Jump to content

Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account


Sign in to follow this  
justony

Slovenia National Thread | Pot v Tokio 2020

Recommended Posts

justony    59

:SLO  16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56    Slovenia in Rio 2016   16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56 :SLO

 

 

DAY 11

 Tuesday, August 16th 2016

(All times are in CET)

 

14:45 ATHLETICS - Women's Pole Vault - Qualification Tina Šutej

14:47 CANOE SPRINT - Women's K1 200 m - Final Špela Ponomarenko Janić

18:15 SAILING - Women's 470 - Races 8 & 9 & 10 Tina Mrak / Veronika Macarol

19:35 SAILING - Men's Finn - Medal Race Vasilij Žbogar

01:35 ATHLETICS - Women's Javelin Throw - Qualification Martina Ratej

 

Edited by justony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
justony    59

:SLO  16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56    Slovenia in Rio 2016   16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56 :SLO

 

 

DAY 11

 Tuesday, August 16th 2016

 

 

SILVER  - VASILIJ ŽBOGAR - Sailing - Men's Finn   (Total: 68 points/ 3-1-7-10-15-9-5-4-9-8-Medal race: 6th (12))

 

4th - Špela Ponomarenko Janić - Canoe Sprint - Women's K1 200 m (Qualification: 3rd/ SF: 7th/ Final: 4th)

18th - Martina Ratej Athletics - Women's Javelin Throw  (59.76 / +1.87 to Final)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ATHLETICS - Women's Pole Vault - Qualification

8th Tina Šutej 455 (Qualified for Final)

 

SAILING - Women's 470 - Races 8 & 9 & 10

7th Tina Mrak / Veronika Macarol 86 (Race 8: DSQ*/ Race 9: 5th/ Race 10: 6th)

* SLO was in Race 8 on 6th place, but was dsq after Japanese protest.

 

Standings (10/11)

1. GBR 28 - already having Gold secured

2. NZE 48

3. USA 49

4. FRA 50

5. JPN 52

6. NED 59

7. SLO 65 - must win medal race for Silver or be 2nd for Bronze

8. BRA 68, 9. AUT 74, 10. POL 96

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
justony    59

:SLO  16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56    OLYMPIC PROFILE   16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56 :SLO

ZBOGAR14.jpg

 

Vasilij Žbogar

 

 

Date of Birth: 04.10.1975 (40 years)

Place of Birth: Koper

Club: JK Burja Izola

Coach: Jure Žbogar (brother)

Category: Finn

World Ranking: 35

 

Olympic Games: 2. Beijing 2008 (Laser), 2. Rio 2016 (Finn), 3. Athens 2004 (Laser), 6. London 2012 (Finn), 19. Sydney 2000 (Laser) 

World Championships: 3. Takapuna 2015 (Finn), 4. Fortaleza 2005 (Laser), 4. Terrigal 2008 (Laser)

European Championships: 1. Split 2003 (Laser), 1. Warnemunde 2013 (Finn)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
justony    59

:SLO  16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56    Slovenia in Rio 2016   16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56 :SLO

 

 

DAY 12

 Wednesday, August 17th 2016

(All times are in CET)

 

15:12 CANOE SPRINT - Women's K1 500 m - Qualification Špela Ponomarenko Janić

16:17 CANOE SPRINT - Women's K1 500 m - Semifinal Ponomarenko Janić ?

18:05 SAILING - Women's 470 - Medal Race Tina Mrak / Veronika Macarol

22:00 HANDBALL - Men's Tournament - Quarterfinal Slovenia (vs. DEN)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
justony    59

:SLO  16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56    Slovenia in Rio 2016   16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56 :SLO

 

 

DAY 12

 Wednesday, August 17th 2016

 

 

6th - National Team - Handball - Men's Tournament  (4 W - 2 L)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CANOE SPRINT - Women's K1 500 m - Qualification

16th Špela Ponomarenko Janić 1:55.934 (Qualified for SF)

 

