Jump to content

Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account


Sign in to follow this  
wpwells

United States National Thread | Road to Tokyo 2020

Recommended Posts

wpwells    3

I have started this new national thread with Sindo's permission because the other one had a lot of clutter with no clear direction, and I wanted to have control since I am the most regular United States poster on here.

Edited by wpwells

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
wpwells    3

:USA:USA:USAhttps://www.eventeam2016.be/img/c/picto/AR.jpgARCHERYhttps://www.eventeam2016.be/img/c/picto/AR.jpg:USA:USA:USA

 

Discipline

Round of 64 Date Score Round of 32 Date Score Round of 16 Date Score Quarterfinals Date Score Semifinals Date Score

Medal

Round

Date Score

USA

Results

USA Medals

Men's

Team

            USA 8/6     8/6     8/6     8/6      

Women's

Individual

Mackenzie

Brown

8/8-

8/10

   

8/8-

8/10

    8/11     8/11     8/11     8/11      

Men's

Individual

Brady

Ellison

8/8-

8/10

   

8/8-

8/10

    8/12     8/12     8/12     8/12      

Men's

Individual

Zach

Garrett

8/8-

8/10

   

8/8-

8/10

    8/12     8/12     8/12     8/12      

Men's

Individual

Jake

Kaminski

8/8-

8/10

   

8/8-

8/10

    8/12     8/12     8/12     8/12      

 

Edited by wpwells

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
wpwells    3

:USA:USA:USAhttp://olympic-museum.de/pictograms/2016/athletics.pngATHLETICShttp://olympic-museum.de/pictograms/2016/athletics.png:USA:USA:USA

 

Discipline Qualification Date Time/Score Rank Semifinals Date Time/Score Rank Finals Date Time/Score Rank

USA

Results

USA

Medals

Men's Discus Throw        

Tavis

Bailey

8/12       8/12        

Men's Discus Throw

       

