Jump to content

Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account


Sign in to follow this  
frantic13poland

Roller Sports Discussion Thread

Recommended Posts

phelps    576

Rink Hockey Men's European Championships 2018

 

Gold Medal match

 

:ESP Spain b. :POR Portugal 6-3 (17th title for Spain)

 

Bronze Medal match

 

:ITA Italy b. :FRA France 5-2

 

5th Place match

 

:SUI Switzerland b. :AND Andorra 5-3

 

7th Place Match

 

:GER Germany b. :ENG England 12-6

 

9th Place Round Robin Final Standings

 

9th, :AUT Austria

10th, :NED Netherlands

11th, :BEL Belgium

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
intoronto    479

The Pan Am Artistic Championships start this week in :COL Bogota. The top 7 in each category (men's/women's) will qualify for Lima 2019.

AFAIK, :CAN will not compete. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
phelps    576

Roller Skating European Championships (San Miguel Island, POR)

 

 

Medallists Recap

 

 

Junior Competitions

 

Women's Junior Compulsory Figures
Gold: :GER Alina De Silva
Silver: :ITA Desirè Cocchi
Bronze: :ITA Ludovica Riccardo


Men's Junior Compulsory Figures
Gold: :ITA Davide Arminchiardi
Silver: :GER Marc Brokelmans
Bronze: :ITA Matteo Fabris


Women's Junior Free Skate - Short Program
Gold: :ITA Cecilia Marocchi
Silver: :ESP Nadia Iglesias De Salvador
Bronze: :ITA Laura Mezzatesta


Women's Junior Free Skate - Overall Competition (Short + Long Program)
Gold: :ITA Cecilia Marocchi
Silver: :ESP Nadia Iglesias De Salvador
Bronze: :ITA Laura Mezzatesta


Men's Junior Free Skate - Short Program
Gold: :POR Diogo Craveiro
Silver: :GER Tim Schubert
Bronze: :ESP Javier Martinez Garcia Picher


Men's Junior Free Skate - Overall Competition (Short + Long Program)
Gold: :POR Diogo Craveiro
Silver: :GER Tim Schubert
Bronze: :ESP Jorge Canales Rodriguez


Women's Junior Solo Dance - Style Dance
Gold: :ITA Martina Nuti
Silver: :ESP Natalia Baldizzone Morales
Bronze: :POR Rute Freire


Women's Junior Solo Dance - Overall Competition (Style + Free Dance)
Gold: :ESP Natalia Baldizzone Morales
Silver: :ITA Martina Nuti
Bronze: :POR Daniela Dias


Men's Junior Solo Dance - Style Dance
Gold: :POR Francisco Silva
Silver: :ITA Nicholas Masiero
Bronze: :ITA Emanuele Garbolino


Men's Junior Solo Dance - Overall Competition (Style + Free Dance)
Gold: :POR Francisco Silva
Silver: :ITA Nicholas Masiero
Bronze: :ITA Emanuele Garbolino


Junior Couples Dance - Style Dance
Gold: :POR Francisco Silva/Beatriz Sousa
Silver: :ITA Daniele Cavallini/Martina Bonera
Bronze: :ITA Nicholas Masiero/Francesca Semino


Junior Couples Dance - Overall Competition (Style + Free Dance)
Gold: :POR Francisco Silva/Beatriz Sousa
Silver: :ITA Daniele Cavallini/Martina Bonera
Bronze: :ITA Nicholas Masiero/Francesca Semino


Junior Pairs - Short Program
Gold: :ITA Alessandro Liberatore/Arianna Ferrentino
Silver: :ITA Aldo Rapushi/Gaia Colucci
Bronze: :POR Diogo Craveiro/Catarina Craveiro


Junior Pairs Free Skate - Overall Competition (Short + Long Program)
Gold: :ITA Alessandro Liberatore/Arianna Ferrentino
Silver: :ITA Aldo Rapushi/Gaia Colucci
Bronze: :POR Diogo Craveiro/Catarina Craveiro

 

 

Juniors Medal Table


ITA,  6 / 8 / 8
POR,  6 / 0 / 4
ESP,  1 / 3 / 0
GER,  1 / 3 / 2

 

 

Senior Competitions

 

Women's Compulsory Figures
Gold: :GER Lina Goncharenko
Silver: :ITA Elena Donadelli
Bronze: :ITA Chiara Trentini


