Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account

phelps

Ice Hockey 2016 - 2017 Discussion Thread

293 posts in this topic

2nd leg of the Champions League quarterfinals:

 

Fribourg-Gotteron (SUI) defeated Vítkovice (CZE) 3-2 (8-4 in aggr.), Linkoping lost to Frolunda in Swedens derby 2-5 (2-9 in total), another :SWE club Växjo Lakers won against Zurich SC Lions (SUI) 3-2 and since first match in Switzerland ended scoreless, Växjo won the QF 3-2, and finally Sparta Prague (CZE) defeated Bern (SUI) 4-1 (5-2 in aggr.)

 

so we know the semifinalists of the Ice Hockey Champions League 2016/17.

2 :SWE clubs Frolunda and Växjo, and 1 club from :CZE  Sparta Prague and from :SUI Fribourg-Gotteron.

 

the semifinals pairing is as follows

Fribourg vs Frolunda

Växjo vs Sparta

 

The semifinals will be played on 10th January the first leg and 17th January the second leg.

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

By this also tonight started the second international IIHF break, this weekend we will have several international tournaments played again. the Euro Hockey Tour will continue with its second stage in Russia. A interesting 4 Nations tournament will be held in Switzerland and one challenger is cheduled in Poland.

 

Also this weekend we will have the both 3rd preliminary qualifying round tournaments for the women´s Olympic Ice hockey tournament in France and Norway.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The prestigious Euro Hockey Tour continue this weekend with second stage, afters Finlands Karjala Cup in November the Europeans big 4 moved now to Moscow, Russia to play for the traditional former legendary Izvestia trophy now called Channel One Cup.

 

In day 1 of the round robin tournament. Sweden surprised the hosts and defeated Russia 3-1, for Sweden it is the first win, even the first points in this years Euro Hockey tour edition, in the second match Finland won against Czech Republic 4-2.

 

After Day 1, Finland and Sweden leading the tournament with 3 points, Czech Republic and Russia have 0 points.

 

In cumulative standing Russia still on top of the standing with 9 points followed by Czech Republic and Finland both with 6 pts and Sweden with first 3 points.

 

Tomorrow is scheduled only 1 match host Russia will face the Czech Republic.

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Challengers,

 

This weekends international break is scheduled only one challenger tournament in Gdansk, Poland

today was the first day of the round robin tournament

Kazakhstan won against Ukraine 5-1 and host Poland defeated South Korea 6-5 after GWS.

 

Kazakhstan leading the tournament after day 1 with 3 points, Poland is 2nd with 2 points, South Korea 3rd with 1 point and Ukraine 4th without points.

 

Tomorrow the tournament will continue with matches South Korea vs Kazakhstan and Poland against Ukraine.

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

In other friendly matches to mention

 

Mens:

Norway Under 16 - France Under 16  5-0

Denmark Under 16 - Latvia Under 16  0-2

 

Womens

Switzerland - Austria  5-0

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Also to note, tomorrow will start the 4 nations tournament in Biel, Switzerland which will replace this year the traditional pre-christmas Arosa Challenge, this edition will be played with the host team, Belarus, France and Slovakia. in a mini knock-out tournament.

Slovakia will face Belarus and Switzerland will play France in tomorrows semifinals, the winners will play on Saturday the gold medal match and both losers will meet for the 3rd place game also on Saturday.

 

 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Euro Hockey Tour,

 

Day 2 of the Channel One Cup in Moscow presented only one match. Host Russia defeated Czech Republic 5-1.

 

Russia, Finland and Sweden all have 3 points, but RUS played one match more, Czech Republic still without points.

 

In Cumulative standing Russia leading the Euro Hockey Tour with 12 points, Finland and Czech Republic following with 6 points and Sweden 4th with 3 points, Russia and Czech Rep. with one match played more.

 

tomorrow is just like it was today scheduled only 1 match, the traditional nordic derby Sweden vs Finland.

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Swiss 4 Nations Tournament,

 

So, About our prestations I already wrote few words above, but still I can´t understand and can´t believe what just happened today...this was one disgusting display which absolutely does not belong to our National team.

Slovakia lost to Belarus shamefully without any visible effort to Belarus 1-7. Historical highest defeat against this team...and will play tomorrow only for 3rd place against France. "Les Bleus" lost in the trans-alpine derby to host Switzerland 0-1.

 

so in the final tomorrow Switzerland will play Belarus, and for the 3rd place Slovakia will face France.

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Challengers,

 

The Only one this weeks challenger is played in Gdansk, Poland

today was day 2 of the round-robin tournament,

 

Kazakhstan won against South Korea 4-2 and Poland defeated Ukraine 5-1.

 

Kazakhstan leading the tournament with 6 points, Poland second with 5, 3rd South Korea with 1 point and Ukraine 4th still pointless.

