Jump to content

Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account


Sign in to follow this  
hckosice

Handball at the Summer Olympic Games 2016

Recommended Posts

hckosice    900

Handball at the Summer Olympic Games 2016

 

2016Handball.png

 

 

Competition Details
City :BRA Rio de Janeiro :BRA
Dates August 6th - August 21st, 2016
Venue Future Arena
Website Official Website

 

 

Men's Tournament Women's Tournament
Group A Group B Group A Group B
:ARG Argentina :BRA Brazil :ANG Angola :ARG Argentina
:CRO Croatia :EGY Egypt :BRA Brazil :FRA France
:DEN Denmark :GER Germany :MNE Montenegro :NED Netherlands
:FRA France :POL Poland :NOR Norway :RUS Russia
:QAT Qatar :SLO Slovenia :ROU Romania :KOR South Korea
:TUN Tunisia :SWE Sweden :ESP Spain :SWE Sweden

 

 

Official Schedule
Day 1 Saturday, August 6th, 2016 Day 1
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
09:30 - 11:00 Norway :NOR vs :BRA Brazil Women's Preliminary Round, Group A
11:30 - 13:00 Netherlands :NED vs :FRA France Women's Preliminary Round, Group B
14:40 - 16:10 Russia :RUS vs :KOR South Korea Women's Preliminary Round, Group B
16:40 - 18:10 Montenegro :MNE vs :ESP Spain Women's Preliminary Round, Group A
19:50 - 21:20 Romania :ROU vs :ANG Angola Women's Preliminary Round, Group A
21:50 - 23:20 Sweden :SWE vs :ARG Argentina Women's Preliminary Round, Group B
Day 2 Sunday, August 7th, 2016 Day 2
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
09:30 - 11:00 Croatia :CRO vs :QAT Qatar Men's Preliminary Round, Group A
11:30 - 13:00 Sweden :SWE vs :GER Germany Men's Preliminary Round, Group B
14:40 - 16:10 Denmark :DEN vs :ARG Argentina Men's Preliminary Round, Group A
16:40 - 18:10 Poland :POL vs :BRA Brazil Men's Preliminary Round, Group B
19:50 - 21:20 France :FRA vs :TUN Tunisia Men's Preliminary Round, Group A
21:50 - 23:20 Slovenia :SLO vs :EGY Egypt Men's Preliminary Round, Group B
Day 3 Monday, August 8th, 2016 Day 3
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
09:30 - 11:00 South Korea :KOR vs :SWE Sweden Women's Preliminary Round, Group B
11:30 - 13:00 France :FRA vs :RUS Russia Women's Preliminary Round, Group B
14:40 - 16:10 Spain :ESP vs :NOR Norway Women's Preliminary Round, Group A
16:40 - 18:10 Brazil :BRA vs :ROU Romania Women's Preliminary Round, Group A
19:50 - 21:20 Argentina :ARG vs :NED Netherlands Women's Preliminary Round, Group B
21:50 - 23:20 Angola :ANG vs :MNE Montenegro Women's Preliminary Round, Group A
Day 4 Tuesday, August 9th, 2016 Day 4
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
09:30 - 11:00 Qatar :QAT vs :FRA France Men's Preliminary Round, Group A
11:30 - 13:00 Germany :GER vs :POL Poland Men's Preliminary Round, Group B
14:40 - 16:10 Tunisia :TUN vs :DEN Denmark Men's Preliminary Round, Group A
16:40 - 18:10 Brazil :BRA vs :SLO Slovenia Men's Preliminary Round, Group B
19:50 - 21:20 Egypt :EGY vs :SWE Sweden Men's Preliminary Round, Group B
21:50 - 23:20 France :FRA vs :ARG Argentina Men's Preliminary Round, Group A
Day 5 Wednesday, August 10th, 2016 Day 5
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
09:30 - 11:00 Brazil :BRA vs :ESP Spain Women's Preliminary Round, Group A
11:30 - 13:00 Romania :ROU vs :MNE Montenegro Women's Preliminary Round, Group A
14:40 - 16:10 Russia :RUS vs :SWE Sweden Women's Preliminary Round, Group B
16:40 - 18:10 Norway :NOR vs :ANG Angola Women's Preliminary Round, Group A
19:50 - 21:20 Netherlands :NED vs :KOR South Korea Women's Preliminary Round, Group B
21:50 - 23:20 France :FRA vs :ARG Argentina Women's Preliminary Round, Group B
Day 6 Thursday, August 11th, 2016 Day 6
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
09:30 - 11:00 Tunisia :TUN vs :QAT Qatar Men's Preliminary Round, Group A
11:30 - 13:00 Poland :POL vs :EGY Egypt Men's Preliminary Round, Group B
14:40 - 16:10 Denmark :DEN vs :CRO Croatia Men's Preliminary Round, Group A
