Jump to content

Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account


Sign in to follow this  
Gianlu33

Women's Ice Hockey Tournament at the Winter Olympic Games 2018

Recommended Posts

Gianlu33    595

Qualified Nations:

 

  • :CAN Canada
  • :FIN Finland
  • :JPN Japan
  • :RUS Russia
  • :KOR South Korea
  • :SWE Sweden
  • :SUI Switzerland
  • :USA United States

 

Total Nations: 8

Total Athletes: 184

 

 

Team Rosters

 

:CAN  TEAM CANADA  :CAN

Spoiler

Goaltenders:

  • Ann-Renée Desbiens (La Malbaie, Que./University of Wisconsin, WCHA),
  • Geneviève Lacasse (Kingston, Ont./Calgary, CWHL),
  • Shannon Szabados (Edmonton, Alberta)


Defencers:

  • Renata Fast (Burlington, Ont./Toronto, CWHL),
  • Laura Fortino (Hamilton, Ont./Markham, CWHL),
  • Brigette Lacquette (Mallard, Man./Calgary, CWHL),
  • Jocelyne Larocque (Ste. Anne, Man./Markham, CWHL),
  • Meaghan Mikkelson (St. Albert, Alta./Calgary, CWHL),
  • Lauriane Rougeau (Beaconsfield, Que./Montreal, CWHL)


Forwards:

  • Meghan Agosta (Ruthven, Ont.),
  • Bailey Bram (Ste. Anne, Man./Calgary, CWHL),
  • Emily Clark (Saskatoon, Sask./University of Wisconsin, WCHA),
  • Mélodie Daoust (Valleyfield, Que./Montreal, CWHL),
  • Haley Irwin (Thunder Bay, Ont./Calgary, CWHL),
  • Brianne Jenner (Oakville, Ont./Calgary, CWHL),
  • Rebecca Johnston (Sudbury, Ont./Calgary, CWHL)
  • Sarah Nurse (Hamilton, Ont./University of Wisconsin, WCHA),
  • Marie-Philip Poulin (Beauceville, Que./Montreal, CWHL),
  • Jillian Saulnier (Halifax/Calgary, CWHL),
  • Natalie Spooner (Scarborough, Ont./Toronto, CWHL),
  • Laura Stacey (Kleinburg, Ont./Markham, CWHL),
  • Blayre Turnbull (Stellarton, N.S./Calgary, CWHL),
  • Jennifer Wakefield (Pickering, Ont./Linköping HC, :SWE )

 

:FIN TEAM FINLAND :FIN

Spoiler

Goaltenders:

  • Meeri Raisanen (HPK Hameenlinna)
  • Noora Raty, (Kunlun Red Star Shenzhen, CWHL, :CHN )
  • Eveliina Suonpaa (Lukko Rauma)


Defencers:

  • Jenni Hiirikoski (Lulea HF, :SWE )
  • Mira Jalosuo (Karpat Oulu)
  • Rosa Lindstedt (HV71 Jonkoping, :SWE )
  • Isa Rahunen (Karpat Oulu)
  • Ronja Savolainen (Lulea HF, :SWE )
  • Minnamari Tuominen K-Espoo Blues)
  • Ella Viitasuo (K-Espoo Blues)


Forwards:

  • Sanni Hakala (HV71 Jonkoping, :SWE )
  • Venla Hovi (University of Manitoba, :CAN )
  • Michelle Karvinen (Lulea HF, :SWE )
  • Petra Nieminen (Team Kuortane)
  • Tanja Niskanen (KalPa Kuopio)
  • Emma Nuutinen (Mercyhurst University, :USA )
  • Annina Rajahuhta (Kunlun Red Star Shenzhen, CWHL, :CHN )
  • Saila Saari (Karpat Oulu)
  • Sara Sakkinen (Team Kuortane)
  • Susanna Tapani (Lukko Rauma)
  • Noora Tulus (Lulea HF, :SWE )
  • Riikka Valila (HV71 Jonkoping, :SWE )
  • Linda Valimaki (Ilves Tampere )

:JPN TEAM JAPAN :JPN

Spoiler

Goaltenders:

  • Nana Fujimoto (Vortex Sapporo)
  • Mai Kondo (Mikage Gretz)
  • Akane Konishi (Seibu Princess Rabbits)