Men's Compulsory Figures
Gold: :ITA Alessio Gangi
Silver: :GER Tim Jendricke
Bronze: :GER Aaron Wunder


Women's Free Skate - Short Program
Gold: :ITA Micol Zangoli
Silver: :ITA Michela Cima
Bronze: :POR Daniela Sardinha


Women's Free Skate - Overall Competition (Short + Long Program)
Gold: :ITA Micol Zangoli
Silver: :ITA Michela Cima
Bronze: :ESP Carla Escrich Sole


Men's Free Skate - Short Program
Gold: :ESP Pere Marsinyach Torrico
Silver: :POR Diogo Silva
Bronze: :ITA Marco Bisciari


Men's Free Skate - Overall Competition (Short + Long Program)
Gold: :ESP Pere Marsinyach Torrico
Silver: :ITA Michele Sica
Bronze: :ITA Giuseppe Marco Giustino


Women's Solo Dance - Style Dance
Gold: :ITA Rachele Campagnol 
Silver: :POR Ana Wagolde
Bronze: :ITA Anna Remondini


Women's Solo Dance - Overall Competition (Style + Free Dance)
Gold: :ITA Rachele Campagnol
Silver: :POR Ana Wagolde
Bronze: :ITA Anna Remondini


Men's Solo Dance - Style Dance
Gold: :POR Ricardo Pinto
Silver: :POR Pedro Wagolde
Bronze: :ITA Andrea Bassi


Men's Solo Dance - Overall Competition (Style + Free Dance)
Gold: :POR Ricardo Pinto
Silver: :POR Pedro Wagolde
Bronze: :ITA Andrea Bassi


Couples Dance - Style Dance
Gold: :POR Pedro Wagolde/Ana Wagolde
Silver: :POR Josè Cruz/Daniela Dias
Bronze: :ITA Massimiliano Antonelli/Camilla Barguin


Couples Dance - Overall Competition (Style + Free Dance)
Gold: :POR Pedro Wagolde 

Silver: :POR Josè Cruz/Daniela Dias
Bronze: :ITA Massimiliano Antonelli/Camilla Barguino


Pairs - Short Program
Gold: :ITA Alessandro Fratalocchi/Alessia Gambardella
Silver: image.png.973d9b2d272276bc0e0573cd77dbb532.png Thomas Picard/Camellia Cherifi
Bronze: :ESP Artur Balaguè Guell/Elisenda Prat Celma


Pairs Free Skate - Overall Competition (Short + Long Program)
Gold: :ITA Alessandro Fratalocchi/Alessia Gambardella
Silver: image.png.10572df17c565f6b9bc69c1ca9353290.png Thomas Picard/Camellia Cherifi
Bronze: :ESP Artur Balaguè Guell/Elisenda Prat Celma

 

 

Seniors Medal Table


ITA,  7 / 4 / 9
POR,  4 / 7 / 1
ESP,  2 / 0 / 3
GER,  1 / 1 / 1
FRA,  0 / 2 / 0

 

 

Overall Medal Table

 

ITA,  13 / 12 / 17
POR,  10 / 7 / 5
ESP,  3 / 3 / 3
GER,  2 / 4 / 3
FRA,  0 / 2 / 0

Edited by phelps

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
phelps    576

Inline Sakting Downhill World Championships (Teolo, ITA)

 

Italy, hosted the 15th edition of the Inline Downhill World Championships. 60 athletes competed in one of the most thrilling circuit around the world reaching 100km/h on the hairpin turns of the Sp43 in the beautiful landscape on the Colli Euganei.

 

With 8 medals on the 12 up for grabs, Italy confirmed its leading role in this discipline.

 

In the Chrono Women, the run for the gold was all between the Italians Claudia Massara and Martina Paciolla.

Only third the French Severine Thomas who got the third position also on the overall ranking.

Sylvain Behr - France - reached the third step of the podium in the Chrono Men, after Augustin Tussetto - Italy.

Gold Medal for the Italian Renato Pennuti. 

 

Chrono downhill Women
1- :ITA Claudia Massara
2- :ITA Martina Paciolla
3- :FRA Severine Thomas

 

Chrono downhill Men
1- :ITA Renato Pennuti
2- :ITA Agustin Tussetto
3- :ITA Sylvain Behr

 

In the cross competition Martina Paciolla got the better of both Annalena Rettemberger - Germany, and the other "Azzurra" Claudia Massara.

Again Tussetto and Pennuti on the podium of the Chrono Men, but in inverted positions; Bronze medal for Severine Thomas - France.

