Jump to content

Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account


Sign in to follow this  
LDOG

[PREDICTION CONTEST] Handball at the Summer Olympic Games 2016

Recommended Posts

LDOG    234

Contest-Handball.png

Prediction Contests Are Just-For-Fun Games

You don't need to be an expert to take part in a Prediction Contest. 

If a mistake penalizes you, always keep in mind that everyone is in good faith.

 

 

Competition Details
City :BRA Rio de Janeiro :BRA
Start Date August 6th, 2016
End Date August 21st, 2016
Participants TBD
Gold :WHT TBD :WHT
Silver :WHT TBD :WHT
Bronze :WHT TBD :WHT

 

 

 

 

Instructions

 

In order to post your predictions, you have to do the following:

  • Select with your mouse specified content of the Post named Prediction Contest Design
  • Copy the selected content
  • Go to Reply Box at the end of the Page, click on "Reply to this topic"
  • Paste the copied content ( When information "You have pasted content with formatting" appears at the end of the Reply Box, ignore it, it will disappear eventually. DO NOT click on "Remove formatting" under any circumstances)
  • Once you have specified content in new Post, start making your predictions according to the Rules
  • To post your predictions, click on "Submit Reply" button

 

 

Rules

 

For this Prediction Contest you are predicting goal difference for each match. 

To do that, you have to write in empty Cell a number - goal difference for each match. If your prediction is that Team 1 is going to win, you should type goal difference in appropriate Cell of T1 Column. If your prediction is that Team 2 is going to win, then type goal difference in appropriate Cell of T2 Column. If your prediction is that the match will end in a draw, then type a 0 in either T1 or T2 Cell (or in both, if you wish). For Knockout Round matches you must always pick a winning Nation (result AFTER Overtime/Penalties will count as final result).

 

 

Examples

Women's Tournament - Group A

Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2
August 6th 2016, h. 09:30, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Norway :NOR   2 :BRA Brazil 
August 6th 2016, h. 16:40, Olympic Hockey Center, Rio de Janeiro Montenegro :MNE 0   :ESP Spain  

 

Scoring system: Basic number of points is 7

If you predict right winner for a match, you will get 7 points regardless of the goal difference.

If your prediction is perfect (correct winner + correct goal difference) you will earn 7+13=20 points.

Depending on difference between your prediction and actual result, earned points will differ.

 

 

Example A

Women's Tournament - Group A

Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2
August 6th 2016, h. 09:30, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Norway :NOR   2 :BRA Brazil

 

If Brazil wins by 5, you will earn 17 points [7 pts for correct winner + 10 pts for goal difference: (13-3)]

If Brazil wins by 2, you will earn 20 points [7 pts for correct winner + 13 pts for goal difference]

If Brazil wins by 16, you will earn 7 points [7 pts for correct winner + 0 pts for goal difference: (13-14) - no negative points]

If Norway wins by 1, you will earn 10 points [0 pts for correct winner + 10 pts for goal difference: (13-3)]

If Norway wins by 11 or more, you will earn 0 points [0 pts for correct winner + 0 pts for goal difference: (13-13)]

 

Example B

Women's Tournament - Group A

Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2
August 6th 2016, h. 16:40, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Montenegro :MNE   0 :ESP Spain  

 

If the match ends in a draw, you will earn 20 points automatically.

If either team wins by 1, you will earn 12 points [0 pts for correct winner + 12 pts for goal difference: (13-1)]

If either team wins by 13 or more, you will earn 0 points [0 pts for correct winner + 0 pts for goal difference]

 

In the Knockout Round, points will be multiplied by:

  • In the Quarterfinals, points will be multiplied by 1.25
  • In the Semifinals, points will be multiplied by 1.5
  • In the Medal Matches, points will be multiplied by 2

 

 

TB Rules

If two or more contestants have the same number of points at the end, Tie-Break rule will be applied to break the tie.

Number or perfect predictions throughout the contest will be compared for the involved contestants. If they are still tied, number of second best scores will be compared, then number of third best results and so on.

 

Example

Contestant 1: 3x20, 2x19, 2x18, 2x17

Contestant 2: 3x20, 2x19, 2x18, 1x17

Contestant 1 will be placed ahead of Contestant 2.

 

Contestant with most points wins the competition.

 

The Ranking is determined by the Sum of Points the Contestant scores in all predicted Matches.

 

You can enter the Contest whenever you want. The moment you post your predictions is the moment when you are entering the Contest and your points will be calculated for all the matches you predicted AND which haven't started. 