 

Tomorrow last day of the tournament schedulling matches Ukraine vs South Korea and Poland vs Kazakhstan.

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Friendly Matches:

 

Men´s

USA U17 - Slovakia U17  4-2

Latvia U16 - Norway U16  6-2

Finland U16 - Sweden U16  4-1

Denmark U16 - France U16  3-0

 

Women´s

Finland - Russia  6-2

Switzerland - Japan  0-2

Sweden - Germany  3-2 after GWS

Austria - Czech Republic  4-5 after GWS

 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Euro Hockey Tour,

 

Day 3 of the Channel One Cup in Moscow presented only one match. In the traditional eternal nordic derby Sweden defeated Finland 4-2.

 

Sweden has 6pts but is already the winner of the tournament since no one of the Russia and Finland on 2nd and 3rd places with 3 points can overpass them, also Czech Republic still with 0 points will finish last 4th of the tournament.

 

In Cumulative standing of the Euro Hockey Tour, Russia still leading with 12 points followed by Czech Republic, Finland and Sweden all with 6 points.

 

Tomorrow the last day of the Channel One Cup. Czech Republic will face the tournament winner Sweden and for 2nd place Russia vs Finland.

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Swiss 4 Nations Tournament,

 

well, well a crazy tournament we had in Biel.

 

The host country Switzerland won the tournament, today Switzerland won in final against Belarus  easily 6-1.

 

Slovakia finished 3rd winning the 3rd place match also easily against France 6-1.

 

So after winning the Deutschland Cup in November now we got slapped in the face. Thanks god this break is over and we will try to forget as soon as possible yesterday flop, still can´t understand how we lost so largely to Belarus, they showed absolutely nothing today against SUI in the final. nothing...

now we will wait for the February break for another tournaments presentation, we will send 2 teams, "A" team will compete in the traditional Slovakia Cup and once again we were invited by Austria to play the hockey challenger in Vienna, so we will send there our so-called "olympic hopes team" a team composed of under 23 category players.

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Challengers,

 

Today finished also the only 1 this weeks challenger in Gdansk, Poland

 

Ukraine won against South Korea  3-2 after GWS and Kazakhstan defeated Poland 2-1.

 

Kazakhstan won the tournament with 9 points, Poland finished second with 5 points, Ukraine 3rd and South Korea winner of last breaks tournament in Hungary now finished last 4th. both teams ended the tournament with 2 points.

 

During the February break we will have 4 challengers tournaments, in South Korea, again one in Poland, in Austria and one in the Netherlands.

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Friendly Matches:

 

Men´s

France U16 - Latvia U16  0-6

Austria U16 - Slovenia U16  3-4 after GWS

France U18 - Norway U18  1-4

Finland U16 - Sweden U16  3-4 after OT

Russia U17 - USA U17  1-4

Slovakia U17 - Switzerland U17  2-1 after OT

 

Women´s

Russia - Germany  7-0

Czech Republic - Switzerland  4-2

Sweden - Finland  0-4

Japan - Austria  2-0

USA - Canada  3-5

 

 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Last Day of the 2nd International break

 

Euro Hockey Tour,

 

Today ended the 2nd stage of the EHT the Channel One Cup in Moscow, Czech Republic won against Sweden 4-1 and Russia against Finland 4-3.

 

Final Standing of the tournament. Sweden won the Channel One Cup with 6 points and better H2H match against Russia, the home team ended 2nd also with 6 points, better overall score but lost the head to head match with the "tre kronor", 3rd is Finalnd and 4th Czech Republic both with 3 points but Finalnd won the H2H match against the Czechs.

 

In Overall Standing after 2 stages (Karjala Cup, Channel One Cup) Russia still leading with 15 points, 2nd Czech Republic has 9 points, 3rd Finland and 4th Sweden both with 6 points.

 

The Europeans big 4 will now move during the February international break for the 3rd stage, this time in Sweden for the traditional "Swedes Hockey Games".

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Friendly Matches

 

Men´s

Austria U16 - Italy U16  3-4 after GWS

Slovakia U17 - Russia U17  3-2 !!! :woot::woot::woot: probably first time ever we won against Russia in the youth category !!! wow what a achievemnt, this generation looks very good :)

Finland U16 - Sweden U16  2-0

Switzerland U17 - USA U17  4-3

 

Women´s

Germany - Finland  0-4

Sweden - Russia  3-1

 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Today started the 90th edition !!! of the Traditional prestigious Spengler Cup in Davos,

 

In the opening match of the tournament and the so-called Torriani Group HC Lugano (SUI) defeated the Russian KHL team Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg 4-2,

in the Cattini Group opening match another KHL team the Dynamo Minsk (BLR) won against Team Canada composed of Canadians playing in european leagues 7-4.

