Jump to content

Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account


hckosice

Archery Qualification for Summer Olympic Games 2016

Recommended Posts

hckosice    1,181

Archery Qualification for Summer Olympic Games 2016

 

Qualifiying Timeline

EVENT DATE STATUS
2015 World Championships (Copenhagen, DEN ) 27.07.2015-02.08.2015 Completed
2015 Asian Championships (Bangkok, THA) 01.11.2015-09.11.2015 Completed
2016 African Championships (Windhoek, NAM) 28.01.2016-31.01.2016 Completed
2016 Oceanian Championships (Nuku'alofa, SAM) 08.04.2016-16.04.2016 Completed
2016 Pan-American Championships (Medellin, COL) 10.05.2016-15.05.2016 Completed
2016 European Championships (Nottingham, GBR) 23.05.2016-29.05.2016 Completed
2016 World Cup Stage Antaly (Antalya, TUR) 13.06.2016-18.06.2016 Completed

 

EVENTS

4 (2+2+0)

Men's 2

  • Men's Individual
  • Men's Team

Women's 2

  • Women's Individual
  • Women's Team

Mixed 0

 

QUALIFICATION SYSTEM

http://corporate.olympics.com.au/files/dmfile/Rio2016QualificationSystem-Archery.pdf

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hckosice    1,181

MEN´S INDIVIDUAL

Qualified Nations:

  1. :AUS Australia - Alec Potts
  2. :AUS Australia - Ryan Tyack
  3. :AUS Australia - Taylor Worth
  4. :BLR Belarus - Anton Prilepov
  5. :BEL Belgium - Robin Ramaekers
  6. :BRA Brazil - Marcus D´Almeida
  7. :BRA Brazil - Bernardo Oliveira
  8. :BRA Brazil - Daniel Rezende Xavier
  9. :CAN Canada - Crispin Duenas
  10. :CHI Chile - Ricardo Soto
  11. :CHN China - Gu Xuesong
  12. :CHN China - Wang Dapeng
  13. :CHN China - Xing Yu
  14. :TPE Chinese Taipei - Kao Hao-Wen
  15. :TPE Chinese Taipei - Wei Chun-Heng
  16. :TPE Chinese Taipei - Yu Guan-Lin
  17. :COL Colombia - Andres Pila
  18. :CIV Cote d´Ivoire - Rene Philippe Kouassi
  19. :CUB Cuba - Adrian Puentes
  20. :EGY Egypt - Ahmed El-Nemr
  21. :FIJ Fiji - Robert Elder
  22. :FIN Finland - Samuli Piippo
  23. :FRA France - Lucas Daniel
  24. :FRA France - Pierre Plihon
  25. :FRA France - Jean Charles Valladont
  26. :GER Germany - Florian Floto
  27. :GBR Great Britain - Patrick Huston
  28. :IND India - Atanu Das
  29. :INA Indonesia - Riau Ega Agatha
  30. :INA Indonesia - Hendra Purnama
  31. :INA Indonesia - Muhammad Wijaya
  32. :ITA Italy - Marco Galiazzo
  33. :ITA Italy - Mauro Nespoli
  34. :ITA Italy - David Pasqualucci
  35. :JPN Japan - Takaharu Furukawa
  36. :KAZ Kazakhstan - Sultan Duzelbayev
  37. :LBA Libya - Ali El-Ghrari
  38. :MAW Malawi - Areneo David
  39. :MAS Malaysia - Haziq Kammarudin
  40. :MAS Malaysia - Khairul Anuar Mohamad
  41. :MAS Malaysia - Muhammad Akmal Nor Hasrin
  42. :MEX Mexico - Ernesto Boardman
  43. :MGL Mongolia - Gantugs Jantsan
  44. :NEP Nepal - Jitbahadur Muktan
  45. :NED Netherlands - Mitch Dielemans
  46. :NED Netherlands - Sjef Van Den Berg
  47. :NED Netherlands - Rick Van Der Ven
  48. :NOR Norway - Baard Nesteng
  49. :SVK Slovakia - Boris Balaz
  50. :KOR South Korea - Kim Woo-Jin
  51. :KOR South Korea - Ku Bon-Chan
  52. :KOR South Korea - Lee Seung-Yeun
  53. :ESP Spain - Miguel Alvarino Garcia
  54. :ESP Spain - Antonio Fernandez
  55. :ESP Spain - Juan Rodriguez Liebana
  56. :THA Thailand - Witthaya Thamwong
  57. :TGA Tonga - Arne Jensen
  58. :TUR Turkey - Mete Gazoz
  59. :UKR Ukraine - Viktor Ruban
  60. :USA United States - Brady Ellison
  61. :USA United States - Zach Garrett
  62. :USA United States - Jake Kaminski
  63. :VEN Venezuela - Elias Malave
  64. :ZIM Zimbabwe - Gavin Sutherland

 

 

Total Athletes Qualified  64

Total Nations Qualified  40

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hckosice    1,181

MEN´S TEAM

Qualified Nations:

  • :AUS Australia
  • :BRA Brazil
  • :CHN China
  • :TPE Chinese Taipei
  • :FRA France
  • :INA Indonesia
  • :ITA Italy
  • :MAS Malaysia
  • :NED Netherlands
  • :KOR South Korea
  • :ESP Spain
  • :USA United States

 

 