Defencers:

  • Mika Hori (Toyota Cygnus)
  • Akane Hosoyamada (DK Peregrine)
  • Shiori Koike (DK Peregrine)
  • Aoi Shiga (Obihiro Ladies)
  • Sena Suzuki (Seibu Princess Rabbits)
  • Aina Takeuchi (Daishin)
  • Ayaka Toko (Seibu Princess Rabbits)


Forwards:

  • Yurie Adachi (Seibu Princess Rabbits)
  • Moeko Fujimoto (Toyota Cygnus)
  • Tomomi Iwahara (Seibu Princess Rabbits)
  • Hanae Kubo (Seibu Princess Rabbits)
  • Ami Nakamura (Seibu Princess Rabbits)
  • Shoko Ono (Mikage Gretz)
  • Chiho Osawa (DK Peregrine)
  • Miho Shishiuchi (Toyota Cygnus)
  • Suzuka Taka (DK Peregrine)
  • Naho Terashima (Daishin)
  • Haruka Toko (Seibu Princess Rabbits)
  • Rui Ukita (Daishin)
  • Haruna Yoneyama (DK Peregrine)

 

:PRK:KOR TEAM UNIFIED KOREA :KOR:PRK

Spoiler

Goaltenders:

  • :KOR Han Do-Hee (Ice Avengers)
  • :KOR Genevieve Kim Knowles (Phoenix)
  • :PRK Ri Pom (Sajabong)
  • :KOR Shin So-Jung (Ice Beat) 


Defencers:

  • :KOR Cho Mi-Hwan (Ice Avengers)
  • :PRK Choe Jong-Hui (Kimchaek)
  • :KOR Eom Su-yeon (Ice Avengers)
  • :PRK Hwang Chung-Gum (Taesongsan)
  • :PRK Hwang Sol-Gyong (Jangjasan)
  • :KOR Kim Se-Lin (Ice Avengers)
  • :KOR Park Chae-Lin (Ice Beat)
  • :KOR Park Ye-Eun (Ice Beat)
  • :KOR Park Yoon-Jung (Phoenix)
  • :PRK Ryu Su-Jong (Kimchaek) 


Forwards:

  • :PRK Choe Un-Gyong (Susan)
  • :KOR Choi Ji-Yeon (Ice Avengers)
  • :KOR Choi Yu-Jung (Ice Beat)
  • :KOR Randi Heesoo Griffin (Phoenix)
  • :KOR Han Soo-Jin (Ice Beat)
  • :KOR Danelle Im (Phoenix)
  • :PRK Jin Ok (Kanggye)
  • :KOR Jo Su-Sie (Ice Beat)
  • :PRK Jong Su-Hyon (Taesongsan)
  • :KOR Jung Si-Yun (Ice Avengers)
  • :KOR Kim Hee-Won (Ice Avengers)
  • :PRK Kim Hyang-Mi (Taesongsan)
  • :PRK Kim Un-Hyang (Kanggye)
  • :PRK Kim Un-Jong (Taesongsan)
  • :KOR Ko Hye-In (Ice Avengers)
  • :KOR Lee Eun-Ji (Phoenix)
  • :KOR Lee Jing-Yu (Phoenix)
  • :KOR Lee Yeon-Jeong (Ice Beat)
  • :KOR Caroline Nancy Park (Phoenix)
  • :KOR Park Jong-Ah (Ice Avengers)
  • :PRK Ryo Song-Hui (Taesongsan) 

 

:WHT OLYMPIC ATHLETES FROM RUSSIA :WHT

Spoiler

Goaltenders:

  • Nadezhda Alexandrova (Tornado Moscow Region, :RUS )
  • Nadezhda Morozova (Biryusa Krasnoyarsk, :RUS )
  • Valeria Tarakanova (SKIF Nizhni Novgorod, :RUS )


Defencers:

  • Maria Batalova (Tornado Moscow Region, :RUS )
  • Anastasia Chistyakova (Dynamo St. Petersburg, :RUS )
  • Liana Ganeyeva (Arktik-Universitet Ukhta, :RUS )
  • Angelina Goncharenko (Tornado Moscow Region, :RUS )
  • Yekaterina Lobova (Biryusa Krasnoyarsk, :RUS )
  • Yekaterina Nikolayeva (Dynamo St. Petersburg, :RUS )
  • Nina Pirogova (Tornado Moscow Region, :RUS )
  • Svetlana Tkachyova (Tornado Moscow Region, :RUS )


