Jump to content

Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account


Sign in to follow this  
phelps

Fencing 2016 Discussion Thread

Recommended Posts

phelps    444

Since we're heading towards the end of the Olympic Qualification Period, it's time to make a short Summary of what's has already been determined until now...

as many people might know, the time window to qualify for Rio 2016 goes from April 2015 to April 3rd, 2016

but right now, all the Nations qualified for the 4 Team Events have already been decided. They are (in order of Ranking):

 

Men's Team Epee

  • France (World Ranking Top 4)
  • Ukraine (World Ranking Top 4)
  • Italy (World Ranking Top 4)
  • Switzerland (World Ranking Top 4)
  • Russia (European Quota Place)
  • Hungary (Repechage Quota Place since NO African Team ended in the Top 16 of the OQR)
  • South Korea (Asian Quota Place)
  • Venezuela (Panamerican Quota Place)

 

Men's Team Foil

  • Russia (World Ranking Top 4)
  • Italy (World Ranking Top 4)
  • France (World Ranking Top 4)
  • United States (World Ranking Top 4)
  • China (Asian Quota Place)
  • Great Britain (European Quota Place)
  • Egypt (African Quota Place)
  • Brazil (Panamerican Quota Place)

 

Women's Team Epee

  • Romania (World Ranking Top 4)
  • China (World Ranking Top 4)
  • Russia (World Ranking Top 4)
  • Estonia (World Ranking Top 4)
  • South Korea (Asian Quota Place)
  • United States (Panamerican Quota Place)
  • Ukraine (European Quota Place)
  • France (Repechage Quota Place since NO African Team ended in the Top 16 of the OQR)

 

Women's Team Sabre

  • Russia (World Ranking Top 4)
  • Ukraine (World Ranking Top 4)
  • France (World Ranking Top 4)
  • United States (World Ranking Top 4)
  • South Korea (Asian Quota Place)
  • Italy (European Quota Place)
  • Poland (Repechage Quota Place since NO African Team ended in the Top 16 of the OQR)
  • Mexico (Panamerican Quota Place)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
phelps    444

as you might notice, there are only 2 Countries (France and Russia) who have been able to qualify for all the 4 Team Events in the Olympic program...

the main surprise and disappointment come from Italy, who failed to qualify in the Women's Team Epee despite they started the OQ Period at the top of the World Ranking...

but when you miss for an entire season to make a top 4 finish, that's what happens...:facepalm::wall:

But the great losers of this qualification period are the Germans, who failed to qualified in all the Team events...and that was totally unexpected...

Another Country not performing as it was supposed it's China, who missed to qualify for the Games 2 Teams, meanwhile it has to be considered a great achievement the first qualification for an Olympic Team Tournament of Mexico and Brazil...

 

Edited by phelps

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
vovanA    47

and is it known who qualified in men's sabre?

Edited by vovanA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
phelps    444
2 hours ago, vovanA said:

and is it known who qualified in men's sabre?

The Individual spots will be decided after the last qualifying event, starting from the next weekend (with the men's and women's foil in La Habana) up to the end of March (men's and women's sabre in Seoul)...

However, on this Facebook page you can see all the current standings in all the weapons, with just 1 competition left:

https://www.facebook.com/FencingRio2016/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
phelps    444

By the way, this week is entirely dedicated to the Cadets and Juniors Continental Championships...

In particular, the European Champs 2016 are running in Novi Sad (SRB) until next Wednesday...

Today it was the last day of the Cadets events, meanwhile tomorrow the Junior events are going on stage...

In the Individual competitions among the 17 years young boys Italy dominated the field with 3 of the 6 Gold medals (Women's Cadet Foil: Serena Rossini, Women's Cadet Epee: Federica Isola and Men's Cadet Sabre: Matteo Neri), meanwhile Israel (Men's Cadet Epee: Stanislav Galper), Hungary (Women's Cadet Sabre: Lisa Pusztai) and Russia (Men's Cadet Foil: Kirill Borodachev) won 1 Gold medal each...

In the Team competitions, instead, it was Russia to win the most Gold medals (3: Men's Foil, Men's Sabre and Women's Foil) with Hungary getting to top placings (Women's Sabre and Men's Epee) and Italy only 1 (Women's Epee)...

So, the final medal table of the Cadets competitions looks like this:

Country   Gold Silver Bronze
Russia   4 4 3
Italy   4 4 2
Hungary   3 1 1
Israel   1 1 0
France   0 1 3
Germany   0 1 2
Romania   0 0 3
Poland   0 0 2
Turkey   0 0 1
Austria   0 0 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
phelps    444

more news about the European and the other Continental Championships for the youngsters coming up in the next few days...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
OlympicsFan    227
On 4.3.2016 at 11:04 AM, phelps said:

as you might notice, there are only 2 Countries (France and Russia) who have been able to qualify for all the 4 Team Events in the Olympic program...

the main surprise and disappointment come from Italy, who failed to qualify in the Women's Team Epee despite they started the OQ Period at the top of the World Ranking...

but when you miss for an entire season to make a top 4 finish, that's what happens...:facepalm::wall:

But the great losers of this qualification period are the Germans, who failed to qualified in all the Team events...and that was totally unexpected...

Another Country not performing as it was supposed it's China, who missed to qualify for the Games 2 Teams, meanwhile it has to be considered a great achievement the first qualification for an Olympic Team Tournament of Mexico and Brazil...

