in the "big" finals...

Italy followed with 4 and France is the 3rd strenght with 3 spots in the Gold Medal bouts...

in total, 11 Countries will have at least 1 shot at Gold, meanwhile 22 different Countries will have at least a chance to win a medal in general (Bronze Medla bouts included)...

in the 8 Olympic Classes, Turkey have 5 finalists and Italy 4 as the top 2 Countries in this special ranking...

 

Tomorrow the Team Events preliminaries will be contested...

 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted (edited)

52nd European Senior Championships (Kocaeli, TUR)

 

Team Competitions Preliminary Rounds completed...those are all the Medal Bouts (scheduled for Sunday):

 

Women's Events

 

Team Kata

Gold: France vs Italy
Bronze: Portugal vs Spain & Turkey vs Germany

 

Team Kumite

Gold: Turkey vs Ukraine
Bronze: France vs Slovenia & Slovakia vs Germany

 

Men's Events

 

Team Kata

Gold: Spain vs Italy
Bronze: Azerbaijan vs Russia & France vs Montenegro

 

Team Kumite

Gold: Turkey vs France
Bronze: Ukraine vs Germany & Italy vs Croatia

 

The usual suspects, ITA-FRA-TUR have earned 2 spots in the Gold Medla finals each...ESP and UKR complete the field with just 1 shot at the most important medal colour...

in total, 13 Countries have taken at least 1 spot in the Medal finals of the Team Competitions...

 

with these numbers (and yesterday's) I think we can say that the European Karate has very good health and it's very widely practiced at the top level around the Continent...

 

 

Tomorrow it's time for the Individual Finals...can't wait for those!

Edited by phelps
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted (edited)

52nd European Senior Championships (Kocaeli, TUR)

 

Individual Finals, First session

 

Women's Events

 

Kumite -55kg

Gold: Tuba Yakan (TUR) b. Sara Cardin (ITA) 1-0
Bronze: Anzhelika Terliuga (UKR) b. Ana Draskovic (MNE) 5-0 & Jovana Georgieva (MKD) b. Emily Thouy (FRA) 1-1 (Hantei)

 

Kumite -61kg

Gold: Jovana Prekovic (SRB) b. Lucie Ignace (FRA) 4-2
Bronze: Merve Coban (TUR) b. Nailya Gataullina (RUS) 3-0 & Anita Serogina (UKR) b. Alexandra Haag (SWE) 0-0 (Hantei)

 

Kumite -68kg

Gold: Alisa Buchinger (AUT) b. Alizèe Agier (FRA) 5-1
Bronze: Sanja Cvrkota (SRB) b. Cristina Vizcaino Gonzalez (ESP) 3-0 & Hafsa Seyda Burucu (TUR) b. Elena Quirici (SUI) 0-0 (Hantei)

 

Kumite +68kg

Gold: Anne Laure Florentin (FRA) b. Meltem Hocaoglu (TUR) 1-0
Bronze: Hana Antunovic (SWE) b. Anastasya Stepashko (UKR) 2-0 & Ivana Zaytseva (RUS) b. Dominika Tatarova (SVK) 2-0

 

Men's Events

 

Kumite -75kg

Gold: Luigi Busà (ITA) b. Stanislav Horuna (UKR) 3-3 (Hantei)
Bronze: Erman Eltemur (TUR) b. Ruslans Sadikovs (LAT) 1-0 & Gabor Harspataki (HUN) b. Matus Lieskovsky (SVK) 3-0

 

Kumite -84kg

Gold: Ugur Aktas (TUR) b. Berat Jakupi (MKD) 0-0 (Hantei)
Bronze: Denis Denisenko (RUS) b. Georgios Tzanos (GRE) 1-0 & Timothy Petersen (NED) b. Noah Bitsch (GER) 5-0

 

Kumite +84kg

Gold: Simone Marino (ITA) b. Enes Erkan (TUR) 2-0
Bronze: Slobodan Bitevic (SRB) b. Daniel Molnar (HUN) 1-0 & Shahin Atamov (AZE) b. Herolind Nitevschi (KOS) 2-1

 

So, Italy and Turkey take the provisional lead in the Medal Table with a couple of Golds each, meanwhile the other titles awarded this morning go to Austria, France and Serbia...

in total, there are already 12 different Countries with at least 1 medal...

 

Today's second session with the remaining Individual Finals is scheduled for 5.30 p.m. CET...

