Jump to content

Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account


Sign in to follow this  
justony

Slovenia National Thread | Pot v Tokio 2020

Recommended Posts

justony    80

Slovenia.png

 

Dobrodošli, prijatelji športa na posebni forumski strani, namenjeni tistim ljudem, ki jih zanimajo slovenske športne dogodivščine.

-----------------

Greetings, dear friends of sports. This is a special forum site, dedicated to those people, interested in Slovenian sports adventures.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
justony    80

 

 SLOVENIAN OLYMPIC HISTORY 

 

Summer Olympic Games

Games Athletes Gold Silver Bronze Total Rank
1912 competing for  22px-Flag_of_the_Habsburg_Monarchy.svg.p Austria
1920–1988 competing for  22px-Flag_of_SFR_Yugoslavia.svg.png Yugoslavia
:ESP Barcelona 1992 35 0 0 2 2 52
:USA Atlanta 1996 37 0 2 0 2 55
:AUS Sydney 2000 74 2 0 0 2 35
:GRE Athens 2004 79 0 1 3 4 63
:CHN Beijing 2008 62 1 2 2 5 41
:GBR London 2012 65 1 1 2 4 42


Medals by summer sport

Total 4 6 9 19
Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
20px-Athletics_pictogram.svg.png Athletics 1 2 1 4
20px-Rowing_pictogram.svg.png Rowing 1 1 3 5
20px-Judo_pictogram.svg.png Judo 1 0 2 3
20px-Shooting_pictogram.svg.png Shooting 1 0 2 3
20px-Sailing_pictogram.svg.png Sailing 0 1 1 2
20px-Canoeing_%28slalom%29_pictogram.svg Canoeing 0 1 0 1
20px-Swimming_pictogram.svg.png Swimming 0 1 0 1

 

Winter Olympic Games

Games Athletes Gold Silver Bronze Total Rank
1924–1988 competing for  22px-Flag_of_SFR_Yugoslavia.svg.png Yugoslavia
:FRA Albertville 1992 27 0 0 0 0
:NOR Lillehammer 1994 22 0 0 3 3 20
:JPN Nagano 1998 34 0 0 0 0
:USA Salt Lake City 2002 40 0 0 1 1 23
:ITA Torino 2006 37 0 0 0 0
:CAN Vancouver 2010 47 0 2 1 3 21
:RUS Sochi 2014 66 2 2 4 8 16

 

Medals by winter sport

Total 2 4 9 15
Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
20px-Alpine_skiing_pictogram.svg.png Alpine Skiing 2 2 3 7
20px-Ski_jumping_pictogram.svg.png Ski Jumping 0 1 2 3
20px-Snowboarding_pictogram.svg.png Snowboarding 0 1 1 2
20px-Cross_country_skiing_pictogram.svg. Cross Country Skiing 0 0 2 2
20px-Biathlon_pictogram.svg.png Biathlon 0 0 1 1

 

 


 

Edited by justony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
justony    80

Slovenia will compete in Rio with 60 athletes, which is third smallest delegation since our independence. For the third time we will compete in team sports (again men's handball).

Our flag bearer will be only participant to win a medal in previous Games, Vasilij Žbogar, competing in sailing.

 

Goals of our team are very modest, win a medal. If we count also our competitors under former Yugoslavia, then Slovenia has won at least a medal every time since 1984.

 

Barcelona 1992 - 35 athletes (2 bronze)

Atlanta 1996 - 37 athletes (2 silver)

Sydney 2000 - 74 athletes (2 gold)

Athens 2004 - 79 athletes (1 silver, 3 bronze)

Beijing 2008 - 62 athletes (1 gold, 2 silver, 2 bronze)

London 2012 - 65 athletes (1 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze)

 

:SLO  Slovenia Olympic Team 2016   :SLO

Athletics (10): Luka Janežič (400 m), Žan Rudolf (800 m), Robert Renner (Pole Vault), Tone Kosmač (Marathon), Maja Mihalinec (200 m), Sabina Veit (200 m), Daneja Grandovec (Marathon), Maruša Černjul (High Jump), Tina Šutej (Pole Vault), Martina Ratej (Javelin Throw)