 

I dont think that those results were really surprising from a german perspective. Our only realistic chance to qualify a team was probably mens foil and there we got surprised by the fast improving british team. I dont see us qualifying a team for Tokyo either, except mens sabre. We have some promising talents in womens foil, mens sabre, mens foil, mens epee and womens epee, but we are clearly missing the depth we had about 10 years ago and this wont change for at least one decade.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
phelps    444
16 hours ago, OlympicsFan said:

I dont think that those results were really surprising from a german perspective. Our only realistic chance to qualify a team was probably mens foil and there we got surprised by the fast improving british team. I dont see us qualifying a team for Tokyo either, except mens sabre. We have some promising talents in womens foil, mens sabre, mens foil, mens epee and womens epee, but we are clearly missing the depth we had about 10 years ago and this wont change for at least one decade.

well, to me the German recent results are not a surprise at all, but still not to find them in any of the Olympic team event is quite shocking...

however, I think that apart from the Women's Sabre, you have enough talent, depth and above all a good overall sports system in your Country to get back quite soon among the Fencing powerhouses in the next future...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
phelps    444

and, as promised, here I am with some results from the Youth Continental Champs 2016 outside Europe...

Let's start with the Panamerican Champs, which have been held in Cancun, MEX a few days ago...

These are the new Cadets and Junior Champions for this season:

Panamerican Juniors Events

Men's Individual Epee: Alexandre Camargo, BRA
Women's Individual Epee: Cindy Gao, CAN
Men's Individual Foil: Sidarth Kumbla, USA
Women's Individual Foil: Gabriela Cecchini, BRA
Men's Individual Sabre: Josè Quintero, VEN
Women's Individual Sabre: Kara Linder, USA
Men's Team Epee: Venezuela
Women's Team Epee: Canada
Men's Team Foil: United States
Women's Team Foil: Brazil
Men's Team Sabre: United States
Women's Team Sabre: United States


Panamerican Cadets Events

Men's Individual Epee: Alexandre Camargo, BRA
Women's Individual Epee: Sofia Komar, USA
Men's Individual Foil: Nick Itkin, USA
Women's Individual Foil: Jane Caulfield, CAN
Men's Individual Sabre: Hunter Moricz, CAN
Women's Individual Sabre: Kara Linder, USA
Cadets Team Events NOT contested

Here you can find the Links to the Full Results and the Final Medal Table(s)...

http://esgrima.info/panamericano-cancun-2016

Interesting to see how 2 individual titles have gone to the same guy in both the Cadets and the Juniors classes...

and also nice to see the USA not dominating the field as much as in the past (although they still won the final medal table)...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
phelps    444

and now it's time for the Asian Youth Championships, which went on stage in 2 different Countries, Saudi Arabia and Barhain...

p.s. I don't know what do you think about it, but personally, I find shameful and disgusting the fact that they still awarded part of these Champs to Saudi Arabia, despite their refusal to host the Women's events (that's why we have had this tournament splt between 2 Nations)...:facepalm::wall:

However, this is the table of the new Asian Youth Champions 2016:

Asian Juniors

Men's Individual Epee: Wang Zijie, CHN
Women's Individual Epee: Miho Yoshimura, JPN
Men's Individual Foil: Cheung Ka Long, HKG
Women's Individual Foil: Komaki Kikuchi, JPN
Men's Individual Sabre: Liang Jianhao, CHN
Women's Individual Sabre: Risa Takashima, JPN
Men's Team Epee: China
Women's Team Epee: China
Men's Team Foil: Hong Kong
Women's Team Foil: Japan
Men's Team Sabre: China
Women's Team Sabre: China


Asian Cadets

Men's Individual Epee: Antoine Elchoueiry, LIB
Women's Individual Epee: Tamaki Terayama, JPN
Men's Individual Foil: Rui Fujikura, JPN
Women's Individual Foil: Amita Berthier, SIN
Men's Individual Sabre: Srinualnad Voragun, THA
Women's Individual Sabre: Risa Takashima, JPN
Men's Team Epee: Japan
Women's Team Epee: Kazakhstan
Men's Team Foil: Hong Kong
Women's Team Foil: Singapore
Men's Team Sabre: Hong Kong
Women's Team Sabre: NO available Results yet

 

Full Juniors Results are available on the official FIE website and also on the following page (which is also the only one to show the Cadets Full results):

http://ajcfc2016.com/index.php/results

 

the 2 main facts about these champs IMHO are the complete absence of South Korea from the Gold medal winners' list (it's obvious that they didn't send their bst youngsters to this tournament) and another champion among the cadets winning also the Junior title (and once again in the Women's Sabre)...

Edited by phelps

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
phelps    444

finally, the African Championships...

where, as always, it's impossible to find the complete results...this time we have to wait for all the cadets results...maybe by the end of the year we get them...if we are lucky...:lol::facepalm::wall:

However, here are the new African Junior Champions for this season (not surprisingly, most of them come from Egypt):

African Juniors

Men's Individual Epee: Ahmad Elsokkary, EGY
Women's Individual Epee: Shirwit Gaber, EGY
Men's Individual Foil: Salim Heroui, ALG
Women's Individual Foil: Aida Yasser, EGY
Men's Individual Sabre: Fares Ferjani, TUN
Women's Individual Sabre: Sarah Atrouz, ALG
Men's Team Epee: Egypt
Women's Team Epee: Egypt
Men's Team Foil: Egypt
Women's Team Foil: Egypt
Men's Team Sabre: Egypt
Women's Team Sabre: Algeria

Full Results are available on the official FIE website...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  

×