Forwards:

  • Lyudmila Belyakova (Tornado Moscow Region, :RUS )
  • Yelena Dergachyova (Tornado Moscow Region, :RUS )
  • Yevgenia Dyupina (Dynamo St. Petersburg, :RUS )
  • Fanuza Kadirova (Arktik-Universitet Ukhta, :RUS )
  • Diana Kanayeva (Dynamo St. Petersburg, :RUS )
  • Viktoria Kulishova (SKIF Nizhni Novgorod, :RUS )
  • Valeria Pavlova (Biryusa Krasnoyarsk, :RUS )
  • Anna Shokhina (Tornado Moscow Region, :RUS )
  • Alevtina Shtaryova (Tornado Moscow Region, :RUS )
  • Yekaterina Smolina (Dynamo St. Petersburg, :RUS )
  • Olga Sosina (Agidel Ufa, :RUS )
  • Alyona Starovoytova (Tornado Moscow Region, :RUS )   

 

:SWE TEAM SWEDEN :SWE

Spoiler

Goaltenders:

  • Sara Grahn (Brynäs)
  • Sarah Berglind (Modo)
  • Minatsu Murase (AIK)


Defencers:

  • Emilia Ramboldt (Linköping)
  • Annie Svedin (Modo)
  • Johanna Olofsson (Modo)
  • Johanna Fällman (Luleå)
  • Maja Nylén Persson (Leksand)
  • Elin Lundberg (Leksand)
  • Emmy Alasalmi (AIK)


Forwards:

  • Anna Borgqvist (Brynäs)
  • Erica Udén Johansson (Brynäs)
  • Pernilla Winberg (Linköping)
  • Emma Nordin (Luleå)
  • Rebecca Stenberg (Luleå)
  • Erika Grahm (Modo)
  • Olivia Carlsson (Modo)
  • Hanna Olsson (Djurgården)
  • Maria Lindh (Djurgården)
  • Lisa Johansson (AIK)
  • Sara Hjalmarsson (AIK)
  • Sabina Küller (AIK)
  • Fanny Rask (HV 71)

 

:SUI TEAM SWITZERLAND :SUI

Spoiler

Goaltenders:

  • Janine Alder (St. Cloud State University, NCAA, :USA )
  • Andrea Brandli (EHC Schaffhausen)
  • Florence Schelling (Linkoping HC, :SWE )


Defencers:

  • Livia Altmann (Colgate University, NCAA, :USA )
  • Laura Benz (ZSC Lions Zurich)
  • Nicole Bullo (HC Lugano)
  • Nicole Gass (ZSC Lions Zurich)
  • Christine Meier (ZSC Lions Zurich)
  • Shannon Sigrist (ZSC Lions Zurich)
  • Stefanie Wetli (EHC Winterthur)
  • Sabrina Zollinger (HV71 Jonkoping, :SWE


Forwards:

  • Tess Allemann (Bomo Thun)
  • Sara Benz (ZSC Lions Zurich)
  • Sarah Forster (Bomo Thun)
  • Alina Muller (ZSC Lions Zurich)
  • Evelina Raselli (HC Lugano)
  • Lisa Ruedi (GCK Lions Zurich)
  • Dominique Ruegg (ZSC Lions Zurich)
  • Phoebe Staenz (SDE HF, :SWE )
  • Lara Stalder (Linkoping HC, :SWE )
  • Isabel Waidacher (ZSC Lions Zurich)
  • Monika Waidacher (ZSC Lions Zurich)
  • Nina Waidacher (ZSC Lions Zurich)

 

 

:USA  TEAM UNITED STATES  :USA

Spoiler

Goaltenders:

  • Nicole Hensley (Lindenwood University, CHA)
  • Alex Rigsby (Minnesota Whitecaps)
  • Maddie Rooney (University of Minnesota Duluth)


Defencers:

  • Lee Stecklein (University of MInnesota, WCHA)
  • Cayla Barnes (Boston College, HEA)
  • Megan Keller (Boston College, HEA)
  • Kali Flanagan (Boston Vollege, HEA)
  • Emily Pfalzer (Buffalo Beauts, NWHL)
  • Kacey Bellamy (Boston Pride, NWHL)
  • Sidney Morin (MODO Hockey, :SWE )


Forwards:

  • Monique Lamoureux-Morando (Minnesota Whitecaps)
  • Meghan Duggan (Boston Pride, NWHL)
  • Haley Skarupa (Boston Pride, NWHL)
  • Kelly Panek (University of Minnesota)
  • Brianna Decker (Boston Pride, NWHL)
  • Jocelyne Lamoureux-Davidson (Minnesota Whitecaps)
  • Gigi Marvin (Boston Pride, NWHL)
  • Hannah Brandt (Minnesota Whitecaps)
  • Hilary Knight (Boston Pride, NWHL)
  • Dani Cameranesi (University of Minnesota, WCHA)
  • Kendall Coyne (Minnesota Whitecaps)
  • Amanda Kessel (New York Riveters, NWHL)
  • Amanda Pelkey (Boston Pride, NWHL)

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
vovanA    47

bronze medalists Switzerland didn't qualify directly...

 

now let's preare to crazy scores in qualifying tournaments

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hckosice    1,181

IIHF WOMEN ' S FINAL RANKING 2016

as of 12th April 2016

 

  RANK NATION   POINTS
  1 :USA United States   3560
  2 :CAN Canada   3520
  3 :FIN Finland   3275
  4 :RUS Russia   3265
  5 :SWE Sweden   3210
  6 :SUI Switzerland   3180
  7 :JPN Japan   3005
  8 :GER Germany   2995
  9 :CZE Czech Republic   2970
  10 :DEN Denmark   2740
  11 :AUT Austria   2710
  12 :FRA France   2700
  13 :NOR Norway   2690
  14 :SVK Slovakia   2590
  15 :LAT Latvia   2470
  16 :CHN China   2415
  17 :HUN Hungary   2365
  18 :KAZ Kazakhstan   2330
  19 :NED Netherlands   2330
  20 :ITA Italy   2285
  21 :GBR Great Britain   2130
  22 :POL Poland   2055
  23 :KOR South Korea   2020
  24 :SLO Slovenia   1875
  25 :CRO Croatia   1850
  26 :PRK North Korea   1795
  27 :ESP Spain   1755
  28 :AUS Australia   1470
  29 :NZL New Zealand   1470
  30 :ISL Iceland   1370
  31 :TUR Turkey   1230
  32 :MEX Mexico   1215
  33 :RSA South Africa   1125
  34 :BUL Bulgaria   1070
  35 :HKG Hong Kong   1015
  36 :BEL Belgium   765
  37 :ROU Romania   480
  38 :IRL Ireland   110

 

 

 

  • Black Bold - Nations Qualified for Winter Olympic Games 2018 Tournament
  • Silver Bold Italic - Host Nations of Final Olympic Qualifying Round
  • Blue Bold - Nations Qualified for Final Qualifying Round
  • Gold Bold - Nations Qualified for 3rd Qualifying Round
  • Purple Bold - Nations Qualified for 2nd Qualifying Round
  • Green Bold - Nations Qualified for 1st Qualifying Round
  • Red Bold - Nations that decided to not enter the Qualifications

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hckosice    1,181

1st PRELIMINARY QUALIFICATION ROUND

:MEX Mexico City (MEX) - 07.10.2016 - 09.10.2016 :MEX

 

Participating Nations:

  • :HKG Hong Kong
  • :MEX Mexico
  • :TUR Turkey

 

 

Round-Robin

3 Nations, Round-Robin Tournament, 1st Nation will Qualify to the 2nd Olympic Preliminary Quailfication Round

 

:HKG Hong Kong  2 - 8  Turkey :TUR

(Score by Period: 1-4, 1-3, 0-1)

7th October 2016, h. 20:30 (GMT -5), Ice Dome, Mexico City

 

:MEX Mexico  13 - 0  Hong Kong :HKG      

(Score by Period: 5-0, 5-0, 3-0)

8th October 2016, h. 20:00 (GMT -5), Ice Dome, Mexico City

 

:TUR Turkey  5 - 11  Mexico :MEX   

(Score by Period: 1-5, 2-2, 2-4)