Andrew

Evans

8/12       8/12        
Men's Discus Throw        

Mason

Finley

8/12       8/12        
Women's Heptathlon

Heather

Miller-Koch

8/12       8/13       8/13        
Women's Heptathlon

Barbara

Nwaba

8/12       8/13       8/13        
Women's Heptathlon

Kendell

Williams

8/12       8/13       8/13        
Women's Shot Put        

Michelle

Carter

8/12       8/12        
Women's Shot Put        

Felisha

Johnson

8/12       8/12        
Women's Shot Put        

Raven

Saunders

8/12       8/12        
Men's 800m

Boris

Berian

8/12       8/13       8/13        
Men's 800m

Charles

Jock

8/12       8/13       8/13        
Men's 800m

Clayton

Murphy

8/12       8/13       8/13        
Women's 10000m                

Marielle

Hall

8/13        
Women's 10000m                

Molly

Huddle

8/13        
Women's 10000m                

Emily

Infield

8/13        
Women's 1500m

Brenda

Martinez

8/12       8/14       8/13        
Women's 1500m

Shannon

Rowbury

8/12       8/14       8/13        
Women's 1500m

Jenny

Simpson

8/12       8/14       8/13        
Women's Hammer Throw        

Gwen

Berry

8/12       8/13        
Women's Hammer Throw        

Amber

Campbell

8/12       8/13        
Women's Hammer Throw        

DeAnna

Price

8/12       8/13        
Men's 400m

LaShawn

Merritt

8/12       8/13       8/14        
Men's 400m

Gil

Roberts

8/12       8/13       8/14        
Men's 400m

David

Verburg

8/12       8/13       8/14        
Men's Long Jump        

Marquis

Dendy

8/12       8/14        
Men's Long Jump        

Jeff

Henderson

8/12       8/14        
Men's Long Jump        

Jarrion

Lawson

8/12       8/14        
Women's 100m

Tianna

Bartoletta

8/12       8/13       8/14        
Women's 100m

Tori

Bowie

8/12       8/13       8/14        

Women's 100m

English

Gardner

8/12       8/13       8/14        
Men's 100m

Marvin

Bracy

8/13       8/14       8/14        
Men's 100m

Trayvon

Bromell

8/13       8/14       8/14        
Men's 100m

Justin

Gatlin

8/13       8/14       8/14        
Women's Triple Jump        

Christina

Epps

8/13       8/15        
Women's Triple Jump        

Andrea

Geubelle

8/13       8/15        
Women's Triple Jump        

Keturah

Orji

8/13       8/15        
Women's 3000m Steeplechase        

Emma

Coburn

8/13       8/15        
Women's 3000m Steeplechase        

Courtney

Frerichs

8/13       8/15        
Women's 3000m Steeplechase        

Colleen

Quigley

8/13       8/15        
Women's 400m

Allyson

Felix

8/13       8/14       8/15        
Women's 400m

Phyllis

Francis

8/13       8/14       8/15        
Women's 400m

Natasha

Hastings

8/13       8/14       8/15        
Men's Pole Vault        

Logan

Cunningham

8/13       8/15        
Men's Pole Vault        

Sam

Kendricks

8/13       8/15        
Men's Pole Vault        

Cale

Simmons

8/13       8/15        
Men's 10000m                

Galen

Rupp

8/15        
Men's 10000m                

Shadrack

Kipchirchir

8/15        
Men's 10000m                

Leonard

Korir

8/15        
Women's Marathon                

Amy

Cragg

8/16        
Women's Marathon                

Shalane

Flanagan

8/16        
Women's Marathon                

Desi

Linden

8/16        
Men's High Jump        

Bradley

Adkins

8/14       8/16        
Men's High Jump        

Erik

Kynard

8/14       8/16        
Men's High Jump        

Rickey

Robertson

8/14       8/16        
Men's Triple Jump        

Chris

Benard

8/15       8/16        
Men's Triple Jump        

Will

Claye

8/15       8/16        
Men's Triple Jump        

Christian

Taylor

8/15       8/16        
Women's 200m

Tori

Bowie

8/15       8/16       8/16        
Women's 200m

Jenna

Prandini

8/15       8/16       8/16        
Women's 200m

Ariana

Washington

8/15       8/16       8/16        
Men's 3000m Steeplechase        

Hillary

Bor

8/15       8/16        
Men's 3000m Steeplechase        

Donn

Cabral

8/15       8/16        
Men's 3000m Steeplechase        

Evan

Jager

8/15       8/16        
Men's 400m Hurdles

Kerron

Clement

8/15       8/16       8/17        
Men's 400m Hurdles

Byron

Robinson

8/15       8/16       8/17        
Men's 400m Hurdles

Michael

Tinsley