In order to earn points from the start, you should post your predictions before the start of the first match of the Tournament - August 6th, h. 09:30 (GMT -3).

 

If you want to use Jolly in this Prediction Contest (which will double your Points for General Standings), Copy and Paste the following picture at the top of your Prediction Post
 

171653r10e00r20ftpzdx0.png

 

You can add Jolly in your Post until the start of the first Match of the Prediction Contest. You can't remove a Jolly you have submitted after the start of the first Match of the Prediction Contest.

 

You can EDIT your predictions whenever you want until the start of the first match of the Prediction Design Post. Once competition starts, you are not allowed to edit your post and any further changes will be ignored. On contestant's request, edited predictions will be accepted, but contestant will earn 0 points for finished matches and the matches that have started. Moment at the latest editing will be considered as the entry moment, in other words. 

 

If you want to comment on this Prediction Contest, please use Prediction Contests - Discussion Thread 2016 only.

 

If you have problem with the format, you can post your predictions in simplified format. Also, if the forum is down, or you cannot access the forum for any reason, you can send you predictions on e-mail: totallympics.predictions@gmail.com. Make sure your predictions are understandable. For instance, NOR - BRA 3 means Brazil beats Norway by 3. NOR 2 BRA means nothing. And please, write your Totallympics username so the contest manager can know who actually sent predictions.

 

Every contestant MUST HIDE own predictions. To do that, you have only to delete the space between the bracket "[" and the text "hide" in "[ hide]" at the beginning of prediction post. Do the same with "[ /hide]" at the end of prediction post too. The hidden content will appear to other users as follows:

 

You don't have permission to view this hidden content

 

If you have any other questions concerning this prediction contest, problems with format, editing etc... please, contact the contest manager via Personal Message.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
LDOG    234

You MUST hide your post. To do that, you have only to delete the space between the bracket "[" and the text "hide" in "[ hide]" at the beginning of prediction post. Do the same at the end of prediction post with "[ /hide]" too.

 

 

PREDICTION DESIGN

 

 

Start Copying Here

 

[ hide]

 

Women's Tournament - Preliminary Round

August 6th - August 14th, 2016

12 Nations, 2 Groups, 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Nations from each Group will qualify for Quarterfinals

 

Women's Tournament - Group A

Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2
August 6th 2016, h. 09:30, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Norway :NOR     :BRA Brazil
August 6th 2016, h. 16:40, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Montenegro :MNE     :ESP Spain
August 6th 2016, h. 19:50, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Romania :ROU     :ANG Angola
August 8th 2016, h. 14:40, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Spain :ESP     :NOR Norway
August 8th 2016, h. 16:40, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Brazil :BRA     :ROU Romania 
August 8th 2016, h. 21:50, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Angola :ANG     :MNE Montenegro 
August 10th 2016, h. 09:30, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Brazil :BRA     :ESP Spain
August 10th 2016, h. 11:30, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Romania :ROU     :MNE Montenegro
August 10th 2016, h. 16:40, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Norway :NOR     :ANG Angola
August 12th 2016, h. 09:30, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Angola :ANG     :BRA Brazil
August 12th 2016, h. 14:40, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Romania :ROU     :ESP Spain
August 12th 2016, h. 16:40, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Montenegro :MNE     :NOR Norway
August 14th 2016, h. 09:30, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Montenegro :MNE     :BRA Brazil
August 14th 2016, h. 16:40, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Norway :NOR     :ROU Romania 
August 14th 2016, h. 19:50, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Spain :ESP     :ANG Angola

 

 

Women's Tournament - Group B

Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2
August 6th 2016, h. 11:30, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Netherlands :NED     :FRA France
August 6th 2016, h. 14:40, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Russia :RUS     :KOR South Korea
August 6th 2016, h. 21:50, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Sweden :SWE     :ARG Argentina
August 8th 2016, h. 09:30, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro South Korea :KOR     :SWE Sweden
August 8th 2016, h. 11:30, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro France :FRA     :RUS Russia 
August 8th 2016, h. 19:50, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Argentina :ARG     :NED Netherlands
August 10th 2016, h. 14:40, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Russia :RUS     :SWE Sweden
August 10th 2016, h. 19:50, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Netherlands :NED     :KOR South Korea
August 10th 2016, h. 21:50, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro France :FRA     :ARG Argentina
August 12th 2016, h. 11:30, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Sweden :SWE     :NED Netherlands
August 12th 2016, h. 19:50, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Russia :RUS     :ARG Argentina
August 12th 2016, h. 21:50, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro South Korea :KOR     :FRA France
August 14th 2016, h. 11:30, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Sweden :SWE     :FRA France
August 14th 2016, h. 14:40, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Netherlands :NED     :RUS Russia
August 14th 2016, h. 21:50, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Argentina :ARG     :KOR South Korea