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Friendly Matches

 

Men

Czech Republic U18 - Slovakia U18  6-5 after OT

Switzerland U18 - Germany U18  6-1

 

 

 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2nd Day of the prestigious Spengler Cup in Davos,

 

In Group Cattini, Team Canada won against the local team HC Davos 4-3 and in Group Torriani the czech team Mountfield Hradec Králové defeated the Russian KHL team Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg 4-3. Yekaterinburg finished the grup stage in last 3rd place pointless and already is known that will have to play the Quarterfinal game.

 

Tomorrow end of the group stage, Dynamo Minsk vs Davos and Mountfield vs Lugano.

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Friendly Matches

 

Men

Finland U18 - Slovakia U18  4-3 after GWS

Czech Republic U18 - Germany U18  5-2

 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

3rd day of the Spengler Cup,

 

This was the last day of the preliminary groups, in Cattini Group the local team HC Davos won against the Belarussian KHL team Dynamo Minsk 5-4.

All 3 teams in this group ended the preliinary phase with 3 points, which means there was needed the tiebreak rule which determined Dynamo Minsk with the best overal score as a winner of the group and direct qualifier for the semifinals, 2nd HC Davos and 3rd Team Canada have to play tomorrow in the quarterfinals.

 

In Torriani group, HC Lugano (SUI) defeated the czech team Mountfield Hradec Králové 4-3.

Lugano won the group with 6 points and automatically advance to the semifinals, 2nd Mountfield with 3 points and 3rd pointless Russian KHL team Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg will play also tomorrow in the quarterfinals.

 

So tomorrows quarterfinals schedule: (GMT +1)

15:00 Mountfield Hradec Králové vs Team Canada and 20:15 HC Davos vs Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg.

 

the winner of match 1 will play on Friday the semifinal against Dynamo Minsk and winner of semifinal 2 will play also Friday the second semifinal against Lugano.

 

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Friendly Matches

 

Men

Czech Republic U18 - Finland U18  3-1

Slovakia U18 - Germany U18  4-1

 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Spengler Cup had today the Quarterfinals stage,

 

Team Canada eliminated the czech team Mountfield Hradec Králové 5-1 and local HC Davos defeated the russian KHL team Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg 3-1.

 

For Mountfield and Yekaterinburg this is the end of the tournament.

 

Tomorrow are scheduled the semifinals at 15:00 KHL Belarussian team Dynamo Minsk will face Team Canada and at 20:15 we´ll have the swiss derby HC Davos vs HC Lugano.

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Friendly Matches

 

Men

Finland U18 - Switzerland U18  6-2

Slovakia U18 - Germany U18  5-2

 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, hckosice said:

Drastic way to solve problems :yikes: unprecedented act in the mid tournament in world hockey history

 

 

The only way... Rautakorpi is just not the right coach for junior teams. Jussi Ahokas however is. He won the U18 gold medal last year.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Spengler Cup,

 

:CAN Team Canada :champion:

 

won the prestigious 90th edition of the Spengler Cup in Davos, in todays New Years Eve Final the "European" Canadians won against HC Lugano from Switzerland 5-2.

 

Team Canada won the Spengler Cup for the 14th time in history.

 

  https://www.spenglercup.ch/sites/default/files/styles/adaptive/public/upload/news/images/eqimages_1205468.jpg?itok=ZYd3fq0N

 

 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Emotional moment tonight,

 

before the tonights KHL match between Slovan Bratislava nad the chinese new KHL member Kunlun Red Star, was a emotional ceremony, our  longtime former captain of the Slovak national team the great and unique Miroslav Šatan was put into the Hall of Fame.

 

Foto: Šatana slávnostne uviedli do siene slávy Slovana Bratislava

 

5oPbOZK8Si-5O4Smgn_4ag%7EMiroslav-Satan-

 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Today was also Champions League day, we had both semifinals 1st leg matches scheduled,

 

Frolunda (SWE) won against Fribourg-Gotteron (SUI)  5-1 and is really close to the Grand final, in the second semifinal another swedens team Osters Växjo lost to the czech team Sparta Prague  1-2.

 

second leg matches which will determinate this seasons European Champions League finalists in Fribourg and Prague are scheduled already for next Tuesday 17th January.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Today started also the superfinal of the second most valuable continental european club competition. The 20th edition of the Continental Cup.

 

The superfinal is played in a round robin format in Ritten Italy with the host team Ritten Sports, Beibarys Atyrau from Kazakhstan, Nottingham Panthers from Great Britain and Odense Bulldogs from Denmark.

 

Today Nottingham defeated Odense 2-0 and Ritten won against Beibarys 3-2 after GWS.

 

After day 1. Nottingham leading the superfinal with 3 points, Ritten is second with 2 points, Beibarys Atyrau 3rd with 1 point and Odense 4th without points.

 

Tomorrow the day 2 will schedule Nottingham vs Beibarys at 15:00 and Ritten vs Odense at 19:00 GMT +1.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.