Edited by phelps
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

52nd European Senior Championships (Kocaeli, TUR)

 

Individual Finals, Second session

 

Women's Events

 

Individual Kata

Gold: Sandra Sanchez Jaime (ESP) b. Viviana Bottaro (ITA) 4-1
Bronze: Dilara Bozan (TUR) b. Biserka Radulovic (MNE) 5-0 & Sandy Scordo (FRA) b. Jasmin Bleul (GER) 5-0

 

Kumite -50kg

Gold: Kateryna Kryva (UKR) b. Duygu Bugur (GER) 8-1
Bronze: Serap Ozcelik (TUR) b. Sara Radichevska (MKD) 6-0 & Bettina Plank (AUT) b. Adriana Crohnkova (CZE) 3-0

 

Men's Events

 

Individual Kata

Gold: Damian Hugo Quintero Capdevila (ESP) b. Alì Sofuoglu (TUR) 3-2
Bronze: Roman Heydarov (AZE) b. Botond Nagy (HUN) 5-0 & Mattia Busato (ITA) b. Peter Fabian (SLO) 5-0

 

Kumite -60kg

Gold: Kalvis Kalnins (LAT) b. Marko Antic (SRB) 1-0
Bronze: Dominik Imrich (SVK) b. Oleg Filipovych (UKR) 2-0 & Angelo Crescenzo (ITA) b. Eray Samdan (TUR) 8-5

 

Kumite -67kg

Gold: Burak Uygur (TUR) b. Alexandr Gutnik (RUS) 3-1
Bronze: Carlos Leon Valbuena (ESP) b. Matej Homola (SVK) 0-0 (Hantei) & Mario Hodzic (MNE) b. Yves Martial Tadissi (HUN) 7-2

 

So, Turkey get their 3rd title and take the provisional solitary lead in the Medal Table, followed by Italy and Spain with 2 Gold Medals...

Austria, France, Latvia, Serbia and Ukraine finally take 1 Gold Medal each and complete the winners' list for what concerns the Individual events...

in total, 15 Countrues have got at least 1 Medal (no matter the colour)...

 

Considering the Olympic Events only, we have a 3-way tie on top of the list: Italy, Spain and Turkey, with 2 Gold Medals each...

Serbia and France got the remaining 2 Golds...

 

 

by the way, today also the first of the Team Events was contested (the remaining events are scheduled for tomorrow):

 

Women's Events

 

Team Kumite

Gold: Ukraine b. Turkey 2-1
Bronze: France b. Slovenia 2-0 & Slovakia b. Germany 2-1

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

52nd European Senior Championships (Kocaeli, TUR)

 

Team Finals, Final session

 

Women's Events

 

Team Kata

Gold: Italy b. France 5-0
Bronze: Spain b. Portugal 5-0 & Turkey b. Germany 5-0

 

Men's Events

 

Team Kata

Gold: Spain b. Italy 5-0
Bronze: Russia b. Azerbaijan 4-1 & France b. Montenegro 3-2

 

Team Kumite

Gold: Turkey b. France 2-1
Bronze: Ukraine b. Germany 3-1 & Croatia b. Italy 3-1

 

So, Turkey wins the Medal Table with 4 Gold Medals, followed by Italy and Spain with 3...

Ukraine got 2 and Austria, Latvia, France and Serbia complete the field with 1 Gold Medal each...

Finally, 16 Countries won at least 1 Medal overall...

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Afriacan Senior Championships, May 30- June 5,2017 Yaoundé (Cameroon)

 

participating nations:

 

countries inscriptions
alg.png ALGERIA 7
ben.png BENIN 12
bot.png BOTSWANA 13
bdi.png BURUNDI 10
cmr.png CAMEROON 27
caf.png CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC 10
cha.png CHAD 8
cgo.png CONGO 7
cod.png CONGO, DRC 8
civ.png COTE D`IVOIRE 7
egy.png EGYPT 8
gui.png GUINEA 7
mtn.png MAURITANIA 3
nam.png NAMIBIA 1
nig.png NIGER 1
ngr.png NIGERIA 1
sen.png SENEGAL 13
sle.png SIERRA LEONE 1
rsa.png SOUTH AFRICA 21
tun.png TUNISIA 20

 

 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

MEDALS AFTER DAY 2

 

RANK

COUNTRY                                                          Goldmedal_gold.png    Silvermedal_silver.png    BronzEmedal_bronze.png                  
1 EGYPT egy.png EGY             3 0 1 4
2 SOUTH AFRICA rsa.png RSA 2 4 5 11
3 BOTSWANA bot.png BOT 2 0 2 4
4 ALGERIA alg.png ALG 2 0 0 2
5 TUNISIA tun.png TUN 1 0 6 7
6 CAMEROON cmr.png CMR 0 6 9 15
7 CONGO cgo.png CGO 0 0 3 3
  SENEGAL sen.png SEN 0 0 3 3
9 BENIN ben.png BEN 0 0 2 2
10 BURUNDI bdi.png BDI 0 0 1 1
  COTE D`IVOIRE civ.png CIV 0 0 1 1
  CONGO, THE DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THE cod.png COD 0 0 1 1
  CHAD cha.png CHA 0 0 1 1

 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0