 

 

Men's Tournament - Preliminary Round

August 7th - August 15th, 2016

12 Nations, 2 Groups, 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Nations from each Group will qualify for Quarterfinals

 

Men's Tournament - Group A

Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2
August 7th 2016, h. 09:30, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Croatia :CRO     :QAT Qatar
August 7th 2016, h. 14:40, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Denmark :DEN     :ARG Argentina 
August 7h 2016, h. 19:50, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro France :FRA     :TUN Tunisia 
August 9th 2016, h. 09:30, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Qatar :QAT     :FRA France
August 9th 2016, h. 14:40, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Tunisia :TUN     :DEN Denmark 
August 9th 2016, h. 21:50, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Argentina :ARG     :CRO Croatia
August 11th 2016, h. 09:30, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Tunisia :TUN     :QAT Qatar
August 11th 2016, h. 14:40, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Denmark :DEN     :CRO Croatia
August 11th 2016, h. 21:50, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro France :FRA     :ARG Argentina
August 13th 2016, h. 11:30, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Croatia :CRO     :FRA France
August 13th 2016, h. 14:40, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Denmark :DEN     :QAT Qatar
August 13th 2016, h. 21:50, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Argentina :ARG     :TUN Tunisia 
August 15th 2016, h. 14:40, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro France :FRA     :DEN Denmark
August 15th 2016, h. 19:50, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Croatia :CRO     :TUN Tunisia
August 15th 2016, h. 21:50, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Qatar :QAT     :ARG Argentina

 

 

Men's Tournament - Group B

Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2
August 7th 2016, h. 11:30, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Sweden :SWE     :GER Germany
August 7th 2016, h. 16:40, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Poland :POL     :BRA Brazil
August 7th 2016, h. 21:50, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Slovenia :SLO     :EGY Egypt 
August 9th 2016, h. 11:30, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Germany :GER     :POL Poland
August 9th 2016, h. 16:40, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Brazil :BRA     :SLO Slovenia 
August 9th 2016, h. 19:50, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Egypt :EGY     :SWE Sweden
August 11th 2016, h. 11:30, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Poland :POL     :EGY Egypt
August 11th 2016, h. 16:40, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Brazil :BRA     :GER Germany 
August 11th 2016, h. 19:50, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Slovenia :SLO     :SWE Sweden
August 13th 2016, h. 09:30, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Slovenia :SLO     :GER Germany 
August 13th 2016, h. 16:40, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Egypt :EGY     :BRA Brazil
August 13th 2016, h. 19:50, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Sweden :SWE     :POL Poland
August 15th 2016, h. 09:30, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Poland :POL     :SLO Slovenia 
August 15th 2016, h. 11:30, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Germany :GER     :EGY Egypt
August 15th 2016, h. 14:40, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Sweden :SWE     :BRA Brazil

 

[ /hide]

 

End Copying Here

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Pavlo    39

[ hide]

 

Women's Tournament - Preliminary Round

August 6th - August 14th, 2016

12 Nations, 2 Groups, 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Nations from each Group will qualify for Quarterfinals

 

Women's Tournament - Group A

Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2
August 6th 2016, h. 09:30, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Norway :NOR   0 :BRA Brazil
August 6th 2016, h. 16:40, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Montenegro :MNE 2   :ESP Spain
August 6th 2016, h. 19:50, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Romania :ROU 12   :ANG Angola
August 8th 2016, h. 14:40, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Spain :ESP   4 :NOR Norway
August 8th 2016, h. 16:40, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Brazil :BRA   2 :ROU Romania 
August 8th 2016, h. 21:50, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Angola :ANG   9 :MNE Montenegro 
August 10th 2016, h. 09:30, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Brazil :BRA 2   :ESP Spain
August 10th 2016, h. 11:30, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Romania :ROU 2   :MNE Montenegro
August 10th 2016, h. 16:40, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Norway :NOR 14   :ANG Angola
August 12th 2016, h. 09:30, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Angola :ANG   10 :BRA Brazil
August 12th 2016, h. 14:40, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Romania :ROU 2   :ESP Spain
August 12th 2016, h. 16:40, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Montenegro :MNE   3 :NOR Norway
August 14th 2016, h. 09:30, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Montenegro :MNE   1 :BRA Brazil
August 14th 2016, h. 16:40, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Norway :NOR 2   :ROU Romania 
August 14th 2016, h. 19:50, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Spain :ESP 9   :ANG Angola