Artistic Gymnastics (1): Teja Belak

Canoeing - Slalom (5): Peter Kauzer (K1), Benjamin Savšek (C1), Luka Božič, Sašo Taljat (C2), Urša Kragelj (K1)

Canoeing - Sprint (1): Špela Ponomarenko - Janić (K1 200m, K1 500m)

Cycling - Road (5): Primož Roglič (Time Trial, Road Race), Matej Mohorič, Jan Polanc, Simon Špilak (Road Race), Polona Batagelj (Road Race)

Cycling - Mountain Bike (1): Tanja Žakelj (Cross Country Olympic)

Handball (14 + 3 reserves): Men's Team

Judo (5): Adrian Gomboc (-66kg), Rok Drakšič (-73 kg), Mihael Žgank (-90 kg), Tina Trstenjak (-63 kg), Anamari Velenšek (-78 kg)

Sailing (3): Vasilij Žbogar (Finn), Veronika Macarol, Tina Mrak (470)

Shooting (2): Boštjan Maček (Trap), Živa Dvoršak (Air Rifle)

Swimming (10): Martin Bau, Robert Žbogar, Damir Dugonjič, Anže Tavčar, Anja Klinar, Tjaša Oder, Janja Šegel, Tjaša Vozel, Tjaša Pintar, Špela Perše

Table Tennis (1): Bojan Tokič 

Tennis (1): Polona Hercog

Triathlon (1): Mateja Šimic

 

MAIN MEDAL HOPES

Tina Trstenjak (Judo; World champion 2015)

Anamari Velenšek (Judo; World silver medalist 2015)

Peter Kauzer (K1 Slalom; 2 times World champion)

Benjamin Savšek (C1 Slalom; silver at last two WCH)

Vasilij Žbogar (Sailing; two Olympic medals)

 

Edited by justony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
justony    80

:SLO     Slovenia in Rio 2016    :SLO

 

GOLD  - TINA TRSTENJAK - Judo - Women's -63 kg

 

SILVER  - PETER KAUZER - Canoe Slalom - Men's K1

SILVER  - VASILIJ ŽBOGAR - Sailing - Men's Finn

 

BRONZE  ANA VELENŠEK - Judo - Women's -78 kg

 

 

4th - Špela Ponomarenko Janić - Canoe Sprint - Women's K1 200 m  

5th - Adrian Gomboc - Judo - Men's -66 kg 

6th Benjamin Savšek - Canoe Slalom - Men's C1

6th - National Team - Handball - Men's Tournament

6th - Tina Mrak / Veronika Macarol - Sailing - Women's 470

7th - Luka Božič / Sašo Taljat Canoe Slalom - Men's C2 

9th - Bojan Tokič - Table Tennis - Men's Singles

9th - Urša Kragelj - Canoe Slalom - Women's K1

10th -  Primož Roglič - Cycling Road - Men's Time Trial

10th - Špela Ponomarenko Janić - Canoe Sprint - Women's K1 500 m

 

11th - Tina Šutej - Athletics - Women's Pole Vault

13th - Tjaša Oder - Swimming - Women's 800 m Freestyle 

13th - Tanja Žakelj - Cycling Mountain Bike - Women's Cross Country

15th - Anja Klinar - Swimming - Women's 200 m Butterfly

15th - Šegel / Klinar / Pintar / Oder - Swimming - Women's 4x200 m Freestyle

16th - Špela Perše - Marathon Swimming - Women's 10 km 

17th - Rok Drakšič - Judo - Men's -73 kg

17th - Živa Dvoršak - Shooting - Women's 10 m Air Rifle  

17th - Mihael Žgank - Judo - Men's -90 kg

17th - Luka Janežič - Athletics - Men's 400 m 

18th - Anja Klinar - Swimming - Women's 400 m Freestyle

18th - Martina Ratej Athletics - Women's Javelin Throw

19th - Teja Belak - Artistic Gymnastics - Women's Vault

 