8/15       8/16       8/17        
Women's Discus Throw        

Whitney

Ashley

8/15       8/17        
Women's Discus Throw        

Kelsey

Card

8/15       8/17        
Women's Discus Throw        

Shelbi

Vaughan

8/15       8/17        
Men's 110m Hurdles

Devon

Allen

8/15       8/16       8/17        
Men's 110m Hurdles

Ronnie

Ash

8/15       8/16       8/17        
Men's 110m Hurdles

Jeff

Porter

8/15       8/16       8/17        
Women's 400m Hurdles

Sydney

McLaughlin

8/15       8/16       8/17        
Women's 400m Hurdles

Dalilah

Muhammad

8/15       8/16       8/17        
Women's 400m Hurdles

Ashley

Spencer

8/15       8/16       8/17        
Women's 5000m        

Kim

Conley

8/16       8/18        
Women's 5000m        

Abbey

D'Agostino

8/16       8/18        
Women's 5000m        

Shelby

Houlihan

8/16       8/18        
Women's Pole Vault        

Sandi

Morris

8/16       8/18        
Women's Pole Vault        

Jenn

Suhr

8/16       8/18        
Women's Pole Vault        

Lexi

Weeks

8/16       8/18        
Men's 1500m

Robby

Andrews

8/16       8/18       8/18        
Men's 1500m

Ben

Blankenship

8/16       8/18       8/18        
Men's 1500m

Matthew

Centrowitz

8/16       8/18       8/18        
Women's 100m Hurdles

Nia

Ali

8/16       8/17       8/18        
Women's 100m Hurdles

Kristi

Castlin

8/16       8/17       8/18        
Women's 100m Hurdles

Brianna

Rollins

8/16       8/17       8/18        
Men's 200m

Justin

Gatlin

8/16       8/17       8/18        
Men's 200m

LaShawn

Merritt

8/16       8/17       8/18        
Men's 200m

Ameer

Webb

8/16       8/17       8/18        
Women's Long Jump        

Tianna

Bartoletta

8/16       8/18        
Women's Long Jump        

Janay

DeLoach

8/16       8/18        
Women's Long Jump        

Brittney

Reese

8/16       8/18        
Women's Javelin Throw        

Brittany

Borman

8/16       8/19        
Women's Javelin Throw        

Maggie

Malone

8/16       8/19        
Women's Javelin Throw        

Kara

Winger

8/16       8/19        
Men's Decathlon

Ashton

Eaton

8/18       8/19       8/19        
Men's Decathlon

Jeremy

Taiwo

8/18       8/19       8/19        
Men's Decathlon

Zach

Ziemek

8/18       8/19       8/19        
Men's 5000m        

Paul

Chelimo

8/17       8/19        
Men's 5000m        

Bernard

Lagat

8/17       8/19        
Men's 5000m        

Hassan

Mead

8/17       8/19        
Women's 800m

Kate

Grace

8/17       8/18       8/19        
Women's 800m

Chrishuna

Williams

8/17       8/18       8/19        
Women's 800m

Ajee

Wilson

8/17       8/18       8/19        
Men's Javelin Throw        

Sam

Crouser

8/17       8/19        
Men's Javelin Throw        

Sean

Furey

8/17       8/19        
Men's Javelin Throw        

Cyrus

Hostetler

8/17       8/19        
Men's Shot Put        

Ryan

Crouser

8/18       8/19        
Men's Shot Put        

Darrell

Hill

8/18       8/19        
Men's Shot Put        

Joe

Kovacs

8/18       8/19        
Women's High Jump        

Vashti

Cunningham

8/18       8/20        
Women's High Jump        

Chaunte

Lowe

8/18       8/20        
Women's High Jump        

Inika

McPherson

8/18       8/20        
Women's 4x100m Relay         USA 8/18       8/20        
Men's 4x100m Relay         USA 8/18       8/20        
Men's 50km Race Walk                

John

Nunn

8/20        
Women's 20km Race Walk                

Miranda

Melville

8/20        
Women's 20km Race Walk                

Maria

Michta-Coffey

8/20        
Women's 4x400m Relay         USA 8/19       8/20        
Men's 4x400m Relay         USA 8/19       8/20        
Men's Marathon                

Meb

Keflezighi

8/21        
Men's Marathon                

Galen

Rupp

8/21        
Men's Marathon                

Jared

Ward

8/21        
Edited by wpwells

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
wpwells    3

:USA:USA:USAhttp://www.rio2016.com/sites/all/themes/rio2016_v2/img/pictos/pt/olimpicos/118/seixo/azul/badminton.pngBADMINTONhttp://www.rio2016.com/sites/all/themes/rio2016_v2/img/pictos/pt/olimpicos/118/seixo/azul/badminton.png:USA:USA:USA

 

Discipline Preliminaries Date Score Round of 16 Date Score Quarterfinals Date Score Semifinals Date Score