 

 

Women's Tournament - Group B

Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2
August 6th 2016, h. 11:30, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Netherlands :NED 4   :FRA France
August 6th 2016, h. 14:40, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Russia :RUS 3   :KOR South Korea
August 6th 2016, h. 21:50, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Sweden :SWE 15   :ARG Argentina
August 8th 2016, h. 09:30, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro South Korea :KOR   5 :SWE Sweden
August 8th 2016, h. 11:30, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro France :FRA   2 :RUS Russia 
August 8th 2016, h. 19:50, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Argentina :ARG   16 :NED Netherlands
August 10th 2016, h. 14:40, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Russia :RUS 2   :SWE Sweden
August 10th 2016, h. 19:50, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Netherlands :NED 5   :KOR South Korea
August 10th 2016, h. 21:50, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro France :FRA 9   :ARG Argentina
August 12th 2016, h. 11:30, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Sweden :SWE 0   :NED Netherlands
August 12th 2016, h. 19:50, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Russia :RUS 13   :ARG Argentina
August 12th 2016, h. 21:50, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro South Korea :KOR 0   :FRA France
August 14th 2016, h. 11:30, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Sweden :SWE 2   :FRA France
August 14th 2016, h. 14:40, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Netherlands :NED 3   :RUS Russia
August 14th 2016, h. 21:50, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Argentina :ARG   7 :KOR South Korea

 

 

Men's Tournament - Preliminary Round

August 7th - August 15th, 2016

12 Nations, 2 Groups, 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Nations from each Group will qualify for Quarterfinals

 

Men's Tournament - Group A

Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2
August 7th 2016, h. 09:30, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Croatia :CRO 2   :QAT Qatar
August 7th 2016, h. 14:40, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Denmark :DEN 6   :ARG Argentina 
August 7h 2016, h. 19:50, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro France :FRA 8   :TUN Tunisia 
August 9th 2016, h. 09:30, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Qatar :QAT   2 :FRA France
August 9th 2016, h. 14:40, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Tunisia :TUN   7 :DEN Denmark 
August 9th 2016, h. 21:50, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Argentina :ARG   6 :CRO Croatia
August 11th 2016, h. 09:30, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Tunisia :TUN   6 :QAT Qatar
August 11th 2016, h. 14:40, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Denmark :DEN   2 :CRO Croatia
August 11th 2016, h. 21:50, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro France :FRA 8   :ARG Argentina
August 13th 2016, h. 11:30, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Croatia :CRO   2 :FRA France
August 13th 2016, h. 14:40, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Denmark :DEN 2   :QAT Qatar
August 13th 2016, h. 21:50, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Argentina :ARG 2   :TUN Tunisia 
August 15th 2016, h. 14:40, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro France :FRA 2   :DEN Denmark
August 15th 2016, h. 19:50, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Croatia :CRO 6   :TUN Tunisia
August 15th 2016, h. 21:50, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Qatar :QAT 6   :ARG Argentina

 

 

Men's Tournament - Group B

Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2
August 7th 2016, h. 11:30, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Sweden :SWE   2 :GER Germany
August 7th 2016, h. 16:40, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Poland :POL 3   :BRA Brazil
August 7th 2016, h. 21:50, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Slovenia :SLO 6   :EGY Egypt 
August 9th 2016, h. 11:30, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Germany :GER 0   :POL Poland
August 9th 2016, h. 16:40, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Brazil :BRA   2 :SLO Slovenia 
August 9th 2016, h. 19:50, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Egypt :EGY   3 :SWE Sweden
August 11th 2016, h. 11:30, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Poland :POL 6   :EGY Egypt
August 11th 2016, h. 16:40, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Brazil :BRA   5 :GER Germany 
August 11th 2016, h. 19:50, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Slovenia :SLO 0   :SWE Sweden
August 13th 2016, h. 09:30, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Slovenia :SLO   2 :GER Germany 
August 13th 2016, h. 16:40, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Egypt :EGY   1 :BRA Brazil
August 13th 2016, h. 19:50, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Sweden :SWE   2 :POL Poland
August 15th 2016, h. 09:30, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Poland :POL 2   :SLO Slovenia 
August 15th 2016, h. 11:30, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Germany :GER 7   :EGY Egypt
August 15th 2016, h. 14:40, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Sweden :SWE 2   :BRA Brazil

 

[/hide]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  

×