16:40 - 18:10 Brazil :BRA vs :GER Germany Men's Preliminary Round, Group B
19:50 - 21:20 Slovenia :SLO vs :SWE Sweden Men's Preliminary Round, Group B
21:50 - 23:20 France :FRA vs :ARG Argentina Men's Preliminary Round, Group A
Day 7 Friday, August 12th, 2016 Day 7
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
09:30 - 11:00 Angola :ANG vs :BRA Brazil Women's Preliminary Round, Group A
11:30 - 13:00 Sweden :SWE vs :NED Netherlands Women's Preliminary Round, Group B
14:40 - 16:10 Romania :ROU vs :ESP Spain Women's Preliminary Round, Group A
16:40 - 18:10 Montenegro :MNE vs :NOR Norway Women's Preliminary Round, Group A
19:50 - 21:20 Russia :RUS vs :ARG Argentina Women's Preliminary Round, Group B
21:50 - 23:20 South Korea :KOR vs :FRA France Women's Preliminary Round, Group B
Day 8 Saturday, August 13th, 2016 Day 8
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
09:30 - 11:00 Slovenia :SLO vs :GER Germany Men's Preliminary Round, Group B
11:30 - 13:00 Croatia :CRO vs :FRA France Men's Preliminary Round, Group A
14:40 - 16:10 Denmark :DEN vs :QAT Qatar Men's Preliminary Round, Group A
16:40 - 18:10 Egypt :EGY vs :BRA Brazil Men's Preliminary Round, Group B
19:50 - 21:20 Sweden :SWE vs :POL Poland Men's Preliminary Round, Group B
21:50 - 23:20 Argentina :ARG vs :TUN Tunisia Men's Preliminary Round, Group A
Day 9 Sunday, August 14th, 2016 Day 9
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
09:30 - 11:00 Montenegro :MNE vs :BRA Brazil Women's Preliminary Round, Group A
11:30 - 13:00 Sweden :SWE vs :FRA France Women's Preliminary Round, Group B
14:40 - 16:10 Netherlands :NED vs :RUS Russia Women's Preliminary Round, Group B
16:40 - 18:10 Norway :NOR vs :ROU Romania Women's Preliminary Round, Group A
19:50 - 21:20 Spain :ESP vs :ANG Angola Women's Preliminary Round, Group A
21:50 - 23:20 Argentina :ARG vs :KOR South Korea Women's Preliminary Round, Group B
Day 10 Monday, August 15th, 2016 Day 10
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
09:30 - 11:00 Poland :POL vs :SLO Slovenia Men's Preliminary Round, Group B
11:30 - 13:00 Germany :GER vs :EGY Egypt Men's Preliminary Round, Group B
14:40 - 16:10 France :FRA vs :DEN Denmark Men's Preliminary Round, Group A
16:40 - 18:10 Sweden :SWE vs :BRA Brazil Men's Preliminary Round, Group B
19:50 - 21:20 Croatia :CRO vs :TUN Tunisia Men's Preliminary Round, Group A
21:50 - 23:20 Qatar :QAT vs :ARG Argentina Men's Preliminary Round, Group A
Day 11 Tuesday, August 16th, 2016 Day 11
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
10:00 - 12:00 TBD :WHT vs :WHT TBD Women's Quarterfinal 1
13:30 - 15:30 TBD :WHT vs :WHT TBD Women's Quarterfinal 2
17:00 - 19:00 TBD :WHT vs :WHT TBD Women's Quarterfinal 3
20:30 - 22:30 TBD :WHT vs :WHT TBD Women's Quarterfinal 4
Day 12 Wednesday, August 17th, 2016 Day 12
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
10:00 - 12:00 TBD :WHT vs :WHT TBD Men's Quarterfinal 1
13:30 - 15:30 TBD :WHT vs :WHT TBD Men's Quarterfinal 2
17:00 - 19:00 TBD :WHT vs :WHT TBD Men's Quarterfinal 3
20:30 - 22:30 TBD :WHT vs :WHT TBD Men's Quarterfinal 4
Day 13 Thursday, August 18th, 2016 Day 13
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
15:30 - 17:30 TBD :WHT vs :WHT TBD Women's Semifinal 1
20:30 - 22:30 TBD :WHT vs :WHT TBD Women's Semifinal 2
Day 14 Friday, August 19th, 2016 Day 14
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
15:30 - 17:30 TBD :WHT vs :WHT TBD Men's Semifinal 1
20:30 - 22:30 TBD :WHT vs :WHT TBD Men's Semifinal 2
Day 15 Saturday, August 20th, 2016 Day 15
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
11:30 - 13:30 TBD :WHT vs :WHT TBD Women's Bronze Medal Match
15:30 - 17:30 TBD :WHT vs :WHT TBD Women's Gold Medal Match
Day 16 Sunday, August 21st, 2016 Day 16
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
10:30 - 12:30 TBD :WHT vs :WHT TBD Men's Bronze Medal Match
14:00 - 16:00 TBD :WHT vs :WHT TBD Men's Gold Medal Match