21st - Damir Dugonjić - Swimming - Men's 100 m Breaststroke 

21st - Maruša Černjul - Athletics - Women's High Jump

22nd - Boštjan Maček - Shooting - Men's Trap

22nd - Robert Žbogar - Swimming - Men's 200 m Butterfly

22nd - Robert Renner - Athletics - Men's Pole Vault  560

26th - Primož Roglič - Cycling Road - Men's Road Race 

27th - Žan Rudolf - Athletics - Men's 800 m

30th - Živa Dvoršak - Shooting -  Women's 50m Rifle 3 Positions

 

31st - Mateja Šimic - Triathlon - Women's Race

32nd - Polona Batagelj - Cycling Road - Women's Road Race

33rd - Polona Hercog - Tennis - Women's Singles

34th - Tjaša Vozel - Swimming - Women's 100 m Breaststroke

36th - Anže Tavčar - Swimming - Men's 100 m Freestyle

36th - Martin Bau - Swimming - Men's 1500 m Freestyle 

39th - Anže Tavčar - Swimming - Men's 200 m Freestyle

48th - Maja Mihalinec - Athletics - Women's 200 m

52nd - Jan Polanc - Cycling Road - Men's Road Race 

56th - Simon Špilak - Cycling Road - Men's Road Race 

62nd - Sabina Veit - Athletics - Women's 200 m 

117th - Anton Kosmač - Athletics - Men's Marathon

 

DNF - Matej Mohorič - Cycling Road - Men's Road Race 

DNF - Daneja Grandovec - Athletics - Women's Marathon 

 

 

Edited by justony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
justony    80

:SLO  16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56    Slovenia in Rio 2016   16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56 :SLO

 

DAY 0

 Friday, August 5th 2016

(All times are in CET)

 

01:00 Opening ceremony (unofficially 46 out of 62 athletes present / Flag bearer Vasilij Žbogar -  sailing; bronze in Athens, silver in Beijing)

 

 

DAY 1

 Saturday, August 6th 2016

(All times are in CET)

 

13:30 SHOOTING - Women's 10 m Air Rifle - Oualification   Živa Dvoršak 

14:30 CYCLING ROAD - Men's Road Race   Matej Mohorič, Jan Polanc, Primož Roglič, Simon Špilak

15:30 SHOOTING - Women's 10 m Air Rifle - Final  Dvoršak ?

20:16 SWIMMING - Men's 100 m Breaststroke - Heats  Damir Dugonjič

00:00 TABLE TENNIS - Men's Singles - Round 1    Bojan Tokič (vs. Alamiyan - IRI)  

04:08 SWIMMING - Men's 100 m Breaststroke - Semifinals  Dugonjič ?

 

 

 

 

Edited by justony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ni slabo, edino pa vseeono pogrešam vsaj omembo Cvetka, Cerarja pa Svetove. Vem, da niso predstavljali Slovenije kot samostojne države vendar so pod narodnostjo spadali kot Slovenci

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
justony    80
23 hours ago, Sports Lover said:

Ni slabo, edino pa vseeono pogrešam vsaj omembo Cvetka, Cerarja pa Svetove. Vem, da niso predstavljali Slovenije kot samostojne države vendar so pod narodnostjo spadali kot Slovenci

Do tja še pridemo, ko bo več časa. Na stari strani foruma niso bili zanemarjeni niti omenjeni uspehi pod zastavami Avstro - Ogrske ali Jugoslavije.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
justony    80

:SLO  16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56    Slovenia in Rio 2016   16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56 :SLO

 

DAY 1

 Saturday, August 6th 2016

 

 

17th - Živa Dvoršak - Shooting - Women's 10 m Air Rifle (414.7 / - 1.2 to final) 

21st - Damir Dugonjić - Swimming - Men's 100 m Breaststroke (1:00.41 / +0.15 to SF)

26th - Primož Roglič - Cycling Road - Men's Road Race (6:19:43 / +9:38)

