Jump to content

Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account


batbobi

Volleyball at the Summer Olympic Games 2016

Recommended Posts

batbobi    4

Volleyball at the Summer Olympic Games 2016

 

2016Volleyball.png

 

 

Competition Details
City :BRA Rio de Janeiro :BRA
Dates August 6th - August 21st, 2016
Venue Maracanãzinho
Website Official Website

 

 

Men's Tournament Women's Tournament
Group A Group B Group A Group B
:BRA Brazil :ARG Argentina :ARG Argentina :CHN China
:CAN Canada :CUB Cuba :BRA Brazil :ITA Italy
:FRA France :EGY Egypt :CMR Cameroon :NED Netherlands
:ITA Italy :IRI Iran :JPN Japan :PUR Puerto Rico
:MEX Mexico :POL Poland :RUS Russia :SRB Serbia
:USA United States :RUS Russia :KOR South Korea :USA United States

 

 

Official Schedule
Day 1 Saturday, August 6th, 2016 Day 1
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
09:30 - 11:15 Japan :JPN vs :KOR South Korea Women's Preliminary Round, Group A
11:35 - 13:20 China :CHN vs :NED Netherlands Women's Preliminary Round, Group B
15:00 - 16:45 Brazil :BRA vs :CMR Cameroon Women's Preliminary Round, Group A
17:05 - 18:50 United States :USA vs :PUR Puerto Rico Women's Preliminary Round, Group B
20:30 - 22:15 Russia :RUS vs :ARG Argentina Women's Preliminary Round, Group A
22:35 - 00:20 Serbia :SRB vs :ITA Italy Women's Preliminary Round, Group B
Day 2 Sunday, August 7th, 2016 Day 2
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
09:30 - 11:15 Italy :ITA vs :FRA France Men's Preliminary Round, Group A
11:35 - 13:20 Brazil :BRA vs :MEX Mexico Men's Preliminary Round, Group A
15:00 - 16:45 Poland :POL vs :EGY Egypt Men's Preliminary Round, Group B
17:05 - 18:50 United States :USA vs :CAN Canada Men's Preliminary Round, Group A
20:30 - 22:15 Russia :RUS vs :CUB Cuba Men's Preliminary Round, Group B
22:35 - 00:20 Argentina :ARG vs :IRI Iran Men's Preliminary Round, Group B
Day 3 Monday, August 8th, 2016 Day 3
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
09:30 - 11:15 China :CHN vs :ITA Italy Women's Preliminary Round, Group B
11:35 - 13:20 Japan :JPN vs :CMR Cameroon Women's Preliminary Round, Group A
15:00 - 16:45 United States :USA vs :NED Netherlands Women's Preliminary Round, Group B
17:05 - 18:50 Serbia :SRB vs :PUR Puerto Rico Women's Preliminary Round, Group B
20:30 - 22:15 Russia :RUS vs :KOR South Korea Women's Preliminary Round, Group A
22:35 - 00:20 Brazil :BRA vs :ARG Argentina Women's Preliminary Round, Group A
Day 4 Tuesday, August 9th, 2016 Day 4
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
09:30 - 11:15 Russia :RUS vs :ARG Argentina Men's Preliminary Round, Group B
11:35 - 13:20 France :FRA vs :MEX Mexico Men's Preliminary Round, Group A
15:00 - 16:45 Italy :ITA vs :USA United States Men's Preliminary Round, Group A
17:05 - 18:50 Poland :POL vs :IRI Iran Men's Preliminary Round, Group B
20:30 - 22:15 Cuba :CUB vs :EGY Egypt Men's Preliminary Round, Group B
22:35 - 00:20 Brazil :BRA vs :CAN Canada Men's Preliminary Round, Group A
Day 5 Wednesday, August 10th, 2016 Day 5
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
09:30 - 11:15 China :CHN vs :PUR Puerto Rico Women's Preliminary Round, Group B
11:35 - 13:20 Italy :ITA vs :NED Netherlands Women's Preliminary Round, Group B
15:00 - 16:45 United States :USA vs1 :SRB Serbia Women's Preliminary Round, Group B
17:05 - 18:50 Russia :RUS vs :CMR Cameroon Women's Preliminary Round, Group A
20:30 - 22:15 South Korea :KOR vs :ARG Argentina Women's Preliminary Round, Group A
22:35 - 00:20 Brazil :BRA vs :JPN Japan Women's Preliminary Round, Group A
Day 6 Thursday, August 11th, 2016 Day 6
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
09:30 - 11:15 Iran :IRI vs :CUB Cuba Men's Preliminary Round, Group B
11:35 - 13:20 Russia :RUS vs :EGY Egypt Men's Preliminary Round, Group B
15:00 - 16:45 Poland :POL vs :ARG Argentina Men's Preliminary Round, Group B