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
heywoodu    1,310

The Dutch women's team has been selected. GK Jasmina Jankovic is finally fit again, which leads to a very sad situation: GK Marieke van der Wal has been an important part of the team since 2000 (!), but now that the Netherlands finally qualified for the Olympics, she'll miss it because Jankovic is chosen ahead of her :(

 

The team:

Jasmina Janković - TuS Metzingen
Tess Wester - SG BBM Bietigheim
Ailly Luciano - Metz Handball
Laura van der Heijden - Team Esbjerg
Jessy Kramer - Toulon Saint Cyr Var Handball
Nycke Groot - Győri Audi ETO KC
Estavana Polman - Team Esbjerg
Yvette Broch - Győri Audi ETO KC
Danick Snelder - Ferencvárosi TC
Martine Smeets - SG BBM Bietigheim
Michelle Goos - Succes Schoonmaak/VOC Amsterdam
Angela Malestein - SG BBM Bietigheim
Kelly Dulfer - VfL Oldenburg
Sanne van Olphen - Toulon Saint Cyr Var Handball
Lois Abbingh - Issy Paris Hand

Reserves:
Marieke van der Wal - HV Virto/Quintus
Debbie Bont - København Håndbold
Lynn Knippenborg – Buxtehuder SV
Esther Schop - Nantes Loire Atlantique 
Isabelle Jongenelen - Nantes Loire Atlantique 
Sanne Hoekstra - HSG Bensheim Auerbach

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
dareza    356
26 minutes ago, heywoodu said:

The Dutch women's team has been selected. GK Jasmina Jankovic is finally fit again, which leads to a very sad situation: GK Marieke van der Wal has been an important part of the team since 2000 (!), but now that the Netherlands finally qualified for the Olympics, she'll miss it because Jankovic is chosen ahead of her :(

 

The team:

Jasmina Janković - TuS Metzingen
Tess Wester - SG BBM Bietigheim
Ailly Luciano - Metz Handball
Laura van der Heijden - Team Esbjerg
Jessy Kramer - Toulon Saint Cyr Var Handball
Nycke Groot - Győri Audi ETO KC
Estavana Polman - Team Esbjerg
Yvette Broch - Győri Audi ETO KC
Danick Snelder - Ferencvárosi TC
Martine Smeets - SG BBM Bietigheim
Michelle Goos - Succes Schoonmaak/VOC Amsterdam
Angela Malestein - SG BBM Bietigheim
Kelly Dulfer - VfL Oldenburg
Sanne van Olphen - Toulon Saint Cyr Var Handball
Lois Abbingh - Issy Paris Hand