52nd - Jan Polanc - Cycling Road - Men's Road Race (6:30:05 / +20:00)

56th - Simon Špilak - Cycling Road - Men's Road Race (6:30:05 / +20:00)

DNF - Matej Mohorič - Cycling Road - Men's Road Race 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TABLE TENNIS - Men's Singles - Round 1    

Bojan Tokič vs. Noshad Alamiyan (IRI) 4:1 (11-8, 7-11, 11-4, 11-5, 11-9)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
justony    80

:SLO  16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56    Slovenia in Rio 2016   16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56 :SLO

 

 

DAY 2

 Sunday, August 7th 2016

(All times are in CET)

 

14:30 SHOOTING - Men's Trap - Oualification - Day 1   Boštjan Maček

16:00 TENNIS - Women's Singles - Round of 64  Polona Hercog (vs. Puig - PUR)

16:10 JUDO - Men's -66 kg - Round of 32  Adrian Gomboc (vs. Margvelashvili - GEO)

16:50 JUDO - Men's -66 kg - Round of 16  Gomboc ?

17:15 CYCLING ROAD - Women's Road Race  Polona Batagelj

17:30 / 19:30 CANOE SLALOM - Men's C1 - Heats  Benjamin Savšek

18:00 JUDO - Men's -66 kg - Quarterfinals  Gomboc ?

18:19 SWIMMING - Men's 200 m Freestyle - Heats Anže Tavčar 

18:28 / 20:28  CANOE SLALOM - Men's K1 - Heats   Peter Kauzer

18:57 SWIMMING - Women's 100 m Breaststroke - Heats Tjaša Vozel 

19:46 SWIMMING - Women's 400 m Freestyle - Heats Anja Klinar 

20:30 TABLE TENNIS - Men's Singles - Round 2    Bojan Tokič (vs. Zengyi Wang - POL)

21:00 JUDO - Men's -66 kg - Semifinals  Gomboc ?

22:30 JUDO - Men's -66 kg - Finals Gomboc ?

23:30 ARTISTIC GYMNASTIC - Women's Vault - Qualification Teja Belak

02:50 HANDBALL - Men's Tournament - Preliminary Group B - Round 1 Slovenia (vs. EGY)

03:11 SWIMMING - Men's 200 m Freestyle - Semifinal  Tavčar ? 

 

03:29 SWIMMING - Women's 100 m Breaststroke - Semifinal  Vozel ? 

04:01 SWIMMING - Women's 400 m Freestyle - Final Klinar ? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
justony    80

:SLO  16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56    Slovenia in Rio 2016   16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56 :SLO

 

DAY 2

 Sunday, August 7th 2016

 

 

5th - Adrian Gomboc - Judo - Men's -66 kg (3 W - 2 L)

18th - Anja Klinar - Swimming - Women's 400 m Freestyle (4:09.07 / +2.71 to Final)

19th - Teja Belak - Artistic Gymnastics - Women's Vault (13.650 /+1.200 to Final)

32nd Polona Batagelj - Cycling Road - Women's Road Race 

33rd - Polona Hercog - Tennis - Women's Singles (lost in 1st round vs. Monica Puig (PUR) 3:6, 2:6)

34th - Tjaša Vozel - Swimming - Women's 100 m Breaststroke (1:11.15 /+3.93 to SF)

39th - Anže Tavčar - Swimming - Men's 200 m Freestyle (1:49.96 /+2.81 to SF) 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SHOOTING - Men's Trap - Oualification - Day 1   

26th Boštjan Maček 66 (+5 to SF; two series of 25 shots still left on Day 2)

 

CANOE SLALOM - Men's C1 - Heats  

4th Benjamin Savšek 94.36 (Run 1: 99.69 - pen 4 (7th); Run 2: 94.36 - pen 0 (3rd))

 

CANOE SLALOM - Men's K1 - Heats

12th Peter Kauzer 91.11 (Run 1: 91.11 - pen 2 (8th); Run 2: 96.88 - pen 2 (15th))

 