17:05 - 18:50 Canada :CAN vs :FRA France Men's Preliminary Round, Group A
20:30 - 22:15 Italy :ITA vs :MEX Mexico Men's Preliminary Round, Group A
22:35 - 00:20 Brazil :BRA vs :USA United States Men's Preliminary Round, Group A
Day 7 Friday, August 12th, 2016 Day 7
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
09:30 - 11:15 China :CHN vs :SRB Serbia Women's Preliminary Round, Group B
11:35 - 13:20 Argentina :ARG vs :CMR Cameroon Women's Preliminary Round, Group A
15:00 - 16:45 United States :USA vs :ITA Italy Women's Preliminary Round, Group B
17:05 - 18:50 Netherlands :NED vs :PUR Puerto Rico Women's Preliminary Round, Group B
20:30 - 22:15 Russia :RUS vs :JPN Japan Women's Preliminary Round, Group A
22:35 - 00:20 Brazil :BRA vs  :KOR South Korea Women's Preliminary Round, Group A
Day 8 Saturday, August 13th, 2016 Day 8
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
09:30 - 11:15 Iran :IRI vs :EGY Egypt Men's Preliminary Round, Group B
11:35 - 13:20 Argentina :ARG vs :CUB Cuba Men's Preliminary Round, Group B
15:00 - 16:45 Poland :POL vs :RUS Russia Men's Preliminary Round, Group B
17:05 - 18:50 United States :USA vs :FRA France Men's Preliminary Round, Group A
20:30 - 22:15 Canada :CAN vs :MEX Mexico Men's Preliminary Round, Group A
22:35 - 00:20 Brazil :BRA vs :ITA Italy Men's Preliminary Round, Group A
Day 9 Sunday, August 14th, 2016 Day 9
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
09:30 - 11:15 Serbia :SRB  vs :NED Netherlands Women's Preliminary Round, Group B
11:35 - 13:20 South Korea :KOR vs :CMR Cameroon Women's Preliminary Round, Group A
15:00 - 16:45 Italy :ITA vs :PUR Puerto Rico Women's Preliminary Round, Group B
17:05 - 18:50 United States :USA vs :CHN China Women's Preliminary Round, Group B
20:30 - 22:15 Japan :JPN vs :ARG Argentina Women's Preliminary Round, Group A
22:35 - 00:20 Brazil :BRA vs :RUS Russia Women's Preliminary Round, Group A
Day 10 Monday, August 15th, 2016 Day 10
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
09:30 - 11:15 Argentina :ARG vs :EGY Egypt Men's Preliminary Round, Group B
11:35 - 13:20 United States :USA vs :MEX Mexico Men's Preliminary Round, Group A
15:00 - 16:45 Russia :RUS vs :IRI Iran Men's Preliminary Round, Group B
17:05 - 18:50 Poland :POL vs :CUB Cuba Men's Preliminary Round, Group B
20:30 - 22:15 Italy :ITA vs :CAN Canada Men's Preliminary Round, Group A
22:35 - 00:20 Brazil :BRA vs :FRA France Men's Preliminary Round, Group A
Day 11 Tuesday, August 16th, 2016 Day 11
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
10:00 - 12:00 TBD :WHT vs :WHT TBD Women's Quarterfinal 1
14:00 - 16:00 TBD :WHT vs :WHT TBD Women's Quarterfinal 2
18:00 - 20:00 TBD :WHT vs :WHT TBD Women's Quarterfinal 3
22:15 - 00:15 TBD :WHT vs :WHT TBD Women's Quarterfinal 4
Day 12 Wednesday, August 17th, 2016 Day 12
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
10:00 - 12:00 TBD :WHT vs :WHT TBD Men's Quarterfinal 1
14:00 - 16:00 TBD :WHT vs :WHT TBD Men's Quarterfinal 2
18:00 - 20:00 TBD :WHT vs :WHT TBD Men's Quarterfinal 3
22:15 - 00:15 TBD :WHT vs :WHT TBD Men's Quarterfinal 4
Day 13 Thursday, August 18th, 2016 Day 13
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
13:00 - 15:00 TBD :WHT vs :WHT TBD Women's Semifinal 1
22:15 - 00:15 TBD :WHT vs :WHT TBD Women's Semifinal 2
Day 14 Friday, August 19th, 2016 Day 14
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
13:00 - 15:00 TBD :WHT vs :WHT TBD Men's Semifinal 1
22:15 - 00:15 TBD :WHT vs :WHT TBD Men's Semifinal 2
Day 15 Saturday, August 20th, 2016 Day 15
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
13:00 - 15:00 TBD :WHT vs :WHT TBD Women's Bronze Medal Match
22:15 - 00:15 TBD :WHT vs :WHT TBD Women's Gold Medal Match
Day 16 Sunday, August 21st, 2016 Day 16
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
09:30 - 11:30 TBD :WHT vs :WHT TBD Men's Bronze Medal Match
13:15 - 15:30 TBD :WHT vs :WHT TBD Men's Gold Medal Match