Reserves:
Marieke van der Wal - HV Virto/Quintus
Debbie Bont - København Håndbold
Lynn Knippenborg – Buxtehuder SV
Esther Schop - Nantes Loire Atlantique 
Isabelle Jongenelen - Nantes Loire Atlantique 
Sanne Hoekstra - HSG Bensheim Auerbach

well I m happy for Jankovic.:cheer:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Benolympique    40

:FRA   TEAM FRANCE WOMEN'S  :FRA

Gardiennes :

Amandine Leynaud 

Laura Glauser

 

Demi-centres :

Estelle Nzé Minko

Grâce Zaadi

 

Arrières :

Allison Pineau

Gnionsiane Niombla

Alexandra Lacrabère

Camille Ayglon

 

Ailières :

Siraba Dembélé

Chloé Bulleux

Manon Houette

Blandine Dancette

 

Pivots :

Béatrice Edwige

Laurisa Landre

 

Réserviste : Tamara Horacek (arrière)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Benolympique    40

:FRA   TEAM FRANCE MEN'S  :FRA

 

Gardiens
Vincent Gérard
Thierry Omeyer
 
Ailiers gauches
Michaël Guigou
Kentin Mahé
 
Arrières gauches
Mathieu Grébille
Timothey N'Guessan
 
Demi-centres
Nikola Karabatic
Daniel Narcisse
 
Arrières droits
Adrien Dipanda
Valentin Porte
 
Ailiers droits
Luc Abalo
 
Pivots
Ludovic Fabregas
Luka Karabatic
Cédric Sorhaindo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
OlympicsFan    98

:GER GERMANY MEN'S TEAM  :GER

 

Goalkeeper:

Silvio Heinevetter (Füchse Berlin)

Andreas Wolff (THW Kiel)

Left wing:

Uwe Gensheimer (Paris St. Germain HB)

Left back:

Finn Lemke (SC Magedeburg)

Julius Kühn (VfL Gummersbach)

Christian Dissinger (THW Kiel)

Center back:

Martin Strobel (HBW Balingen-Weilstetten)

Paul Drux (Füchse Berlin)

Right back:

Fabian Wiede (Füchse Berlin)

Kai Häfner (TSV Hannover-Burgdorf)

Right wing:

Tobias Reichmann (KS Vive Tauron Kielce)

Patrick Groetzki (Rhein-Neckar Löwen)

Pivot:

Patrick Wiencek (THW Kiel)

Hendrik Pekeler (Rhein-Neckar Löwen)

Reserves:

Steffen Fäth (Füchse Berlin)

Carsten Lichtlein (VfL Gummersbach)

Steffen Weinhold (THW Kiel)

 

Very sad that Weinhold isnt part of the team, this will hurt us a lot.
Edited by OlympicsFan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
LDOG    264

If I'm not mistaken except Gensheimer and Groetzki (who were injured) all other players were part of the curious team that won qualification.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
heywoodu    1,310
1 hour ago, OlympicsFan said:

:GER GERMANY MEN'S TEAM  :GER

 

Goalkeeper:

Silvio Heinevetter (Füchse Berlin)

 

Wonderful, by far my favourite German player in all team sports since his often amazing match-saving actions back in the days when I visited Füchse Berlin weekly :clap: (alright, I don't know that many German team sports players, but still)

Edited by heywoodu

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
OlympicsFan    98
vor 38 Minuten schrieb heywoodu:

Wonderful, by far my favourite German player in all team sports since his often amazing match-saving actions back in the days when I visited Füchse Berlin weekly :clap: (alright, I don't know that many German team sports players, but still)

Didnt you give other users the advice to ignore me ... ?

So i can answer you now and expect to get an answer?

Heinevetter is completely mad, i dont like him at all, he seems to be extremely unfriendly and in addition to that he has some crazy saves but is average at best for the rest of the time. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  

×