TABLE TENNIS - Men's Singles - Round 2    

Bojan Tokič vs. Zengyi Wang (POL) 4:2 (9:11, 11:9, 11:6, 9:11, 11:5, 11:3)

 

HANDBALL - Men's Tournament - Preliminary Group B - Round 1 

Slovenia vs. Egypt 27:26 (15:15)

  • Shots: SLO 27/37, EGY 26/36
  • 7m: SLO 5/8, EGY 2/4
  • Saves: SLO 6 (Skok 5, Škof 1), EGY 9 (Hendawy 8, Khalil 1)
  • Punishments: SLO 18 min, EGY 10 min

SLO: Janc 8, Bezjak 7, Kavtičnik 4, Blagotinšek, Razgor, Gaber 2, Dolenec, Cingesar 1

EGY: Elahmaar 7, Eissa 4, Abouebaid, Elbassiouny, Shebib 3, Ramadan, Mohamed 2,... 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
justony    80

:SLO  16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56    Slovenia in Rio 2016   16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56 :SLO

 

 

DAY 3

 Monday, August 8th 2016

(All times are in CET)

 

14:30 SHOOTING - Men's Trap - Qualification - Day 2 Boštjan Maček 

15:45 JUDO - Men's -73 kg - Round of 32  Rok Drakšič (vs. Mugi - ISR)

16:40 JUDO - Men's -73 kg - Round of 16  Drakšič ?

17:10 JUDO - Men's -66 kg - Quarterfinals  Drakšič ?

17:30 / 19:20 CANOE SLALOM - Men's C2 - Heats  Luka Božič / Sašo Taljat

18:00 TABLE TENNIS - Men's Singles - Round 3    Bojan Tokič (vs. Tiago Apollonia - POR)

18:10 / 20:00  CANOE SLALOM - Women's K1 - Heats   Urša Kragelj

18:34 SWIMMING - Men's 200 m Butterfly - Heats Robert Žbogar 

20:00 SHOOTING - Men's Trap - Semifinal  Maček ?

21:00 SHOOTING - Men's Trap - Final Maček ?

21:10 JUDO - Men's -73 kg - Semifinals  Drakšič ?

22:30 JUDO - Men's -73 kg - Finals Drakšič ?

02:30 TABLE TENNIS - Men's Singles - Round 4    Tokič ? (Dimitrij Ovtcharov - GER vs. Ping Li - QAT)

04:10 SWIMMING - Men's 200 m Butterfly - Semifinal Žbogar ?

 

 

Edited by justony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
justony    80

:SLO  16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56    Slovenia in Rio 2016   16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56 :SLO

 

 

DAY 3

 Monday, August 8th 2016

 

 

9th - Bojan Tokič - Table Tennis - Men's Singles  (3W - 1L)

17th - Rok Drakšič - Men's -73 kg (lost first fight vs. Mugi - ISR)

22nd - Boštjan Maček - Men's Trap (113 /+ 5 to SF) 

22nd - Robert Žbogar - Swimming - Men's 200 m Butterfly  (1:57.05 / +0.33 to SF)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

CANOE SLALOM - Men's C2 - Heats  

6th Luka Božič / Sašo Taljat 105.21 (Run 1: 105.21 - pen 0 (6th); Run 2: 113.41 - pen 2 (7th))

 

CANOE SLALOM - Women's K1 - Heats

7th Urša Kragelj 102.79 (Run 1: 106.86 - pen 2 (6th); Run 2: 102.79 - pen 0 (4th))

 

TABLE TENNIS - Men's Singles - Round 3    

Bojan Tokič vs. Tiago Apollonia  (POR) 4:1 (11-6, 10-12, 11-6, 11-7, 11-8) 

 

TABLE TENNIS - Men's Singles - Round 4    

Dimitrij Ovtcharov (GER) vs. Bojan Tokič 4:1 (31-33, 12-10, 11-5, 11-4, 11-7)

* Tokič slightly injured his right shoulder after amazing and thrilling opening set, therefore was not able to put maximum out of himself later in the match.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  

×