Medal

Round

Date Score

USA

Results

USA

Medals

Mixed Doubles

Jamie Subandhi/

Phillip Chew

8/11-

8/12

    8/13     8/14     8/15    

8/16-

8/17

     
Women's Doubles

Eva Lee/Paula Lee

Obanana

8/11-

8/12

    8/13     8/15     8/16     8/18      
Men's Doubles

Sattawat Pongnairat/

Phillip Chew

8/11-

8/12

    8/13     8/15     8/16    

8/18-

8/19

     
Women's Singles Iris Wang

8/11-

8/14

    8/15     8/16     8/18     8/19      
Men's Singles Howard Shu

8/11-

8/14

    8/15     8/17     8/19     8/20      

 

Edited by wpwells

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
wpwells    3

:USA:USA:USABasketball.png.f6be594fbe8e3d7562ef12748BASKETBALLBasketball.png.f6be594fbe8e3d7562ef12748:USA:USA:USA

 

Discipline Pool Play Date Score Updated Pool Rank Quarterfinals Date Score Semifinals Date Score Medal Round Date Score USA Results USA Medals

Women's

Basketball

USA vs.

Senegal

8/7       8/16     8/18     8/20      

Women's

Basketball

USA vs.

Spain

8/8                          

Women's

Basketball

USA vs.

Serbia

8/10                          

Women's

Basketball

USA vs.

Canada

8/12                          

Women's

Basketball

USA vs.

China

8/14                          

Men's

Basketball

USA vs.

China

8/6       8/17     8/19     8/21      

Men's

Basketball

USA vs.

Venezuela

8/8                          

Men's

Basketball

USA vs.

Serbia

8/10                          

Men's

Basketball

USA vs.

Australia

8/12                          

Men's

Basketball

USA vs.

France

8/14                          

 

Edited by wpwells

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
wpwells    3

:USA:USA:USAhttp://www.rio2016.com/sites/all/themes/rio2016_v2/img/pictos/pt/olimpicos/118/seixo/azul/volei-de-praia.pngBEACH VOLLEYBALLhttp://www.rio2016.com/sites/all/themes/rio2016_v2/img/pictos/pt/olimpicos/118/seixo/azul/volei-de-praia.png:USA:USA:USA

 

Discipline Preliminaries Date Result Updated Pool Rank Round of 16 Date Result Quarterfinals Date Result Semifinals Date Result Medal Round Date Result

USA

Results

USA

Medals

Women's Beach

Volleyball

Walsh/

Ross

8/6-

8/11

     

8/12-

8/13

    8/14     8/16     8/17      

Women's Beach

Volleyball

Walsh/

Ross

8/6-

8/11

                               

Women's Beach

Volleyball

Walsh/

Ross

8/6-

8/11

                               

Women's Beach

Volleyball

Fendrick/

Sweat

8/6-

8/11

     

8/12-

8/13

    8/14     8/16     8/17      

Women's Beach

Volleyball

Fendrick/

Sweat

8/6-

8/11

                               

Women's Beach

Volleyball

Fendrick/

Sweat

8/6-

8/11

                               

Men's Beach

Volleyball

Lucena/

Dalhauser

8/6-

8/11

     

8/12-

8/13

    8/15     8/16     8/18      

Men's Beach

Volleyball

Lucena/

Dalhauser

8/6-

8/11

                               

Men's Beach

Volleyball

Lucena/

Dalhauser

8/6-

8/11

                               

Men's Beach

Volleyball

Gibb/

Patterson

8/6-

8/11

     

8/12-

8/13

    8/15     8/16     8/18      

Men's Beach

Volleyball

Gibb/

Patterson

8/6-

8/11

                               

Men's Beach

Volleyball

Gibb/

Patterson

8/6-

8/11

                               

 

Edited by wpwells

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
wpwells    3

:USA:USA:USAhttp://www.rio2016.com/sites/all/themes/rio2016_v2/img/pictos/pt/olimpicos/118/seixo/azul/boxe.pngBOXINGhttp://www.rio2016.com/sites/all/themes/rio2016_v2/img/pictos/pt/olimpicos/118/seixo/azul/boxe.png:USA:USA:USA

 