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
leli.    48
On 28/6/2016 at 13:25, DaniSRB said:

Uriarte won't play for Argentina

And R. Quiroga too, it seems (?)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Benolympique    78

Team France :FRA

Passeurs (2) :
Benjamin Toniutti
Pierre Pujol
 
Contreurs centraux
Kévin Le Roux
Nicolas Le Goff
Franck Lafitte
Antonin Rouzier
Thibault Rossard
 
Réceptionneurs-attaquants 
Earvin Ngapeth
Kevin Tillie
Nicolas Maréchal
Trévor Clévenot
 
Libéro
Jenia Grebennikov

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
DaniSRB    473

USA:

 

Jordan Larson

Foluke Akinradewo

Christa Dietzen

Courtney Thompson

Kim Hill

Kelsey Robinson

Rachael Adams

Karsta Lowe

Kelly Murphy

Alisha Glass

Carli Lloyd

Kayla Banwarth

Edited by DaniSRB

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
amiry2j    7

:USAUSA MEN'S TEAM :USA

 

Setters:

Micah Christenson

Kawika Shoji

 

Opposite Spiker:

Matthew Anderson

Murphy Troy

 

Outside Hitters:

Taylor Sander

William Priddy

Aaron Russell

Thomas Jaeschke

 

Middle-Blockers:

Maxwell Holt

David Lee

David Smith

 

Libero:

Erik Shoji

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
amiry2j    7

:IRI IRAN MEN'S TEAM :IRI

 

Setters:

Saeed Marouf

Mehdi Mahdavi

 

Opposite Spiker:

Shahram Mahmoudi 

Amir Ghafour

 

Outside Hitters:

Milad Ebadipour 

Farhad Ghaemi 

Hamzeh Zarini 

Mohammadjavad Manavinezhad

 

Middle-Blockers:

Mohammad Mousavi 

Adel Gholami 

Mostafa Sharifat 

 

Libero:

Mahdi Marandi

 

ps: this list could be change due to critical injuries situation we have, if one of the opposites injured mirzajanpour would be replace

no zarif- mirza - tashakori and mobasheri till now

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
rybak    411

:POL Poland Team :POL

 

Piotr Nowakowski 

Dawid Konarski

Michał Kubiak 

Karol Kłos

Paweł Zatorski

Grzegorz Łomacz

Rafał Buszek

Bartosz Bednorz

Fabian Drzyzga

Bartosz Kurek

Mateusz Mika

Mateusz Bieniek

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
LDOG    481

:ARG Argentina Women's Team :ARG 

 

Setters: Yael Castiglione, Clarisa Sagardia

 

Opposites: Leticia Boscacci, Lucia Fresco

 

Middle Blockers: Emilce Sosa, Julieta Lazcano, Florencia Busquets

 

Outside Hitters: Yamila Nizetich, Josefina Fernández, Tanya Acosta, Morena Martinez

 

Libero: Tatiana Rizzo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
leli.    48

:ITAITALY'S MEN TEAM :ITA

 

Setters: Pasquale Sottile, Simone Giannelli

MBs: Matteo Piano, Simone Buti, Emanuele Birarelli, 

Opposites/Outside Hitters: Oleg Antonov, Osmany Juantorena, Filippo Lanza, Ivan Zaytsev, Luca Vettori, Salvatore Rossini (option second libero)

Libero: Massimo Colaci 

 

 

:ITAITALY'S WOMEN TEAM :ITA

 

Setters: Eleonora Lo Bianco, Alessia Orro

Opposites: Nadia Centoni, Valentina Diouf

Outside Hitters: Antonella Del Core, Paola Egonu, Serena Ortolani, Miriam Sylla

MBs: Cristina Chirichella, Anna Danesi, Martina Guiggi

Libero: Monica De Gennaro

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
amiry2j    7
On 7/13/2016 at 22:43, amiry2j said:

:IRI IRAN MEN'S TEAM :IRI

 

Setters:

Saeed Marouf

Mehdi Mahdavi

 

Opposite Spiker:

Shahram Mahmoudi 

Amir Ghafour

 

Outside Hitters:

Milad Ebadipour 

Farhad Ghaemi 

Hamzeh Zarini 

mojtaba mirzaanpour

 

Middle-Blockers:

Mohammad Mousavi 

Adel Gholami 

Mostafa Sharifat 

 

Libero:

Mahdi Marandi

 

ps: this list could be change due to critical injuries situation we have, if one of the opposites injured mirzajanpour would be replace

no zarif- mirza - tashakori and mobasheri till now

new update

as i expected they cut manavinejad and added mirzajanpour

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


×