Total Athletes Qualified  36

Total Nations Qualified  12

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hckosice    1,181

WOMEN´S INDIVIDUAL

Qualified Nations:

  1. :AUS Australia - Alice Ingley
  2. :AUT Austria - Laurence Baldauff
  3. :AZE Azerbaijan - Olga Senyuk
  4. :BAN Bangladesh - Shamoli Ray
  5. :BHU Bhutan - Karma Karma
  6. :BRA Brazil - Marina Canetta
  7. :BRA Brazil - Ane Marcelle Dos Santos
  8. :BRA Brazil - Sarah Nikitin
  9. :CAN Canada - Georcy Thiffeault-Picard
  10. :CHN China - Cao Hui
  11. :CHN China - Qi Yuhong
  12. :CHN China - Wu Jiaxin
  13. :TPE Chinese Taipei - Le Chien-Ying
  14. :TPE Chinese Taipei - Lin Shih-Chia
  15. :TPE Chinese Taipei - Tan Ya-Ting
  16. :COL Colombia - Carolina Aguirre
  17. :COL Colombia - Ana Maria Rendon
  18. :COL Colombia - Natalia Sanchez
  19. :DOM Dominican Republic - Yessica Camilo
  20. :EGY Egypt - Reem Mansour
  21. :EST Estonia - Laura Nurmsalu
  22. :FIN Finland - Taru Kuoppa
  23. :GEO Georgia - Kristine Esebua
  24. :GEO Georgia - Yuliya Lobzhenidze
  25. :GEO Georgia - Khatuna Narimanidze
  26. :GER Germany - Lisa Unruh
  27. :GBR Great Britain - Naomi Folkard
  28. :GRE Greece - Evangelia Psarra
  29. :IND India - Deepika Kumari
  30. :IND India - Bombayla Devi Laishram
  31. :IND India - Laxmirani Majhi
  32. :INA Indonesia - Ika Rochmawati
  33. :IRI Iran - Zahra Nemati
  34. :ITA Italy - Lucilla Boari
  35. :ITA Italy - Claudia Mandia
  36. :ITA Italy - Guendalina Sartori
  37. :JPN Japan - Yuki Hayashi
  38. :JPN Japan - Kaori Kawanaka
  39. :JPN Japan - Saori Nagamine
  40. :KAZ Kazakhstan - Luiza Saidiyeva
  41. :KEN Kenya - Shehzana Anwar
  42. :MEX Mexico - Gabriela Bayardo
  43. :MEX Mexico - Aida Roman
  44. :MEX Mexico - Alejandra Valencia
  45. :MDA Moldova - Alexandra Mirca
  46. :MYA Myanmar - Htwe San-Yu
  47. :PRK North Korea - Kang Un-Ju
  48. :POL Poland - Karina Lipiarska-Palka
  49. :RUS Russia - Tuaina Dashidorzhieva
  50. :RUS Russia - Ksenia Perova
  51. :RUS Russia - Inna Stepanova
  52. :SVK Slovakia - Alexandra Longova
  53. :KOR South Korea - Chang Hye-Jin
  54. :KOR South Korea - Choi Mi-Sun
  55. :KOR South Korea - Ki Bo-Bae
  56. :ESP Spain - Adriana Martin
  57. :SWE Sweden - Christine Bjerendal
  58. :TGA Tonga - Lusi Tatafu
  59. :TUR Turkey - Yasemin Anagoz
  60. :UKR Ukraine - Veronika Marchenko
  61. :UKR Ukraine - Anastasia Pavlova
  62. :UKR Ukraine - Liidia Sichenikova
  63. :USA United States - Mackenzie Brown
  64. :VEN Venezuela - Leidys Brito

 

 

Total Athletes Qualified  64

Total Nations Qualified  40

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hckosice    1,181

WOMEN´S TEAM

Qualified Nations:

  • :BRA Brazil
  • :CHN China
  • :TPE Chinese Taipei
  • :COL Colombia
  • :GEO Georgia
  • :IND India
  • :ITA Italy
  • :JPN Japan
  • :MEX Mexico
  • :RUS Russia
  • :KOR South Korea
  • :UKR Ukraine

 

 

Total Athletes Qualified  36

Total Nations Qualified  12

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
dcro    1,760

Still no official entry list for Oceanian championships, but, apparently New Zealand and Australia will have only women competing. Australia is already qualified in men's.

 

Fiji and Tonga will be the favorites to qualify in men's event.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
dcro    1,760
9 minutes ago, JoshMartini007 said:

Looks like New Zealand won't participate in the OQT part of the championship according to Australia. One of Fiji or Tonga will win a women's quota while both nations will win a men's quota (no other eligible Pacific nations are participating).

 

That's nice for Fiji and Tonga.

 

Though, it's weird that Samoa misses an Olympic QT once again! They qualified two taekwondo athletes and one archer in 2012, but this time they didn't even show up at Oceanian qualifications.

Edited by dcro

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
47 minutes ago, dcro said:

 

That's nice for Fiji and Tonga.

 

Though, it's weird that Samoa misses an Olympic QT once again! They qualified two taekwondo athletes and one archer in 2012, but this time they didn't even show up at Oceanian qualifications.

 

Money is always a big problem for Pacific nations with athletes quite often paying their own way to these events.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
dcro    1,760

Btw, it's already 3 AM, April 14th on Nuku'alofa. So, we'll know the results fairly soon. :d

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


×