Discipline

Round

of 32

Date Score

Round

of 16

Date Score Quarterfinals Date Score Semifinals Date Score

Medal

Round

Date Score

USA

Results

USA

Medals

Men's

Light Flyweight

Nico

Hernandez

8/6     8/8     8/10     8/12     8/14      

Men's

Lightweight

Carlos

Balderas

8/6-

8/7

    8/9     8/12     8/14     8/16      

Women's

Lightweight

     

Mikaela

Mayer

8/12     8/15     8/17     8/19      

Men's

Bantamweight

Shakur

Stephenson

8/10-

8/11

    8/14     8/16     8/18     8/20      

Men's

Middleweight

Charles

Conwell

8/8-

8/9

    8/12     8/15     8/18     8/20      

Women's

Middleweight

     

Claressa

Shields

8/14     8/17     8/19     8/21      

Men's

Flyweight

Antonio

Vargas

8/13     8/15     8/17    

8/19

    8/21      

Men's

Light Welterweight

Gary Antuanne

Russell

8/10-

8/11

    8/14     8/16     8/19     8/21      

 

Edited by wpwells

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
wpwells    3

:USA:USA:USAhttp://www.rio2016.com/sites/all/themes/rio2016_v2/img/pictos/pt/olimpicos/118/seixo/azul/canoagem-slalom.pngCANOEING - SLALOMhttp://www.rio2016.com/sites/all/themes/rio2016_v2/img/pictos/pt/olimpicos/118/seixo/azul/canoagem-slalom.png:USA:USA:USA

 

Discipline Heats Date Time Rank Semifinals Date Time Rank Finals Date Time Rank USA Results USA Medals
Men's C1

Casey Eichfeld

8/8       8/9       8/9        
Men's K1 Michal Smolen 8/7       8/10       8/10        
Men's C2

Devan McEwan/

Casey Eichfeld

8/8       8/11       8/11        
Women's K1

Ashley Nee

8/8       8/11       8/11        

 

 

Edited by wpwells

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
wpwells    3

:USA:USA:USAhttp://localgames.net.br/img/pic/canoagem-velocidade.pngCANOEING - SPRINThttp://localgames.net.br/img/pic/canoagem-velocidade.png:USA:USA:USA

 

Discipline Heats Date Time Rank Semifinals Date Time Rank Finals Date Time Rank USA Results USA Medals
Women's K1 500m Maggie Hogan 8/17       8/17       8/18        

 

Edited by wpwells

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
wpwells    3

:USA:USA:USAhttp://olympic-museum.de/pictograms/2016/bmx_cycling.pngCYCLING - BMXhttp://olympic-museum.de/pictograms/2016/bmx_cycling.png:USA:USA:USA

 

Discipline Seeding Runs Date Time Rank Quarterfinals Date Time Rank Semifinals Date Time Rank Finals Date Time Rank USA Results USA Medals
Men's Race Nic Long 8/17       8/18       8/19       8/19        
Men's Race Corben Sharrah 8/17       8/18       8/19       8/19        
Men's Race Connor Fields 8/17       8/18       8/19       8/19        
Women's Race Alise Post 8/18               8/19       8/19        
Women's Race Brooke Crain 8/18               8/19       8/19        

 

Edited by wpwells

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
wpwells    3

:USA:USA:USAhttp://www.rio2016.com/sites/all/themes/rio2016_v2/img/pictos/pt/olimpicos/118/seixo/azul/ciclismo-mountain-bike.pngCYCLING - MOUNTAIN BIKEhttp://www.rio2016.com/sites/all/themes/rio2016_v2/img/pictos/pt/olimpicos/118/seixo/azul/ciclismo-mountain-bike.png:USA:USA:USA

 

Discipline Finals Date Time Rank USA Results USA Medals
Women's Cross-Country Lea Davison 8/20        
Women's Cross-Country Chloe Woodruff 8/20        
Men's Cross-Country Howard Grotts 8/21        

 

Edited by wpwells

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  

×