9th October 2016, h. 16:00 (GMT -5), Ice Dome, Mexico City

 

Round-Robin Standing

RANK NATION GAME WINS W(OT) L(OT) LOSE SCORE POINTS
1 :MEX Mexico 2 2 0 0 0 24:5 6
2 :TUR Turkey 2 1 0 0 1 13:13 3
3 :HKG Hong Kong 2 0 0 0 2 2:21 0

 

 

 

Following Nation Have Qualified to 2nd Preliminary Olympic Qualifying Round

  • :MEX  Mexico

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
heywoodu    2,025
3 hours ago, hckosice said:

IIHF WOMEN ' S FINAL RANKING 2016

as of 12th April 2016

 

  RANK NATION   POINTS
  1 :USA United States   3560
  2 :CAN Canada   3520
  3 :FIN Finland   3275
  4 :RUS Russia   3265
  5 :SWE Sweden   3210
  6 :SUI Switzerland   3180
  7 :JPN Japan   3005
  8 :GER Germany   2995
  9 :CZE Czech Republic   2970
  10 :DEN Denmark   2740
  11 :AUT Austria   2710
  12 :FRA France   2700
  13 :NOR Norway   2690
  14 :SVK Slovakia   2590
  15 :LAT Latvia   2470
  16 :CHN China   2415
  17 :HUN Hungary   2365
  18 :KAZ Kazakhstan   2330
  19 :NED Netherlands   2330
  20 :ITA Italy   2285
  21 :GBR Great Britain   2130
  22 :POL Poland   2055
  23 :KOR South Korea   2020
  24 :SLO Slovenia   1875
  25 :CRO Croatia   1850
  26 :PRK North Korea   1795
  27 :ESP Spain   1755
  28 :AUS Australia   1470
  29 :NZL New Zealand   1470
  30 :ISL Iceland   1370
  31 :TUR Turkey   1230
  32 :MEX Mexico   1215
  33 :RSA South Africa   1125
  34 :BUL Bulgaria   1070
  35 :HKG Hong Kong   1015
  36 :BEL Belgium   765
  37 :ROU Romania   480
  38 :IRL Ireland   110

 

 

 

  • Black Bold - Nations Qualified for Winter Olympic Games 2018 Tournament
  • Silver Bold Italic - Host Nations of Final Olympic Qualifying Round
  • Blue Bold - Nations Qualified for Final Qualifying Round
  • Gold Bold - Nations Qualified for 3rd Qualifying Round
  • Purple Bold - Nations Qualified for 2nd Qualifying Round
  • Green Bold - Nations Qualified for 1st Qualifying Round
  • Red Bold - Nations that decided to not enter the Qualifications

 

Wait, 19th? We have a team? And they're still in with a theoretical chance to qualify? :d 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hckosice    1,181
2 minutes ago, heywoodu said:

Wait, 19th? We have a team? And they're still in with a theoretical chance to qualify? :d 

 

yes you have a team and yes theoretical chance :d

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
heywoodu    2,025
Just now, hckosice said:

 

yes you have a team and yes theoretical chance :d

Awesome :d 

 

And if I'm right, we'll play in November in one of those two tournaments? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hckosice    1,181
1 minute ago, heywoodu said:

Awesome :d 

 

And if I'm right, we'll play in November in one of those two tournaments? 

 

sure. it is :d

 

exact.:bowdown:

In November in San Sebastian (ESP) with Spain, Italy and Slovenia. You are the highest ranked team in this group so theoretically with the highest chances to pass to the next round :) only the 1st of the tournament go through

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
heywoodu    2,025
Just now, hckosice said:

 

sure. it is :d

 

exact.:bowdown:

In November in San Sebastian (ESP) with Spain, Italy and Slovenia. You are the highest ranked team in this group so theoretically with the highest chances to pass to the next round :) only the 1st of the tournament go through

Cool! And when we win, how many more tournaments and stuff do we have to win to make the miracle happen? :p 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hckosice    1,181
1 minute ago, heywoodu said:

Cool! And when we win, how many more tournaments and stuff do we have to win to make the miracle happen? :p 

 

just to win two more tournaments :d

 

In normal world it wouldn´t be anything so hard for a speed skating megapowerhouse :p

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  

×