 

Cross downhill Women
1- :ITA Martina Paciolla
2- :GER Annalena Rettemberger
3- :ITA Claudia Massara

 

Cross downhill Men
1- :ITA Agustin Tussetto
2- :ITA Renato Pennuti
3- :FRA Sylvain Behr

 

Overall Women
1- :ITA Claudia Massara
2- :ITA Martina Paciolla
3- :FRA Severine Thomas

 

Overall Men
1- :ITA Renato Pennuti
2- :ITA Agustin Tussetto
3- :FRA Sylvain Behr

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
phelps    576

2018 Artistic Skating World Championships (Mouilleron-Le-Captif, FRA)


Medallists Recap (so far)


Junior Competitions


Women's Junior Compulsory Figures
Gold: :ITA Desirè Cocchi
Silver: :ITA Elettra Signorini
Bronze: :COL Sabrina Mur


Men's Junior Compulsory Figures
Gold: :COL Brayan Carreno
Silver: :ITA Davide Arminchiardi
Bronze: :ARG Facundo Fina


Women's Junior Free Skate - Overall Competition (Short + Long Program)
Gold: :ITA Rebecca Tarlazzi
Silver: :ROU Daria Alexandra Matei
Bronze: :BRA Bruna De Castro Wurts


Men's Junior Free Skate - Overall Competition (Short + Long Program)
Gold: :ESP Pau Garcia Domec
Silver: :ITA Alessandro Liberatore
Bronze: :ARG Edgar Waterbor


Women's Junior Solo Dance - Overall Competition
Gold: :ESP Natalia Baldizzone Morales
Silver: :ITA Chiara Giron
Bronze: :POR Maria Beatriz Lopes Sousa


Men's Junior Solo Dance - Overall Competition
Gold: :COL Brayan Carreno
Silver: :ITA Mattia Qualizza
Bronze: :ITA Giovanni Piccolantonio


Men's Junior Inline Skating - Overall Competition
Gold: :USA Colin Motley
Silver: :FRA Xan Rols
Bronze: :IND Abhijith Amal Raj


Women's Junior Inline Skating - Overall Competition
Gold: :ITA Chiara Censori
Silver: :RUS Anna Semysinova
Bronze: :RUS Veronika Kimont

 

 

Senior Competitions

 

Women's Compulsory Figures
Gold: :ITA Giada Cavataio
Silver: :ARG Anabella Mendoz
Bronze: :ARG Giselle Soler


Men's Compulsory Figures
Gold: :GER Aaron Wunder
Silver: :ARG Luis De Mattia
Bronze: :GER Tim Jendricke


Men's Inline Skating - Overall Competition
Gold: :TPE Chen Yi-Fan
Silver: :ITA Antonio Panfili
Bronze: :TPE Chien Hung-Ho


Women's Inline Skating - Overall Competition
Gold: :USA Natalie Motley
Silver: :RUS Anastasia Nosova
Bronze: :FRA Serena Giraud


Sincro Groups - Overall Competition
Gold: :ARG Millennium (Team)
Silver: :ARG Roller Dreams (Team)
Bronze: :ITA Sicro Roller Calderara (Team)


Sincro Small Groups - Overall Competition
Gold: :ITA Roma Roller (Team)
Silver: :ITA Division (Team)
Bronze: :ESP CP L'Aldea (Team)

 

 

p.s. in the next few days I'm going to complete the list of medallists...

this is not the final one yet...

Edited by phelps

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
phelps    576

Rink Hockey Women's European Championships 2018 (Mealhada, POR)

 

Gold: :ESP Spain or :POR Portugal

Silver: :POR Portugal or :ESP Spain

Bronze: :ITA Italy

 

4th, :FRA France

5th, :GER Germany

6th, :SUI Switzerland

7th, :ENG England

 

EDIT: wait a minute, my friends! I thought the Championship was over...but it's NOT!!! :yikes:

the decisive game between Spain and Portugal, in fact, it's not concluded yet...it's been stopped for security reason with still 1 minute and 45 seconds to be played (with Spain leading 3-2 at the moment of stoppage)...

and now there's a battle in a trial court to decide when this last stint of the game is going to be played...a first proposed date (October 24th) was rejected by both Spain and Portugal National Federations...

now they're trying to find an agreement on the first week of November, but things are still far from being confirmed...

the soap opera is not over yet...:facepalm:

Edited by phelps

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  

×