CANOE SPRINT - Women's K1 500 m - Semifinal

11th Špela Ponomarenko Janić 1:58.098 (Qualified for Final B / + 0.804 to Final)

 

SAILING - Women's 470 - Medal Race 

Tina Mrak / Veronika Macarol (race postponed due to bad weather conditions)

 

HANDBALL - Men's Tournament - Quarterfinal 

Denmark vs. Slovenia  37:30 (16:13)

  • Shots: DEN 37/50, SLO 30/46
  • 7m: DEN 2/2, SLO 5/8
  • Saves: DEN 7 (Green 7), SLO 8 (Lesjak 5, Škof 3)
  • Punishments: DEN 10 min, SLO 16 min

DEN: Svan 8, Hansen 8, Olsen 6, H. Toft Hansen 5, Mortensen 4, Mensah Larsen 3, R. Toft Hansen 2, Christiansen 1

SLO: Janc, Bezjak 6, Kavtičnik 5, Zarabec 4, Zorman 3, Blagotinšek, Cingesar 2, Miklavčič, Gaber 1

 

Slovenia ends Olympics at 6th place, which is better than in Sydney (8th) or in Athens (11th). This is also better than 7th place of National Hockey Team in Sochi 2014, so this is best team effort in history.

Edited by justony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
justony    59

:SLO  16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56    Slovenia in Rio 2016   16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56 :SLO

 

 

DAY 13

 Thursday, August 18th 2016

(All times are in CET)

 

15:00 ATHLETICS - Women's High Jump - Qualification Maruša Černjul

15:04 CANOE SPRINT - Women's K1 500 m - Final B Špela Ponomarenko Janić

18:05 SAILING - Women's 470 - Medal Race Tina Mrak / Veronika Macarol

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
justony    59

:SLO  16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56    Slovenia in Rio 2016   16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56 :SLO

 

 

DAY 13

 Thursday, August 18th 2016

 

6th - Tina Mrak / Veronika Macarol - Sailing - Women's 470 (Total: 67 pts; 5 pts to medal / 2-6-5-4-21-12-4-21-5-6- Medal Race: 1st (2))

10th - Špela Ponomarenko Janić - Canoe Sprint - Women's K1 500 m  (Qualification: 16th / Semifinal: 11th / Final B: 2nd)

21st - Maruša Černjul - Athletics -  Women's High Jump  (192 /+ 2 to Final)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
justony    59

:SLO  16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56    Slovenia in Rio 2016   16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56 :SLO

 

DAY 14

 Friday, August 19th 2016

(All times are in CET)

 

01:30 ATHLETICS - Women's Pole Vault - Final Tina Šutej

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
justony    59

:SLO  16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56    Slovenia in Rio 2016   16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56 :SLO

 

DAY 14

 Friday, August 19th 2016

 

 

11th - Tina Šutej - Women's Pole Vault (550; + 30 to Medal / Qualification: 8th / Final: 11th)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
justony    59

:SLO  16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56    Slovenia in Rio 2016   16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56 :SLO

 

DAY 15

 Saturday, August 20th 2016

(All times are in CET)

 

16:00 TRIATHLON - Women's Race Mateja Šimic

17:30 CYCLING MOUNTAIN BIKE - Women's Cross Country Tanja Žakelj

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
justony    59

:SLO  16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56    Slovenia in Rio 2016   16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56 :SLO

 

DAY 15

 Saturday, August 20th 2016

 

13th - Tanja Žakelj - Cycling Mountain Bike - Women's Cross Country (1:35:17 / + 5:02)

31st - Mateja Šimic - Triathlon - Women's Race (2:02:28 / + 6:12; Swim - 37th, Bike - 22nd, Run - 26th)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
justony    59

:SLO  16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56    Slovenia in Rio 2016   16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56 :SLO

 

DAY 16

 Sunday, August 21st 2016

(All times are in CET)

 

14:30 ATHLETICS - Men's Marathon Anton Kosmač

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  

×